Top
40
Doctor insights on: What Does A Microalbuminuria Test Level Number 46 Mean

Share
1

1
What does a microalbuminuria test level number 46 mean?

What does a microalbuminuria test level number 46 mean?

DAMAGE TO KIDNEY: Normally very small Albumin is excreted in urine any damage to kidney increases Albumin excretion, indicating capillary damage throughout bascular bed of body. ...Read more

Dr. Creighton Wright
35 Doctors shared insights

Microalbuminuria (Definition)

How much albumin, [usually in 'micro', tiny amounts], a protein normally circulating in blood stream, that leaks into urine because kidney is injured; usually to damage by high blood ...Read more


2

2
Do you need to fast for a microalbuminuria test?

Do you need to fast for a microalbuminuria test?

No: Microalbuminuria is the presence of small amounts of protein in the urine, usually too small to note on a dipstick test. A trace amount of protein can be normal, but usually there is none. The most common cause of m is diabetes mellitus; it usually indicates that the dm has started to affect your kidneys. Once this happens, take things more seriously: talk with your pcp and consider endocrinology. ...Read more

4

4
Is microalbuminuria the first only test to check if a diabetic patient has an a new renal problem?

Is microalbuminuria the first only test to check if a diabetic patient has an a new renal problem?

Microalbuminuria.: Microalbuminuria is a good indicator of the early negative effects of diabetes upon the kidneys. Its discovery is useful as medications that can be initiated to reduce it and delay the progression of diabetic nephropathy. ...Read more

5

5
To test for microalbuminuria, how must the specimen be stored, and for how long can it wait to be tested?

To test for microalbuminuria, how must the specimen be stored, and for how long can it wait to be tested?

Refrigirated: Refrigerated specimen should be good for about 24 hours, but it would be preferable to get it to the lab in fours from the time of collection. ...Read more

6

6
To test for microalbuminuria, how must the specimen be stored, and for how long can it wait to be tested?

To test for microalbuminuria, how must the specimen be stored, and for how long can it wait to be tested?

Refrigerated: Refrigerated specimen should be good for about 24 hours, but it would be preferable to get it to the lab in fours from the time of collection. ...Read more

7

7
Serum creatine 1.22 with normal ultrasound, normal urinanalysis and too low leve of microalbuminuria (uncountable). Does it mean anything? Thanks M, 31

Serum creatine 1.22 with normal ultrasound, normal urinanalysis and too low leve of microalbuminuria (uncountable). Does it mean anything? Thanks M, 31

Good for you: This is what happens when a lawyer-shy medical community is forced to look at labs apart from people. This is a normal creatinine for a 30 year old man with muscle. Mine is higher. When I was lifting weights daily, it ran 1.6-1.8. I'm sorry you had to go through the workup. ...Read more

8

8
Urine test on my 11 year old showed low creatinine (12.5), microalbumin (12.9), high ratio (103). Does this indicate microalbuminuria or not?

Urine test on my 11 year old showed low creatinine (12.5), microalbumin (12.9), high ratio (103). Does this indicate microalbuminuria or not?

Possibly: It does mean that in that particular urine sample, your child was excreting higher than normal levels of albumin. However, he would need to have his urine tested 2-3 more times in the next few months to confirm the diagnosis, as lots of things (such as exercise) can temporarily increase your excretion of albumin. It is important to follow up with your doctor. ...Read more

9

9
What does it mean if I have urine trouble (microalbuminurea)?

What does it mean if I have urine trouble (microalbuminurea)?

How much?: If it is less than 30 mg/day, it is normal. If it is more than 300 mg/day, you should seek care as it is an indication of renal damage. Between 30 and 300 would require some investigation. See this site for more info.
http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/pmc/articles/PMC2658722/ ...Read more

10

10
I'm 2 weeks late, went in for a blood test and had hCG level of 1. Does this mean that I m/c or is number normal for a woman who's never been preg?

I'm 2 weeks late, went in for a blood test and had hCG level of 1. Does this mean that I m/c or is number normal for a woman who's never been preg?

Neither: All that test result means is that the woman was not pregnant during the preceding few days to weeks just before the test. One should not read more ideas into a simple test result. ...Read more

11

11
What does the top number in BP mean? Trouble with tsh level - rapid HR after 2 a.m. bp 133/80 usually 110/78. Blood test - pituitary hormone waiting?

What does the top number in BP mean? Trouble with tsh level - rapid HR after 2 a.m. bp 133/80 usually 110/78. Blood test - pituitary hormone waiting?

How high it gets: Systolic (top) blood pressure is a measure of the maximum pressure in the arteries during the cardiac cycle, and the diastolic of how low it gets (between heartbeats). Stop worrying about minor fluctuations like this; systolic jumps wildly in everybody. Hoping that you turn out to have a healthy thyroid -- you say yours was removed. Your physician's your best information source; we can still help. ...Read more

12

12
Thyroprotein/tsh level- what number is indicative of hypothyroidism? My results says 3 and normal range is 2-8. Is there another test to determine thyroid issues related to CHF? Also, is H.pylori count of 2 means positive for it? On protonixThanks.

Thyroprotein/tsh level- what number is indicative of hypothyroidism? My results says 3 and normal range is 2-8. Is there another test to determine thyroid issues related to CHF? Also, is H.pylori count of 2 means positive for it? On protonixThanks.

ThryoTROPIN: Is a synonym for thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH). This hormone, produced by the pituitary gland, regulates thyroid function. Normal results for adults, in most labs, are 0.4-4.2 mU/L. This is the well-recognized/accurate test for hypothyroidism; a total thyroxine can sometimes add information. An H. pylori antibody blood test only measures past infection. Biopsy, stool antigen, breath test better ...Read more

13

13
How do you treat microalbuminuria?

How do you treat microalbuminuria?

Controlling Diabetes: Microalbuminuria is albumin or protein that is leaking out of the kidney into the urine. It can be diagnosed from a 24-hour urine collection (between 30–300 mg/24 hours) or, more commonly, from elevated concentrations in a spot sample (30 to 300 mg/L). Its usually due to poorly controlled diabetes but can be due to primary kidney disease. Treatment is controlling blood sugar and body weight. ...Read more

14

14
What are the normal readings for microalbuminuria?

What are the normal readings for microalbuminuria?

Between 30–300 mg/24: Microalbuminuria can be diagnosed from a 24-hour urine collection (between 30–300 mg/24 hours) or, more commonly, from elevated concentrations in a spot sample (30 to 300 mg/l). Both must be measured on at least two of three measurements over a two- to three-month period.[1]

an Albumin level above the upper limit values is called 'macroalbuminuria', or sometimes just albuminuria. ...Read more

16

16
Is a special diet required if you have microalbuminuria?

Is a special diet required if you have microalbuminuria?

Low protein: Low protein diet in which less then 10 to 15% of the diet comes from protein would be recommended if the person has micro albuminuria. ...Read more

17

17
What is the definition or description of: microalbuminuria?

What is the definition or description of: microalbuminuria?

Measurement of..: How much albumin, [usually in 'micro', tiny amounts], a protein normally circulating in blood stream, that leaks into urine because kidney is injured;

usually to damage by high blood sugar levels over time. ...Read more

18

18
How can diabetes lead to microalbuminuria?

How can diabetes lead to microalbuminuria?

Kidney damage: Uncontrolled diabetes primarily affects the kidneys in that it causes damage to the gromerular membrane which serves as filter in the kidneys. Initial subtle damage results in increased permeability of the membrane, through which the finest Albumin particles known as microalbumin is expelled in the urine. ...Read more

19

19
Microalbuminuria which is better for eliminating or stabilizing condition ACEOr ARB meds?

Microalbuminuria which is better for eliminating or stabilizing condition ACEOr ARB meds?

Both are good: Both of these types of medications are useful in this fashion but there are several factors usually based on your personal health history that would sway a physician to use on over the other, cost can also play a part and insurance formularies. ...Read more

20

20
What are microalbuminuria bubbles?

No such thing: No such thing, please readdress the source of your question so that it may be clarified. ...Read more

21

21
How do ACE inhibitors reverse microalbuminuria?

How do ACE inhibitors reverse microalbuminuria?

Unclear: I don't believe that the mechanism is well understood but they do act on the renal glomerulus, improving membrane integrity, reducing protein leakage, and thus do help microalbumenuria. In addition, they also lower blood pressure which is also beneficial. ...Read more

22

22
Does urine volume decrease if you have microalbuminuria?

Does urine volume decrease if you have microalbuminuria?

No: Not really. Microalbuminuria just indicates your kidneys are leaking protein. It is a long way from frank renal failure where you stop making urine. ...Read more

23

23
Can glomerular lesions predict if I will get microalbuminuria?

Can glomerular lesions predict if I will get microalbuminuria?

Microalbumiinuria: This occurs when the kidney leaks small amounts of Albumin into the urine, when there is an abnormally high permeability for Albumin in renal glomerulus.
It is a marker of vascular endothelial dysfunction and indicates subclinical cardiovascular disease. ...Read more

24

24
My mom just got diagnosed with microalbuminuria. What exactly is it?

My mom just got diagnosed with microalbuminuria. What exactly is it?

Protein in urine: I assume she is diabetic? Microalbuminuria=protein in urine, which may indicate that her kidneys are having trouble and thus spilling protein into her urine. Depending on the degree of protein in urine, there are medicines available to help with this. It is very common in diabetics, especially if having diabetes for long period of time/poor control. Consult doc. Good luck. ...Read more

25

25
Can urinary protein measurements predict microalbuminuria?

Can urinary protein measurements predict microalbuminuria?

Protein in urine: Microalbuminuria is a protein concentration in urine of less than 300 mg/day. If protein is > 300 mg/day, the person has proteinuria. ...Read more

26

26
Is it true that microalbuminuria an indication of renal biopsy?

Is it true that microalbuminuria an indication of renal biopsy?

? indication for bx?: Microalbuminuria is common in diabetes mellitus and is not an indication to biopsy. In non diabetic patients it is not nessecarily and indication either. It is an indication to aggressively treat the underlying cause. I.E. Hypertension, diabetes. If other diseases are suspected biopsy may be indicated, other tests are required. A nephrologist is needed to sort these issues out. ...Read more

27

27
Do I need to have a renal biopsy if I was diagnosed with microalbuminuria?

Do I need to have a renal biopsy if I was diagnosed with microalbuminuria?

No: Biopsy may be needed if the protein loss is large in amount or if there are other renal issues-discuss with renal specialist ...Read more

28

28
Microalbuminuria I have. 47 yrs HT -25 YRS DM Type 2 since 5 yrs. Lather in commode while passing urine. Prescription?

Microalbuminuria I have. 47 yrs HT -25 YRS DM Type 2 since 5 yrs. Lather in commode while passing urine. Prescription?

Lose your Type 2 DM: Protein in the urine is a marker of kidney involvement in patients with diabetes. Hypertension can aggravate this condition. Both Type 2 DM and hypertension are manifestations of the metabolic syndrome, which is related to central obesity, caused by overeating carbohydrates and lack of exercise. Weight loss via low carb diet/exercise take you back towards good health. ...Read more

29

29
Any medication for moderate Microalbuminuria other than tight control of HTN. DM with diet exercise like acetylcysteine Taurine?

Any medication for moderate Microalbuminuria other than tight control of HTN. DM with diet exercise like acetylcysteine Taurine?

Possibly: There appears to be some data supporting the use of acetylcysteine taurine for this purpose. You are already taking the usually recommended medication to prevent kidney damage in diabetes, i.e. telmisartan, an angiotensin receptor blocker. These drugs, along with ACE inhibitors, are the standard of care. Notable side effects of acetylcysteine are reported including rash. Review with your doc. ...Read more

30

30
Is it safe to take metformin with microalbuminuria and diabetic nephropathy if these conditions are improving with lisinopril?

Is it safe to take metformin with microalbuminuria and diabetic nephropathy if these conditions are improving with lisinopril?

Metformin ; kidneys: Metformin should not be used if there is early kidney failure, which is usually defined as a creatinine of 1.4 or more. Microalbuminuria is an early sign of nephropathy, and your creatinine may be normal, and metformin may still be ok. Lisinopril will slow the progression of nephropathy, but you also need to control glucose and blood pressure. ...Read more

31

31
I've had microalbuminurea for over 10 years, are my kidneys going to fail?

I've had microalbuminurea for over 10 years, are my kidneys going to fail?

Not necessarily: The trend matters. If stable for 10 years is different than if trippled or quadrupled over time. Also, cause makes a difference e.g. Diabetes is worse than hypertension. Also, if disease is controlled it portends a better prognosis than if not. ...Read more

32

32
How long can I live having polycystic kidney disease knowing that my GFR is normal but my microalbuminurea in Blood is elevated!!! can I eat proteins?

How long can I live having polycystic kidney disease knowing that my GFR is normal but my microalbuminurea in Blood is elevated!!! can I eat proteins?

Polycystic kidney: Only 50 percent of persons with polycystic kidney disease progress to kidney failure. Diet is hugely important. Eat only 30 grams of animal protein per day. Make 90% of your diet fruit and vegetables and grain. Avoid saturated fat and cholesterol. Control blood pressure to 125/75-80. Don't smoke. Keep weigh ideal. ...Read more

33

33
Iron test results - 29.1 umol (10 - 28) saturation levels 46%. What does this mean? Should I be worried?

Iron test results - 29.1 umol (10 - 28) saturation levels 46%. What does this mean? Should I be worried?

Iron: Your tests are basically fine. I would stop taking extra iron so don't take a multivitamin with iron. I wouldn't use a cast iron skillet for food prep. ...Read more

34

34
For a BP test, what's the top number mean, and what's the bottom number mean?

For a BP test, what's the top number mean, and what's the bottom number mean?

Systolic ; diastolic: The top number (systolic) is the pressure reading when the heart pumps and pushed blood through the arteries. The bottom number (diastolic) is the pressure when the heart rests between beats. ...Read more

35

35
My test level is 375 im 24 yoa. I have all the symptoms of low t. Isn't this number low for my age?

My test level is 375 im 24 yoa. I have all the symptoms of low t. Isn't this number low for my age?

Testosterone level: Contrary to many in the "anti-aging" crowd, testosterone levels are very relative. It is good that you had yours measured now so that when you are 40 or 50 and you have you level checked and it is 375, the doctor will not misdiagnose you as having low testosterone. I have seen 17 year olds with levels in this range. It is likely not what is causing your symptoms. ...Read more

36

36
What does 3.5 or 4 really mean on an SLOF or LOF (Level of Functioning) test? What about pretty consistent 48-50 GAF (Global Assessment of Functioning)?

What does 3.5 or 4 really mean on an SLOF or LOF (Level of Functioning) test? What about pretty consistent 48-50 GAF (Global Assessment of Functioning)?

And I quote: GAF 41-50 Serious symptoms (e.g. suicidal ideation, severe obsessional rituals, frequent shoplifting)
OR any serious impairment in social, occupational, or school functioning (e.g., no friends, unable to keep a job). -DSM. I am not privy to the LOF though. I encourage to discuss with your doc. Take care. ...Read more

37

37
Iga test results "insufficient". No levels recorded. Gliadin igiga an "not indicated". Tis. Transglut. Ab IgA "not indicated". Means?

Iga test results "insufficient". No levels recorded. Gliadin igiga an "not indicated". Tis. Transglut. Ab IgA "not indicated". Means?

Ok: If you have undetectable iga, any test involving IgA would be meaningless and negative regardless of the disease condition. You will need alternate testing and even intestinal biopsy to document your illness if gluten intolerance is suspected.
Make sure to check the other classes of immunoglobulin to make sure you don't have an immune defect. ...Read more

38

38
I recently had a blood test that showed I have an AGAP level of 7.6 mEq/L. It's flagged as "LOW" on my report. What could this mean?

I recently had a blood test that showed I have an AGAP level of 7.6 mEq/L. It's flagged as "LOW" on my report. What could this mean?

Anion gap: The anion gap is the difference between the positive ions (sodium, potassium) and negatively charged (Bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) chloride). There are a number of other negatively charged ions that care not measured routinely (proteins). A low anion gap can occur if the serum albumin is low or if there is a time lag between the time that blood was drawn and time that the test was done. A high AG means acidosis. ...Read more

39

39
I was supposed to get my pd earlythis month, when it didn't come I took a test 5 times- all positive, my hCG qn level was 367. What does that mean?

I was supposed to get my pd earlythis month, when it didn't come I took a test 5 times- all positive, my hCG qn level was 367. What does that mean?

Pregnancy: Early pregnancy HCG levels increase as time goes on. A markedly elevated HCG can be marker for serious condition called hydatid mole. Hcg level not consistent with this condition. ...Read more

40

40
Had catecholamine Injection test. My dopamine & catecholamine levels were negative 30 & negative 60. What does that mean if normsl range start at 0?

Had catecholamine Injection test. My dopamine & catecholamine levels were negative 30 & negative 60. What does that mean if normsl range start at 0?

Cateholamine test.: Hmm. Not sure what test you had. Was it a Regitine (phentolamine) Test? Done to test for Pheochromocytoma. Urine tests rule it out if your BP was high when tested. ...Read more