Ask now
Rated 4.4/5 based on 4 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Does A Low T4 Level Mean

Share
Dr. Ali Saberi
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
14 years in practice
931K people helped
1

1
My TSH 3rd generation level came back at 9.490. MY T4 was normal and T3 was low.Taking 200 mcg. What do these numbers mean?

My TSH 3rd generation level came back at 9.490. MY T4 was normal and T3 was low.Taking 200 mcg. What do these numbers mean?

Still hypothyroid: Not sure how long u have been on thyroid replacement, but if been on 200mcg daily over 6-8 weeks, likely require increase dose. If u have just had u'r medication adjusted the. Repeat TSH usually done in 6 wks; the numbers show that u'r body is still in hypothyroid state and that u'r thyroid gland is making less and less hormone or the T4 is not being converted to T3, so thyroid medicine needed ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Board Certified
11 years in practice
580K people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
Dr. David Sneid
1,314 doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid ...Read more


Dr. Philip Kern
Board Certified, Endocrinology
37 years in practice
2M people helped
2

2
What does it mean if T4 (7.23) level is norm but ft4 (2.15) is elevated in graves disease while on mmi. If dose is increased, will T4 drop too low?

What does it mean if T4 (7.23) level is norm but ft4 (2.15) is elevated in graves disease while on mmi. If dose is increased, will T4 drop too low?

Graves medications: It can be tricky to adjust the dose of Methimazole in someone with graves disease. Too much Methimazole can make you hypothyroid. The ft4 is more reliable than the total t4. The TSH will probably stay suppressed unless your thyroid has been normal for a long time. Another factor is your symptoms. If you feel ok, the slightly elevated ft4 may be ok. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Board Certified
11 years in practice
580K people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
Dr. David Sneid
Board Certified, Endocrinology
35 years in practice
38M people helped
3

3
My TSH levels are normal, my T4 is almost low? what could this mean? I have 3 hyperechoic nodules on a diffused thyroid. Size .09 to 1.5 CM.

My TSH levels are normal, my T4 is almost low? what could this mean? I have 3 hyperechoic nodules on a diffused thyroid. Size .09 to 1.5 CM.

"almost" low: means normal, so stop worrying about your lab values. Your nodules, on the other hand, need someone to evaluate your clinical parameters and ultrasound carefully and decide whether you need to have a thyroid biopsy. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Board Certified, Pathology
43 years in practice
95M people helped
4

4
MY TSH level is 0.02 (Low?) and T4 is 0.66 (Low?) What does this mean. I have been on synthroid 50 MCG for hypothyroid for 3 months

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, given your TSH level you are on a sufficient dose of medication. Please do keep your follow-up appointments for monitoring the treatment. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Board Certified
11 years in practice
580K people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Board Certified, Family Medicine
26 years in practice
5M people helped
5

5
Can Lamotrigine (Lamictal) affect TSH levels? Also, what do low TSH mean (if T3 and T4 are normal)?

Can Lamotrigine (Lamictal) affect TSH levels?

Also, what do low TSH mean (if T3 and T4 are normal)?

Not alot: Thyroid interaction is not common with Lamictal, however as with all medications for each individual that can be a possibility. As to your low TSH that is usually a resonse to elevated T3, T4. Remember that there can be variations in your thyroid measurements from one time to another. How do you feel. Do you have thyoid symptoms: cold, tired, fatigued, skin or nail changes? ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Board Certified, Pathology
43 years in practice
95M people helped
6

6
I'm hypothyroid , i take eltroxin .Tsh and T4 levels are normal but free T3 is a bit low.What that mean?

I'm hypothyroid , i take eltroxin .Tsh and T4 levels are normal but free T3 is a bit low.What that mean?

Likely normal: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. You may wish to discuss the matter with your doctor at the next visit. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. A. Tarig Ahmed
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
9 years in practice
569K people helped
7

7
What does a normal TSH but low free T4 level mean? Can you have an underactive thyroid with a low T4 alone? Tsh 2.45 T4 7

What does a normal TSH but low free T4 level mean? Can you have an underactive thyroid with a low T4 alone? Tsh 2.45 T4 7

Thyroid function: When TSH is normal and T4 is low this is called subclinical hypothyroidism. It is not treated unless if you have symptoms. Also if TSH > 10 some would start treatment. Hope that helps answer your question. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. David Sneid
Board Certified, Endocrinology
35 years in practice
38M people helped
8

8
Does a very low level TSH hormone mean hypo - or hyperthyroidism? T3 is normal range, T4 is at the low level borderline.

Does a very low level TSH hormone mean hypo - or hyperthyroidism? T3 is normal range, T4 is at the low level borderline.

Low TSH: Generally indicates an excess in thyroid hormone. That may be chronic w/hyperthyroidism -- or temporary w/thyroid inflammation. See you doctor. If you're already on thyroid replacement, the dose is too high. If you're on t3, get off of it as it can be dangerous and doesn't work well as chronic replacement. Use brand name T4 only. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Robert Kwok
Board Certified, Pediatrics
27 years in practice
10M people helped
9

9
My 12 year old dayghter's T3 level is 208 and her T4 is normal. Her glucose is high, her vitamin d level is low, her platelets are high and she has sickle cell trait. What does this all mean?

My 12 year old dayghter's T3 level is 208 and her T4 is normal. Her glucose is high, her  vitamin d level is low, her platelets are high and she has sickle cell trait. What does this all mean?

Not enough details: Hard to tell what's happening from just numbers. A doctor can evaluate the patient along with the test results, and take into consideration what meds the patient takes, what symptoms she has, why the tests were ordered, what the "units" of measurement were, what the "normal values" of the tests were, etc... For starters, this patient may need a TSH test, and some vitamin d supplements. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Samer Nakhle
Board Certified, Endocrinology
24 years in practice
38K people helped
10

10
What does a low T4 free test mean?

What does a low T4 free test mean?

Low free T4: If a patient is not currently on certain types of thyroid medication, it means low thyroid function. You would need more labwork done to confirm the diagnoses. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›

Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Board Certified,
11 years in practice
580K people helped
Continue
72,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook