Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Does Ov Soon On Lab Report Mean

Share
1

1
What does it mean if my gamma GT lab report reads my results are 136 but range reads <31 u/l?

What does it mean if my gamma GT lab report reads my results are 136 but range reads <31 u/l?

Maybe nothing: About 1 person in 1000 has an autosomal dominant gene that produces a high GGT without anything else being abnormal. These folks get accused of being secret boozers which is unfair. Trusting everything else is good and that you drink seldom or not at all. ...Read more

Dr. Dariush Saghafi
4 Doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


2

2
My lab report showed uric acid 3.0 (low). Could someone assist in explaining what it means, what I should do? Thanks!

My lab report showed uric acid 3.0 (low). Could someone assist in explaining what it means, what I should do? Thanks!

No concern: Low uric acid in an adult is not a matter of concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

3

3
My mother lab report showed ALT (sgpt) 104 (abn h)ldl-p 2052 (abn h) ldl-c 220 (abn h) what could this mean?

My mother lab report showed ALT (sgpt) 104 (abn h)ldl-p 2052 (abn h) ldl-c 220 (abn h) what could this mean?

Need Information: Both measures of LDL quantity - LDL cholesterol (ldl-c) and LDL particle number (ldl-p) - are similarly high (over the 95th percentile). This can be due to genetic causes (familial hypercholesterolemia) or secondary to multiple different medical conditions. Alt, a liver enzyme, is also elevated and may be due to many factors (fatty liver, statin / lipid medication, hepatitis, other causes). ...Read more

4

4
For the past year I have had an increase in my Lymphocytes Absolute lab report and it is now 3.79. What could this mean?

For the past year I have had an increase in my Lymphocytes Absolute lab report and it is now 3.79. What could this mean?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your count is elevated but not too high. Increasing count is a cause for concern and you should follow your doctor's advice for follow-up visits. For info
http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/symptoms/lymphocytosis/basics/definition/sym-20050 ...Read more

6

6
Read this on my lab report "low positive thyroglobulin antibodies are seen in assymptomatic population" what does that mean in real terms?

Read this on my lab report "low positive thyroglobulin antibodies are seen in assymptomatic population" what does that mean in real terms?

Not diagnostic: In general, lab tests are used to support a clinical diagnosis and thus a positive test per se does not provide a diagnosis without abnormal physical findings or symptoms. On many occasions, an abnormal lab test is not associated with any disease condition especially when the value is only slightly abnormal. If you do hundreds of tests on a healthy person, you will likely find something abnormal. ...Read more

7

7
Hi Dr, what does these means from lab report: No yeast cells, Trichomonas vaginalis or gram negative intracellular diplococci or clue cells seen.

Hi Dr, what does these means from lab report: No yeast cells, Trichomonas vaginalis or gram negative intracellular diplococci or clue cells seen.

Details matter: It means a lab technician looked at a sample (likely from a vagina) and did not see yeast cells (many yeast cells would mean vaginal thrush), did not see Trichomonas (those would be tiny swimmers with 5 tails), did not see gram negative diplococci (those could be gonorrhea), did not see clue cells (clue cells with a malodorous vagina would be bacterial vaginosis). So, NOT seeing these is good. ...Read more

8

8
My ANA came back positive, but the lab report I got doesn't show the titer. Will my doctor have access to that? It doesn't mean a lot without it right?

See below: You are correct on both counts the positive ANA by itself tells you and the doctor that something is going on but your doctor needs the titer. ...Read more

10

10
Just received my lab report today. What does it mean when you have low mch, low mchc, low platelets, low hct, and borderline (low) hgb?

Just received my lab report today. What does it mean when you have low mch, low mchc, low platelets, low hct, and borderline (low) hgb?

Anemia and...: You have a "microcytic anemia" which is likely from iron deficiency in an otherwise healthy young person (especially menstruating female), but needs further evaluation.
Low platelets might mean something else and ineed more info...How low? Any other medical problems? Any meds, drugs or alcohol.
Get more evaluation. ...Read more

12

12
Can you advise me understand this diagnosis/lab report?

Can you advise me understand this diagnosis/lab report?

Depending: If it is a normal result and you still have questions ask your doctor on your next visit. If it is abnormal and you do not understand what to do about it or what it means make a follow up appointment. In the meantime a good source for medical information is web md. Hope you had normal results. ...Read more

13

13
My lab report states "eos" is 10 and expected is 0-7. What is "eos" & is 10 bad?

My lab report states "eos" is 10 and expected is 0-7. What is "eos" & is 10 bad?

Eosinophilia: Eosinophils is a type of white blood cells. Most of the elevations are temporary and need no intervention or treatment. 3 most common causes of eosinophil increase is allergic asthma, parasitic infections (usually #s are higher than 10) and certain blood disorders. Given only mild elevation in your case, and assuming no symptoms, I would recheck it in a month. ...Read more

14

14
What does it mean when my lab result says high level 1:160 on homogeneous pattern?

What does it mean when my lab result says high level 1:160 on homogeneous pattern?

By itself, nothing: The ANA is only useful in the setting of suspected connective tissue disease such as lupus erythematosus. By itself, it means nothing as a significant percent of the normal population have positive anas. It should never be used as a screening test for fatigue, muscle aches, etc. On the other hand, if the physician truly suspects lupus, an intermediate level as above means more tests are needed. ...Read more

15

15
I have a fasting lab work scheduled, what foods should I avoid to get a good lab report?

I have a fasting lab work scheduled, what foods should I avoid to get a good lab report?

All foods...: If lab tests have instructions to fast, that means that you must not have anything to eat or drink for a specified period before your test.

Certain test results are inaccurate following the digestion of food. Blood sugar and triglycerides are two examples of tests that are affected by food and drink.

Your doctor will tell you how many hours to fast.
Do not eat or drink anything except water. ...Read more

17

17
Creatnine of 54, GFR which is PERSISTENLY <60ml/min/1.73m2. Should I be concerned? Calculated GFR>60 please help me understand this lab report.

Creatnine of 54, GFR which is PERSISTENLY <60ml/min/1.73m2. Should I be concerned? Calculated GFR>60 please help me understand this lab report.

Get seen: GFR as reported by labs is a subscientific number that was never intended for individual use. The fact that it's tweaked 25% for black people "because African-Americans are more muscular" conveys some sense that it means little. This being said, I suspect you've given yourself an interstitial nephritis from your use of Motrin & need to be evaluated by a competent nephrologist. ...Read more

18

18
What do u mean with gram stained smears shows numerous gram-negative rod-shaped bacilli? . Its my lab result please help

What do u mean with gram stained smears shows numerous gram-negative rod-shaped bacilli? . Its my lab result please help

Bacterial infection: By gram negative rods / bacilli. You didn't say where, but even if this is sputum and you are a smoker, it's likely it's a real infection. Your physician knows how to deal with it, and if you've gotten the report, he/she has already got plans to treat it. ...Read more

19

19
Please tell me how my kidneys function based on reading my lab report. How to know the percentage of kidney functionality?

Please tell me how my kidneys function based on reading my lab report. How to know the percentage of kidney functionality?

Use MDRD formula: Go to a website and look for mdrd formula. Plug in your creatinine number from blood report, age, sex and race and you will get egfr number which is approximately the percent of your kidney function. ...Read more

20

20
Is 1-4 rbcs/hpf within normal range? Lab report and my urologst both say it is normal. Online, normal cutoff differs from 3 to 5. confused?

Is 1-4 rbcs/hpf within normal range? Lab report and my urologst both say it is normal. Online, normal cutoff differs from 3 to 5. confused?

Do not worry: The difference between 1-4 and 3-5 is not meaningful.
Wish you good health.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

21

21
I had a herps test done. It came back negative. The equivocal came back 0.9 and the number next to it is 1.0. The lab report says equivocal may suggest early infection. Is it possable that I had a early infection based on the equivocal result?

I had a herps test done. It came back negative. The equivocal came back 0.9 and the number next to it is 1.0. The lab report says equivocal may suggest early infection. Is it possable that I had a early infection based on the equivocal result?

Equivocal Herpes: If the test shows an antibody level between these two numbers, then you've got an inconclusive result (equivocal). One way that this could happen is if the test was done right after you were infected, and your body is creating antibodies, but there aren't enough in your blood yet to tip you into the "positive" category. You'll probably want to get tested again in a month or two. ...Read more

22

22
What could it mean if you have low RDW, high momocytes, & High eosinophils on a lab result?

What could it mean if you have low RDW, high momocytes, & High eosinophils on a lab result?

Nothing: Lab values without clinical information mean nothing whatever. Low RDW never means anything. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. If you feel well, forget the monos, and if the eos are below 2000, get retested next year. Now, if you are SICK. .. these are great keys to help find out the cause. But don't treat numbers. Best wishes ...Read more

24

24
Hello. What does Hepatitis A Ab total Reactive lab result means? Thanks

Hello. What does Hepatitis A Ab total Reactive lab result means? Thanks

Hepatitis Lab test: By itself, the total antibody test tells only part of the story. Reactive basically means positive. If you were vaccinated for Hep A, the total Ab will be reactive, so that is good.
If you were ever exposed to Hep A, it will also be reactive. You need the IgM and symptoms to see if it's a recent infection. IgG indicates prior infection and helps you resist a new infection. ...Read more

25

25
What to do if I had an infection and tested positive for mrsa. On my lab report it says?

What to do if I had an infection and tested positive for mrsa. On my lab report it says?

Location?: MRSA on a lab report depends on where the infection is. If it is a superficial wound it can be treated topically with cleaning. Deeper wounds require more aggressive treatment.

If the lab test is indicating something more than a wound infection, such as a blood culture, this would need to be aggressively treated in a hospital. ...Read more

26

26
What does this mean when my lab result says Bun/creatinine ratio is 26.0? Should I be worry?

What does this mean when my lab result says Bun/creatinine ratio is 26.0? Should I be worry?

How do you FEEL?: This is a guide to managing the care of sick people, not a health screen. A petite young lady who eats a big steak can get this ratio, just as a heart failure patient can. Labs mean nothing in isolation. ...Read more

27

27
My lab report shows high sodium level & low magnesium level. What should I do to normalize it?

My lab report shows high sodium level & low magnesium level. What should I do to normalize it?

Need actual results: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Your levels may well be in the normal limits. If you are on a normal diet and are drinking enough water, that should take care of these minerals. If you have any symptoms, you need to consult your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
28

28
I had US of my kidney the lab result shows I have subtle isoechoic mass of 2.8 cm what does it means?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
I had US of my kidney the lab result shows I have subtle isoechoic mass of 2.8 cm what does it means?

Here are some...: If living up to > 50, some 35-50% of persons will develop small cysts in kidneys, which display themselves as isoechoic mass. For a 2.8-cm one, it is reasonable to just follow it conservatively by repeating a renal US in one year for comparison; that is enough. By the way, do you have blood in the urine? More? Ask your PCP or urologist. Best wish... ...Read more

29

29
My friend`s cervic lab result says sin 1. What does it mean? What is the risk for it to become cancer?

My friend`s cervic lab result says sin 1. What does it mean? What is the risk for it to become cancer?

Incorrect info: You probably mean to say cin 1, cervical intraepithelial neoplasia 1. This suggest continued monitoring and testing for hpv. It is your friend who should be taking the lead for her health. ...Read more

30

30
How to translate 9 x10^6/Litre RBC in urine microscopic analysis lab report to something like RBC/HPF.

How to translate 9 x10^6/Litre RBC in urine microscopic analysis lab report to something like RBC/HPF.

Easier to Measure It: You would have to make some assumptions about the scope being used. Assuming that the scope being utilized gives you 2200 HPF/ml this would transplate into 4cells/hpf. ...Read more