Top
40
Doctor insights on: What Does 122 Range Result For Tsh Mean

Share
1

1
What does 1.22 range result for TSH mean?

What does 1.22 range result for TSH mean?

Usually normal: Normal TSH is usually 0.4 to 4.0. Anything in that range means the thyroid is probably functioning within normal limits. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
943 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
I picked up my tsh-3 results and comes out 0.010 ranges are from 0.400 to 4.000 what does it mean? I took it at 7:30 pm and I don't drink any pills.

I picked up my tsh-3 results and comes out 0.010 ranges are from 0.400 to 4.000 what does it mean? I took it at 7:30 pm and I don't drink any pills.

Low TSH: A TSH of 0.01 is low, which could mean your thyroid level is high. In a 24 yo woman who lists "easily distracted" as a condition, I would be concerned about graves disease, a form of hyperthyroidism. You should see your doctor, perhaps an endocrinologist, about this. ...Read more

3

3
Help u/standing results, pls. TSH, FT4, FT3 all bottom end of normal range. TgAb and TPOAb are neg. Have both hypO/ER syms. What could this mean?

Help u/standing results, pls. TSH, FT4, FT3 all bottom end of normal range. TgAb and TPOAb are neg. Have both hypO/ER syms. What could this mean?

Euthyroid: Your thyroid function is normal and your symptoms are not due to thyroid disease. Remember, TSH is suppressed by thyroid hormone so a low level means overactivity. If all measures are low normal, you're normal. You could have pituitary insufficiency, but that wouldn't give you sx of thyroid excess-just the opposite. ...Read more

4

4
TSH is 4.93, Standard Range of 0.27-4.20 uIU/mL. Free T4 is 1.19, Standard Range of 0.93-1.70 ng/dL. What does having these two test results mean?

TSH is 4.93, Standard Range of 0.27-4.20 uIU/mL. Free T4 is 1.19, Standard Range of 0.93-1.70 ng/dL. What does having these two test results mean?

No need to worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are close enough to normal that you do not need to be concerned. You may wish to repeat the test in a year or so to see the trend, especially for TSH. ...Read more

5

5
What does it mean if I got T3 (liothyronine) test results above the upper limit of reference range and TSH and T4 are in between the range?

What does it mean if I got T3 (liothyronine) test results above the upper limit of reference range and TSH and T4 are in between the range?

Probably fine: Reference range is where most people fall. This may simply be the way you are put together. If you have no symptoms of thyroid disease, i'd not be concerned unless your personal physician is. I'm glad you're taking this proactive approach to your health. Good luck. ...Read more

6

6
I have a TSH of 0.10l and the lab slip says it is out of range. My T4 is 0.9 and my T3 (liothyronine) is 3.2. The T4 reagent produces results 9 percent higher. What does this all mean?

I have a TSH of 0.10l and the lab slip says it is out of range. My T4 is 0.9 and my T3 (liothyronine) is 3.2. The T4 reagent produces results 9 percent higher. What does this all mean?

Normal Thyroid is?: Alot of variables. From your picture, I assume you are female. If you are on ocp's or hrt, this affects thyroid function. That is why most folks now look at free t3, (liothyronine) and t4. Age matters (usually look for a young female have tft's near upper range. What is normal is controversial. "lab normal"may not be normal for you. Look at-
http://tinyurl. Com/7v6o72t. Also
http://tinyurl. Com/ynwygo
2 views. ...Read more

7

7
Thyroprotein/tsh level- what number is indicative of hypothyroidism? My results says 3 and normal range is 2-8. Is there another test to determine thyroid issues related to CHF? Also, is H.pylori count of 2 means positive for it? On protonixThanks.

Thyroprotein/tsh level- what number is indicative of hypothyroidism? My results says 3 and normal range is 2-8. Is there another test to determine thyroid issues related to CHF? Also, is H.pylori count of 2 means positive for it? On protonixThanks.

ThryoTROPIN: Is a synonym for thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH). This hormone, produced by the pituitary gland, regulates thyroid function. Normal results for adults, in most labs, are 0.4-4.2 mU/L. This is the well-recognized/accurate test for hypothyroidism; a total thyroxine can sometimes add information. An H. pylori antibody blood test only measures past infection. Biopsy, stool antigen, breath test better ...Read more

8

8
What is a result of TSH ultra sensible 092 mean?

Incomplete info: You have not provided the units of measure nor the reference range for the lab. It is likely that the result is within normal limits. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

9

9
My TSH is 5.8 but TS4 and TS3 ranges are normal. What does it mean?

Elevated TSH: The numbers you present with suggest sub clinical hypothyroidism. This should be treated with thyroid replacement. See your doctor for an evaluation and treatment. ...Read more

10

10
Got TSH test results but don't know what they mean: 0 270 - 4.200?

Normal range: The result should be able to tell you if TSH is within normal range meaning euthyroid (normal) or low suggesting hyperfunctioning thyroid or high suggesting hypothyroidism. All abnormal TSH will require ft4 to confirm thyroid functioning. ...Read more

12

12
Tsh of 0.66 (range 0.30-5.60). Is this a normal result or on the lower side of normal?

Low normal,,,: This is on the lower side of normal. It's in normal range but it's low and it'd be a good idea to get the thyroid readings checked and see if they're high normal or low as it's important in deciding therapy if needed. So see your doctor for this and a good physical exam. Best of luck. ...Read more

14

14
FT4 11, 6 / TSH 3, 420. what this results means please?

FT4 11, 6 / TSH 3, 420. what this results means please?

Need units: Normal ranges for thyroid labs are determined by the lab that runs them and depend on the units of measure (e.g. Mg/dl) used. ...Read more

15

15
Tthyroid test results tsh 1.42 ft4 15 what do these results mean?

Is FT4 correct?: Your TSH appears normal. Did you have a typp with the ft4, as a value of 15 is an order of magnitude too high. 1.5 would be normal. Another possibility is that the 15 is a T4 not a ft4. Either way, it's hard to tell but probably normal. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

16

16
Hi, I am 27 yrs old & TSH is on higher side. Ref. Range in my report is showing 0.49-4.67 and result is 5.86 uiu/ml. Please suggest?

Need more info: Please discuss the results with your doctor as you and she/he may need additional information such as free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) to assess his thyroid functional status and may be auto-antibodies to thyroid gland. See this site for more info on the subject.
http://www. Webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/thyroid-hormone-tests. ...Read more

17

17
My TSH 3rd generation test came back at 2.036. The range is 0.340-5.600uiu/m. The test said high sensitive 3rd generation tsh. What does this mean?

My TSH 3rd generation test came back at 2.036. The range is 0.340-5.600uiu/m. The test said high sensitive 3rd generation tsh. What does this mean?

Not a whole lot!: An elevated TSH is the main criteria most docs use to diagnose hypothyroidism. While most docs feel it is not abnormal unless above 5.6 or so, many endocrinologists feel anything above 3 is abnormal, and some even feel a level above 2 could indicate problems- see http://abt. Cm/1562fwq
actually, many with a totally normal TSH may still have thyroid problems- see http://bit. Ly/18atkro & comment:. ...Read more

18

18
My thyroglobin and thyperoxid were 380 and 300. Anything over 120 is positive. My TSH and ft4 were low but within range. Does this mean anything?

My thyroglobin and thyperoxid were 380 and 300. Anything over 120 is positive. My TSH and ft4 were low but within range. Does this mean anything?

Autoimmune thyroid: Abnormal thyroglobulin and peroxidase antibodies are consistent with having autoimmune thyroid disease. This may eventually evolve into an overactive or underactive thyroid, but currently it sounds like your thyroid levels are normal. There is no particular treatment needed at present, just periodically monitor thyroid levels. ...Read more

19

19
Hi I got blood results back today, they are: tsh 7.52 3t4 13.1 I do not know what this means and it has not been explained to me. Can you help please?

Hypothyroid: The TSH is high, and that usually means the thyroid gland is not making enough hormone. The pitutiary gland is making more of a protein [thyroid stimulating hormone (tsh)] to stimulate the thryoid gland to make more of the actual hormone. (t4 and T3 (liothyronine) are the active hormones). This level is mild, but if nobody has explained it to you, it's because you must make an appointment with your doctor. ...Read more

21

21
My TSH w/reflex to ft4 results are 15.44. What does this mean?

My TSH w/reflex to ft4 results are 15.44. What does this mean?

HYPOTHRYOID: Your thyroid gland is underactive it is not producing enough thyroxine. The pituitary gland is working overtime to try to get the thyroid gland to produce enough thyroxine which regulates the bodies metabolic rate. You need supplementation of what your gland produces. You also need to be checked for autoimmune thyroiditis, see your doctor. ...Read more

23

23
If my anti thyroglobulin Ab is 1.2 but TSH is within normal range, does this mean anything?

If my anti thyroglobulin Ab is 1.2 but TSH is within normal range, does this mean anything?

Not necessarily: Without the rest of thyroid testing, no precise conclusion can be made. Hashimoto is one thing to consider ...Read more

24

24
I had blood work done & my TSH results were 0.006. Can you please tell me if that is normal or what does that mean?

I had blood work done & my TSH results were 0.006. Can you please tell me if that is normal or what does that mean?

Not normal: The screening test is pointing to hyperthyroidism- high thyroid level. You need to see your physician to do more lab work and possibly a thyroid uptake and scan. ...Read more

25

25
My last blood results showed a high TSH levels but t3andt4 in normal range. Should I see someone regarding hypotyhroidism?

Yes: An elevated TSH indicates that your pituitary gland feels that your thyroid level is somewhat low. The fact that the T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are normal means that the problem is still mild. If you have symptoms of an underactive thyroid, treatment with thyroid hormone is indicated. If you have no symptoms, and the TSH is only mildly high, one can repeat the level in a few months and see if it has changed. ...Read more

26

26
I had a TSH w/ reflex to ft4 with a result of 1.09 mlU/l what does this mean?

I had a TSH w/ reflex to ft4 with a result of 1.09 mlU/l what does this mean?

Normal: This is a completely normal TSH. The free T4 was not done because the TSH was normal indicating normal thyroid function and the FT4 is not indicated.

There are some rare circumstances when you would do both, and not just the reflex, but in general a normal screening TSH means normal thyroid function. Anything else would specifically being looked for and thyroid testing can rarely be complicated. ...Read more

27

27
My TSH W/REFLEX TO FT4 result is 0.67. I am 52 and female. What does this mean?

My TSH W/REFLEX TO FT4 result is 0.67. I am 52 and female. What does this mean?

Normal: That's a normal value. That's why they didn't have to run the free t4. Reflex means they will run ft4 only if tsh is abnormal. ...Read more

28

28
What do these results mean concerning thyroid. 2.3 tsh and 4.5 tsh3&4 all else normal?

Thyroid: I may be wrong but I think you don't have all the data needed.
You need to check with your doctor to make sure that
TSH, Free T4, and Free T3 (liothyronine) are all within the normal range.
If so - relax.
If not, your doctor will provide the correct medicine. ...Read more

29

29
My TSH W/reflex to FT4 value is 1.73, results say abnormal, is this range bad?

My TSH W/reflex to FT4 value is 1.73, results say abnormal, is this range bad?

Thyroid tests: It is advised that you would benefit from an online consultation to review your labs as well as past medical history and discuss your specific symptoms. A physician can help you understand the labs, correlate with your history and make recommended next steps. ...Read more

30

30
Dr ordered TSH and free t4. The results are: TSH 4.28 and free T4 1.1. What does this mean?

Dr ordered TSH and free t4. The results are: TSH 4.28 and free T4 1.1. What does this mean?

Thyroid results: It implies that your thyroid may be sluggish but the numbers are different for each lab so you have to include the normal range for that particular lab to have more meaning. ...Read more

31

31
My blood test result: tsh... H....5.59 (max normal range is 5), should I be worried? Many many tnx in advnc

My blood test result: tsh... H....5.59 (max normal range is 5), should I be worried? Many many tnx in advnc

More tests: Current test points to hypothyroidism. I recommend a free T4 and thyroid antibodies to complete the workup. It's possible that you will need thyroid hormone replacement but not until a final diagnosis is made. Please discuss this with your doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

33

33
My TSH test came back and it is 12.21 uIU/mL what does this mean? The normal range is 0.49-4.67 uIU/mL for the lab I had the test done.

Thyroid deficiency: Your TSH levels suggests under-functioning thyroid gland. You should see your doctor for replacement medication.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

34

34
I was diagnosed w/ hypothyroidism in 2014 for past 6 months my tsh value been 2 but results from yesterday say my value is 40. what does that mean?

I was diagnosed w/ hypothyroidism in 2014 for past 6 months my tsh value been 2 but results from yesterday say my value is 40. what does that mean?

2/40: That does not make sense. Has your doctor made any change between 2 and 40? Something must be wrong and your doctor must discuss this with you. A level of 40 is very unlikely. Please keep me informed. ...Read more

35

35
Hello dr. ..the result of my TFT are like this FT3=5.30 pmol/l, FT4=12.54 and TSH =20.180 Mu/L. what dose this mean. I'm quite normal I just hav PCO?

Under active thyroid: The most sensitive test for detecting thyroid dysfunction is thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH). TSH is produced by the pituitary gland. If the thyroid gland is not producing enough thyroid hormone, the pituitary will release more TSH in order to stimulate the thyroid to produce more thyroid. Normal range for TSH is 0.5 to 5.5. Your TSH is too high indicating that you have hypothyroidism. ...Read more

36

36
My thyroid result is t3=2.06 & t4=12.20& TSH is 6.99 What does it mean?

My thyroid result is t3=2.06 & t4=12.20& TSH is 6.99 What does it mean?

Thyroid: I am not certain but I think your levels are too high. Please contact your doctor! ...Read more

37

37
What does this test result mean? Suppressed TSH free t4?

Confusing: TSH and Free T4 are two different tests. A suppressed TSH is seen when the FT4 is too high, either due to hyperthyroidism or from taking too much levothyroxine. the FT4 should be high, although these changes can be subtle. ...Read more

38

38
Thyroid; test results came back. TSH 3rd Gen. 10.580 H What does this mean?

Thyroid; test results came back. TSH 3rd Gen. 10.580 H What does this mean?

Hypothyroid: Your thyroid is not producing enough thyroid hormone, so your brain is producing extra TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) to tell the thyroid to produce more thyroid hormone. You need to be placed on Synthroid (thyroxine) to replace your hormone and have your TSH rechecked in 6-8 weeks to see if the dosage is correct. This will likely be a lifelong treatment. ...Read more

39

39
My age 24 in pregnancy profile test report TSH result is 3.20uiu/ml at 2 months what it mean?

My age 24 in pregnancy profile test report TSH result is 3.20uiu/ml at 2 months what it mean?

Technically normal: While this result is technically in the normal range, many experts in reproductive health think an ideal TSH in pregnancy should be less than three. ...Read more

40

40
If my TSH level is within the 'normal' range does it mean I don't have a thyroid problem? I've seen people who disagree with this

If my TSH level is within the 'normal' range does it mean I don't have a thyroid problem? I've seen people who disagree with this

The reference range: The "reference range" for a lab result is sometimes called the "normal range, " and thus confuses people into thinking that a person is normal if his lab value is within that range. Not quite what it means! Some normal people have results outside the reference range. Some abnormal people have results inside the reference range. Numbers are just numbers, thus the doctor looks at the whole picture. ...Read more