Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Could Raise An Inr Besides Coumadin

Share
1

1
What else, other than coumadin, (warfarin) can raise your INR measurement?

What else, other than coumadin, (warfarin) can raise your INR measurement?

Factor VII , vit K: If pt. Is not on warfarin ( coumadi)...Lack of vitamin k, factor vii deficiency. If pt. Is on warfarin ...Steroids may increase it, also most antibiotics and a long list of meds that compete against the transporting protein. Check with hematologists. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Afshine Emrani
266 doctors shared insights

Inr (Definition)

Could mean interventional neuro radiology which is minimally invasive field, or international normalized ration which is a lab ...Read more


2

2
Takn Coumadin (warfarin) hvn't ben able 2eat much lately&have los 8+lbs n 2wks I don't know y. But got INR checked 2day & it was 6.1y? Is this dangerous menstrualonalso

Takn Coumadin (warfarin) hvn't ben able 2eat much lately&have los 8+lbs n 2wks I don't know y. But got INR checked 2day & it was 6.1y? Is this dangerous menstrualonalso

Go see your doctor..: Now! you didn't explain why you're taking Coumadin (warfarin) but we typically aim for inr 2-3 if for blood clot or atrial fibrillation or clotting disorder. We aim for 2.5-3.5 if you have mechanical valve. Inr of 6.1 is way too high. Your Coumadin (warfarin) dose needs to be held/adjusted & inr monitored closely until back into therapeutic range. 8 lb weight loss in 2wks is not normal either. Go see your doctor now! ...Read more

3

3
What causes your INR level to go from 2.3 to 1.3 and I am in coumadin (warfarin)?

What causes your INR level to go from 2.3 to 1.3 and I am in coumadin (warfarin)?

Multiple factors: Coumadin (warfarin) interacts with a number of gods and medications. Please check the following link for detailed information. http://m.circ.ahajournals.org/content/119/8/e220.full. ...Read more

4

4
Inr 6.4 this am and still the dr wants me to continue to take 17.5 of Coumadin (warfarin) is this normal?

Inr 6.4 this am and still the dr wants me to continue to take 17.5 of Coumadin (warfarin) is this normal?

Not normal: 6.4 is too high...Talk to your physician again or get a second opinion...Would not recommend taking 17.5mg as scheduled. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Is having an INR level of 1.8-1.9 safe to have; im on Coumadin (warfarin) (2.5mlg 4 days, 5mlg 2 days out of the week).

Is having an INR level of 1.8-1.9 safe to have; im on Coumadin (warfarin) (2.5mlg 4 days, 5mlg 2 days out of the week).

Probably not ideal: Generally we like to see someone's inr be between 2 and 3 if you have a blood clot, although sometimes we make exceptions if you are taking Coumadin (warfarin) for other reasons. Talk it over with your doctor. ...Read more

6

6
My INR is 3.3. I accidentally took a double dose of Coumadin today, i.e. an extra 10mg. I have been taking 10mg every day except 5mg one day each week?

My INR is 3.3. I accidentally took a double dose of Coumadin today, i.e. an extra 10mg. I have been taking 10mg every day except 5mg one day each week?

See MD: See the MD prescribing your Coumadin to make some adjustments over the next couple of days. Also ask about switching to a novel anticoagulant that does not require monitoring and has less risk of bleeding. Rest and no vigorous activities that may cause bleeding. Good luck. ...Read more

7

7
If a pt has a high INR (2.1 & 2.2) but is not on Coumadin (warfarin) should a work up be done to determine the cause? Why? What would a work up consist of?

If a pt has a high INR (2.1 &  2.2) but is not on Coumadin (warfarin) should a work up be done to determine the cause? Why? What would a work up consist of?

Absolutely: High INR indicates impaired blood clotting. It can be caused by advanced liver disease, severe infections, certain types of cancer, very large blood loss, and severe malnutrition. It definitely needs to be investigated if the cause is not obvious. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Why would my INR be 1.0 one month and jump to 17 the next month with no change of Coumadin (warfarin) dose?

Why would my INR be 1.0 one month and jump to 17 the next month with no change of Coumadin (warfarin) dose?

17!: If this inr reading is right 17 (seventeen) and not 1.7 you need immediate attention. Medication interaction is the first thing that comes to mind (like antibiotics). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
I'm on coumadin (warfarin) with stable INR. Hit my head on the handle above car door. No bruise,bump,or selling. Some soreness. Could I have brain bleed?

I'm on coumadin (warfarin) with stable INR. Hit my head on the handle above car door. No bruise,bump,or selling. Some soreness. Could I have brain bleed?

Good Question: Procedures that were performed our presume that CAT scan in them or I would've picked up a blame brain bleed. While there is reports of a delay bring a lead within 24 to 48 hours this would be unusual. A careful history with attention to changes in cognitive status would be helpful and will determine whether a further evaluation is needed. Good luck ismy wishes. ...Read more

13

13
Is it imparitive to test my INR when taking Coumadin (warfarin) with history dvt/pe?

Is it imparitive to test my INR when taking Coumadin (warfarin) with history dvt/pe?

Yes....: The only way to determine whether your dose of Coumadin (warfarin) is therapeutic is to check your pt/inr regularly. You need to be on therapeutic Coumadin (warfarin) to prevent recurrence of dvt/pe. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
How long should I take Coumadin (warfarin) for a DVT of unknown origin? Never had one in the past. Current INR is 2.3. Been taking it for 60 days.

How long should I take Coumadin (warfarin) for a DVT of unknown origin? Never had one in the past. Current INR is 2.3. Been taking it for 60 days.

At least 6 months: According the american college of chest physicians an unprovoked [ no clear precipitating event ] should be treated for 6 months.[ or 180 days]. Further work up may uncover reasons to treat longer. Please understand that too short of treatment increases the risks for additional blood clots. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Is excessive sleep in an 80 years old a warning sign for a stroke? Given that we have high INR level? And trying to maintain it using coumadin (warfarin).

Is excessive sleep in an 80 years old a warning sign for a stroke? Given that we have high INR level? And trying to maintain it  using coumadin (warfarin).

No.: Stroke does not have warning signs except for transient neurologic symptoms which are only recognized as transient in retrospect. Sleeping is not a warning sign nor is it associated with elevated inr. You should have had a frank discussion with your provider about the risks and benefits of Coumadin (warfarin) therapy using the chadsvasc and possibly hasbled scoring systems. ...Read more

16

16
Take Coumadin (warfarin) and when i urinated there blood spots and dark urine. Inr was 4.8. Should i be worried?

Take Coumadin (warfarin) and when i urinated there blood spots and dark urine. Inr was 4.8. Should i be worried?

Not good: Your blood is too thin and you should call the doctor prescribing the Coumadin (warfarin) for recommendations immediately! hold Coumadin (warfarin) until you hear from doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
What exactly is tp/inr? I have been on lovanox 60 mg and 20 mg coumadin (warfarin). And today it was 4, 6. Usually around 1.5 have pancreatitis and blood clots

Prothrombin time: Pt and inr international normalized ratio are the personal chemical measures of response to coumadin-warfarin as a measure of the anticoagulation effects for example inr 2.5 - 3.5 is desired for a DVT or valve patient! ...Read more

19

19
Hello doctor, I just slammed my finger in the car door and its very painful and hurts to bend it...im also on coumadin (warfarin) and my INR has been low at 1.0?

Hello doctor, I just slammed my finger in the car door and its very painful and hurts to bend it...im also on coumadin (warfarin) and my INR has been low at 1.0?

Need to see doctor: It is not feasible to say if you have fracture of your finger. However, your INR of 1.0 means that you are not anticoagulated at all and should see your doctor for that. ...Read more

20

20
Does Coumadin (warfarin) make you extremely fatigued? Is there a medication that is a blood thinner but you don't need an INR check?

Rivaroxaban.: Coumadin (warfarin) does not make you extremely fatigued unless you're anemic from occult bleeding because of a supratherapeutic (i.e., really high) inr. Make sure you stay on top of your inr and, if you're feeling really fatigued, to have your hemoglobin/hematocrit (which is your blood count) checked. Rivaroxaban is a blood thinner that doesn't require monitoring. Discuss with your pcp. ...Read more

Warfarin (Definition)

Warfarin is a medication used to thin the blood and to prevent or treat people with blood clots. It requires frequent blood ...Read more


Dr. Ted King
690 doctors shared insights

Coumadin (Definition)

Coumadin is an anticholinergic agent which is a kind of anti-Parkinson's drug ...Read more