Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Could Cause Thyroid Right Lobe To Get Enlarged

Share
1

1
Nodule on my right thyroid over year grew from 1.2cm to 1.6cm. Left lobe nodule 1.1cm to 1.4cm. Should I be concerned?

Nodule on my right thyroid over year grew from 1.2cm to 1.6cm. Left lobe nodule 1.1cm to 1.4cm. Should I be concerned?

Yes: Sorry to say it like that but you need to definitely have this checked out. It seems like you have had it looked at on MRI or something to know the size, an endocrinologist or thyroid surgeon needs to see you for this. What are your other syptoms? Those matter as well. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Lobe (Definition)

1. A rounded projection, especially a rounded, projecting anatomical part. (for example, the lobe of an ear) 2. A subdivision of a bodily organ or part bounded by fissures, connective tissue, or other structural boundaries. (for example, a ...Read more


3

3
What does right thyroid lobe enlarged with calcification mean?

What does right thyroid lobe enlarged with calcification mean?

If you mean: Calcifications in a thyroid nodule, you need routine lab, a serum thyroglobulin determination and probably a fine needle biopsy. Talk w/your doctor. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My left thyroid lobe is slightly enlarged and I have a vascular hypoechoic nodule measuring 5x4x3mm?

My left thyroid lobe is slightly enlarged and I have a vascular hypoechoic nodule measuring 5x4x3mm?

Just follow it: This sounds like something you just watch and see if anything changes. Most often there maybe a new one over the year. Goiters are like that. Small nodular findings are common. Would not worry about it but don't forget about it. It is at this time something to remember it's there. Talk to your doctor Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Could FNB on 2.3cm Thyroid Nodule cause problem if it IS cancer? Like breaking the seal & spreading cancer faster. Deciding on FNB or Lobe removal?

Could FNB on 2.3cm Thyroid Nodule cause problem if it IS cancer? Like breaking the seal & spreading cancer faster. Deciding on FNB or Lobe removal?

FNB is safe: FNB is commonly done on thyroid nodules and lumps in the breast. It is the first step to make a diagnosis of Cancer. it is better to do FNB than surgery to remove a lump the surgeon needs to know ahead of time what he/she is removing? FNB next is the way to go in your case. Read more

6

6
I have trouble swallowing but not all the time. Sometimes I really have a hard time swallowling and other x no problem. I had CT scan show small calcific densities in right lobe of thyroid gland. Could this be the cause even though I don't kno what the ct

I have trouble swallowing but not all the time. Sometimes I really have a hard time swallowling and other x no problem. I had CT scan show small calcific densities in right lobe of thyroid gland. Could this be the cause even though I don't kno what the ct

Need evaluation: There are many possible causes for your current symptoms. Although the ct showed "small calcified densities in the thyroid", it still might not be the cause for your difficulty swallowing. The next step would be a thyroid u/s to see if these "densities" are in a nodule and to see how many nodules & how big they are. Get the ct result, sit down with your doc and discuss the next step of evaluation. Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
Bilateral thyroid lobes are enlarged and show diffuse heterogeneous echotexture with increased vascularity. What does that mean?

Thyroid: What have your doctors said about this. There are many options that include surgery or doing nothing. You can rely on your doctors for your management.

If your thyroid levels are OK and your thyroid gland is not very enlarged it would be OK to have nothing done aside from regular examination. Read more

8

8
Sir I have an ultrasound findings saying I have A Diffuse Paranchymal Thyroid lobe disease, bilateral with subcentimeter cyst within the enlarged right?

Sir I have an ultrasound findings saying I have A Diffuse Paranchymal Thyroid lobe disease, bilateral with subcentimeter cyst within the enlarged right?

The next step: Is aspiration needle biopsy of the thyroid parenchyma and cyst. If you have high thyroid activity, then a nuclear medicine scan may be done before biopsy, to avoid further release of thyroid hormones into the blood stream. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap. Read more

9

9
Mild enlargement of the right thyroid lobe without discrete nodules. There is a homogeneous appearance to the echotexture of the thyroid gland.????

Mild enlargement of the right thyroid lobe without discrete nodules. There is a homogeneous appearance to the echotexture of the thyroid gland.????

Lobe enlarged: This should be of no significance if your thyroid hormone levels are all normal. There are no suspicious findings of benign or malignant growths. If you have further concerns a thyroidologist or endocrinologist would be best qualified to evaluate and advise you. Read more

10

10
If I had a thyroid scan that read: left lobe of gland is mildly enlarged at 5.8cm x 1.7 x 2.2. There is a avascular 3 mm hypoechoic nodule in the lower pole of the left lobe. How would I know if it was " hot or cold"?

If I had a thyroid scan that read: left lobe of gland is mildly enlarged at 5.8cm x 1.7 x 2.2. There is a avascular 3 mm hypoechoic nodule in the lower pole of the left lobe. How would I know if it was " hot or cold"?

Ultrasound results: What you are describing are ultrasound results. A hypoechoic nodule of 3 mm of size is nearly 100% benign.

The only reason to assess if a nodule is overactive (hot) or underactive (cold) is in general hyperthyroidism. If the nodule is hot, then it can be the target of therapy. This is done through a i-131 uptake and scan. Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
11

11
I have been diagnosed with one 7mm cyst on my right lobe of the thyroid gland and one of 9mm on the left lobe. Can this cause dizziness and choking?

I have been diagnosed with one 7mm cyst on my right lobe of the thyroid gland and one of 9mm on the left lobe. Can this cause dizziness and choking?

No: Small thyroid nodules and cysts are common in the general population, especially women over age 40. These cysts usually have no clinical significance, and are too small to cause any symptoms. A 9mm cyst is the size of a pea. Read more

13

13
Complex structure with internal blood flow 1.5 CM and 3 hypoechoic nodules over 1 CM in rt lobe of thyroid. Biopsy? Can this cause symptoms?

Complex structure with internal blood flow 1.5 CM and 3 hypoechoic nodules over 1 CM in rt lobe of thyroid. Biopsy? Can this cause symptoms?

Should biopsy nodule: By age 60, about one-half of all people have a thyroid nodule, found either through examination or with imaging. Over 90% of such nodules are benign. Hypoechoic noodules are usually cysts. The complex nodule over one cm. With blood flow should be biopsied. This can be performed by neeedle or core bx. Most nodules are asymptomatic. Read more

14

14
What would cause a 4mm hypoechoic nodule in left lobe of thyroid gland, along with prominent bilateral cervical lymph nodes as found in a neck US?

Thyroid cyst: It sounds like you have a simple thyroid cyst and possiblt a couple of reactive nodes that may be within normal. Why did you have an ultrasound? 4mm cysts is not palpable. I would recommend regular 6-12 month follow up. It is low risk for neoplastic pathology based on your description. Read more

16

16
I have enlaged right thyroid lobe with nodule. But my tsh, T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are within normal range. What do I do? Thank you!

I have enlaged right thyroid lobe with nodule. But my tsh, T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are within normal range. What do I do? Thank you!

Possible biopsy: Most people with enlarged thyroids and nodules have normal thyroid function. Depending on the size of the thyroid nodule and ultrasound characteristics, it may need to be biopsied. Read more

19

19
Have pain by lower jaw and below ear lobe that's caused chronic neck and throat pain. Is this a bone or lymph node? It's bit swollen and been 6 months

Have pain by lower jaw and below ear lobe that's caused chronic neck and throat pain. Is this a bone or lymph node? It's bit swollen and been 6 months

See a doctor: Swelling and pain for 6 months warrants a medical evaluation. No one online can give you a good answer.

Go and see a real life doctor - so they can examine you and come up with a plan for diagnosis. Read more

20

20
Throid nodules. Upper right lobe hot, lower right lobe cold 3.4cm. Does that mean I have hyper and hypo thyriodism at the same time?

Throid nodules. Upper right lobe hot, lower right lobe cold 3.4cm. Does that mean I have hyper and hypo thyriodism at the same time?

No, the activity: Of individual nodules on a thyroid scan may not, in and of themselves, imply hyper or hypothyroidism, which are diagnoses based on systemic symptoms and blood levels. Certainly, however, an autonomous hot nodule could result in hyperthyroidism. Cold nodules have a higher chance of malignancy (although still relatively low), and biopsy may be indicated. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more