Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Could Be The Cause Of A Very Low Vitamin D Level In My Lab Results

Share
1

1
My vitamin D level was at 12 and so I was placed on D3 50,000 for 8 weeks. If my level isn't up now should I do another 8 weeks or try something else?

My vitamin D level was at 12 and so I was placed on D3 50,000 for 8 weeks. If my level isn't up now should I do another 8 weeks or try something else?

Depends: this depends on your lab results. I recommend that D3 levels be maintained in the 60-70 ng/dl range. Usual dose to be in that range is 5-7,000 IU per day. If you are taking 50,000 units per week, please be sure to take it with a meal. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Lebowitz
4 doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


2

2
What could be the cause of a very low vitamin d level in my lab results?

What could be the cause of a very low vitamin d level in my lab results?

Many reasons: Low vit d in the blood work could be from many reasons, lack of sun exposure, low dietary intake, disease of the parathyroid glands, liver disease, kidney problems and other please check it out. Thank you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
My vitamin d level is 36 as per the lab result. Shall i take any supplement and how much ? Thank you

My vitamin d level is 36 as per the lab result. Shall i take any supplement and how much ? Thank you

Vitamin D: There is great debate on where the vitamin d level should be. I don't think anyone really knows exactly. Since vitamin d is considered more like a hormone i believe that the level should be higher. Low vitamin d has been correlated with higher cancer rates, increase in all types of mortality, inc heart attacks. I would recommend a level of 60-90. I would take d3 5000 iu/d and recheck in 6 mo. ...Read more

4

4
I had my vitamin d level checked and level was 21. I wanted to get a prescription for 50000 IU weekly X 8 weeks. Can provide pdf of lab results ?

I had my vitamin d level checked and level was 21. I wanted to get a prescription for 50000 IU weekly X 8 weeks. Can provide pdf of lab results ?

In the darkness: B"sd I wrote just recently Despite endless studies the "correct" recommended level of vitamin D remains quite arbitrary - usually given as 30 but as low as 15 may be fine. Some recent studies also suggest higher levels may even be harmful. In some cases I check the calcium and parathyroid hormone levels (PTH) as elevated levels usualy reflect Vit D deficiency. I welcome your indvidual consult ...Read more

5

5
Can vitamin d3 supplement help me if my vitamin d level is low (24) according to lab range? I read that supplements don't do much. Any insight?

Can vitamin d3 supplement help me if my vitamin d level is low (24) according to lab range? I read that supplements don't do much. Any insight?

D3 supplementation: will raise your D3 level. Please do as your doc recommends but 24 is very low. Experts suggest between 50 and 80 for a D level. As Mark Twain once said: "Be careful what you read about health; you may die of a misprint." Peace and good health. ...Read more

6

6
3 year old with mild bowing tibias and pain. Vitamin d level of 4. Ped reports history and labs consistent with Rickets. What do I do from here?

3 year old with mild bowing tibias and pain. Vitamin d level of 4. Ped reports history and labs consistent with Rickets. What do I do from here?

Vit d deficiency : Wow that's a pretty low Vit D level. Start at least 1000 IU Vit D daily . May poke the gel gap with a needle and mix in food for now. You need to see a pediatric endocrinologist ASAP and the work up should include Celiac disease as well. Good luck ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
My vitamin d level is 18 ng/ml (well below the lab test minimum of 30). Doctor prescribed 800 iu per day. Is this enough? Thanks

My vitamin d level is 18 ng/ml (well below the lab test minimum of 30). Doctor prescribed 800 iu per day. Is this enough? Thanks

May be: 800 units is the recommended dose, however, you can safely take 5000 units of vitamin d3 per day for three months to correct the deficiency. ...Read more

9

9
Is a lab result of 48% for lymphocytes and 9.7 Bun/creatnin of any concern. Low vitamin D/25 hdroxy 21.5....Ige level of 497. Thank you?

Is a lab result of 48% for lymphocytes and 9.7 Bun/creatnin of any concern. Low vitamin D/25 hdroxy 21.5....Ige level of 497. Thank you?

Out of context: Lab values out of context = difficult to interpret. "Abnormal" may be irrelevant, even normal for an individual.Experts disagree on low end of normal 25-OH vit D(some say 20 some 30).IgE can be high for many reasons, most allergic.BUN/Cr relevance depends on what BUN and Cr are - if normal, low BUN/Cr can be malnutrition, liver problem, or OK. Lymphocyte% relevance depends on wbc, neutrophil% etc. ...Read more

10

10
What causes you to have a borderline high calcium level but very very low Vitamin D Level? Any diseases or disorders associated with this?

What causes you to have a borderline high calcium level but very very low Vitamin D Level? Any diseases or disorders associated with this?

Many: What is your PTH and phosphorus levels and the serum albumin level ? Further testing is needed to determine what is driving the high normal calcium. Are you on medications including calcium pills or tums (calcium carbonate)? The labs should be repeated. I am assuming your vitamin d25 is low that is not unexpected where we live. Talk to your MD. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
12

12
My vitamin d level has been very low & have taken 50, 000units twice a week for 2 1/2 years. Current level is 8.4. What health issues could this cause?

My vitamin d level has been very low & have taken 50, 000units twice a week for 2 1/2 years. Current level is 8.4. What health issues could this cause?

Quite unusual: Agree with dr. Garnier. You are on a high dose and been on it for a very long time. If your level is still 8.4, you are not absorbing it and you need to know why. In the meantime, try vitamin d3 instead and go with different route: sublingual/drops and see if it will make a different. Good luck. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
Can a very low vitamin d level be the reason my hair is thinning in a small area of 2 inches near the middle of the forehead hairline?

Can a very low vitamin d level be the reason my hair is thinning in a small area of 2 inches near the middle of the forehead hairline?

Maybe: Check blood levels of vit.D; also could more likely be allergy to gluten/wheat, try eliminating all wheat, rye, barley from diet for 3 months. ...Read more

14

14
Is a very low vitamin d level a reason for hair thinning in a 57 yr. Old female who has just become post-menopausal?

Is a very low vitamin d level a reason for hair thinning in a 57 yr. Old female who has just become post-menopausal?

No.: Vitamin d is a hormone, not a vitamin. I recommend vitamin d3 at 2000 iu per day. But hair loss is less an issue, than hormonal changes. Current consensus suggest that women in menopause obtain cardiac benefits from being on estrogen till about sixty unless you have contraindications. Low estrogen can be the most important factor. ...Read more

15

15
Low vitamin D level (19), High phosphorus level (4.5), High PTH level (70). What could be the cause of this? Serum Calcium level is normal.

Low vitamin D level (19), High phosphorus level (4.5), High PTH level (70). What could be the cause of this? Serum Calcium level is normal.

Treat low vit D: I would get the low vitamin D treated and then recheck the labs. The 25OH vit D should be above 30. This will likely correct any of the other mild reported lab abnormalities. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Vitamin d = 13ng/ml. Now on 50, 000iu weekly tx. What potential symptoms can be attributed to this very low vitamin d level? How long to normalize?

Mild deficiency: You may be at increased risk of osteomalacia (bone softening), but less likely as a male. This site may be helpful to answer questions about various levels of vitamin d deficiency, and recommended supplement levels: https://www.Vitamindcouncil.Org/further-topics/i-tested-my-vitamin-d-level-what-do-my-results-mean/ with more detailed information here: http://ods.Od.Nih.Gov/factsheet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Can a low vitamin d level cause daily headaches? My level was 20

Can a low vitamin d level cause daily headaches? My level was 20

Possibly: Low vit d levels are associated with a wide variety of symptoms and headaches are among them. However, most people with low d don't have daily headaches. Get your levels up (most adults need 5-8000 iu/day of d3 in fall ; winter for optimal levels) but explore other causes such as stress, food sensitivities, magnesium deficiency ; structural imbalances.Consider osteopathy, acupuncture ; homeopathy. ...Read more

18

18
I have low vitamin D level & low Potasstuim level should I be worried ? Can it be cause by candida ? Wasn't a healthy eater until now

I have low vitamin D level & low Potasstuim level should I be worried ? Can it be cause by candida ? Wasn't a healthy eater until now

Unrelated: Hi. Low potassium (K) and low vitamin D are mechanistically unrelated. Is your K reproducibly low? Do you have high blood pressure? If you do, that and the low K may be related. The low vitamin D is just that most of us don't get enough sunlight to make our own, so you need dietary supplements. NONE of it is related to Candida! ...Read more

19

19
Can a low Vitamin D level cause or contribute to lower back pain??

Can a low Vitamin D level cause or contribute to lower back pain??

Via osteoporosis.: In the long term, vitamin D deficiency can lead to osteoporosis. And osteoporosis can hurt. So yes, vitamin D deficiency can lead to lower back pains if your vertebrae are thinning. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
Can a low Vitamin D level of 20 (normal range 33-100) cause any symptoms such as depression or fatigue?

Can a low Vitamin D level of 20 (normal range 33-100) cause any symptoms such as depression or fatigue?

Yes: Typically symptoms such as depression and fatigue are caused by multiple factors. Consider light box therapy during the winter months. Taking a vitamin D supplement can also help and is generally safe in the appropriate dose. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
1,847 doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


Dr. Linda DiMeglio
1,044 doctors shared insights

Calcitriol (Definition)

Calcitriol is a metabolic agent which is a kind of ...Read more