Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Could Be Causing My Hypoparathyroidism If My Calcium Levels Are Normal

Share
1

1
My wife has normal calcium(9.4) but high pth. What could cause these results?

My wife has normal calcium(9.4) but high pth. What could cause these results?

Vitamin D deficiency: Secondary hyperparathyroidism i( normal calcium and high PTH) s due to vitamin D deficiency, abnormal kidney function, kidney loss of calcium. It is also possible to result from early primary hyperparathyroidism from a single tumor or multiple enlarged parathyroid glands. ...Read more

Dr. Brendan Stack Jr.
97 doctors shared insights

Hypoparathyroidism (Definition)

The condition of having an underactive parathyroid gland, resulting in low levels of ...Read more


2

2
I have no tattoos/needles period. What could be causing my enzyme levels to be high?

I have no tattoos/needles period. What could be causing my enzyme levels to be high?

AST / ALT?: I trust you're asking about elevated liver transaminases. The workup may start with no alcohol and none of your usual meds (you may be allergic) for two weeks. If the transaminases are still up, a check for hepatitis b/c as appropriate, plus hemochromatosis, wilson's, autoimmunity is in order. If still up, the rx may be an even greater focus on aerobic fitness. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
I have slightly elevated blood calcium so what could cause this?

I have slightly elevated blood calcium so what could cause this?

Many things: Dehydration, increased serum levels of Albumin may give increased total calcium without any ill effects. Parathyroid adenoma or hyperplasia, renal disease, multiple myeloma, metastases in the bone are some of the other reasons. You should consult your doctor for a proper workup, if your calcium is abnormally elevated. ...Read more

4

4
My acth test came back low, but my cortisol levels were normal. I also have darkening of the skin. What could be the reason?

My acth test came back low, but my cortisol levels were normal. I also have darkening of the skin. What could be the reason?

Need evaluation: Why were these tests done? Adrenal insuff usually involves fatigue, changes in na k, not just skin darkning. Without knowing the actual numbers, it is hard to interpret "normal cortisol levels" and the acth test. You should perhaps see an endocrinologist, certainly before going on steroids. In answer to your other question, it is not likely the adderal, which should have no effect on adrenals. ...Read more

5

5
My thyroid levels are normal but my thyroid gland fluctuates in swelling. Have a list of symptoms and cysts on my thyroid. What could be causing this?

My thyroid levels are normal but my thyroid gland fluctuates in swelling. Have a list of symptoms and cysts on my thyroid. What could be causing this?

Common: Small cysts and nodules of the thyroid are common in the population, especially in women. As long as they are small, they have no clinical significance and can be followed. It is unlikely that your thyroid fluctuates much in size from day to day or even week to week. Sometimes people have a feeling in their neck or a fat pad that appears to change, but it is not their thyroid. ...Read more

6

6
What could be wrong if I have a slightly elevated level of dheas?

Probably nothing: Probably nothing, in the absence of other signs/symptoms/abnormal lab results. If you're concerned, ask the doctor who ordered the test. It can go up mildly in androgen excess such as pcos. ...Read more

7

7
My doctor said my sodium level is very low.. from a blood test..she mentioned something like hypo something but what could be the cause?

My doctor said my sodium level is very low.. from a blood test..she mentioned something like hypo something but what could be the cause?

Hyponatremia: Low blood sodium can happen if one looses too much of it usually from the urine or one is retaining too much free water that it is diluting it in the blood. There are several causes for either condition . I am sure your doctor did not stop there after telling you you have hyponatremia .she must have told you what possibly cause it. If not call her/him back ...Read more

8

8
Is it normal for me to be having pain behind my eyes? I have iron deficiency anemia like many women. Could my lack of iron be causing this?

Is it normal for me to be having pain behind my eyes? I have iron deficiency anemia like many women. Could my lack of iron be causing this?

No: Fe deficiency anemia should not cause that symptom. Many possible reasons but an exam is really the only way to find out for sure. ...Read more

9

9
What could be the reason behind having high HCG levels?

What could be the reason behind having high HCG levels?

HCG: Human Chorionic Gonadotropin is a hormone that normally supports the development of the egg in the ovary, its release and then helps support pregnancy. However, some abnormal tissues can also produce this hormone or one very similar to it. Most pregnancy tests are based on this hormone. It use as a tumor marker requires a different setting and test system. ...Read more

11

11
My ferritin level is low at 29ug/L, but iron and haemoglobin levels are normal at 23umol/L and 142g/L. What could be causing this and how can I fix?

My ferritin level is low at 29ug/L, but iron and haemoglobin levels are normal at 23umol/L and 142g/L. What could be causing this and how can I fix?

Iron deficient: Your iron stores go low long before you become anemic. I hope no is forcing a non-supplementing vegetarian diet on you. You need to be checked for Blood loss in your stool and if you are a frequent blood donor, consider supplementing. Your physician can guide you further. ...Read more

12

12
My doctor says my luteinizing hormone level is elevated. What kind of symptoms and/or problems would that cause?

My doctor says my luteinizing hormone level is elevated.  What kind of symptoms and/or problems would that cause?

Hormone deficiency: The elevation of luteinizing hormone itself does not cause symptoms, but it is likely elevated because of a deficiency of the "end organ hormone" (estrogen in a woman or testosterone in a man) - the symptoms would be related to that hormone deficiency. ...Read more

13

13
I have pcos, but normal testosterone levels. If these levels are normal, what could cause abnormal hair growth on my body?

I have pcos, but normal testosterone levels.  If these levels are normal, what could cause abnormal hair growth on my body?

Other androgens: We see normal total testosterone levels in some who have elevation in free testosterone. Also, other hormones which are weaker androgens can be involved, like dheas. Pcos is a diagnosis of exclusion; other causes of hyperandrogenism have to be excluded, like non-classical cah. ...Read more

15

15
I just my bloodwork back and my iron level is double what it should be. What causes this and what are the dangers?

I just my bloodwork back and my iron level is double what it should be. What causes this and what are the dangers?

Hemochromatosis?: One concern is excessive iron on the liver which is common in hemochromatosis.Other conditions may also elevate serum iron concentration and transferrin saturation, particularly the recent ingestion of medicinal iron or iron-fortified vitamin preparations, or oral contraceptives. Therefore, if the transferrin saturation is elevated, the test should be repeated after eliminating such confounding v. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
My hematocrit and temperature seem to be very low. What could be causing this?

My hematocrit and temperature seem to be very low. What could be causing this?

Several things: This is a problem that requires a face-to-face encounter with your doctor. Only he/she can adequately evaluate you to find out what's wrong and what to do to make it right. ...Read more

17

17
I have a TSH level of 5.69 and just found out that my T4 level is 1.1. What does this mean? If my t3+t4 is normal then what could be the problem?

I have a TSH level of 5.69 and just found out that my T4 level is 1.1. What does this mean? If my t3+t4 is normal then what could be the problem?

Check antibodies: Ask your doctor for a test called thyroid peroxidase antibodies. If it's high or positive, then you have autoimmune thyroid disease and will need thyroid replacement in the future, if not now depending on how you feel. ...Read more

18

18
My vitamin d level is at 15 what could have caused this? And what problems will I get from this, is this normal?

My vitamin d level is at 15 what could have caused this? And what problems will I get from this, is this normal?

Big question: Your vitamin d is low from insufficient intake of vitamin d or from lack of sun exposure or both. Vitamin d is essentially for the body to use calcium to build and maintain bones. Additionally, vitamin d is one of many regulators of the immune system. You could be more susceptible to viruses like the flu, and to diseases like lupus and rheumatoid arthritis. You need to take vitamin d every day. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
I've been told the glucose levels around my liver are not what they should be what could this mean?

I've been told the glucose levels around my liver are not what they should be what could this mean?

Don't know: It might mean you're weight is too high and your body has become resistant to insulin, which ocurs in all tissues, but is primarily a problem in the liver and muscle. Ask your doctor. ...Read more