Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Could Be Causing Low Vitamin D Even With Normal Calcium Levels

Share
1

1
What could be causing low vitamin d even with normal calcium levels?

What could be causing low vitamin d even with normal calcium levels?

Too little intake: The body maintains stores of vitamin d in the fat cells. It takes a long time for a deficiency to develop, and a long time to correct it using typical over-the-counter supplements. People normally get vitamin d from sun exposure and a few food sources (liver, eggs) as people have moved indoors and don't eat as much eggs & liver, vitamin d deficiency has become more common. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Randy Baker
1,828 doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


3

3
Low vitamin D level (19), High phosphorus level (4.5), High PTH level (70). What could be the cause of this? Serum Calcium level is normal.

Low vitamin D level (19), High phosphorus level (4.5), High PTH level (70). What could be the cause of this? Serum Calcium level is normal.

Vitamin D deficient: Deficiency of vitamin D will elevated the parathyroid hormone level. The phosphorus elevation is minimal. You need to address why you are vitamin D defricient, consider supplementing more than you are doing already, or if you're on a good oral dose, consider whether your "irritable bowel" might be lipid malabsorption. Get yourself a healthy amount of sunlight. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My cousin has low vitamin d, high calcium levels, but has normal parathyroid hormone levels. What could cause this? Doesn't make sense to me.

My cousin has low vitamin d, high calcium levels, but has normal parathyroid hormone levels.  What could cause this?  Doesn't make sense to me.

many possiblities: While hyperparathyroidism is by far the most common cause of elevated serum calcium, there are many other possible causes. Hopefully your cousin does not have cancer, the next most common cause, but there are still many other possibilities. It is important for your cousin to see a good doctor to find the cause. See http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/hypercalcemia/ds00976/dsection=causes. ...Read more

6

6
Would there be any scenario where low vitamin d causes your blood calcium levels to rise?

Yes: Hypervitaminosis d is rare but potentially serious condition that occurs when you take in too much vitamin d. Excess amounts of vitamin d can cause abnormally high levels of calcium in the blood, which can affect bones, tissues, and other organs. Left untreated, this condition can lead to high blood pressure, bone loss, and kidney damage. ...Read more

7

7
Besides hyperparathyroidism, what else could cause elevated serum calcium levels, pth and low vitamin d?

Besides  hyperparathyroidism, what else could cause elevated serum calcium levels, pth and low vitamin d?

Nothing: Primary hyperparathyroidism is diagnosed by demonstrating simultaneous high serum calcium and high pth. In some patients there is a low vitamin d because PTH increases the metabolism of vitamin d. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Other than hyperparathyroidism, what else could cause elevated serum calcium levels, pth and low vitamin d?

Other than hyperparathyroidism, what else could cause elevated serum calcium levels, pth and low vitamin d?

Hypercalcemia: A full answer is beyond the space limitations imposed in this space. A full discussion of the causes of high serum calcium levels can be found at this link: http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/hypercalcemia/ds00976/dsection=causes this will give you the answers you are looking for. ...Read more

9

9
What causes you to have a borderline high calcium level but very very low Vitamin D Level? Any diseases or disorders associated with this?

What causes you to have a borderline high calcium level but very very low Vitamin D Level? Any diseases or disorders associated with this?

Many: What is your PTH and phosphorus levels and the serum albumin level ? Further testing is needed to determine what is driving the high normal calcium. Are you on medications including calcium pills or tums (calcium carbonate)? The labs should be repeated. I am assuming your vitamin d25 is low that is not unexpected where we live. Talk to your MD. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Is it important to monitor vitamin d levels annually if my calcium levels are normal? Only my vitamin d was low (>15). My doc says it's not import

Is it important to monitor vitamin d levels annually if my calcium levels are normal?  Only my vitamin d was low (>15).  My doc says it's not import

It is important: It is important to try to mantain a vit d level of greater than 50ng/ml many docs do not see this as important but this is gradually changing/improving check vit d levels about every 3-4 months until a steady state is achieved and then about once per year dose is about 1000iu vitd per each 25# of body wt therefore a 100# person would use 4000iu/day. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Linda DiMeglio
1,026 doctors shared insights

Calcitriol (Definition)

Calcitriol is a metabolic agent which is a kind of ...Read more