Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Color Is Spem Is If It Is Low

Share
1

1
What is it when your stool is black not sure if this is normal or a problem

What is it when your stool is black not sure if this is normal or a problem

It : It is unclear what context your black stool occurred or the charcteristics of the stool, besides the color. Stool normally is brown because of the presence of bile in the stool. Bile is made by the liver, concentrated and stored in the gallbladder, and secreted into the intestine to aid in the digestion of food. Depending on the amount of bile it contains, the normal stool color can range in color from light yellow to almost black. Stool color can change for a variety of reasons. Some stool color changes may signify an underlying medical condition, and others may be due to ingestion of food or medications. Blood from the stomach or upper intestines can turn the stool color black and sticky, described as black, tarry stool, associated with a distinctive foul-smell from the actions of the digestive enzymes on the blood. Patients may be anemic if this is acute or long-lasting. Causes of this include ulcer disease, medication use (that cause ulcers, e.g. Aspirin, ibuprofen), use of anticoagulants, liver disease, intestinal or stomach masses. Other causes of black stool are iron pills or bismuth-containing medications (such as pepto bismol). If the stool color is dark because of any of these medications, it is typically not sticky in texture and is not foul-smelling. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
Is it wrongif my blood pressure is always low(9/6)?is it ok if it is normally low

Is it wrongif my blood pressure is always low(9/6)?is it ok if it is normally low

As per my: earlier responses - I do not believe that your blood pressure is 9/6. That simply is not high enough to sustain life. Why don't you confirm what the actual blood pressure was or see what the "9/6" was in reference to. We really can't help to reassure you if this is a spurious number. ...Read more

3

3
My serum urea level is 2. Is this normal and if not what could it mean?

My serum urea level is 2. Is this normal and if not what could it mean?

Units of measure?: Normal serum level of BUN is 6-20 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) or 2.1-7.1 millimoles per liter (mmol/l). What unit of measurement was used in your results? If it was mg/dl, the first thing to do would be to repeat the test to exclude an aberrant result. If the results was 2 mmoles/l then it is in the normal range.What is your serum creatinine? Need to evaluate these results in toto. ...Read more

4

4
Is it normal when your body is cold for my pee to be colder that what it normally is. Also my penis is quite cold. Is it normal?

Is it normal when your body is cold for my pee to be colder that what it normally is. Also my penis is quite cold. Is it normal?

Likely normal: As long as everything is functioning properly, it sounds normal. When you are cold overall, your body tries to pull heat from the areas farthest from your heart, which is why your hands and feet typically get cold first. Since the penis is sticking out from the body, it can also become cold too. Now if you are having pain, discoloration, or anything else unusual, certainly see a physician. ...Read more

6

6
Is it normal if your sperm is sometimes watery?

Is it normal if your sperm is sometimes watery?

Can be: The frequency at which you ejaculate often determines the consistency. More frequent usually means less sperm and more "watery". ...Read more

7

7
What is it when your menstrual blood is cloudy?

What is it when your menstrual blood is cloudy?

Not much : The color and consistency of menstrual blood is not usually helpful. A cloudy appearance could indicate a vaginal infection. See there is discharge present after your menstual cycle then schedule a visit for testing ...Read more

8

8
What is duplex kidney? my child has it. is it alarming? is surgery needed?

What is duplex kidney? my child has it. is it alarming? is surgery needed?

Double kidney: Means kidney has 2 separate collecting systems, urine funnels draining into separate ureters. 2 ureters may join before reaching bladder or end separately down below & usually into bladder. Can B normal variant occurring in 1% of population & no surgery. Sometimes associated with other abnormalities i.e. blockage of upper ureter, ending in urethra or vagina, ureterocele or lower ureteral reflux ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What does it mean if there is blood in my semen?

What does it mean if there is blood in my semen?

Trauma / infection: it means you either have some type of trauma or an infection - need to see a doctor ...Read more

10

10
What does it mean if there is blood in my semen?

What does it mean if there is blood in my semen?

Here are some ...: Seeing variable degree of blood in semen is nothing unusual, but has annoyed and even terrified many men as well as have baffled many professionals. Fortunately, the accumulated experience of more 5 decades has proved there has been usually nothing serious at all. This is caused by rupturing small vessels of seminal vesicles or ejaculatory ducts by unknown causes during vigorous contraction for... ...Read more

13

13
Is it bad if your creatinine is high?

Is it bad if your creatinine is high?

It depends: When i was lifting weights daily, my creatinine hovered around 1.7 mg/dl; elite bodybuilders may be as high as 2.0. Today's fads / liability concerns turn all well-muscled men into instant nephrology patients. Otherwise, a high creatinine in a relatively young person who seems healthy is often worth investigating in search of subtle kidney disease. Best wishes. ...Read more

16

16
What is dialyzed serum and is it useful?

What is dialyzed serum and is it useful?

I am not aware: Of any clinical use of dialyzed serum. Such products are available from animal sources and are utilized in culture systems for study of blood stem cells and progenitors. I would be suspect of a claim for human therapeutic use. ...Read more

17

17
What is mastocytosis and is it serious?

Mastocytosis: Is an excess number of mast cells. It is usually not an aggressive process. ...Read more

18

18
What is the normal creatinine?What is the risk if it is elevated greatly?

What is the normal creatinine?What is the risk if it is elevated greatly?

Varies with build: A woman who is not a bodybuilder seldom has a creatinine above 1.1, but most men have creatinine 0.9 or more, and when I was lifting weights daily, mine ran 1.6-1.7. It's not by itself a risk for anything, but is a marker for kidney problems if yours isn't appropriate for your percent of body mass that's muscle. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What is the reason that my libido is too low?

What is the reason that my libido is too low?

Many reasons . . .: Many reasons for low libido in women as well as men. How's your relationship? If you're not happy w/your partner, no medication will help. Any outside stress? Money? Job? Family? Kids? Friends? How's your lifestyle? Excess alcohol? Illicit drug use? How's your overall health? Overweight? Diabetes? Depression? Any medications? Chat w/doc about concerns. If none of above, consider check testosterone. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
What happens if your glucose is 114 is that considered high?

What happens if your glucose is 114 is that considered high?

Fasting or not?: It is a little elevated for a fasting level but could be fine if just done at a random times. ...Read more