Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Causes The Tsh Level To Go Up And Down Without Medication

Share
1

1
What causes TSH level to go up and down without medication?

Thyroid inflammation: Can cause variable TSH results. Tsh tests are very sensitive but often not real reproducible. Levels vary by time of day. Tsh is secreted in spurts and may vary depending upon when it's drawn. Plus some labs are better and more reliable than others. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
943 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
What causes TSH level to go up and down?

What causes TSH level to go up and down?

Variations: In your level of thyroid hormone. Tsh is secreted in spurts, and sometimes the lab test can detect a peak one time and a valley the next, but it's usually a fairly reliable indicator. ...Read more

3

3
Does a child with TSH level of 6.0 need medication?

Does a child with TSH level of 6.0 need medication?

More info needed: More information is needed in order to answer the question. How old is the child? Why was the test ordered? What other tests were ordered? Has the child been evaluated by an endocrinologist? ...Read more

4

4
My tsh level is 22....without medication how could I control this level through food and exercise?

My tsh level is 22....without medication how could I control this level through food and exercise?

Not so easy to do!!: High TSH indicates that your Thyroid is not producing enough hormone (Thyroxine). This can only be corrected by taking a daily pill of Thyroxine from your PCP. No amount of Diet or Exercise will influence/ or solve this problem. Let us not fight with mother nature! Go see your doctor and seek medication to correct your problem which can become serious if you do not do what I have said. ...Read more

5

5
Tsh level is 0.023 Dr lowered medication to 77mcg from81 mcg. Do I take it or stop it? Is the level too low? The last rsc 5month was 0.275

Tsh level is 0.023 Dr lowered medication to 77mcg from81 mcg. Do I take it or stop it? Is the level too low? The last rsc 5month was 0.275

Follow MD advice: It is important to follow your doctor's advice and not make changes to your medication without discussing it with the doctor.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

6

6
What is the target TSH level fir hypothyroidism with medication.

What is the target TSH level fir hypothyroidism with medication.

Normal level: We strive to reach a normal TSH when we treat a patient with hypothyroidism. Too much or too little thyroid replacement is not recommended. However there is some debate as to the desired TSH level which can be from 0.5 to 5.0 although currently an upper level of 3.0 is deemed more desirable. Consult a thyroidologist if you have further concern. ...Read more

7

7
My TSH level shows 13. But my doctor is not putting me on any medication. He says he wants to wait an watch. Is this normal to do?

My TSH level shows 13. But my doctor is not putting me on any medication. He says he wants to wait an watch. Is this normal to do?

Depends: If this is your first test and you don't have any symptom of hypothyroidism, I would repeat the test in 6 to 8 weeks. If it remains high, then I would recommend to start treatment. ...Read more

8

8
My TSH level is17.2, Is this a dangerous level? I have tried using Tirosint but feel that it makes me dizzy. Could I avoid taking medication?

My TSH level is17.2, Is this a dangerous level? I have tried using Tirosint but feel that it makes me dizzy. Could I avoid taking medication?

Potentially, consider: A TSH of 17.2 is diagnostic of hypothyroidism, but you should check levels of Free T3 (liothyronine) to see if you have adequate levels of thyroid hormone. Even if you do, it tends to worsen. This might respond to taking iodine but that usually is not enough. You could start with a lower dose of Tirosint, but most who try natural thyroid feel better than with synthetic. Also test for thyroiditis. See comment: ...Read more

9

9
Good evening doctor. Iam soujanya. My age 22. My TSH level is 7. Is it possible to reduce it with out taking medication?

No: It is important to treat hypothyroidism especially if you are symptomatic. You will be amazed at how much better you will feel in as little as 6 to 8 weeks. ...Read more

11

11
Female age 69 Thyroid test shows TSH level is1.719 uIU/ml. Does this call for medication?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, your TSH level is normal.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

12

12
7 year old has TSH level of 16, T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are normal could this correct itself without medication?

Thyroid: A pediatric endocrinologist should be consulted. They will follow this and make the determination if medication is necessary, by finding the cause of the abnormal TSH. ...Read more

13

13
My TSH level is 0.11 free T4 is 15.4 free T3 (liothyronine) is 4.8 Do I need to take any medications? If so, what?

My TSH level is 0.11 free T4 is 15.4 free T3 (liothyronine) is 4.8 Do I need to take any medications? If so, what?

Mild hyperthyroidism: Hi. That would be a total T4, not a free T4. Your TSH is suppressed but not undetectable. If it is stably like that, this would be one or more hyperthyroid nodules. If the TSH goes up or down over time from the 0.11, you caught the thyroid a stage of a process which could be self limited, like a subacute thyroiditis (usually goes back to normal on its own), or need treatment, like Graves' disease. ...Read more

14

14
What do you suggest if my TSH level is 0.11 free T4 is 15.4 free T3 (liothyronine) is 4.8 should I be on medication is so what.?

Something wrong: Hi. In the labs we use, if your FREE T4 was really 15.4, your TSH would be undetectable. Is it a total T4 (a test NO NONE should ever order, but some old docs still do)? That TSH is either a brief snapshot of a changing TSH, or if stable at that value, a hyperthyroid nodule (1 or more). We would need more history or a nuclear medicine thyroid uptakes and scan. Good luck! ...Read more

17

17
I have hyperthyroid. I am taking neo-mercazole. The issue is while on medication I cross the TSH level and get hypothyroidism. How should I keep track?

I have hyperthyroid. I am taking neo-mercazole. The issue is while on medication I cross the TSH level and get hypothyroidism. How should I keep track?

Lower the dose: If you become hypothyroid on the pill, you need to decrease the dose until you are euthyroid again. Your doc should be able to do this for you. This is the art of medicine. If the pill is unable to do this, you might need to consider definitive treatment such as i-131 ablation... ...Read more

20

20
Can breastfeeding cause my TSH level to go up? Before children my TSH was 5.11. After my second child my TSH is now 5.69.

Can breastfeeding cause my TSH level to go up? Before children my TSH was 5.11. After my second child my TSH is now 5.69.

Pregnancy can: Pregnancy can cause changes in the thyroid binding globulin which can change TSH values during that time. Breastfeeding will increase prolactin and "may" have altered your tsh. I would have it checked again in 6 months or after breastfeeding is done. ...Read more

22

22
Could a TSH level of 5.69 cause missed periods? Is the level considered hypothyroidism?

Could a TSH level of 5.69 cause missed periods? Is the level considered hypothyroidism?

Yes: Depending on your laboratory's established levels of normal, this could indicate hypothyroidism and definitely can cause irregular periods and difficulty conceiving. See your gyn or pcp for treatment of the thyroid abnormality soon. ...Read more

23

23
Could a TSH level of 5.6 be enough to cause fertility issues? Would fixing it boost my fertility?

Could a TSH level of 5.6 be enough to cause fertility issues? Would fixing it boost my fertility?

Yes: The short answer is "yes". Hypothyroidism (elevated tsh) can affect your menstrual cycles and how you ovulate, among other health issues. Moving forward, maintaining your TSH level at, or below, 2.5 while your pregnant also has better outcomes for baby. ...Read more

24

24
Can a TSH level of. 52 cause hair loss?

Can a TSH level of. 52 cause hair loss?

Unlikely: A TSH of 0.52 is in the normal range. It should not be causing hair loss. You might need to look for another cause. ...Read more

25

25
Can stopping BUPRON, LAMITOR, QUITIPAINE cause elavted TSH level & hair loss?

Can stopping BUPRON, LAMITOR, QUITIPAINE cause elavted TSH level & hair loss?

Pharmacist: I'm not aware of any of these medications affecting thyroid function but your pharmacist can advise you as he/she has access to all the information about these medications. ...Read more

26

26
I have a TSH level of 5.69. Could breastfeeding or pregnancy cause this? Is my level considered high? Could this level affect my menstruation?

I have a TSH level of 5.69. Could breastfeeding or pregnancy cause this? Is my level considered high? Could this level affect my menstruation?

Yes: It is very important that you have your TSH checked again. If the level is similar, you must start thyroid hormone medication before you try to become pregnant. This mild elevation in TSH may make it harder to become pregnant. But more worrisome is your thyroid needs to make more hormone during pregnancy and your will become more hypothyroid. This has been shown to be bad for your baby. ...Read more

27

27
Can diet pills cause your tsh level to be low? Phentermines?

Can diet pills cause your tsh level to be low? Phentermines?

Diet pills TSH: F unknown age or medical history asks: Can diet pills cause your tsh level to be low? ANS: Yes some can. Many OTC preps esp if from Mexico can contain thyroid. There is low and very low. Ask your Dr. Which assay was used? Phentermines? ANS: I don't understand this question. What about phentermine? ...Read more

28

28
Can a high TSH level but normal T4 cause hypothyroid symptoms or not?

Can a high TSH level but normal T4 cause hypothyroid symptoms or not?

Yes: Hypothyroidism can be primary - caused by a weak thyroid gland or secondary to other hormonal problems, like a pituitary problem. Or your thyroid can become dysfunctional secondary to high insulin, estrogen or cortisol. If you have functional hypothyroidism, this problem can go undetected by routine screening tests. More extensive testing can often reveal abonormalities. This is very common. ...Read more

29

29
Hypothyroid patient for 10+ years. OnThyroxine tablet. TSH level is not stable and keeps fluctuating. Drug Dosage needs to be constantly adjusted.

Hypothyroid patient for 10+ years. OnThyroxine tablet. TSH level is not stable and keeps fluctuating. Drug Dosage needs to be constantly adjusted.

The range: And NORMAL variability of TSH actual levels and MEASUREMENTS make constant adjustment of the dosage of thyroid replacement difficult at best and probably not indicated! Based upon 3-6 MONTH testing the dosage should be adjusted and remain at that level until the next testing!!! Thyroid replacement is NOT like IJNSULIN. .....My Opinion Only
HOPE it is helpful!
Dr Z ...Read more

30

30
Can my TSH level of 4.22 cause me to be spotting with brown discharge 2 and a half weeks before my period is due?

Can my TSH level of 4.22 cause me to be spotting with brown discharge 2 and a half weeks before my period is due?

Possibly, yes: I would recommend a full thyroid panel and vaginal ultrasound first. If all else is normal, it may help to start a very low dose thyroid medication. ...Read more