Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Causes Of High Plaquette

Share
2

2
What are the causes of my regular high body teperature?

What are the causes of my regular high body teperature?

Time of day?: Our normal temperature will vary from person to person, so that there is no "set temperature" that will be normal from one person to the next. For most people, that will be at or near 98.6f. Some higher, while others lower. Individually, our temperatures do vary from morning to night, having the lowest times during the morning and highest in the evening. ...Read more

3

3
What is the cause of high suger level and what should I do?

What is the cause of high suger level and what should I do?

It depends: If you have checked your own level and you have had food or drink within the last 2 hours, it might be normal. If your sugar is higher than 100 after fasting overnight or 200 or higher at any time of the day, it could mean diabetes or "pre-diabetes". You should see your doctor for evaluation. If it is "pre-diabetes" or early diabetes, often diet and exercise can reverse the condition. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I have vetamin d sufficieny, why it high and can cause any diffculty?

I have vetamin d sufficieny, why it high and can cause any diffculty?

Vitamin D: Having sufficient or normal vitamin d levels is ideal. And, by your question, implying that you have high levels not just sufficient is not likely to be a problem. It is very difficult to over do it with vitamin d. We mostly worry with low or insufficient levels. ...Read more

5

5
What cause the top number in your bp to be high and the bottom be normal?

What cause the top number in your bp to be high and the bottom be normal?

Blood pressure varieblood pressu: Blood pressure can vary. When we find one number can be up and the other be normal we have to assess and decide who this is important from the need of illness and also of the type of therapy employed. Why this occurs depends on your evaluation and assessment and other illnesses. This is something to discuss with your physician. ...Read more

6

6
What cause a high systolic number in your bp? How is it typically treated?

What cause a high systolic number in your bp? How is it typically treated?

Multiple causes: High systolic blood pressure is often passed down in families however many things may temporarily cause this including exercise, stress and a binge in diet. Be sure to discuss your risk factors with your doctor. Treatment may be as simple as lifestyle changes or might require medications. ...Read more

7

7
Gpt level is 117 where normal range (0-45) & got is 45 when high end is 40. Whats possible causes?

Gpt level is 117 where normal range (0-45) & got is 45 when high end is 40. Whats possible causes?

Need more info: The liver enzymes are mildly elevated. The commonest cause is alcohol intake. If you drink, stop entirely for three months and re do the test. Are you on any medication? Have you been tested for hepatitis c? All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

9

9
What would cause high body tempature ? My husbands body temp goes pretty high at night but not every night

What would cause high body tempature ? My husbands body temp goes pretty high at night but not every night

There : There are different conditions in the body that can cause fevers or sweating at night. If a patient has persistent symptoms of fevers/chills at night, or has weight changes, cough, or other symptoms, then the patient should seek out a medical evaluation. ...Read more

10

10
I have low sp02 the last 3 days. dr did a c-reactive test it was high. now im scared. causes to be elevated?

I have low sp02 the last 3 days. dr did a c-reactive test it was high. now im scared. causes to be elevated?

Nothing to be scared: Elevated C Reactive protein can be due to many causes.Whever there is inflammation in the body it causes C-reactive protein to go up.You have to follow up with your doctor to find out why he/ she ordered the test and what is the significance of it in your case. And why was your po2 low. Why was that test done also. It is not a test routinely done . We need more information. Ask these questions ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
What is the most commonly seen cause for low wbc2.5, neutrophils23.7, and platelets119. Along with high lymphocytes59.2?

What is the most commonly seen cause for low wbc2.5, neutrophils23.7, and platelets119. Along with high lymphocytes59.2?

Abnormal blood work: You have some abnormal blood results and you should see a hematologist (h) to better answer your question. You do not give a hemoglobin level and if that were to be low, pancytopenia would be present. See a h for further tests and more information. There may some form of leukemia that needs to be ruled out or diagnosed. Good luck. ...Read more

13

13
My BP is usually normal to low. Yesterday it was a high reading of 145/117. This morning it is 147/127. What can cause this to happen?

My BP is usually normal to low. Yesterday it was a high reading of 145/117. This morning it is 147/127.  What can cause this to happen?

See a doctor: I don't know what caused your blood pressure to spike, but I do know that you should be checked by a doctor ASAP. Your history states you have had a transient ischemic attack. Please see a doctor right away, as uncontrolled blood pressure can cause serious complications. ...Read more

14

14
I have a A/G ratio of 3.0. 3 months ago it was 1.5. Should I be concerned that it has gotten so high, so fast? What can cause it to be high?

I have a A/G ratio of 3.0. 3 months ago it was 1.5. Should I be concerned that it has gotten so high, so fast? What can cause it to be high?

See your doctor.: First, ask your doctor. A repeat test may help. If truly elevated, the A/G ratio may be the result of underproduction of immunoglobulins (Igs), or less likely, elevated albumin. More tests, such as liver function tests and serum protein electrophoresis, may be needed to determine the cause (which can range from benign to serious). These can be ordered by your doctor as appropriate. Best wishes! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
I just got a BP minor and my BP is extremely high in the am 144/104 next morning 133/98 what would cause thisit goes down after noon its 120/73?

I just got a BP minor and my BP is extremely high in the am 144/104 next morning 133/98 what would cause thisit goes down after noon its 120/73?

Go see your Dr : And get checked for problems with the heart, aorta, kidney, adrenal, thyroid etc. Take care and god bless u! http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/high-blood-pressure/ds00100. http://altmedicine.about.com/cs/herbsvitaminsek/a/hypertension.htm. http://www.webmd.com/hypertension-high-blood-pressure/natural-7/. ...Read more

16

16
Yesterday and today i want to eat every food in sight..What could be the cause? I'm never usually like this. My cravings are at a all time high.

Yesterday and today i want to eat every food in sight..What could be the cause? I'm never usually like this. My cravings are at a all time high.

Hope it's gone: Uncertain why individuals have days of uncontrolled hunger. It's probably just a passing phenomenon. But, if it persists, you should seek advice from primary care doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

18

18
What causes high ldl?

What causes high ldl?

Many Considerations: Ldl can be elevated for a variety of reasons. Your physician will need to check for several inherited and acquired medical conditions that can affect LDL levels. Another alternative is to see a lipidologist (physician specializing in lipid and lipoprotein disorders). You can find a lipidologist at www.Lipidboard.Org (click "verify status", then search your state). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What causes high abumin?

What causes high abumin?

Could be normal : High Albumin in the urine is usually due to kidneys diseases most likely related to diabetes. Multiple other disease cause spilling of urine by the kidney like glomerulonephritis . Albumin in the urine can be a variant of the normal especially in young people where spilling urine happens due to standing a long time and goes away when they lie down. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What causes high vit b12?

What causes high vit b12?

Depends: Chronic myelogeneous leukemia, promyelocytic leukemia, polycythemia vera and also the hypereosinophilic syndrome can result in elevated levels of B12 mostly from increased production of haptocorrin. In addition, because the liver stores b12, liver diseases such as acute hepatitis, cirrhosis, hepatocellular carcinoma and metastatic liver disease can also cause a rise in serum b12. ...Read more