Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Causes Low Creatinine Ann Low Sodium In Blood Serum

Share
Dr. Bennett Werner Dr. Werner
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
40 years in practice
University of Maryland School of Medicine
1

1
Got the results of a blood test. Low sodium and creatinine. I'm on lisinipril and hctz (hydrochlorothiazide). Could that have caused it? Also have pain under low-right ribs

Got the results of a blood test. Low sodium and creatinine. I'm on lisinipril and hctz (hydrochlorothiazide). Could that have caused it? Also have pain under low-right ribs

Too much alcohol: The combination of lisinopril, HCTZ, (hydrochlorothiazide) and 3 alcohol drinks a day can cause low sodium. That's too much alcohol - sorry. The pain under your right ribs may be originating in your liver or gall-bladder as both live there. That should be checked. Low creatinine (even below the lab reference) is not harmful and reflects your muscle mass and normal kidney function. (I presume you're pretty small).

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more


Dr. Alok Agrawal Dr. Agrawal
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
30 years in practice
Andhra University, Rangaraya Medical College AKA University of Health Sciences Vijayawada
2

2
When creatinine serum blood level is low 0.6, does this mean kidney is filtering good. What are muscle wasting symptoms & causes.?

When creatinine serum blood level is low 0.6, does this mean kidney is filtering good. What are muscle wasting symptoms & causes.?

See below: You are right about creatinine level. Muscle wasting as the name implies is atrophy of muscles. Lack of activity, some problems of neuro muscular system can do that.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
3

3
My blood creatinine, serum is 0.50. The lab said it was low. What does this mean? How can I get it to be normal? I am 56 years old. S

My blood creatinine, serum is 0.50. The lab said it was low. What does this mean? How can I get it to be normal? I am 56 years old. S

You are normal: Creatinine levels are a reflection of muscle mass and kidney function. Bad kidney function never results in low creatinine. If you are skinny and do not eat much meat, your creatinine may be lower than "normal" but it is not abnormal at all. There is no need to try to increase your creatinine.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
4

4
Alt lower (27;normal30-65)everything else in LFT ok. Urea serum low (12;range17-43)creatinine in blood low (0.76;normal0.80-1.30)age 58 male, shld I worry?

Alt lower (27;normal30-65)everything else in LFT ok. Urea serum low (12;range17-43)creatinine in blood low (0.76;normal0.80-1.30)age 58 male, shld I worry?

Stop worrying: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside. Low urea and liver enzymes are never wirrusome if you feel well. If you Are a man with low creatinine, it may just be your muscles asking for more resistance training. Best wishes

Dr. Donald Colantino Dr. Colantino
Internal Medicine
57 years in practice
Tufts University School of Medicine
5

5
My creatinine is 0.41 (low) and my sodium is also low in my blood work. I have suffered of frequent urination 10 to 20 a day. Are my kidney bad?

My creatinine is 0.41 (low) and my sodium is also low in my blood work. I have suffered of frequent urination 10 to 20 a day. Are my kidney bad?

Urinary frequency: I would want to know whether your very frequent urinations are in small amounts or large amounts each time and what your total 24 hour fluid intake and total urinary volume is. If you're taking in over 2 quarts of fluids and putting out almost as much urine daily, you may be diluting your serum sodium and your kidney function is not the problem. If you have low urinary output you have small bladder

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
6

6
During what diseases I find high blood urea with low serum creatinine if do investegtion?

None: Renal disease causes elevation of both and for all practical purposes only renal failure causes meaningful elevation of these.

Dr. Holly Maes Dr. Maes
Pediatrics
32 years in practice
Medical College of Wisconsin
7

7
Hi, my son 6 years old, when healthy, had bloods done, results were low ferritin, low lymphocytes 1.8, low wbcs 4.6 and low serum creatinine.

Not to worry: All of these things, with the exception of the low ferritin, are fine. The low creatinine means his kidneys work uber-great! . The WBC likely reflects mild suppression from a recent viral illness. The low ferritin is very common, indicating he needs more iron in his diet or a supplement. Please do not get in the habit of focusing on lab numbers when your child is healthy. He is healthy - enjoy!

Dr. James Ferguson Dr. Ferguson
Pediatrics
42 years in practice
University of Texas Medical Branch School of Medicine
8

8
5yr girl with 7 past urine tests in row show trace blood in it, no u.T.I.! so checked serum creatinine an it's ok but cbc, iron on low side, . Any clue?

5yr girl with 7 past urine tests in row show trace blood in it, no u.T.I.! so checked serum creatinine an it's ok but cbc, iron on low side, . Any clue?

? urine Ca/cr ratio: Sometimes this is a sampling issue, and a squat and pee sample is often a vaginal wash out with all sorts of things in it. If it is a good clean catch specimine I would wonder where the blood is coming from. Small amounts can accompany excess calcium loss through the kidney tubules. A spot check of the urine ca/cr can pick this up, usually some protein in the pee along with it. Talk with your doc.

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
Internal Medicine - Geriatrics
26 years in practice
Wake Forest University School of Medicine
9

9
I keep waking up with swollen hands no heart or kidney problems. Last blood work everything was fine the only thin low was my creatinine serum?

Swollen hands: Sorry but you need to be more precise as we need more info. When was your last blood work relative to swollen hands? If blood before these symptoms started, need repeat labs. Otherwise, time to consider autoimmune conditions. Or recent travel/camping. Ill contacts. New medications (perhaps b/c methylprednisolone), herbs, dietary supplements etc regardless of how natural pure & organic. Go c ur doc.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
10

10
Blood test: estimated creatinine clearance test (low), what could it indicate? EGFR & creatinine normal. Potassium & sodium low. 28yr/f

How do you FEEL?: Many (maybe most) pathologists and nephrologists aren't impressed with the current practice of labs estimate GFR, creatinine clearance and so forth from a spot creatinine. Some formulas include race "because black people are more muscular than white people" -- these were never intended to be applied to individuals. Frankly, if your others labs are healthy, I'd ignore it.

Dr. Ronald Hamner Dr. Hamner
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
39 years in practice
Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
11

11
Hi, would you say this is stage 1 ckd serum creatinine 56umol, serum potassium 4.6, sodium 140mmol. GRF calcuated abbreviatd MRDR 90ml/min1.73m2.)?

Hi, would you say this is stage 1 ckd serum creatinine 56umol, serum potassium 4.6, sodium 140mmol. GRF calcuated abbreviatd MRDR 90ml/min1.73m2.)?

Yes: Stage 1 CKD is defined as a GFR of 90 or more with some kidney function abnormality. Normal kidney GFR ranges 90 to 110 for more people but increases with certain conditions, especially pregnancy. If your urine is normal, blood pressure is normal and other blood tests are normal, you have normal kidney function.

Dr. Christine Hom Dr. Hom
Pediatrics
26 years in practice
New York University School of Medicine
12

12
I like to know what albumin serum 4.4 calcium serum 9.8 creatinine serum and posassium serum 3.8 protein total serum 6.9 and sodium serum 142?

I like to know what albumin serum 4.4 calcium serum 9.8 creatinine serum and posassium serum 3.8 protein total serum 6.9 and sodium serum 142?

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group, not very specific. They do not sound alarming.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
13

13
Hi, I'm 26 years old male. Took fasting blood test (without having water) after working out for 2 hrs. Got serum creatinine as 1.78. Is it coz of gym?

Hi, I'm 26 years old male. Took fasting blood test (without having water) after working out for 2 hrs. Got serum creatinine as 1.78. Is it coz of gym?

Yes: When I was lifting every day, my serum creatinine ran 1.7. So do other gym guys. It's your muscle mass. The changes in bodybuilding (high creatinine, high body mass index) showcase the foolishness of diagnosing people with a healthy habit as "kidney disease patients" or "obese." the same factors drive this foolishness as drive much of the rest of our health care system dysfunction.

Dr. Jack Rubin Dr. Rubin
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
44 years in practice
State University of New York Downstate Medical Center College of Medicine
14

14
How is the serum creatinine in blood brought to normal?

Normal creatinine: Your creatinine (c) can be brought to your baseline line level if its elevation is caused by acute renal failure, renal failure by an obstruction that is relieved in time or by stopping renal toxic agents such as motrin-like drugs. Most of the time, the cause of an elevated c is not reversible as it is due to some disease affecting the kidneys. See a nephrologist for more information. Good luck.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
15

15
I feel weak and did a blood test and it showed the my serum creatinine is 1.2 isn't this high?

Need more info: The creatinine level is within normal limits but you can get more information from the estimated glomerular filtration rate. To calculate the estimated glomerular filtration rate one needs to plug in creatinine, age, sex and race. See this site for info and discuss the matter with your doctor. Http://www. Kidneyfund. Org/kidney-health/kidney-basics/kidney-test-egfr. Html.

Dr. Ronald Krauser Dr. Krauser
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology
48 years in practice
Wake Forest University School of Medicine
16

16
What would be the extreme/last stage of serum creatinine blood test of kidney nephritis patients?

Resubmit: The question does not make sense. You need to try to resubmit it in different terms.

Dr. Corey Clay Dr. Clay
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology
6 years in practice
The Ohio State University College of Medicine
17

17
I just received my blood work my Eos absolute is 0.6 high x10E3/uL my bun is 15 mg/dL and my creatinine, serum is 0.77 mg/dL should I worry?

I just received my blood work my Eos absolute is 0.6 high x10E3/uL my bun is 15 mg/dL and my creatinine, serum is 0.77 mg/dL should I worry?

Eos vary: Eosinophil levels vary widely depending on internal factors, medications and environmental exposures. A level of 600 per microliter is very typical even though it falls outside the "normal" range. As a physician, I would factor this result into the overall medical picture, but in and of itself, it is not cause for concern.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Jack Rubin Dr. Rubin
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
44 years in practice
State University of New York Downstate Medical Center College of Medicine
18

18
How to reduce serum creatinine and blood urea level for 62 yr old male right now the readings are: serum creatinine ---> 2.1 blood urea --->67?

High creatinine: You need to see a nephroloigist (n) for a history, physical examination and lab studies. You need a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance and protein determination. You also need more blood work and a renal ultrasound to see the size and morphology of your kidneys. If you have some obstruction of your urinary tract, lowering of you elevated levels may be possible. See a n for more infoirmation.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Jack Rubin Dr. Rubin
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
44 years in practice
State University of New York Downstate Medical Center College of Medicine
19

19
At what serum creatinine and blood urea level dialysis should start?

Onset of dialysis: There are no set levels for BUN and creatinine (c) to start dialysis. The onset of dialysis is determined by a 24 hour urine collection for c clearance. If the patient is a diabetic, dialysis usually starts at a c clearance of 15 ml/min or less. If the patient is a non-diabetic, dialysis starts at a c clearance of.

Dr. Kalyani Perumal Dr. Perumal
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
25 years in practice
Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University, Kilpauk Medical College
20

20
Recently blood urea nitrogen and serum creatinine levels what can I do.?

Recently blood urea nitrogen and serum creatinine levels what can I do.?

kidney dysfunction: Creatinine is a byproduct of muscle metabolism and is excreted by the kidneys. High serum creatinine generally indicate kidney damage.High levels can be seen in muscle damage, people who consume creatine supplements. BUN is also a byproduct of protein metabolism which is excreted by the kidneys. If serum BUN and creatinine are elevated, it suggests that there may be kidney dysfunction.

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,215 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
2,057 Doctors shared insights

Sodium (Definition)

It's an element that is important in the cell functions ...Read more