Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Causes High Wbc And High Platelets

Share
1

1
What are possible causes of blurry vision, high WBC and high platelets count on a 7 yr. Old? How can they b related?

What are possible causes of blurry vision, high WBC and high platelets count on a 7 yr. Old? How can they b related?

High WBC Platelets : Certain types of blood disorders can result in this combination of findings. High platelets, white cells can result in microvascular obstructions in retinal capillaries. The resulting edema and inflammatory damage can cause blurry vision. Of course, the findings could be unrelated also. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
What could be cause of persistent high wbc(16-25k)high platelets(500)and very low vitamin d(<20)?

What could be cause of persistent high wbc(16-25k)high platelets(500)and very low vitamin d(<20)?

High WBC & platelets: Mild to moderately elevated blood counts in multiple cell lines (white blood cells and platelets) suggests: (1) possible chronic inflammatory condition, like arthritis, or lupus, etc. (2) a bone marrow disorder, in which case the counts will continue to rise; (3) medications, like steroids; or (4) normal variation. Some people can have transient elevations of one or more blood counts without sympt. ...Read more

4

4
What would cause free kappa &free lamba to be high but ratio normal also Immunoglobulin M, Qn, Serum high. platelets steady rising & WBC high for 1yr?

What would cause free kappa &free lamba to be high but ratio normal also Immunoglobulin M, Qn, Serum high. platelets steady rising & WBC high for 1yr?

Polyclonal gammopath: Something is stimulating all the B cell lines to produce a lot of antibodies. That general condition is called polyclonal gammopathy. It can be caused by a chronic infection (virus) or 9 other broad categories of causes (liver problems, connective tissue diseases, bone marrow disorder like Waldenstrom's, drugs/meds, autoimmune probs, misc). It's too much to go into here. Use Healthtap Prime to tal ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What does it mean when Cbc resulted to high wbc and high platelets?

What does it mean when Cbc resulted to high wbc and high platelets?

Abnormal CBC: Without further details, it is hard to say, but an elevated white count could reflect an infection somewhere. The platelet count interpretation really depends on the number, but if both the white count and the platelets are significantly elevated, it is time to go to a hematologist. ...Read more

6

6
WHAT DOES IT MEAN IF I HAVE LOW WBC AND HIGH PLATELETS, HIGH SEGMENTED NEUTROPHILS AND LOW EOSINPHILS??

Nonspecific: These tests rarely tell you much and have to be interpreted in the context. The normals are based on averages but highs and lows have no clinical significance. For example, if you have a high segmented percentage in the setting of low WBCs that can actually mean a normal absolute segmented count. Also, eos generally should be low. ...Read more

7

7
Is WBC count 13.500 normal for a 6 year old with myelocytes and activated lymphocytes. High platelets and normal RBC s?

Is WBC count 13.500 normal for a 6 year old with myelocytes and activated lymphocytes. High platelets and normal RBC s?

More info needed: More specifics about the CBC are needed. 13, 500 may be a normal white count in a six year old. Finding an occasional myelocyte is not a problem. Activated or stimulated lymphs usually are associated with a viral process. Increased platelets --depending on how high they are could represent an inflammatory process or iron deficiency or other disorder. Discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
U/s confirmed many nodules.Bx schedules, high platelets, wbc, pot. &anemic.Chronic fever.Low acth 3. Checking addison's, cancer, hashimotos. Any thoughts?

U/s confirmed many nodules.Bx schedules, high platelets, wbc, pot. &anemic.Chronic fever.Low acth 3. Checking addison's, cancer, hashimotos. Any thoughts?

Expert specialist: Care is needed and it appears you are in the loop. It sounds as if you have multiple nodules in the thyroid, and concerns about thyroid disease. Biopsy will help with the question of cancer, but follow up with an endocrinologist is essential. ...Read more

9

9
My 7 yr old has abnormal blood for 2nd time within a mth.She has a high WBC 12.3 and high platelets count 631.What does it mean? Leukemia?

My 7 yr old has abnormal blood for 2nd time within a mth.She has a  high WBC 12.3 and high platelets count 631.What does it mean? Leukemia?

Not leukemia: The WBC ct is not high. He might just have a mild infection. The elevated platelet ct. Could be part of an infectious process. Leukemia will present with other symptoms and WBC will be extremely elevated. Are there bleeding issues? Family history of leukemia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What tests can b done for high platelets, wbc, and gran#? Chest X-ray 2 day. Not sick or I'll. Have chronic body wide pain.

What tests can b done for high platelets, wbc, and gran#? Chest X-ray 2 day. Not sick or I'll. Have chronic body wide pain.

How high?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know the actual values. If the counts are stable and you have no symptoms, watchful waiting may be appropriate. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

11

11
What does a low MPV 8.5 (9.00-13.00fl) mean with high platelets of 447 (150-410)? Slightly raised WBC and neutrophils as well. Hgb is 13.4

What does a low MPV 8.5 (9.00-13.00fl) mean with high platelets of 447 (150-410)? Slightly raised WBC and neutrophils as well. Hgb is 13.4

Reduced MPV: A hematologist should provide the answer. The best I found as far MPV is as Follows, the rest is normal Mean platelet volume (MPV) is a machine-calculated measurement of the average size of platelets found in blood and is typically included in blood tests as part of the CBC. Since the average platelet size is larger when the body is producing increased numbers of platelets, the MPV test results can be used to make inferences about platelet production in bone marrow or platelet destruction problems. MPV is higher when there is destruction of platelets. This may be seen in inflammatory bowel disease, immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), myeloproliferative diseases and Bernard-Soulier syndrome. It may also be related to pre-eclampsia, and recovery from, transient hypoplasia. Abnormally low MPV values correlate with thrombocytopenia when it is due to impaired production as in aplastic anemia. In addition, low MPV, can correlate with abnormally small platelet size, sometimes a symptom of a spectrum referred to as Wiskott-Aldrich Syndrome, caused by a genetic mutation of the WAS gene. A typical range of platelet volumes is 9.7–12.8 fL (femtolitre), equivalent to spheres 2.65 to 2.9 µm in diameter. Normal range is given as 7.5-11.5 fL ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
2 month old. High platelets. Neutrophils 13.2 normal 35-40. Lymphocytes 78 normal 40-45. Wbc 7.7 normal 5.5-17. What could be going on really worried ?

2 month old. High platelets. Neutrophils 13.2 normal 35-40. Lymphocytes 78 normal 40-45. Wbc 7.7 normal 5.5-17. What could be going on really worried ?

Platelets: What is the platelet count? Infants may have transient elevations of platelets because of infection and iron deficiency. It would be important to know what the hemoglobin and hematocrit are. Does your infant have any signs of infection? High platelets at this age are only rarely a sign of a serious hematologic problem. Repeat the CBC by venipuncture. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
5 year old complaining of frequent headaches, exhaustion and being too hot. She had low HGB, high WBC, high platelets at last blood test. ?

5 year old complaining of frequent headaches, exhaustion and being too hot. She had low HGB, high WBC, high platelets at last blood test. ?

Anemia. HAs: For the headache, Advil 1.5 tsp po q 6 hrs and avoid caffeine, UV light with polaroid glasses. Good eating and sleep habits. For anemia if minimal can supplement with iron containing foods and iron vitamins q daily. If very low should get a script from pedi MD for ferrous sulfate (iron). If other symptoms arise, see pedi MD in person to check.Welcome to health tap, Dr. Ivy Fisher ...Read more

14

14
I am experiencing dizziness (better by: with fluids) (worsened by: changing head position) . The following also describes me: Lightheadedness. Normal WBC High platelets, high RBC, low MCV, low MCH and high RDW?

I am experiencing  dizziness (better by: with fluids) (worsened by: changing head position) . The following also describes me: Lightheadedness. Normal WBC High platelets, high RBC, low MCV, low MCH and high RDW?

Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor. However, what you described suggests lack adequate water intake. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is mostly colorless. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

15

15
I have nausea, lightedness and body weakness. CBC came back with Normal WBC High platelets High RBC Low MCV Low MCH High RDW?

I have nausea, lightedness and body weakness. 
CBC came back with
Normal WBC
High platelets
High RBC
Low MCV
Low MCH
High RDW?

Discuss it: You didn't give the values, but if they're not way out-of-range, I'd check you for thalassemia minor. If you have it, it's worth knowing as marrying another person with it can be a disaster for your children. I can't explain the high platelets, though the common cause is coexisting iron deficiency which can complicate this stuff. Pure iron deficiency might show low RBC instead. ...Read more

16

16
Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Reactive/ autoimmune: Discuss further with your hematologist. Certain conditions like iron deficiency , infection /inflammation vs autoimmune vs. Other solid tumor need to be ruled out. Need to check iron level, bcr/abl, imaging study like ct scan chest /abd/ pelvis will be needed. If you smoke - will suggest you to quit smoking., need to do work - up to find the anemia as well. If iron is low - GI w/u is needed. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
Enlarged lymph nodes 1.5 CM high platelets high WBC 19 month old baby, what could it be? Spleen ok, weight 9.9 kg WBC 40000 platelets 12 lacs, no fever

Enlarged lymph nodes 1.5 CM high platelets high WBC 19 month old baby, what could it be? Spleen ok, weight 9.9 kg WBC 40000 platelets 12 lacs, no fever

2 cell lines affecte: 2 cell lines increased, and especially with high platelets look like inflammation/infection- but with 40000 WBC better get a smear review for blasts, cmv, ebv. ...Read more

18

18
High platelets, potassium, WBC chronically, severe anemic. I was tested by bw for leukemia 14 years ago. It was neg. Now all this is high.Is it likely?

High platelets, potassium, WBC chronically, severe anemic. I was tested by bw for leukemia 14 years ago. It was neg. Now all this is high.Is it likely?

See hem/onc: You should see a hematologist/oncologist and have further evaluation. Blood work only is likely not enough- a bone marrow biopsy should be done to really see what is going on. In the setting of significantly high blood counts, you can have false positive high number on potassium. You md has to repeat it. Best of luck. ...Read more