Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Causes High Tsh Level Of 130

Share
1

1
Can a high TSH level but normal T4 cause hypothyroid symptoms or not?

Can a high TSH level but normal T4 cause hypothyroid symptoms or not?

Yes: Hypothyroidism can be primary - caused by a weak thyroid gland or secondary to other hormonal problems, like a pituitary problem. Or your thyroid can become dysfunctional secondary to high insulin, estrogen or cortisol. If you have functional hypothyroidism, this problem can go undetected by routine screening tests. More extensive testing can often reveal abonormalities. This is very common.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
930 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
What can cause high TSH level after several years of Synthroid (thyroxine) for post ablative (graves) hypothroidism?

What can cause high TSH level after several years of Synthroid (thyroxine) for post ablative (graves) hypothroidism?

Usually low Thyroid: Post ablative hypothyroidism is a condition where the thyroid gland is not functioning well and thus the patient needs more thyroid hormone. A "high tsh" actually mean there is not enough thyroid in the blood, thus an increase in dosage of the synthroid (thyroxine) is needed. Go see your family doctor and he/she will make adjustments and recheck the TSH level. This is very sensitive to thyroid in the body.

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What is considered a high TSH level?

What is considered a high TSH level?

Above 4.5: In most labs, a value above 4.5 is high. However, symptoms related to low thyroid correlate much better with free T4 levels, rather than tsh. There are many people with elevated tsh, normal free t4, who feel perfectly normal (subclinical hypothyroidism). Persistently high TSH levels is indicative of a failing thyroid.

5

5
What is a dangerously high TSH level?

What is a dangerously high TSH level?

Hypothyroidism: The actual thyroid hormone is T4 and t3 (liothyronine). When they are low, TSH elevates, but how high is somewhat variable, and "high tsh" per se is not dangerous. A low t4/t3 (liothyronine) can be dangerous; TSH is a good marker of thyroid function, but often it is necessary to measure ft4 or t3 (liothyronine). A mild elevation of TSH (eg. 4-10) is often without any symptoms and a normal ft4.

6

6
What are the symptoms of high TSH level?

What are the symptoms of high TSH level?

High tsh has no: Symptoms, but indicates hypothyroidis, which can cause fatigue increased sensitivity to cold constipation dry skin unexplained weight gain puffy face hoarseness muscle weakness elevated blood cholesterol level muscle aches, tenderness and stiffness pain, stiffness or swelling in your joints heavier than normal or irregular menstrual periods thinning hair slowed heart rate depression impaired memor.

7

7
Should I be concerned of a high tsh level with a normal TSH 4 level?

Should I be concerned of a high tsh level with a normal TSH 4 level?

I assume you mean a: High TSH with a normal T-4??? That is usually indicative of very early (subclinical) hypOthyroidism (LOW thyroid) If the gland is NORMAL size (not enlarged) your Doctor may wish to just follow this finding. Hope this is helpful! Dr Z

8

8
My TSH level is 4.53 and I had numbness on the right side of my body last week followed by imbalance due to the same, is it because of the high tsh.?

My TSH level is 4.53 and I had numbness on the right side of my body last week followed by imbalance due to the same, is it because of the high tsh.?

No: Sounds like you do have hypothyroidism but this does not cause such symptoms - you should see your doc asap for thorough eval to make sure you have not had a stroke - there are further testing that need to be done.

9

9
What're the lab tests to done after finding that I have high tsh level?

What're the lab tests to done after finding that I have high tsh level?

How high?: No other tests may be needed. At best free T4 level may be checked. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.

10

10
How could past chemo and radiotherapy relate 20 years later with very high TSH level production?

How could past chemo and radiotherapy relate 20 years later with very high TSH level production?

You are hypothyroid.: Which may or may not be related to the previous therapy. Was the radiation to your neck?

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I have a high TSH level, but no symptoms of hypothyroidism? Why?

'Sub-clinical': Hello, probably on the basis of 'subclinical hypothyroidism'. Tsh is from the pituitary. The thyroid t3 (liothyronine) and T4 may still be in range.

12

12
I have a very high tsh level wbc high and anc is high. Don't know what that test is I fasted for test?

Need values: Do you have any symptoms? Why were these tests done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. It might have helped had you provided the actual values rather than your interpretation of "high".

13

13
My TSH level is 9.1, what does it means? Do I have hyper or hypo thyroid? & my ESR level is 60, does this ESR level came high becoz of high TSH level?

My TSH level is 9.1, what does it means? Do I have hyper or hypo thyroid? & my ESR level is 60, does this ESR level came high becoz of high TSH level?

Need more: Information. Elevated TSH with low FT4 will mean hypothyroidism. ESR is non specific and could be elevated in multiple disorders and infections

14

14
Recently I got a blood test done and it showed that I had high TSH level 5.20. I take 125mcg syntroid and my doctor lower it to 75mcg is this good?

Recently I got a blood test done and it showed that I had high TSH level 5.20. I take 125mcg syntroid and my doctor lower it to 75mcg is this good?

Not good: Your doctor should have increased your dose, not decreased it. Discuss this with your doctor. See a specialist if needed. Good luck.

15

15
My tsh level showing 9.1. my doc did an anti tpo check value is normal (26). also did thyroid scan, it is also normal. Doctor didn't prescribe any medicine. Bit confused what could be reason for high TSH

My tsh level showing 9.1. my doc did an anti tpo check value is normal (26). also did thyroid scan, it is also normal. Doctor didn't prescribe any medicine. Bit confused what could be reason for high TSH

Low thyroid: Although most thyroid disease is caused by an autoimmune disorder, some people's thyroid may just not be functioning well. You need to get this test repeated plus getting thyroid hormone level at the same time to make sure this was not a lab error. It may be a good idea to consult an endocrinologist as well.

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
32years old male high TSH level and normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, 5.58 tsh//ft3, free, serum 4.92, 3.2 ft4, fee, serum 17.5, 1.36. I'm on 75mg T4 didn't help fatigue.

Thyroid: The TSH is only minimally elevated and that may well be simply a lab error. Your t3 (liothyronine) and T4 are near the top of the reference interval. Put this together and it is unlikely that your thyroid labs are contributing to your fatigue. Are you sleeping well? Are you overweight? You might need to have a sleep study. Please check with your primary care doctor.

17

17
I have a TSH level of 5.69. Could breastfeeding or pregnancy cause this? Is my level considered high? Could this level affect my menstruation?

I have a TSH level of 5.69. Could breastfeeding or pregnancy cause this? Is my level considered high? Could this level affect my menstruation?

Yes: It is very important that you have your TSH checked again. If the level is similar, you must start thyroid hormone medication before you try to become pregnant. This mild elevation in TSH may make it harder to become pregnant. But more worrisome is your thyroid needs to make more hormone during pregnancy and your will become more hypothyroid. This has been shown to be bad for your baby.

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Tsh level is 5.69 is that high?

A little: It depends on the lab but that is just a bit elevated. Generally a lab test called free T4 is done when this borderline. If the free t 4 is low that would confirm that you are hypothyroid. When the numbers are borderline often down the road they will become frankly abnormal. If there are symptoms such as fatigue and weight gain then I would be more inclined to treat sooner then later.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Tsh level is 14.5 is that high?

Tsh level is 14.5 is that high?

Yes: Take your thyroid med regularly or see your doctor to get started.

20

20
My TSH level was 320. Is that too high?

TSH 320: This value is very high. It means that your thyroid gland is seriously underactive. There are potentially serious consequences of underactive thyroid gland. Evaluation and correction is essential. It takes considerable time. I hope you are receiving care and are already on thyroid hormone replacement therapy.

See 1 more doctor answer