Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Can You Tell Me About The Lab Test Of Creatinine And The Normal Parameters

Share
1

1
Buzzing in ear(left) + mild dizziness. All cardio parameter normal incl bp. Had cold about 4 weeks ago. Teetotaler?

Buzzing in ear(left) + mild dizziness. All cardio parameter  normal incl bp. Had cold about 4 weeks ago. Teetotaler?

Tinnitus: Important facts to know would be whether you have difficulty hearing or pain in addition to other symptoms. You may have fluid in the middle ear due to URI and this could cause pressure, tinnitus, hearing loss, and possibly an off balance sensation. Sometimes, a virus can get into inner ear and cause a disturbance there with tinnitus and possibly off balance. See ENT for exam and hearing test. ...Read more

Dr. Adam Lewis
4 doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


2

2
My lab test results says. Bun/ creatinine ratio results 28, units h , reference interval lab 8-20. Can someone please tell me what this means.

My lab test results says. Bun/ creatinine ratio results 28, units h , reference interval lab 8-20. Can someone please tell me what this means.

What are the results: Of BUN and creatinine? Ratios often distort the meaning of raw values. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that one needs to know the actual values to provide an opinion. ...Read more

3

3
My alk phosp test came back at 137 range is 50to136 and creatinine was 0.8 range is 0.5to1.2 should I have concerns, all other labs were fine.

My alk phosp test came back at 137 range is 50to136 and creatinine was 0.8 range is 0.5to1.2 should I have concerns, all other labs were fine.

Probably normal: It is perfectly normal for 5% of the population to be a bit outside of the "normal" lab values. Unless you are far outside of the norms or know that your values are changing significantly over time there is little to worry about. It is reasonable to recheck mildly abnormal labs in a few months. That value may be your normal value and not indicative of any problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Could high i.N.R. In blood analysis be significative for liver disase without other parameter outside the range i did blood analysis without any particular symptom, just to check up. The parameters are all in the range, except the pt(38.20%) and i.N.R. (1

Could high i.N.R. In blood analysis be significative for liver disase without other parameter outside the range i did blood analysis without any particular symptom, just to check up. The parameters are all in the range, except the pt(38.20%) and i.N.R. (1

An : An inr of 1.67 is pretty high. As you've indicated, this can often be seen with liver disease, and one would expect the other values to be abnormal as well. You haven't mention bilrubin or Albumin levels, both of which are also quite dependent on liver function. An elevated bilirubin or a low Albumin level in combination with an elevated inr would be strong evidence of liver disease. On the other hand, inr can reflect factors other than liver function. For example: if for some reason, your vitamin k level was very low (perhaps because of dietary restrictions), then the inr could rise. This certainly warrants further investigation. A hematologist would probably be the best specialist for you to work with. ...Read more

7

7
Lab creatinine blood test levels changed from .9 to 1.2 should I worry?

Lab creatinine blood test levels changed from .9 to 1.2 should I worry?

Creatinine: And change from .9 to 1.2 can be significant , specially if someone is taking any medication that can cause kidney injury, or has diabetes and hypertension; however, dehydration can also cause BUN and creatinine to go higher, patient with high muscle mass and after excercising can cause an increase in creatinine, this test should be repeated if preoccupied. ...Read more

8

8
Serum Creatinine 0.98 serum jaffe method.last month it was 1.2 but in different lab. Is jaffe standard method and what is normal range??

Labs vary: Even different instruments both running the Jaffe will often produce different results. For creatinine, this is famous. And you may have put on a bit more muscle in the interim. "Reference range" varies from lab to lab as well, and it's by no means the same as "healthy range" -- it's set so that several percent of healthies fall outside on either end. A creatinine of 1.2 is no concern for a guy. ...Read more

9

9
Hi sir my lab result is here now my creatinine level is 1.13 normal range is 1.2 my sgpt is 60 normal range 36 is this dangerous? Please help ne thank

Follow it: Your creatinine is fine especially if you are physically fit. When I was lifting weights every day, mine ran 1.6 or even a bit higher. Your physician will probably repeat your SGPT off alcohol and and meds and if it is still up, run a few more labs to look for hepatitis virus, hemochromatosis, or Wilson's ...Read more

10

10
My lab results were normal for bun and creatinine however bun/creatinine ratio was high?

Possibly Dehydration: Thank goodness, your kidney function is normal. But any increase bun/creatinine ratio, typically > 20 could mean that you are dehydrated. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,192 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more