Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Can Cause A High A1c Test

Share
1

1
What can cause a high hemoglobin A1c test?

What can cause a high hemoglobin A1c test?

Poor sugar control: Hemoglobin A1c measures average blood sugar over approximately the past 3 months. It is the measure of how much hemoglobin is attached to sugar molecules in the blood. Sugar in your blood binds to the hemoglobin of the red blood cell and stays there throughout the cell's lifetime (120 days). At high levels of blood sugar, more reacts w/ the hemoglobin, causing an elevated hemoglobin a1c. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ira Katz
493 doctors shared insights

Hemoglobin A1c (Definition)

It helps determine the average blood sugar over a long period of time, about 2 or ...Read more


2

2
What can cause an A1c test be high (7) and daily blood glucose low (80-100)?

What can cause an A1c test be high (7) and daily blood glucose low (80-100)?

Blood glucose: The a1c is an average of all your blood sugars over about 2 months. How often do you test your glu? You can't measure your glu 24/7. An a1c of 7.0 is actually fairly good. I suspect there is a time of day when your glu values are higher than you may realize. Most commonly this is during the night, maybe early am. This is called the dawn phenomenon. ...Read more

3

3
On a routine test they told me I have an elevated A1c of 5.7, what does it mean?

A1C: A1C is a way to measure the average blood sugar over a 3 -4 month period of time. This is a measure of the sugar attached to the red blood cells. This means that your blood sugar is running too high and you need to start paying attention to your diet. You should also have your doctor measure a fasting insulin level. ...Read more

4

4
What are the causes of normal A1c and high fasting glucose?

Several causes: The correlation between a1c and FBS is not perfect. A1c is like a glu average. If you have frequent hypoglycemia, then that may be "balancing" the high glu. Another possibility is a hemoglobinopathy. There are many causes of abnormal hemoglobin, most common is sickle trait, which cause no symptoms but mess up the a1c. An alternate to the a1c is a measure of fructosamine. ...Read more

6

6
Will glucose of 118 and hgb A1c of 5.7 cause a high total bilirubin number?

Will glucose of 118 and hgb A1c of 5.7 cause a high total bilirubin number?

No: This is excellent diabetes control (if diabetic), borderline sugar if not diabetic. Elevated bilirubin, your doctor needs to find the cause. Gilbert syndrome may have slight high bilirubin (normal variant usually <3). Liver disease, gallstone obstruction : needs attention talk to your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
I am a 42/male with type 2 diab for 6 yrs. A1C is 7.5. High tryg (350). I have had radiating chest pain. Stress test normal. Should I be concerned?

I am a 42/male with type 2 diab for 6 yrs. A1C is 7.5. High tryg (350). I have had radiating chest pain. Stress test normal. Should I be concerned?

Need more evaluation: Being a diabetic certainly increases your risk of developing coronary artery disease. I don't know if you may have other risk factors, as well. Also, I don't know what type of stress test you had; some are more sensitive at detecting problems than others. All stress tests can have false negatives, though, and if your symptoms are persistent, you should see your doctor for further evaluation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
Can a high level of A1c cause delayed puberty or a late bloomer?

Can a high level of A1c cause delayed puberty or a late bloomer?

Absolutely!: Poorly controlled diabetes is notoriously known for delaying growth and puberty. It is only one of the many important reasons to keep diabetes in control in kids. ...Read more

9

9
Blood work & urine test normal except Glucose 158, A1c 7.4. Heard nothing from my Dr.who is a Nephologist, specials are high B/P & Diabetes. scared?

Blood work & urine test  normal except Glucose 158, A1c 7.4. Heard nothing from my  Dr.who is a Nephologist, specials are high B/P & Diabetes. scared?

Diabetes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, a Hb A1c level of 7.4 is diabetes, unless proven otherwise. You should contact your doctor to ensure proper treatment. Wish you good health. ...Read more

10

10
High A1c over 13 but numbers don't correlate, MRI and us abdomen are normal, what are other causes. On metformin and starlix (nateglinide) check bs 4x per day.

High A1c over 13 but numbers don't correlate, MRI and us abdomen are normal, what are other causes. On metformin and starlix (nateglinide) check bs 4x per day.

Closer monitoring: First, make sure your meter is working right. How old is it? Test it against your doctor machine to compare accuracy. Second, the numbers don't correlate possibly because you don't check it at the right time. Try to check a few numbers 2 hours after you eat. This might be where your problem is. A continuous glucose monitor for 1 week is also an option for you to check for trends. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer