Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Can Cause A High A1c Test

Share
1

1
What can cause a high hemoglobin A1c test?

What can cause a high hemoglobin A1c test?

Poor sugar control: Hemoglobin A1c measures average blood sugar over approximately the past 3 months. It is the measure of how much hemoglobin is attached to sugar molecules in the blood. Sugar in your blood binds to the hemoglobin of the red blood cell and stays there throughout the cell's lifetime (120 days). At high levels of blood sugar, more reacts w/ the hemoglobin, causing an elevated hemoglobin a1c. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ira Katz
518 doctors shared insights

Hemoglobin A1c (Definition)

It helps determine the average blood sugar over a long period of time, about 2 or ...Read more


2

2
What could cause a false-positive a1c?

What could cause a false-positive a1c?

Hemoglobin variant: Some genetic variants of hemoglobin can produce spurious high results for a1c, by some methods. ...Read more

3

3
The result of my f-calprotectin test is high-0.89(ref. 0-0.49mg/kg). What can it be? Can gastritis cause it? Or can this inflammation cause gastritis?

The result of my f-calprotectin test is high-0.89(ref. 0-0.49mg/kg). What can it be? Can gastritis cause it? Or can this inflammation cause gastritis?

false positive test.: Fecal calprotectin is a calcium-binding protein present in your white blood cells specifically in neutrophil.Elevated calprotectin identifies children most likely to have 'inflammatory bowel disease'. This test can be falsely positive in intestinal infections or with the use of nsaids( motrin), protone pump inhibitors( nexium, (esomeprazole) prevacid, prilosec) used for gastritis, ulcers amongst other GI problems. ...Read more

4

4
What can cause an A1c test be high (7) and daily blood glucose low (80-100)?

What can cause an A1c test be high (7) and daily blood glucose low (80-100)?

Blood glucose: The a1c is an average of all your blood sugars over about 2 months. How often do you test your glu? You can't measure your glu 24/7. An a1c of 7.0 is actually fairly good. I suspect there is a time of day when your glu values are higher than you may realize. Most commonly this is during the night, maybe early am. This is called the dawn phenomenon. ...Read more

5

5
What can cause high levels on a blood test for the liver?

What can cause high levels on a blood test for the liver?

Elevated lft's: several things, including, but not limited to medications, alcohol use/abuse, fatty infiltration, viruses (such as viral hepatitis), gall bladder disease, ductal obstructions, etc. Have you dr. follow your lft's if they are high, and do some routine testing to assure no serious causes are present. Best wishes. ...Read more

6

6
What can be the cause of high blood pressure when you have a normal heart echo and stress test any suggestions what to look for?

What can be the cause of high blood pressure when you have a normal heart echo and stress test any suggestions what to look for?

Genetics and diet: Essential hypertension is probably genetic, but too much sodium in your diet, lack of exercise and excessive alcohol intake can all add to difficulty controlling blood pressure. One other cause is obstructive sleep apnea. Resistent hypertension can often be linked to untreated sleep apnea. ...Read more

7

7
Can you tell me what could be the cause of high levels on my liver function test (blood test)?

Can you tell me what could be the cause of high levels on my liver function test (blood test)?

Several possible: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
What can cause a false high tsh?

What can cause a false high tsh?

Not much: Any lab can have a temporary problems doing any test accurately. That is why an abnormal level should always be repeated to verify it. There are temporary causes for high TSH (resolving subacute thyroiditis), so that a 2nd TSH level done a few weeks after an abnormal one, could be normal. Subclinical hypothyroidism will have a high TSH with other thyroid levels normal, no symptoms. ...Read more

9

9
Can a cardiac aneurysm cause a ddimer to be high? What type of test can determine if I have a blood clot in heart?

Can a cardiac aneurysm cause a ddimer to be high?
What type of test can determine if I have a blood clot in heart?

A blood clot in the: heart chambers initially should be tested with an Echocardiogram. Information needed: does patient have atrial fibriillation? On anticoagulation? What are the symptoms? ...Read more

10

10
Digestive enzymes, medication Pepcid (famotidine) and anything related cause me to be very hungry even on a a full stomach. What could cause this? Normal?Abnormal

Digestive enzymes, medication Pepcid (famotidine) and anything related cause me to be very hungry even on a a full stomach. What could cause this? Normal?Abnormal

Large range of possibilities: There are a large range of possibilities that could cause that to be occurring. First, some ulcers can make people feel a hunger type of pain. You should make sure your doctor has checked for this. Also, depending on what you are eating, some people have postprandial hypoglycemia, which just means that sugar levels fall after eating, causing the hunger. ...Read more

12

12
What could cause me to have a total cholestrol level of 238 and LDL of 138? I'm only 20. Can stress cause it? Or whatelse could?

What could cause me to have a total cholestrol level of 238 and LDL of 138? I'm only 20. Can stress cause it? Or whatelse could?

High Cholesterol: Stress can aggravate it but not cause it. More likely genetics play a role, add to that lifestyle such as diet, activity level, general health & stress. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Can you tell me what you suggest if ESR blood test result is very high (for female over 50years is 85))can cause cancer?

Can you tell me what you suggest if ESR blood test result is very high (for female over 50years is 85))can cause cancer?

Just a number: Sed rate is useful in diagnosing a handful of uncommon diseases and in my opinion is overused. Many older folks have a high sed rate and no explanation is ever found. It's also not something you can treat. I suggest you forget about it and maintain normal vigilance against cancer like any other sensible person. ...Read more

14

14
What can cause a high phosphuros level in a baby?

What can cause a high phosphuros level in a baby?

Depends : If you have information regarding your child's phosphorous level it should have been given to you from your medical provider. It can be related to kidney function or the system that manages calcium and phosphorous balance. It could also just be barely out of range and not significant. You really should speak with your provider in more detail. ...Read more

15

15
Please tell me what would cause a lower B12 and high red blood count?

Please tell me what would cause a lower B12 and high red blood count?

Wrong approach: Labs mean nothing in isolation. I'm going to assume that you feel well. If you're a vegetarian, a low B12 is a serious warning to reconsider what you're doing to yourself and/or to supplement as vegetarians must. Otherwise, it warns of possible pernicious anemia or other illnesses. A high red count in the absence of high Hgb/Hct often means thalassemia minor. Your physician's your guide. ...Read more

16

16
Can you tell me the most common cause for elevated igg? I had a celiac panel and this was the only abnormal result.

Can you tell me the most common cause for elevated igg? I had a celiac panel and this was the only abnormal result.

Usually nothing: Unless extremely elevated and found to be monoclonal (identical property in layman's term), it usually does not mean much. Other causes include a chronic bacterial infection. ...Read more

17

17
What could cause my potassium in my blood test to be a level 8?

What could cause my potassium in my blood test to be a level 8?

Potassium of 8: Unless you are a dialysis patient, a potassium (k) of 8 would kill you by stopping your heart from pumping. Most likely, you had a elevated k due to some leaking of k from the intracellular space during the drawing of blood from your vein. This is called "factitious hyperkalemia". Elevated k levels are also seen with increased platelets in your blood or some destruction of rbc's in the test tube. ...Read more

19

19
What could be the reason for a very high sgot (402) and sgpt (438)?

What could be the reason for a very high sgot (402) and sgpt (438)?

Serious disease: These labs mean nothing by themselves. I am going to assume the person is sick and that the cause is not obvious. I am also going to assume that an extreme athletic effort or shock has not caused liver ischemia. If this is not alcoholic hepatitis and tests for acute hepatitis B and C are non-revealing, then medication hepatitis (famously, a fake-labeled "herbal remedy") must be considered. ...Read more

20

20
If very high blood pressure can be a symtom of white coat syndrome, how can it be controlled? One says--do not try. Hmm?

If very high blood pressure can be a symtom of white coat syndrome, how can it be controlled? One says--do not try. Hmm?

True "white coat"?: If a person only has measurements of elevated blood pressure at the clinic, but normal measurements at home, at work, and during the stressful moments of his day, then he is likely ok. However, if he tries his best to check his blood pressure during times of stress (not relaxed on the sofa), and keeps a record of all the measurements, and many are elevated, then his doctor may want to treat him. ...Read more