Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Can Be Expected After Treatment For Testicular Torsion

Share
1

1
What can be expected after treatment for testicular torsion?

What can be expected after treatment for testicular torsion?

Pain and swelling...: Pain and swelling in surgical site are expected, but can be easily managed with reassurance and judicious use of pain medication with expected slow resolution in 1-3 weeks. Of course, individual postop course may vary. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Sam Brancato
136 doctors shared insights

Testicular Torsion (Definition)

When a testicle rotates, twisting the spermatic cord that brings blood to the scrotum. The reduced blood flow causes sudden and often ...Read more


2

2
What can be expected with surgery for testicular cancer?

What can be expected with surgery for testicular cancer?

Small groin incision: Incision is made in the groin to secure blood supply from testicle before testicle is pulled up in to groin & out of the incision, to prevent spread. You will lose the affected testicle, which can be replaced with a prosthesis, if this is important to you. Post-operative pain should not be severe. Further treatment by radical lymph node dissection depends upon cancer type &/or nodal involvement. ...Read more

3

3
How long should there be pain in the testicle after testicular torsion reversal?

How long should there be pain in the testicle after testicular torsion reversal?

Very little time.: If pain persists after manual testicular detorsion you must be concerned that spermatic cord has not been completely untwisted. Possible to get some relief after partial detorsion when cord is still 180 degrees twisted. Testicular pain should be much relieved by the time the anesthetic has worn off after surgical detorsion, and pain gone within a 2 - 3 days. Will be tender for a few more days. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
How long after testicular torsion surgery can oral sex be performed? Thx

As soon: as the incision is healed...and probably before if there is no ongoing discomfort... If ejaculation occurs and is painful...don't repeat call your surgeon! Hope this is helpful Dr Z ...Read more

6

6
What is the recovery period for Epididymitis? It can months or years?

What is the recovery period for Epididymitis? It can months or years?

Here are some ...: Largely, the Rx for epididymitis is based on indirect evidence by history and physical exam since epididymis is inaccessible for bacterial documentation; for men with clinical suspicion of STD-related urethritis, treat them for gono / chlamydia, etc.; for men with bacterial UTI, treat them with common antibiotic for bacterial UTI. Duration of Rx is about 7-10 days; Sx resolved in 1-4 wks; but ... ...Read more

7

7
Is it possible to reverse testicular atrophy obtained after treatment of acute orhoepididimit ?

Is it possible to reverse testicular atrophy obtained after treatment of acute orhoepididimit ?

Atrophy testis: Unfortunately this cannot be reversed. The affected testis will be atrophic and small when compared to the normal side. ...Read more

8

8
Can you tell me what the causes could be for a surgery for undescended testis can be?

Can you tell me what the causes could be for a surgery for undescended testis can be?

Minor birth defect: Approximately 1 - 2% of boys have testicular maldescent requiring surgery. 3% of full-term baby boys ; 30% of preemies., most descend spontaneously by age-6-months. Some have udts following hernia surgery. Surgery indicated for non-palpable testes to reduce slight risk of cancer in later life, maximise fertility potential, psychologic to achieve normal appearance ; reduce risk of trauma or torsion. ...Read more

9

9
Is it possible for a testicular torsion happen without pain?

None...: I have never heard such painless testicular torsion in my 45-yr study and practice in urology. So, i assumed no such thing of painless testicular torsion. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Can mild pain for over a month be a sign for possible testicular torsion?

Can mild pain for over a month be a sign for possible testicular torsion?

See urologist: Mild testicular pain is not normal. You should have it checked out by a urologist ...Read more

11

11
Inflammation of testicles post diverticulitis surgery. What can be done for relief? Is it life threatening ? How long will it take to return to normal

Inflammation of testicles post diverticulitis surgery. What can be done for relief? Is it life threatening ? How long will it take to return to normal

See your doctor: There are a few things that can cause this, most are absolutely benign and it will go away. However, without seeing it and knowing the full story, my recommendation to you is see your doctor immediately to be safe. There are a few things that can become bigger problems if left untreated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
After treatment for testicular cancer with etoposide and cisplatin can you develop a delay in gastric emptying? Will this go away?

After treatment for testicular cancer with etoposide and cisplatin can you develop a delay in gastric emptying? Will this go away?

Good Q, but...: First, I would like to salute you for well coping with the care for testicular cancer. However, there would be no straight answer to your Q since life is a one-way street of accumulation, modification, & continuation. Hence, discuss this with your doc; that is most logical to do. Besides, exploring more on life reality will help further on how to cope as in http://formefirst.com/onLifeBasics.html. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
How soon after a 7 day course of provera (medroxyprogesterone) can a total thyroidectomy be performed? Can the surgery be done soon before or during the provra treatment?

How soon after a 7 day course of provera (medroxyprogesterone) can a total thyroidectomy be performed? Can the surgery be done soon before or during the provra treatment?

Anytime: Hi. There is no relationship between when you take Provera and have a thyroidectomy. Since the generally accepted indication for total thyroidectomy is thyroid cancer or a strong suspicion of it, keep track of your priorities. The anesthesiologist and the surgeon will go over what meds you're taking, but they will NOT be concerned about medroxyprogesterone. Good luck! ...Read more

15

15
What can be done for hormone imbalance after orchidectomy?

What can be done for hormone imbalance after orchidectomy?

Hormone replacement: First make sure you have a hormone imbalance. A single testicle can provide all the hormone you need and fertility, in most cases. The urologist who performed the orchidectomy can help you determine if you have an imbalance and then provide testosterone. You do need normal hormones, so get professional help. This is a treatable problem. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
2 doctors agreed:
16

16
After testicular torsion surgery, will the testicular still be able to move about? Will there it feel any different after surgery?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
2 doctors agreed:

Just fine. Still...: After healed orchiopexy (fix) or orchiectomy (removal), usually, you will not feel any difference, but personal wide difference in anxiety, expectation, and pain threshold makes postoperative pain and ache varying highly. But the the fixed testis still can move about like a normal one but no more self-twisting. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
What can be done for a varicocele?

What can be done for a varicocele?

Varicocele: Most common therapy for varicocele is a varicocelectomy either through an open approach or a laparoscopy. Alternatively, embolization of a varicocele can also be performed as well. The basic concept is a disruption of the venous back flow to the testicle. www.peedoc.com @drhtay. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
What is the treatment for pituitary apoplexy?And what should be done for recurring head aches after diagnosis?

What is the treatment for pituitary apoplexy?And what should be done for recurring head aches after diagnosis?

HORMONES: i AM ASSUMING YOU HAVE A PITUATARY ADENOMA OR A LESION WHICH HAS KILLED YOUR PITUITARY. IF YOU HAVE A HYPERFUNCTIONING ADENOMA YOU WILL NEED TO SUPPRESS IT, PERHAPS USING BROMOCRIPTINE. YOU WILL LIKELY NEED HORMONE REPLACEMENTS AS WELL PLEASE DISCUSS WITH YOUR DOCTORS, NEUROSURGEONS AND ENDOCRINOLOGISTS. RECURRENT HEADACHES MAY BE SECONDARY TO THE LESIONS GROWTH ...Read more

20

20
How many days after microsurgical varicoceleelectomy surgery do i have to wait for the pain in scotrum caused by the varicocele to disapear?

One or two weeks: The Pain should subside slowly. Most surgical procedures take a couple of weeks to heal well. So I expect the pain to diminish slowly starting one week after surgery. ...Read more