Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Can Be Expected After Treatment For Testicular Torsion

Share
1

1
What can be expected after treatment for testicular torsion?

What can be expected after treatment for testicular torsion?

Pain and swelling...: Pain and swelling in surgical site are expected, but can be easily managed with reassurance and judicious use of pain medication with expected slow resolution in 1-3 weeks. Of course, individual postop course may vary. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Sam Brancato
121 doctors shared insights

Testicular Torsion (Definition)

The picture of acute one-way course of full-blown testicular torsion has been the most common description in textbook. But any man with intermittent testicular pain of acute onset with highly variable intensity, duration, ; interval for months to years (even up to 10-15 yrs) with nausea ; referring pain in the groin deserves an urgent assessment for intermittent ...Read more


2

2
Is there a cure for testicular torsion?

Here are some ...: The underlying cause for testicular torsion is inborn inadequate fixation of testes so there is no medical cure but surgery to fix it forever - orchiopexy; that can be called "cure" if you will. More detail? Ask Doc timely. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
I had my testicular torsion (left 1)opperation 1.5 years ago it was saved well in time but now i feel its shrinking can this happen after this long ?

Yes,...: Intraoperative decision to save or fix testis is not always accurate, largely based on surgeon's experience and judgment. A partially damaged testis but saved may take time to resolve and heal resulting in atrophic testis in a later day as described. So, the described scenario does happen. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Can i shower after 6 days of testicular torsion surgery ?

Can i shower after 6 days of testicular torsion surgery
?

Yes: Showering can begin 48 hours after testicular surgery. You should avoid bathing or soaking in water for 2 weeks. Inspect the surgical area daily and followup with your surgeon if there is any sign of infection. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Any ideas why doesn't testicular torsion occur as much after the age of 19?

Unclear, but...: Real reason is unclear, but fact/experience tells it occurs in men with inborn poor fixation to the sac so to form so-called bell-clapper deformity of testis. While its peak age around 15-19, it may occur at any age. Based the timing of its occurrence, it has been construed that hyperactivity of cremasteric muscles of spermatic cord may be prone to incite its twisting. ...Read more

7

7
When can i remove gauze after testicular torsion surgery ?

When can i remove gauze after testicular torsion surgery ?

Talk to your surgeon: most likely the wound dressings usually removed by the surgeon during post O P follow up visit . ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
9

9
After testicular torsion surgery, will the testicular still be able to move about? Will there it feel any different after surgery?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
After testicular torsion surgery, will the testicular still be able to move about? Will there it feel any different after surgery?

Just fine. Still...: After healed orchiopexy (fix) or orchiectomy (removal), usually, you will not feel any difference, but personal wide difference in anxiety, expectation, and pain threshold makes postoperative pain and ache varying highly. But the the fixed testis still can move about like a normal one but no more self-twisting. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
How long should there be pain in the testicle after testicular torsion reversal?

Very little time.: If pain persists after manual testicular detorsion you must be concerned that spermatic cord has not been completely untwisted. Possible to get some relief after partial detorsion when cord is still 180 degrees twisted. Testicular pain should be much relieved by the time the anesthetic has worn off after surgical detorsion, and pain gone within a 2 - 3 days. Will be tender for a few more days. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer