Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Are The Normal Potassium Levels For An Infant

Share
1

1
What are the normal potassium levels for an infant?

What are the normal potassium levels for an infant?

4.5-6 in <1month old: Infants (less than 1 month) have higher pottasium levels. Usually in the range of 4.5-6 meq/l but at 1 month the normal range is 3.5- 4.5 meq/l. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
1,327 Doctors shared insights

Potassium (Definition)

Potassium is an essential electrolyte, important in the functioning of many organs including the heart, kidneys, muscles, nerves, and digestive system. Deficiency can be caused by diseases such as kidney failure, vomiting, and diarrhea, or by ...Read more


2

2
Why do infants have a higher potassium level?

Why do infants have a higher potassium level?

SEVERAL REASONS: This is common in right after birth in extremely premature infants, this may be due to ranal insufficency or decreased production of urine, and other kidney diseases may cause it as well
if the infant is on IV fluids that can cause it too, and rarely addison disease in infants can cause high pottasium level. ...Read more

5

5
What potassium level is considered to be normal?

3.5 to 5.0: Most labs will define normal as above. Some may increase the upper limits to 5.2 but anything above 5.5 is clearly abnormal. ...Read more

7

7
Could you tell me what are normal potassium levels in newborns?

Could you tell me what are normal potassium levels in newborns?

Varies By Source: Reference ranges for potassium vary based on the lab. In general though, the approximate range is in the range of 3.7-5.9 meq/l or 3.7-5.9 mmol/l. For more information visit http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/books/nbk307/. Please seek medical attention if you are concerned about abnormal potassium levels in an infant. ...Read more

8

8
What are normal potassium levels?

Blood potassium: In blood, the normal range is 3.6 mg/dL to 5.4 mg/dL. Labs that run these tests typically report a normal range. If you look at a group of healthy individuals, the potassium level in the vast majority will fall between 4.0 to 4.4. ...Read more

9

9
Is it possible to have normal serum potassium levels but low intracellular levels?

Unlikely: No way to test, however the cell wall pumps work against the external gradient, so unlikely they would be able to work extra hard against the range where they should maintain homeostasis. ...Read more

10

10
BP 145/75. Want to avoid drugs. Potassium levels top end of normal. Magnesium 0.85 a bit low. Could low dose magnesium ie 350 or less help and be safe?

BP 145/75. Want to avoid drugs. Potassium levels top end of normal. Magnesium 0.85 a bit low. Could low dose magnesium ie 350 or less help and be safe?

Here are some...: I would not get excited or panic at seeing a set of slight deviating lab report as reported here. Always correlate the reports to clinical profile and to serial changes in lab over time. So, likely you be okay continue current drugs but be followed by your doctor. Apparently, you are on multiple drugs; for safer use of multiple drugs, go to https://ebettercare. Com/wellness-newsletter-3/. Best.... ...Read more

11

11
My potassium level decrease I am 8mos pregnant possible effect to my baby?

My potassium level decrease I am 8mos pregnant possible effect to my baby?

What is the level?: Small changes in electrolyte levels are part of the normal variation. If would affect your baby only if it affects your heart seriously. I hope that you are participating in ante-natal care and your doctor is aware of your lab results. ...Read more

12

12
Blood potassium level of 3.4...How long will it take to restore to normal levels by eating more potassium rich foods and how much do I need to add?

LOW PATASSIUM: It depends on the cause of the deficiency. If you are on blood pressure medication it can take a while to get it back up. A few bananas or cups of orange juice can be helpful. ...Read more

13

13
I just learned that I have potassium level of 5.6. My creatinine & BUN were normal, but I am worried. Advice on what to do before I see dr next week?

HYDRATE!!!: Force fluids: Electrolytes rich 8-10 8 oz. glasses of Powerade, G, Vitamin water, Pedialyte and sugar water.

Call physician for protracted vomiting.
Jell-O made with Powerade, Vitamin Water, or G-OK
After 48 hrs.: soft bland diet: boiled chicken, dried tuna, mashed potatoes.
Must be passing urine every 2-3 hours, if not, increase fluid intake. ...Read more

14

14
Can a 3.60 (slightly low) potassium level go to normal with simple changes in diet for one or two days or is longer time needed for improvement? Thnx

Can a 3.60 (slightly low) potassium level go to normal with simple changes in diet for one or two days or is longer time needed for improvement? Thnx

Low K: There should be a reason why you K is low. Are you on meds? Diarrhea etc. diet may help but if you have gon goon losses k may not rise just with diet. Determining the cause is key. A urine study can often help along with a good history. Often meds are the culprit for low K. Suggest find cause fix that and diet will help. Best of luck. ...Read more

15

15
What is the normal level for triglyceride potassium in blood?

2 questions here: It is my belief that the current guidelines are outmoded. Risk is "direct, continuous, and linear." what that means is the higher the worse, the lower the better. I recommend triglycerides less than 100 measured after eating-again, the usual recommendations are fasting. However, there is much documented scientific support for my position. Potassium 4.1-4.5. Www, thepmc. Org. ...Read more

16

16
Doctor said my potassium level wasn't normal and eat more banannas. But what cause it to not be normal?

Low potassium level: A common cause of low potassium (k) levels is magnesium (m) deficiency. Have your physician check your m to see if your level is low. Patients on diuretics loose not only k, but m as well which contributes to a low k level. Your k level will not increase until your m blood level is repleted. ...Read more

17

17
Can serum potassium levels be normal while red blood cell potassium levels are low? When is the red cell potassium test used?

To dig deeper: It is a better way to determine potassium levels for monitoring the effectiveness of therapy. Http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/m/pubmed/6496243/. ...Read more

18

18
Sodium: 142, Potassium 3.7, Magnesium 2.5, C02 34 (High), Chloride 105. are these normal? Can these levels cause an episode of V-tach??

Sodium: 142, Potassium 3.7, Magnesium 2.5, C02 34 (High), Chloride 105. are these normal? Can these levels cause an episode of V-tach??

Mostly normal. Lung?: The electrolytes look mostly normal. The CO2 (actually bicarbonate) level is slightly high, which may be "just you" (no significance), or may be related to some developing lung or kidney problems. In any case, I wouldn't look to the electrolytes as being the cause of VTach. The problem probably lies elsewhere (lung is possible, as is heart disease). TTYD or use HealthTap Prime for more clarity. GL ...Read more

19

19
On fludrocortisone and need 12 Sando k potassium to maintain normal levels. What should I do if I get norovirus and can’t keep potassium down?

On fludrocortisone and need 12 Sando k potassium to maintain normal levels. What should I do if I get norovirus and can’t keep potassium down?

Worrying too much: Your K+ issue is only troublesome if you are vomiting excessively for more than a couple of days (Norovirus usually affects people for that duration). You can replenish the fluid and electrolytes by drinking a Rx electrolyte liquid or even OTC sports drinks. ...Read more

21

21
5.4 Potassium level I had blood test for surgery and all were normal range except K how can I lower my Potassium?

It depends: On whether the high potassium level is because of kidney disease, medications (like lisinopril and losartan for BP or potassium supplements), endocrine disease (like hypoaldosteronism) or obstruction. There are medications to lower potassium but they are typically used in the hospital setting only, not for home. If you are eating high potassium foods, you should stop. Diuretics also help lower ...Read more

22

22
Is a potassium level of 77.1 and a sodium level of 94 normal for a random urine sample? I did not have the 24 urine test done.

Is a potassium level of 77.1 and a sodium level of 94 normal for a random urine sample? I did not have the 24 urine test done.

Incomplete: There are "normal values" for these tests. The Na is compared to the blood (or serum). You can do a "spot urine Cr to potassium" to estimate the potassium, but even this is not perfect. Something is missing from this information. Why was it done? What type of doctor did these test. You need to discuss this with the doctor who did these tests to see what he/she is looking for. ...Read more

26

26
During a recent blood test my potassium level was 3.3. My doctor did not mention it and said my blood work was normal. Should I be concerned?

During a recent blood test my potassium level was 3.3. My doctor did not mention it and said my blood work was normal. Should I be concerned?

Not necessarily. ..: Unless you have symptoms like cramps or weakness. You can replace it by natural sources such as bananas, oranges, tomatoes, etc. Also if you have water pill intake, your doctor may need to put you in a daily potassium replacement. ...Read more

27

27
Potassium was 3.2 4 days ago then 3.9 2 days and today 3.6. Cramping in feet for 3 days is this serious. Kidneys normal, why flux in level? Scared

Potassium and cramps: Potassium levels fluctuate every day depending on your diet, the likelihood that potassium if 3.6 or 3.9 is causing cramping is low. You shouldn't be worried about it too much. ...Read more

28

28
DR prescribed Monopril 5mg, HCTZ (hydrochlorothiazide) 12.5mg & KLOR-CON 4mg for mild, longtime HTN. My potassium levels are normal. Is KLOR-CON necessary or risky?

Probably not.: Any excess potassium would be eliminated in your urine, as long as your kidney function is normal. HCTZ (hydrochlorothiazide) is a diuretic, and your doctor wanted to make sure that you would not develop low K, which is dangerous. ...Read more

30

30
Can not shallow breathing, potassium level of 3.2 or anxiety cause low resting hr of 52 in 32yo woman? Had 3 recent normal ekg's, but still scared!

Low k: Low resting heart rate in a young person is not uncommon. A potassium of 3.2 is unusual and should prompt an evaluation by a kidney specialist (nephrilogist). ...Read more

Dr. Julie Abbott
652 Doctors shared insights

Klorvess (Definition)

Klorvess is a mineral which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


Dr. Leonard Stein
511 Doctors shared insights

Klor Con (Definition)

Klor-Con is a mineral which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more