Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Are The Effect Thyroid Problem If Tsh Is 74 For Conceiving

Share
1

1
I am hypothyroid, taking thyroid tablets, my TSH is 0.03 when tested few days back. I was told to start trying, is it possible to concieve with this tsh?

I am hypothyroid, taking thyroid tablets, my TSH is 0.03 when tested few days back. I was told to start trying, is it possible to concieve with this tsh?

Pregnancy: Hypothyroidism and TSH level play significant role in conceiving and maintaining pregnancy. The normal level of TSH are 0.4 to 4 mlu/l. First your level is0.03 low; then 18- high. You are taking synthroid (thyroxine) and not in therapeutic range. Antibodies>600 which shows autoimmune process, antibody type? Anti-tpo; anti-tg;anti-tshr! . For optimum fertility TSH should be between 1and2. See endocrinologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
936 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Could an elevation in one's TSH level be indicative of hyper/hypo thyroidism?

Could an elevation in one's TSH level be indicative of hyper/hypo thyroidism?

Hypothyroidism: When the thyroid makes too little hormone (t4 and t3), the pituitary makes more TSH to try to compensate. So an elevated TSH is indicative of a thyroid that has failed or is failing, and you may need to take levothyroxine. See your doctor. ...Read more

3

3
We have case, femal patien, age 60 years, the TSH less than 0.05 while T4 in normal range, and she has not any symptom of thyroidism, is it ok?

Subclinical hyperthy: A low TSH with a normal T4 and no symptoms is usually subclinical hyperthyroidism. She may have a multinodular goiter that is autonomously functioning, or very early graves disease. A T3 (liothyronine) level and free T4 level should be checked. There is a higher risk of developing atrial fibrillation despite the normal T4 level, but many endocrinologists would just follow her levels for progression. ...Read more

6

6
Hi my TSH 3rd generation result is 100. I have always been overweight and have recently gained a little bit of weight. Have irregular periods and recently there has been issue of constipation. It seems I would fall into the category of hypo-thyroidism. Am

Hi my TSH 3rd generation result is 100. I have always been overweight and have recently gained a little bit of weight. Have irregular periods and recently there has been issue of constipation. It seems I would fall into the category of hypo-thyroidism. Am

I'm not sure what: ..units are being used to measure your TSH level, but 100??? In the USA, the standard value that labs use to measure TSH is microunits/ml and normal values range from 0.4 to 4.0 microunits/ml. If you're TSH is 100 mcu/ml, then definitely something's wrong with your thyroid or the hormones regulating it. This test result requires follow up and either clarification or treatment. ...Read more

7

7
If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

Hypothyroid: The answer to this question depends on what your exact levels are and what type of symptoms you have. "Subclinical Hypothyroidsim" sometimes presents in the manner you describe. ...Read more

8

8
I have a thyroid problem and my TSH is 0.940, ft3 4.85 and ft4 0.939 result is this severe? Thanks

I have a thyroid problem and my TSH is 0.940, ft3 4.85 and ft4 0.939 result is this severe? Thanks

Normal but,: These results are in normal ranges depending on the units used. Having said this, it's a good idea to get this checked often as the TSH is low normal and the ft4 is also normal if the units used were ng/dl, but is also low normal. This could develop into hypothyroidism or low thyroid so it's wise to check up with your doctor on this and keep a close watch on it in case you need meds. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
Can you have thyroid problems and normal TSH levels?

Can you have thyroid problems and normal TSH levels?

Yes: Much depends on the details of the underlying thyroid condition and the type of thyroid testing done. Usually a test called a free T4 can be useful. ...Read more

10

10
Which levels of TSH and T4 indicate a thyroid problem?

Which levels of TSH and T4 indicate a thyroid problem?

Tsh less<o.4&>4.0T4&: Tsh level less than 0.4 or more than 4.0
t4 level less than4.5 and more than 11.2microgrms. ...Read more

11

11
I have thyroid problem with elevated TSH and low t4. What do you suggest?

Hypothyroid: Your situation sounds like an under active thyroid however the cause is unclear mostly permanent requiring lifelong replacement before starting this routine confirm it is not a self limited condition which is less common check with md also helped by checking tpo levels. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
Can you have a thyroid problem if you have a normal thyroid-stimulating hormone (tsh)?

Can you have a thyroid problem if you have a normal thyroid-stimulating hormone (tsh)?

Yes: The 'normal' TSH level is determined statistically, not clinically. Some people in the upper part of the 'normal' range will have symptoms and will benefit from treatment. This is similar to people on thyroid hormone treatment who have an increase in tsh, due to further failure of the thyroid, report recurence of symptoms and improvement with adjustment of their treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I am 21 years old women I have hypo-thyroid problem and now my tsh level is 2 please tell Is this is normal or not please explain the abnormal levels?

Hypothyroid: In most assays, a TSH of 2 is normal (check the normal range of the assay used for you). Presumably you are on thyroid hormone replacement. If the TSH is normal, then you are on the right dose. ...Read more

14

14
What is the problem with my thyroid my TSH 0.37 and my free t 4 is 0.61?

What is the problem with my thyroid my TSH 0.37 and my free t 4 is 0.61?

Normal values: The lab results you provided are within normal limits, but that is not all there is about thyroid. Please discuss the matter with your doctor who has more information about your health. ...Read more

15

15
How to tell if I have a thyroid problem even if my TSH levels are normal?

How to tell if I have a thyroid problem even if my TSH levels are normal?

Yes and no: If the TSH is normal, you thyroid function is almost always normal. However, normal thyroid function is common in other thyroid issues such as benign tumors (adenomas) or even thyroid cancer. ...Read more

16

16
Is thyroid problem possible with normal tsh?

Is thyroid problem possible with normal tsh?

Yes: First, the 'normal' level is a statistical not a clinical determination. Many people will have symptoms when their thyroid test is in the lower part of the normal range and will benefit from treatment. Unfortunately, older thyroid tests were not as precise as the present 3rd generation test and we were formally taught that we could not diagnose mild hypothyroidism. This is no longer true. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
My TSH is 4.54. Is this the early signs of a thyroid problem or can I just ignore it?

TSH thyroid problem: F 24: My TSH is 4.54. Is this the early signs of a thyroid problem or can I just ignore it? ANS; This can be a sign of low thyroid but many other reason to be at this level. Please discuss with your Dr and let him know of your concerns and questions. And has your other thyroid numbers and has examined you. ...Read more

18

18
If you have borderline high TSH (4.54, 5.02 respectively) are you likely to develop problems with thyroid later on?

If you have borderline high TSH (4.54, 5.02 respectively) are you likely to develop problems with thyroid later on?

Likely: Elevated TSH levels are an indication of thyroid under-function and you should consult your doctor about thyroid medication, even before your thyroid hormone levels go down.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk prodFor good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
HPV vaccine ...Read more

19

19
My TSH test report shows 10.87 mlu/ml and the biological reference interval shows 0.5 - 6.0. What thyroid problem do I have?

My TSH test report shows 10.87 mlu/ml and the biological reference interval shows 0.5 - 6.0. What thyroid problem do I have?

Hypothyroid: An elevated TSH is usually associated with low thyroid levels. Symptoms related to a low thyroid correlate more with the thyroid level rather than the TSH level. You need to get a free T4 level. If you have symptoms of a low thyroid, and the TSH remains elevated, you will need to start thyroid hormone replacement. ...Read more

20

20
If my TSH level is within the 'normal' range does it mean I don't have a thyroid problem? I've seen people who disagree with this

If my TSH level is within the 'normal' range does it mean I don't have a thyroid problem? I've seen people who disagree with this

The reference range: The "reference range" for a lab result is sometimes called the "normal range, " and thus confuses people into thinking that a person is normal if his lab value is within that range. Not quite what it means! Some normal people have results outside the reference range. Some abnormal people have results inside the reference range. Numbers are just numbers, thus the doctor looks at the whole picture. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more