Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Are The Common Symptoms Of Hyperparathyroidism

Share
1

1
What are the common symptoms of hyperparathyroidism?

What are the common symptoms of hyperparathyroidism?

50% of pts have none: Hyperparathyroidism causes an increase in calcium levels in the blood. This can lead to vague symptoms doctors refer to as "stones, bones, groans, and abdominal moans." stones= urinary stones. Bones= osteoporosis and pain. Groans= muscle aches/fatigue. Moans= upset stomach/constipation. Half of patients however may have no symptoms at all. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Brendan Stack Jr.
396 doctors shared insights

Hyperparathyroidism (Definition)

A condition of having an overactive parathyroid gland, which results in higher levels of calcium in the blood, which may cause weakness, ...Read more


2

2
Are headaches in the back of head, lightheadedness and nausea common symptoms of hyperparathyroidism?

Hyperparathyroidism: Your symptoms could be those of hyperparathyroidism (h). The diagnosis of h is easy. Ask your doctor to obtain a intact pth, calcium (c), phosphorus (p) and Albumin levels to see if your PTH is elevated at the same time your c is, along with a low p. The Albumin is drawn to arrive at a corrected level of c. If these values are not present, you do not have h. Speak to your physician and good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Dr. diagnosed me with hyperparathyroidism. I have bad indigestion and burning in back of throat. endoscopy & US neg. Common symptom of hyperparathy?

Hyperpara: There are four parathyroid glands in your neck and one or more is responsible for your hyperparathyroidism. Any one or more of those enlarged glands need to be removed. A decision after management of the parathyroids will help your doctor bring you back to normal. Please let me know how things go. ...Read more

4

4
What are symptoms of hyperparathyroidism?

The range of it: Fragile bones that easily fracture (osteoporosis) kidney stones excessive urination abdominal pain tiring easily or weakness depression or forgetfulness bone and joint pain frequent complaints of illness with no apparent cause nausea, vomiting or loss of appetite. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
What are the symptoms you get with hyperparathyroidism?

What are the symptoms you get with hyperparathyroidism?

Bone Pain: Hyperparathyroidism occur because of enlargement of your parathyroid gland. This enlargement leads to overactivity of the PTH hormone. This hormone can cause poor calcium absorption thus leading to a weakened bone structure. With poor bone formation, you can develop bone pain but more importantly fractures. With weakend bones, you can easily break your bones on a simple fall. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
What symptoms typically go along with hyperparathyroidism?

Polyuria, stones: Hyperparathyroidism is primary if the gland overproduces on its own, secondary if the cause is hypocalcemia, usually induced by kidney dz. The symptoms can be mild with mild ca increase . The most commom complaint in primary is increased urination, and kidney stones with the complaint of pain. Secondary hyperparathyroidism is part of renal failure and is blamed for the itching with that dz. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
7

7
I have neurological symptoms, is there any chance it could be hyperparathyroidism?

Hyperparathyroidism: is easily diagnosed when calcium and intact PTH are both elevated then your like have that. A neck CT scan may be done. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Some confusion on hyperparathyroidism vs hyperthyroidism. What are symptoms and causes?

Some confusion on hyperparathyroidism vs hyperthyroidism. What are symptoms and causes?

Big difference: See prior answers re: hyperthyroidism. Hyperparathyroidism is entirely different disease.It's a hormonal disorder (with a feedback mechanism in the similar part of the brain); it is even located in thyroid gland (4 small glands). But it controls calcium/bone metabolism in the body. Suspicion is when serum calcium is high on a routine blood test (no sx usually); DX made by measuring parathormone. ...Read more

10

10
I'm having fracture, could it be secondary hyperparathyroidism and what are the other symptoms?

I'm having fracture, could it be secondary hyperparathyroidism and what are the other symptoms?

Unlikely: It is common to get fractures by tramatic injuries at any age.It is very unlikely to be due to Hyoerparathyroidism. Hyperparathyroidism causes elevated Calcium in your blood and that is due to calcium being drained from the bones and in to the circulating blood causing Osteoporosis If you have family history or other concern get your Calcium level done in your blood by your doctor ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Can you tell me about neurological symptoms. could it be hyperparathyroidism?

Hyperparathyroid: Hyperparathyroidism is a situation when your blood calcium is higher than normal because of excess production of parathyroid hormone. The higher the parathyroid hormone and serum calcium the more symptoms you will including neurologic symptoms. Almost always the treatment of choice is removal of the parathyroid gland. There may as few as one abnormal gland or as many as all four glands. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
Can low vitamin d cause hyperparathyroid symptoms?

Can low vitamin d cause hyperparathyroid symptoms?

Unlikely: Agree with dr. Wingo. Low vitamin d can raise your parathyroid level but it should not cause hyperparathyroid symptoms. Most hyperparathyroid symptoms are caused by the elevated calcium which is not expected to happen in this case. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
My calcium levels have been 10.0 for 2 years and pth level was 71 (range 11-80).Could i still have hyperparathyroidism? I have almost every symptom.

My calcium levels have been 10.0 for 2 years and pth level was 71 (range 11-80).Could i still have hyperparathyroidism? I have almost every symptom.

HighNormalCa&Parathy: Your blood levels are normal.What are your symptoms and what is 24 hour Calcium and Ionised Calcium and Vitamin D&Albumin level We don't know what your symptoms are.It is very unlikely that you have Hyperparathyroidism based on these tests Consult your Doctor about your symptoms Check VitD LEVELS&Ionised Ca Levekl And repeat the tests Biotin supplements can make parathyroid level low Consult MD ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
How dangerous is hyperparathyroidism? I have high levels of pth and calcium along with a multitude of symptoms. I am scheduled for a scan in 2 weeks and have an appointment with an endocrine surgeon in 34 days. I am struggling through my workday and have

A spectrum: Hyperparathyroidism comes in a spectrum of severity. In general, I am less concerned with the parathyroid hormone level and more concerned with the calcium level. The higher the calcium level goes, the higher the risk of heart rhythym abnormalities. If your level is under 12, it is unlikely that you will have a serious problem. But if you feel miserable, you should call your surgeon! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
I have a high level of calcium and hyperparathyroidism. I go see an endocrinologist in a week. The reason I went to see my Dr is because I have very heavy periods and was taking the Depo shot but stopped. Could any of these symptoms cause heavy periods?

I have a high level of calcium and hyperparathyroidism. I go see an endocrinologist in a week. The reason I went to see my Dr is because I have very heavy periods and was taking the Depo shot but stopped. Could any of these symptoms cause heavy periods?

Parathyroid: It is unlikely that an overactive parathyroid would have an effect on your periods. With your high calcium and parathyroid levels you should have any parathyroid nodules surgically removed. Recovery is usually early and straightforward. You may be in the hospital for 24 hours after surgery. That would be a good day for a gynecologist to see you in the hospital about your periods. Wish you well! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
What is hyperparathyroidism?

What is hyperparathyroidism?

Hyper parathyroid's: Is an excess of parathyroid hormone in the bloodstream due to overactivity of one or more of the body's four parathyroid glands. These oval, grain-of-rice-sized glands are located in your neck. The parathyroid glands produce parathyroid hormone, which helps maintain an appropriate balance of calcium in the bloodstream and in tissues that depend on calcium for proper functioning. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
What is primary hyperparathyroid?

What is primary hyperparathyroid?

PrimaryHyperparathyr: Primary Hyperparathyroidism is usually caused by a tumor of the parathyrod gland called Adenoma,which secretes excesive Parathyroid Hormone causing elevation in Calcium level in blood. Symptoms of Hyperparathyroidism are due to High Calcium Digestive Symptoms like indigestion,ulcers etc Kidney Stones Bone Pains Fatigue,Depression and memory loss Passng too much Urine Classicaly Bone,Moan&Groan ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What are signs of hyperparathyroidism?

What are signs of hyperparathyroidism?

Related to HIGH CALC: The signs and symptoms of Hyperparathyroidism are related to high level of calcium in blood.And are 1 Excessive thirst and frequent urination 2Nausea/vomiting/constipation 3Bone pain 4Kidney stones 5osteoporosis 6Cofusion,fatigue and lethargy and memory loss 7 INSOMNIA 8 loss of appetite Confirmed by doing a blood test for calcium level and high calcium and Prathormonr level ...Read more