Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Are The Chances That My Glioblastoma Will Come Back After Surgery

Share
1

1
What are the chances that my glioblastoma will come back after surgery?

What are the chances that my glioblastoma will come back after surgery?

Unfortunately likely: Glioblastoma is not a curable disease in most cases and is very likely to recur after surgery alone. It is strongly recommended that radiation and chemotherapy be administered in addition to surgery. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Jefferson Chen
89 doctors shared insights

Glioblastoma (Definition)

The unnatural, uninhibited overgrowth of certain supportive cells in the brain (not ...Read more


2

2
Month ago i had surgery of cervical dysplasia HPV of cervix there any chance HPV might come back even if pathologist said margins are clear after surg?

Month ago i had surgery of cervical dysplasia HPV of cervix there any chance HPV might come back even if pathologist said margins are clear after surg?

Yes: Hpv is there for keeps and the dysplasia might return as well. You'll be sensible and get your follow-up pap smears just as before. Be grateful for surgery that may well have saved your life. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Does varicocele come back after surgery ?

Does varicocele come back after surgery ?

Varicocele: After spermatic vein ligation (varicocele surgery) it is common for the veins to remain enlarged for weeks until collateral venous drainage routes enlarge. If the scrotal approach (instead of inguinal) it is also possible that only some branches of the spermatic vein were ligated, leaving some still dilated. ...Read more

4

4
Can rectal prolapses come back after surgery?

Can rectal prolapses come back after surgery?

Not common: Although recurrent prolapse is possible after surgical repair, it's not very likely . An experienced general surgeon or colorectal surgeon should have a good result, but even rare complications do occur. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
How does rectal prolapses come back after surgery?

How does rectal prolapses come back after surgery?

Recurrent risks?: Risk factors for recurrence in adults include: Straining during bowel movements because of constipation. Tissue damage caused by surgery or childbirth. Weakness of pelvic floor muscles that occurs naturally with age. Ref: www.webmd.com/digestive-disorders/tc/rectal-prolapse-topic-overview ...Read more

6

6
Can de Quervain's tenosynovitis come back after surgery?

Can de Quervain's tenosynovitis come back after surgery?

Yes but unlikely: The operation for dequervain's involves decompressing the first extensor compartment of the wrist. Sometimes, the two tendons in this compartment are in separate sub-compartments; if both are not decompressed, symptoms may continue. Also, if the sheath over the tendons scars back and becomes tight again, symptoms may recur, but this is rare. ...Read more

7

7
Can chiari malformations come back after surgery?

Can chiari malformations come back after surgery?

Symptoms not Chiari: The chiari type 1 malformation involves a descent of a structure called the cerebellar tonsil below a bony edge called the foramen magnum, large hole. These tonsils generally are not removed with chiari surgery but more space is made around them with removal of the overlying bone. There are different ways to patch this area to minimize scarring. New headaches after surgery need evaluation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Can parathyroid adenomas come back after surgery?

Can parathyroid adenomas come back after surgery?

Parathyroid adenomas: They do not come back after a successful surgery. Here are the possibilities: the surgery was unsuccessful, there was a second unappreciated adenoma, or all 4 parathyroid glands are enlarged and overproducing PTH. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Could a pituitory adenoma come back after surgery?

Could a pituitory adenoma come back after surgery?

Yes: A pituitary adenoma can return after surgery, with symptom recurrence. Repeat surgery is sometimes done. ...Read more

10

10
How probable can a hernia come back after surgery?

How probable can a hernia come back after surgery?

Depends: Depends on patient factors such as connective tissue disorders, steroid use and obesity among other things. Also depends on the amount of strenuous activity and the location and size of the hernia. The technique of repair is also critical, along with the experience if the surgeon. In general, you should be able to expect a 90% or greater chance of success. Hope this helps! ...Read more

11

11
Could a deviated septum come back after surgery?

Could a deviated septum come back after surgery?

If done well, no: If you had surgery to improve your nasal breathing, then presumably you had your septum straightened and also your turbinates reduced in size in some way. Straightening the septum should be permanent. Reducing the turbinates might not be. If you start to develop congestion after the surgery it's possible the turbinates regrew. If you're told the septum is off it prob wasn't fixed fully at first. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
12

12
Docs, could a pituitory adenoma come back after surgery?

Docs, could a pituitory adenoma come back after surgery?

Yes, but rarely: Most pituitary adenomas are slow growing and can be easily removed and they do not recur. But if it was incompletely removed, there is a small risk that it can grow back again but it may take many years. ...Read more

14

14
Could carpal tunnel syndrome come back after surgery?

Could carpal tunnel syndrome come back after surgery?

Yes: Unfortunately carpal tunnel syndrome (cts) may recur in a small population of patients. This is best assessed by your md using a physical exam and a emg/ncv (needle study of your nerve/muscles) exam. The good news is that most patients do well with open carpal tunnel release surgery in the case of recurrence. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Can Breast cancer come back after surgery , chemotherapy and radiation, after 2 month?

Can Breast cancer come back after surgery , chemotherapy and radiation, after 2 month?

Yes: I would love to say that the treatments we offer are 100% effective, but that would be a lie. Sadly, some patients will have a relapse of their cancer regardless of what we do. All those therapies reduce the risk of recurrence but not down to 0. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Can hydroceles come back, even after surgery?

Can hydroceles come back, even after surgery?

Yes: There is a small risk of recurrence of a hydrocele after surgical treatment. This is usually because of scarring and the way in which the initial surgery heals. These are patient factors that cannot be controlled but can only be monitored for recurrence in the future. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Can a hydrocele come back a week after surgery?

See your MD: After a hydrocele repair there is a significant amount of swelling which can appear like the hydrocele is still present. This can happen after your return to normal activity. Please call your surgeon to make sure everything is normal. The post-surgical swelling should resolve over time. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
Will receding gum after surgery come back down?

That depends: On a number of factors, such as what surgery was performed, the state of recession before the surgery and your own natural healing ability. The dentist performing the surgery can give you an estimate but can't guarantee the success. ...Read more

19

19
After having the surgery, can your underbite come back?

After having the surgery, can your underbite come back?

Generally: No. Please talk this over with your surgeon and orthodontist to relieve any doubts you may have. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What to do if you've had diverticulitis surgery and have it come back?

May need surgery: Recurrent diverticulitis occurs 10-20% of the time after good operation. Not every bout needs surgery, though. If several recurrent documented bouts (seen on ct scan) then you might need repeat surgery. Pain alone is poor indication. ...Read more