Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Are The Causes Of False Negative Results In Stool Blood Testing

Share

Feces (Definition)

Feces is the product of ...Read more


2

2
What are the causes of a positive ANA test result?

What are the causes of a positive ANA test result?

Many: ANA can be positive in many diseases and in many apparently healthy people. By itself , it does not mean much other than pointing to a higher but not certain risk for an individual to develop an autoimmune disease. ...Read more

3

3
If standard test results show blood in the urine could that be because of menstrual blood? Or can the test decipher the difference?

If standard test results show blood in the urine could that be because of menstrual blood? Or can the test decipher the difference?

It could be from : Menstrual blood or infection . The latter would show additional positive results on leucocytes/ white blood cells and nitrates on urine test. A repeat urine test is warranted for reassurance. Take care! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
What is the most likely cause of protein and ketones in urine, egfr of 78%, negative cultures and normal blood results.

What is the most likely cause of protein and ketones in urine, egfr of 78%, negative cultures and normal blood results.

How much?: Miss a meal and you'll have +1 ketones in your urine. Many people have trace proteinuria and this is okay. You may also have orthostatic proteinuria caused by standing up -- some people are like this -- and this is easily ruled in or out by checking your first-voided urine in the morning. Forget "most likely"; you do need to have the cause found. Best wishes. ...Read more

5

5
Ana positive result (1:1280) in blood tests. All other blood tests normal. What could that mean?

Ana positive result (1:1280) in blood tests. All other blood tests normal. What could that mean?

Risk: That may mean you are at higher risk to develop an autoimmune disorders in the future. Since you are suffering from back pain already at your young age, perhaps you should see a rheumatologist to find out if there is any autoimmune disorder affecting your back unless the cause for the back pain is already known. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What are the tests for Blood in urine?

What are the tests for Blood in urine?

Here are some...: Tests for blood in urine include, not limited only for medical necessity of individual cases: urine -urinalysis, urine culture; blood - serum creatinine, BUN, etc.; imaging - US, CT, MRI, etc.; cystoscopy, retrograde pyelogram, ureteroscopy, biopsy, etc.. To delve summarily into hematuria, go to http://formefirst.com/hematuria.html. More? To www.HealthTap.com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to login-I can help ...Read more

7

7
What types of things could return false positives in STD testing?

What types of things could return false positives in STD testing?

Lupus, old age...: False-positive syphilis screens are common in older folks and especially in lupus; that's why we follow up. The herpes antibody blood tests are notoriously unreliable. Interpreting microbiology smears requires expertise; i once had to defend a bogus "child abuse" case in which a pediatrician mistook chickenpox for gonorrhea based on his ignorance interpreting a lab test. ...Read more

8

8
What are the chances that protein in urine could give false positive pregnancy tests?

What are the chances that protein in urine could give false positive pregnancy tests?

Won't alter test: Today's home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, protein in urine, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, vaginal spotting, or medications. A test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (or when conception might have been) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a negative result may be due to testing too early, but a positive is likely real. ...Read more

9

9
What negative results in paraneoplastic serum panel mean? What the like hood to have the neurology syndrome with negative results?

What negative results in paraneoplastic serum panel mean? What the like hood to have the neurology syndrome with negative results?

Based on H&P: A para neoplastic syndrome is based on history and exam. Do not base the absence of a para neoplastic syndrome on a negative serum panel. I rarely get the panel because you treat the person and the disease not the test. Hope this helps. ...Read more

10

10
What is the accuracy of are my HIV test results?

What is the accuracy of are my HIV test results?

I don't know: You didn't provide any information about them. Is the result negative or positive? When was it performed in relation to risky behavior? What kind of test was it? I suggest you resubmit your question with more information. ...Read more

11

11
Can stool test show occult blood in the bowel.Will the stool test show any indication that there is something wrong in the colon like cancer.Curious!

Can stool test show occult blood in the bowel.Will the stool test show any indication that there is something wrong in the colon like cancer.Curious!

Nope: The test will just indicate whether there is blood present in the stool. A positive test needs to be followed up with your doctor to perform additional tests to rule out cancer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
What are they symptoms of a blood clot in the heart? What test diagnosis this?

What are they symptoms of a blood clot in the heart? What test diagnosis this?

Why do you ask?: Often there's none until it's too late. There are clinical situations in which it's expected -- famously, damaged valves, atrial fibrillation, or a previous myocardial infarction. An ultrasound / echocardiogram is often the key. Your PVC's, headache and tachycardia are almost certainly not due to an intracardiac thrombus. ...Read more

13

13
Urine test lab results show protein and blood in the tribe but no growth. His means its not. Bladder infection. What could the blood and protein be caused by?

Urine test lab results show protein and blood in the tribe but no growth. His means its not. Bladder infection. What could the blood and protein be caused by?

Blood and protein: Your urine analysis findings of blood and protein could be caused by a glomerulonephritis (g). Ssee a nephrologist (n) to collect our urine for 24 hours to see how much proteinuria (p) you have as well as having blood taken to see if you have a cause for it. If you have > 1 gram of p/day, you may need a kidney biopsy to get a diagnosis and a prognosis. See a n for an answer to your query. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Is a Potassium Blood test result of 5.3 mmol/L and a BUN result of 19mg/dL indicate anything, if all other CBC and CMP results are in range?

Is a Potassium Blood test result of 5.3 mmol/L and a BUN result of 19mg/dL indicate anything, if all other CBC and CMP results are in range?

Check next year: The high potassium may simply be due to a little hemolysis during drawing or transportation. If you feel well otherwise, it's your physician's call whether to repeat it or just text next year. ...Read more

Dr. Pan Ko Dr. Ko
1 doctor agreed:
15

15
Is the urine test different to blood for herpes.are the results accurate.

Dr. Pan Ko Dr. Ko
1 doctor agreed:
Is the urine test different to blood for herpes.are the results accurate.

Yes: These are the tests for HSV. Viral culture from the lesion Polymerase chain reaction from the blood Direct fluorescent antibody from the swab Serology (Blood test) Tzanck smear from the scraping ...Read more

16

16
What are the possible reasons for blood in urine?

What are the possible reasons for blood in urine?

Hematuria: Blood in the urine (hematuria) has several common causes. The main reason for concern is that this is how bladder cancer is usually found. But more common causes include bladder infections, kidney stones, and prostate problems in men. Visible blood in the urine, particularly if not associated with pain or burning with urination needs to be evaluated with kidney imaging and cystoscopy (scope). ...Read more

17

17
What types of cancer show up in blood and urine test?

What types of cancer show up in blood and urine test?

Most: most cancers can show up as shed markers in the urine and blood by performing an ELISA. The problem is that for the most part the markers represent carbohydrate antigens which also appear in an inflammatory condition involving the organ. As such it is recommended to use the markers for following clinical response rather than for diagnosis. ...Read more

18

18
What are the causes of a high pH in the urine on a random drug test?

What are the causes of a high pH in the urine on a random drug test?

Alkaline: Anything that turns uirne alkaline so it would be oral ingestion of a variety of substances. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What are the common causes for dark urine / blood in the urine?

What are the common causes for dark urine / blood in the urine?

Many things: Infection, increased bilirubin (which can be from a liver problem or blood destruction). There is a rare disorder called paroxsymal nocturnal hemoglobinuria. Could be bleeding from the kidney. The most common would be an infection. ...Read more

20

20
What if the results are negative in the 24 hour catecholamine urine test? 

What if the results are negative in the 24 hour catecholamine urine test? 

R/O adrenal tumor: Catecholamines are typically produced by functioing adrenal tumors causing elevated blood pressure and rapid pulse. This can be ruled out with a normal 24 hour test. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer