Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Are Other Reasons Other Than Heart Attack For Increased Level Of Troponin

Share
1

1
What are other reasons other than heart attack for increased level of troponin?

What are other reasons other than heart attack for increased level of troponin?

Any heart problem: Troponin is an enzyme released by damaged heart muscle. While the major cause is a heart attack, and large increases are usually due to this, almost any condition affecting the heart can cause small increases. Viral infections of the heart, pulmonary embolus or medial procedures such as angioplasty often result in increases of troponin. ...Read more

Dr. Creighton Wright
1,182 Doctors shared insights

Myocardial Infarction (Definition)

Myocardial Infarction means some of the heart muscle dies because of insufficient oxygen supply. Most often this occurs because the coronary artery is blocked by plaque & clot. Other causes include tears in the artery wall, extremely high oxygen demand (eg, rapid arrhythmia, heart valve disorder, or severe systemic illness.) Prompt treatment can minimize heart damage & ...Read more


2

2
Which levels of troponin during a heart attack are worrisome?

Which levels of troponin during a heart attack are worrisome?

Varies: This can vary depending on the particular assay... There is a troponin t and troponin i. .. Also this could vary and is calibrated for lab to lab. ...Read more

3

3
What are blood enzyme and troponin levels before, after, during a heart attack?

What are blood enzyme and troponin levels before, after, during a heart attack?

Normal, then elevated: Cardiac markers including ckmb and troponins measure damage to the heart muscle which occurs in a heart attack - the damaged/dying muscle will leak these into the serum which can be measured as blood tests. They start off "negative" - in the reference range - and then 4-6 hrs after the start of the heart attack they begin to rise - will eventually peak and over several days return to normal. ...Read more

4

4
Would normal troponin 1, myoglobin, ck-mb & creatine kinease levels 100% rule out heart attack?

Would normal troponin 1, myoglobin, ck-mb & creatine kinease levels 100% rule out heart attack?

You have anxiety: You do not have heart troubles. The tests are negative because this is not your heart. Any good doctor can tell you this. You are carrying your stress in your chest muscles and not breathing well. Your heart is fine. ...Read more

6

6
Can troponin levels elevate due to stress, anxiety and such and cause chest pain but will not cause a heart attack?

Can troponin levels elevate due to stress, anxiety and such and cause chest pain but will not cause a heart attack?

No: Stress and anxiety do not typically raise troponin levels. Medical conditions such as severe high blood pressure, congestive heart failure, renal failure are associated with elevated levels of troponin. Elevated troponin is not the cause of heart attack, but can result from one. ...Read more

7

7
Why was my younger brother rushed to hospital for emergent heart catheterization after severe crushing chest pain. Didn't have heart attack BUT his troponin level was high? Got discharged 2 days later.

Why was my younger brother rushed to hospital for emergent heart catheterization after severe crushing chest pain. Didn't have heart attack BUT his troponin level was high? Got discharged 2 days later.

My understanding is: That if he had these symptoms and his serial troponins were high, then he by definition DID have a heart attack, despitewhat the catheterization showed. This would be spasm of the coronaries, not blockage. It is called Prinzmetal's angina and can cause a heart attack with clean coronaries ...Read more

8

8
Thrombosis rca at p/mortem. No heart attack. Deceased died from sepsis complications. How possible to hav thrombosis? No H/Attack. Troponin level normal?

Thrombosis rca at p/mortem. No heart attack. Deceased died from sepsis complications. How possible to hav thrombosis? No H/Attack. Troponin level normal?

DIC? Hypotensive?: Hi. Sepsis is awful as you know from this case. Sepsis is accompanied by hypotension (low blood pressure), poor organ perfusion, and often disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC = initiation of clotting cascade). While sepsis is the killer, it's not hard to picture the low blood pressure, poor perfusion, and activated clotting pathway causing a thrombosis in the RCA right at time of death. ...Read more

9

9
How is troponin a sign of heart attack?

How is troponin a sign of heart attack?

Muscle damage: When heart muscle is injured troponin leaks into the blood where it can be measured. Elevated levels typically indicate some damage to the heart. There can be false positive readings especially in patients with renal failure. ...Read more

10

10
How high does the troponin result be, to signal a heart attack?

How high does the troponin result be, to signal a heart attack?

It depends: In the proper setting with chest pain & abnormal electrocardiogram an elevated troponin (highly sensitive version) can indicate heart damage. However there are other possible explanations for an elevated level. These include congestive heart failure, pulmonary embolism (blood clot in the lungs) or kidney failure. The pattern of the elevation over time is also useful. ...Read more

11

11
Is one troponin t test within 7 hours of symptoms enough to rule out heart attack. It as neg but I'm still having symptoms. I read a series sb done.

Is one troponin t test within 7 hours of symptoms enough to rule out heart attack. It as neg but I'm still having symptoms. I read a series sb done.

NoEasyAnswerToThis: There are no hard & fast rules. Each case must be evaluated on its own. Yes, in certain circumstances one troponin 7 hours after onset of symptoms can rule out some heart damage;but not necessarily a'heart attack, ' per se. You can have a bad headache without having a stroke, right? Also depends on your personal story, family history, lifestyle, diet, activities, stress factors, smoking, drugs. Find a good doc ...Read more

12

12
ARE there any blood tests such as troponin that remain elevated weeks to months or even years after a heart attack??

ARE there any blood tests such as troponin that remain elevated weeks to months or even years after a heart attack??

In general there are: No chemical markers that remain elevated more than about two weeks after an infarct. EKG changes do progress over a longer time course. There can be elevations of some markers that are unrelated to ongoing myocardial damage and can be confusing to less experienced health care providers. For instance, troponin can be elevated from CLL or pneumonia which are unrelated to the heart. ...Read more

13

13
Went to er for heart attack symptoms. Did a troponin t test. It was normal. They didn't do a series of troponin tests. Safe to say I didn't have a mi?

Went to er for heart attack symptoms. Did a troponin t test. It was normal. They didn't do a series of troponin tests. Safe to say I didn't have a mi?

MI: ER evaluation of 'MI' symptoms includes clinical history, exam and appropriate lab tests. If there was low probability of MI given the situation, multiple troponins would not necessarily be needed ...Read more

14

14
BNP 148 to 305. Troponin 1 - 2.004 to 1.184. Does this mean patient had a mild heart attack? Patient has 3 tripple vessel disease.

BNP 148 to 305. Troponin 1 - 2.004 to 1.184. Does this mean patient had a mild heart attack? Patient has 3 tripple vessel disease.

Lab tests: Making statements purely on the basis of lab tests is fraught with risk. You should discuss this patient with the patient's Doc who has the complete picture to get a more informed answer from having more information about the patient. ...Read more

15

15
I had a heart attack last week. The ECG was clear. Angiogram showed healthy arteries with no blockages. Bloodtest=0.40 of troponin. What caused it?

I had a heart attack last week. The ECG was clear. Angiogram showed healthy arteries with no blockages. Bloodtest=0.40 of troponin. What caused it?

Hard to say: Many things (including renal failure, pulmonary embolus, etc) can cause a mild elevation of troponin. If an ekg and a coronary angiogram were negative I doubt that the elevated troponin was caused by a heart attack. ...Read more

16

16
Does having a troponin 1 of <0.02 and a normal ekg rule out a heart attack? Cardiac cath clean in 2011

Does having a troponin 1 of <0.02 and a normal ekg rule out a heart attack? Cardiac cath clean in 2011

Heart attack?: A normal electrocardiogram along with two or three negative troponin values should suffice to rule out a heart attack. This does not rule out the presence of heart disease, necessarily. But in a moment of chest pain, this combination should suffice to rule out a heart attack. ...Read more

18

18
Normal ekg, troponin, d dimer, and chest xray. Heart attack ruled out?

Normal ekg, troponin, d dimer, and chest xray. Heart attack ruled out?

Yes, but not: Heart disease. From the data you provided, myocardial infarction, (heart attack) can be ruled out, but not other heart diseases. Get clearance from your doctor to exercise and do it. Also - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

21

21
No appetite, SOB, PVCs, rapid HR. EKG, troponin, d dimer, and chest xray good. Echo mon, tilt test in 2 wks. Need stress test? Heart attack ruled out?

No appetite, SOB, PVCs, rapid HR. EKG, troponin, d dimer, and chest xray good. Echo mon, tilt test in 2 wks. Need stress test? Heart attack ruled out?

Yes. Anxiety: Sounds like your heart is fine but you may be stressed out over something. Calm down and do a thorough self analysis to unravel whatever is making you tic! ...Read more

23

23
My triponin levels were at 5.0 in the ER and remained up overnite. No damage shown on ekg, is a mild heart attack possible? Clogged secondary arterie

My triponin levels were at 5.0 in the ER and remained up overnite. No damage shown on ekg, is a mild heart attack possible? Clogged secondary arterie

NONSTEMI: It appears you had a non s-t elevation myocardial infarct or subendocardial infarct. The consequences of which to be determined by serial echocardiography, cardiac catheterization (unless recently done). ...Read more

24

24
Can some one have heart attack for no reason?

Can some one have heart attack for no reason?

No: A heart attack is caused by lack of blood flow to the heart muscle. Most commonly due to build up of plaque which blocks the artery. Other causes include low flow, spasm of artery from meds/drugs or constriction from heart muscle. Sometime the cause remains unknown. ...Read more

25

25
Could having no stent be the reason for a heart attack?

Could having no stent be the reason for a heart attack?

Heart attack: Heart attacks generally occur as a result of plaque rupture at sites of lipid (cholesterol) build up in the lining of heart arteries (intima). Stents are generally placed at sites of severe narrowing. Stents are placed to relieve angina that can be a result of such severe blockages. Studies have not demonstrated that stents prevent heart attacks. ...Read more

27

27
What are the chances for a teenager to get a heart attack, stroke, or infarct? And reason of what could cause them. Other than drugs

Congenital obesity: Congenital abnormalities like patent ductus arteriosus, tetralogy of fallout, patent foramen ovale. Valve issues. Occasionally heat prostration and electrolyte issues (2 a day football practices in august). Childhood morbid obesity, endocrine issues. ...Read more

28

28
Due to a heart attack in 2005 I had a stent to my LAD. I also have diffuse atheromatous disease to my RCA. So, what is the reason of Ramipril 1.25.

Heart attack in 2005: Ramipril (& its family, the ACE inhibitors) have been shown to reduce the risk of heart attacks & vascular events (strokes) in pts who have had prior vascular events. Your greatest risk factor for another stroke or future heart attack is the fact that you (claim you) had one in 2005. To reduce future risk, you should take Ramipril & also aspirin, statin (RCA disease), & beta-blocker (an "-olol"). ...Read more

30

30
I have left hand pain suddenly what is the reason? It's symptom for heart attack

I have left hand pain suddenly what is the reason? It's symptom for heart attack

Left hand pain: In a 20 year old the pain is most likely from the left hand or wrist, low probability of heart related. ...Read more

Troponin (Definition)

Troponin is an enzyme found in heart muscle, which is involved in the muscle fiber's ability to contract. It is extremely specific to heart muscle, and hence if levels are elevated in the blood, it points very confidently toward heart muscle damage as a cause of patient's symptoms. In fact, it is the test that is used to definitively ...Read more


Dr. Creighton Wright
3,967 Doctors shared insights

Heart Attack (Definition)

A life-threatening condition in which the blood vessels that supply the heart becomes occluded and thus the heart itself is not longer receiving any blood flow. Without this blood flow, the heart muscle dies and cannot pump blood to the ...Read more