Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Are Normal Ratios For Phosphorus And Chloride

Share
1

1
What are normal ratios for phosphorus and chloride?

What are normal ratios for phosphorus and chloride?

Normal values: Chloride normal is 98 - 110. Potasium normal is 3.5 - 5.3 phosphate normal is 2.7 - 4.5 with children higher. ...Read more

Phosphorus (Definition)

Phosphorus is an essential mineral. It is important in the formation high energy compounds used by the body, maintaining strong bones and teeth, and muscle and nerve functioning. Meats and milk are a good source of phosphorus. Deficiency is very rare as phosphorus is ...Read more


2

2
My chloride, serum is 100 mgol/L. My phosphorus is 3.6 mg/dL. I've read a ratio lower than 29 could be suggestive of malignancy. Should I worry?

My chloride, serum is 100 mgol/L.  My phosphorus is 3.6 mg/dL.  I've read a ratio lower than 29 could be suggestive of malignancy. Should I worry?

Serum electrolytes: Both the chloride and phosphorus level you mentioned are within normal range, electrolyte disturbance may happen with different cancers based on the type of cancers. But I am not aware of the low chloride and phosphorus ratio being diagnostic of any cancer. ...Read more

3

3
Chloride level 93 and normal range is 97-108. Probably nothing right?

Chloride level 93 and normal range is 97-108. Probably nothing right?

Hard to say: Without looking at your other electrolytes having a slightly low Chloride is non specific. Please have your doctor go over these tests to make the best recommendations. Good luck ...Read more

4

4
My chloride level was 101 which is normal then 6 months later was 93, which is considered slightly low. Is this still normal?

Any symptoms?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your result is near the normal range and if you do not have any symptoms, you may leave it alone. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Dear Dr. my FSH is 92.81 and LH 59.16. Estradiol is normal. The ALT is 23.9 and chloride 117. no cycle for 5 months?

Dear Dr. my FSH is 92.81 and LH 59.16. Estradiol is normal. The ALT is 23.9 and chloride 117. no cycle for 5 months?

Obgyn visit: A high FSH and LH could mean that you are going through menopause. You listed premature ovarian failure as one of your medical problems. These results are consistent with that preexisting diagnosis. Schedule a follow up with the doctor who ordered the tests so that they can be interpreted in context of your clinical scenario ...Read more

6

6
I have neprhocalcinosis, today I had a renal function test done and my BUN was 7 & chloride 112, other levels normal. What could this mean?

I have neprhocalcinosis, today I had a renal function test done and my BUN was 7 & chloride 112, other levels normal. What could this mean?

Labs: Your BUN is lower and maybe a reflection of your protein intake but doesn't mean disease. BUN levels are governed by many reasons including kidney function protein intake liver issues. Assuming you have no issue low BUN is more diet. Your chloride is high normal and should hair be repeated. These labs have to be looked in totality and don't mean disease. Best of luck ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Aged 70 yrs and the Blood urean is 60, GRBS-178, Cretanine is 2.2, Sodium - 135, Potasium-5.1, Chloride-109. tell us she is normal or you guide us?

Aged  70 yrs and the Blood urean is 60, GRBS-178, Cretanine is 2.2, Sodium - 135, Potasium-5.1, Chloride-109.  tell us she is normal or you guide us?

Diabetes?: Optimized sugar control with diet and medication can improve diabetes related kidney disease. ACEI are also proven to improve kidney function, but a full work up needs to be done, preferably by a nephrologist. She is not "normal", but can stay healthier if appropriate care is provided sooner than later. ...Read more

8

8
Serum Creatinine 1.6, Chloride 108, GFR 48. Would exercise move creatine levels out of normal? A week prior Creatinine 1.4 & Chloride 108. Concerns?

Serum Creatinine 1.6, Chloride 108, GFR 48. Would exercise move creatine levels out of normal? A week prior Creatinine 1.4 & Chloride 108. Concerns?

Here are some ...: These reports alone represent your current attainable / acceptable, stable range for your body homeostasis. As long as you have no additional related symptoms, further concern will do no good but practicing healthy lifestyle with no overindulgence / obsession, especially avoiding kidney-insulting drugs, will, a lot. So, live on and ask Doc timely. Best wish ... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Chloride is 93 when normal range is 97-108. All other electrolytes normal. Was told recently I have mild hematuria. Is this all probably nothing?

Chloride is 93 when normal range is 97-108. All other electrolytes normal. Was told recently I have mild hematuria. Is this all probably nothing?

Here are some ...: Invisible hematuria - microhematuria - indicates seeing >3 RBCs/hpf for study and communication and requires pro-evaluation to ensure of no stone, no bacterial UTI, no obstruction, no detectable tumor, and no kidney inflammation by detailing Hx + physicals + proper imaging studies with/without cystoscopy. For solitary low chloride, I wouldn't concern about it but look into its value in future test ...Read more

10

10
Calcium is 8.3, chloride, 106, and bun/creat ratio is 30. Normal says 10-20. Platelets vary low to 229 being tested for leukemia. Is this normal?

Calcium is 8.3, chloride, 106,  and bun/creat ratio is 30. Normal says 10-20. Platelets vary low to 229  being tested for leukemia. Is this normal?

See below...: Calcium is minimally decreased (normal: 8.9-10.1 mg/dl). Chloride is at the upper limit of normal (98-106 mmol/l). Your bun/creatinine ratio is increased, a finding that usually indicates prerenal azotemia that often times is a consequence of dehydration but other causes are also possible including gastrointestinal bleeding, acute renal failure, congestive heart failure, etc. Platelets normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Is a chloride blood level of 105 normal? And is it safe to do a sea salt/water enema?

Is a chloride blood level of 105 normal? And is it safe to do a sea salt/water enema?

Sounds Normal: That level sounds normal to me. Typically a value "near the upper limits of normal" is not dangerous. Saline enema's should be used appropriately and are relatively safe if indicated. Please always stay hydrated to avoid dehydration with any self enema use. ...Read more

12

12
elevated BUN, elevated k+ , elevated chloride, normal creatinine, and decreased Co2. Could this indicate kidney failure?

 elevated BUN, elevated k+ , elevated chloride, normal creatinine, and  decreased Co2. 
Could this indicate kidney failure?

Probably not: I need more information in order to optimally answer your question. However, at a glance, the best indicator of kidney function is creatinine clearance. BUN can be elevated from other processes. I would need to look at the lab report to confirm your impressions. You are too young to have CKD. You should review the labs with the doctor who ordered them. ...Read more

13

13
What can cause increased WBC, CRP,and Chloride levels in blood tests when all other lab work is normal?

What can cause increased  WBC, CRP,and Chloride levels in blood tests when all other lab work is normal?

Non specific.: just about anything can cause these results which are pretty nonspecific. if you are feeling well they may just be normal variation. Is this related to the reason you take Heparin or Zofran (ondansetron)? ...Read more

15

15
Please tell me, could I use normal saline(sodium chloride eye drops) for my ears?

Please tell me, could I use normal saline(sodium chloride eye drops) for my ears?

Yes: Depends upon what you are treating but saline eyedrops would not be harmful to your ears. However that is a rather expensive way to use eardrops. Pharmacies carry less expensive ear drops due to the volume needed. ...Read more

16

16
Could a low TSH (.28) & normal T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels mean a Pituitary issue? Or is that more typical of hypothyroidism? Would high Chloride (111) effect it?

Could a low TSH (.28) & normal T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels mean a Pituitary issue? Or is that more typical of hypothyroidism? Would high Chloride (111) effect it?

Means pituitary is: A TSH of 0.28 with normal free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) likely means the pituitary is working properly. A TSH of 0.1-0.4 is lower than the reference range, which means about 2.5% of normal people have a TSH or 0.1-0.4. Thus, one hopes she is normal. Her endocrinologist can follow and recheck her levels in 4-6 weeks to confirm that her levels are stable (TSH not dropping lower; T4 or T3 (liothyronine) not above normal). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Sodium: 142, Potassium 3.7, Magnesium 2.5, C02 34 (High), Chloride 105. are these normal? Can these levels cause an episode of V-tach??

Sodium: 142, Potassium 3.7, Magnesium 2.5, C02 34 (High), Chloride 105. are these normal? Can these levels cause an episode of V-tach??

Mostly normal. Lung?: The electrolytes look mostly normal. The CO2 (actually bicarbonate) level is slightly high, which may be "just you" (no significance), or may be related to some developing lung or kidney problems. In any case, I wouldn't look to the electrolytes as being the cause of VTach. The problem probably lies elsewhere (lung is possible, as is heart disease). TTYD or use HealthTap Prime for more clarity. GL ...Read more

Dr. Leonard Stein
191 doctors shared insights

Chloride (Definition)

Chloride is a negatively charged ion of chlorine found in cells and serum. Chloride is the main ion which balances out the positively charged ions ...Read more