Top
30
Doctor insights on: Wbc Urine Test Hpf

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
What does it mean when you have rare WBC in a urine test?

No problem: If you have less than 5 WBC in urine it is accepted as normal and so is rare wbcs in the urine. ...Read more

3

3
What does it mean when there is WBCs in my R/M urine test...but no bacterial growth after 24hour incubation in C/S test?

What does it mean when there is WBCs in my R/M urine test...but no bacterial growth after 24hour incubation in C/S test?

Maybe nothing: You should be evaluated for tuberculosis since you are in the Middle East. But I would recommend obtaining a Catheterized urine specimen. Most of the time WBCs without growth is from improperly collected urine specimen with vaginal contamination at the time if collection. ...Read more

5

5
My urine test said my wbcs were 3-5 and my rbcs were too many too count, what does that mean?

My urine test said my wbcs were 3-5 and my rbcs were too many too count, what does that mean?

RBC = blood: Just means that during the urine screen by the lab there were a lot of red blood cells (rbc's, the ones that carry oxygen) in the sample. Many times it can be a contaminant during menses or can mean blood from higher up like bladder or kidney. ...Read more

6

6
My 7 years child urine test showed trace of hb and rare WBCs and RBCs what does this indicates?

My 7 years child urine test showed trace of hb and rare WBCs and RBCs what does this indicates?

If it was not a: Midstream clean-catch urine, in which you wiped her vulva front to back with the cleansing pad provided, then spread her labia & caught the urine in mid-stream without touching the rim of the cup to her body, the microscopic blood & occasional WBC could have come from the vulva, not from her bladder. Did the doctor tell you to get another urine specimen in a few days, based on her symptoms? ...Read more

7

7
Is WBC level of 10-20 in urine test a cause of concern?

Is WBC level of 10-20 in urine test a cause of concern?

Need follow-up: An isolated reading of 10-20 WBC may not be worrisome, but it warrants repeating the test in 3-4 months. Be careful to collect the sample properly. You may consult this site for proper urine collection:
http://a1.mayomedicallaboratories. Com/webjc/attachments/46/e7dc0a4-urine-collection. Pdf
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

9

9
Hi my question is what does it means if my urine test showned, 6-10 wbc and a.urates few. Thankyou?

Hi my question is what does it means if my urine test showned, 6-10 wbc and a.urates few. Thankyou?

Here are some...: If you are asymptomatic, repeat urinalysis with properly collected urine specimen. For details on urine exam, go to articles in http://formefirst. Com/onUTI. Html. Thereby you gain insight on how to work well with doctors so to reach right diagnosis / care. More? Contact me and I can help. ...Read more

10

10
On urine test results, urine hemoglobin=trace-intact, urine microscopic = indicated, wbc/hpf=0-3, rbc/hpf=0-3. What do these results & terms mean?

On urine test results, urine hemoglobin=trace-intact, urine microscopic = indicated, wbc/hpf=0-3, rbc/hpf=0-3. What do these results & terms mean?

Normal: The WBC and rbc are referring to the number of white blood cells and red blood cells seen in a range of microscopic fields of sampled by the lab technician. The number of these cells (0 to 3) for both types of cell is within the normal limits expected. These normal, scattered red cells are enough to cause a trace of hemoglobin on the chemistry test. So these are all normal results. ...Read more

11

11
Urine test results said my WBC in urine was too numerous to count. What does this indicate?

Urine test results said my WBC in urine was too numerous to count. What does this indicate?

Uti: It means you have many cells of infection in your urine in HPF under the microscope. Indicates a urinary infection. ...Read more

13

13
My WBC in urine was 10 and blood is moderate from urine test. I have a c t scan scheduled. Should I be worried?

My WBC in urine was 10 and blood is moderate from urine test. I have a c t scan scheduled. Should I be worried?

Worry is never good: You are being worked up for why you have wbc's in your urine and hematuria. Could be kidney stones, etc. But the work up is necessary, and no matter what it shows, you will be taking steps to help treat your condition. God bless. ...Read more

14

14
Recent Blood tests showed extreme elevation of WBC. But urine test yesterday showed NO Esinophils. Dx: Esinophilia...Is none in urine, good?

Recent Blood tests showed extreme elevation of WBC. But urine test yesterday showed NO Esinophils. Dx: Esinophilia...Is none in urine, good?

Get care: I don't know what you mean by "extreme" elevation of white cells in your blood but that has nothing to do with eosinophils in urine. The doctor who ordered the blood count should address the leukocytosis (high WBC). Make sure you get help because there are some serious causes of "extreme high WBC in blood". Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
For 3years, my yearly urine test results always indicated high counts in WBC. I do experience frequent need to urine. Do I suffer kidney damage?

For 3years, my yearly urine test results always indicated high counts in WBC. I do experience frequent need to urine. Do I suffer kidney damage?

No, from info given: A lot of women have minimally elevated WBC in theurine without symptoms or seriousness and frequent urination commonly has non serious causes. There is no reason based on the information given to suspect kidney damage. And I echo that further discussion with a doctor is needed and possibly testing warranted. ...Read more

16

16
How abnormal is 5-10 for WBC in a urine test? I am curious about a small abnormality on my physical: the results of the urine chem/microscopy say “trace” of leukocyte esterase (reference range: negative) and a “flag” says ab. Following that the WBC is “ab

How abnormal is 5-10 for WBC in a urine test? I am curious about a small abnormality on my physical: the results of the urine chem/microscopy say “trace” of leukocyte esterase (reference range: negative) and a “flag” says ab. Following that the WBC is “ab

A: A few white blood cells in the urine of a female patient is very common, especially if the urine sample was not collected in particular manner. If a physician is interested in getting urine from a woman's bladder that has not been contaminated by passing through the vagina, which normally contains bacteria and white blood cells, the sample should be collected by asking the woman to use a antiseptic towelette to wipe the vagina while spreading the inner labia, then to urinate into the toilet for a second, stop urinating, then urinate into the specimen cup.

If you didn't collect the urine in this manner, then it's more than likely that the white blood cells are from the vagina, not the bladder as are the bacteria and the leuk esterase. If it is noted that there were squamous epithelial cells in the urine, then it's even more likely, because those cells are found only in the vagina, not the bladder.

Back pain is a common symptom, and occasionally it is the sole symptom of a urinary tract infection, but not usually. Most of the time people with utis will have pain on urination or frequency of urination, fevers, or pain on the sides of their back.

If you have any of these (fever, urinary pain or frequency, or pain on the sides of your back) or if the middle back pain persists for more than a week, you should see a doctor.

But the biggest thing here is, the physician who ordered the urine test should be available and eager to answer your question. ...Read more

17

17
Last year during urine test. My WBC was out of range. Doc never told me. (Standard Range WBC'S, UA/HPF 0 - 5 /HPF) (My Range 11-25) Follow up?

Last year during urine test. My WBC was out of range. Doc never told me. (Standard Range WBC'S, UA/HPF 0 - 5 /HPF) (My Range 11-25) Follow up?

WBC: The WBC in urine may have been a contaminant. If urine culture was negative. If you have symptoms of a UTI get it rechecked and have a follow up doctors visit. ...Read more

18

18
I'm having a urine test the result of red blood cell is 1-3 normal is 0-1 hpf, and my pus cell WBC is 4-6 normal is 0-2 hpf what it is mean?

I'm having a urine test the result of red blood cell is 1-3 normal is 0-1 hpf, and my pus cell WBC is 4-6 normal is 0-2 hpf what it is mean?

Do not worry: Those numbers are very low and likely are not significant. If you are having symptoms with your urination, let your doctor know to ask if he suspects an infection, but with those numbers it would be unlikely. Those numbers can also be affected by dehydration, so make sure you drink plenty of water daily. Also I see you take ibuprofen, make sure you are not over-dosing as this can cause bleeding. ...Read more

19

19
My mom had her hysterectomy wit UTI. But, her urine test report is:RBC:4-6/hpf, WBC:1-2/hpf, Epith cells:-6-8/hpf. Why does she have RBC in her report? Help

My mom had her hysterectomy wit UTI. But, her urine test report is:RBC:4-6/hpf, WBC:1-2/hpf, Epith cells:-6-8/hpf. Why does she have RBC in her report? Help

RBCs: Anytime there is an infection such as a UTI, rbcs can be present. Has she taken an antibiotics yet? This is due to irritation of the lining of the bladder which can shed rbcs. Did she have a urine culture documenting a bacterial infection? ...Read more

21

21
What does it mean to have WBC clumps come back rare in a urine test? Mucous - rare, bacteria- rare what does rare mean?

What does it mean to have WBC clumps come back rare in a urine test? Mucous - rare, bacteria- rare what does rare mean?

Urine tests: Often urine tests are contaminated by the bacteria and cells from around the vaginal area which can result in those type of findings. Unless you are having symptoms of a urinary tract infection, it is unlikely that rare bacteria and rare wbcs suggest anything. If in doubt, you can always repeat the urinalysis. ...Read more

22

22
What dies this mean urine test results? Spec Gravity 1.025, Protien 2+-A, PH= 6.5, urine LEUK esterase= moderate A, WBCs= 80-H, RBCs 100-H.

What dies this mean urine test results? Spec Gravity 1.025, Protien 2+-A, PH= 6.5, urine LEUK esterase= moderate A, WBCs= 80-H, RBCs 100-H.

Abnormal urine: This result is most likely a sign of infection. Seek medical attention for possible infection that may require antibiotics. ...Read more

23

23
How long does it take for WBC to show in urine from the time of infection? Ie. Urethral symptoms start on a thursday, urine test the next day

How long does it take for WBC to show in urine from the time of infection? Ie. Urethral symptoms start on a thursday, urine test the next day

It should be...: Urine exam under microscope at being evaluated for UTI should show some WBC right then; obtain detailed hx to suspect, do urinalysis with or without urine culture, and apply clinical response to antibiotics to confirm the diagnosis of uti. ...Read more

24

24
Can I have urine test for checking WBC if I'm also having a flu? Will flu affect the result of WBC?

Can I have urine test for checking WBC if I'm also having a flu? Will flu affect the result of WBC?

Blood only: WBC can only be checked with a blood test and a flu or any viral illness can definitely affect it. I would advice waiting till the sickness has run its course before checking the WBC. ...Read more

25

25
Urine test shows trace of protein, WBC at 0-2 p.C., bacteria + and epithelial cells +. Can you please advise what this might indicate?

Urine test shows trace of protein, WBC at 0-2 p.C., bacteria + and epithelial cells +. Can you please advise what this might indicate?

Infection: May be infection in urinary tract, so best to get evaluated and treated, then have the ua repeated and continue the work up if abnormalities persist. ...Read more

26

26
I did a urine test and my result were rbc 1-3, wbc 1-2, epithelial cells moderate, bacteria few, yeast few.... What does it mean?

I did a urine test and my result were rbc 1-3, wbc 1-2, epithelial cells moderate, bacteria few, yeast few.... What does it mean?

UA: It means what it sounds like...you have some red and white blood cells as well as epithelial cells and bacteria and yeast. Most likely, you have a Urinary tract infection. See the Dr. Who did the test, or get a Dr. If you do not have one, and have them evaluate you for these findings, so you can get an examination and the proper treatment, Best wishes. ...Read more

27

27
I did urine test last week. Micro results: RBC (0-1), WBC (0-1), Epithelial (0-1), Bacteria + (few), Ca. Oxalate + (few). What does it mean? Thanks!

UA: These findings are not diagnostic of anything, a Urinalysis is usually done for urinary complaints, the few findings you related do not indicate an infection. The calcium oxalate crystals are excreted in the urine and make up the most common kidney stones. The rest of the urinalysis would be helpful, but these are not indicative of anything. ...Read more

29

29
My urine test finding were WCB Esterase trace, Leukocytes 25 WBC 6-10, epithet non renal >10. I was dealing with a yeast infection. Is there more?

My urine test finding were WCB Esterase trace, Leukocytes 25 WBC 6-10, epithet non renal >10. I was dealing with a yeast infection. Is there more?

Repeat UA: If you were treated for the infection and are now cured, I would suggest repeating the Urine analysis in coming few weeks. Ensure done when you are not menstruating and provide a clean sample. If the UA is still abnormal then will need further workup. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more