Top
20
Doctor insights on: Wbc Neut 3 7

Share
1

1
Trying to understand my labs my WBC 5.7 ,neut 3.2 ,lymph 1.6 in 1998 in 2014 WBC 5.7,neut 3.7,lymph 1.2 what does this mean worried ?

Trying to understand my labs my WBC 5.7 ,neut 3.2 ,lymph 1.6 in 1998 in 2014 WBC 5.7,neut 3.7,lymph 1.2 what does this mean 
worried ?

Means nothing: Blood cell numbers fluctuate hour by hour. Please forgive me because I care about you. You need to sit down with your physician and accept his/her reassurance about your liver hemangioma, your thalassemia (which I presume is minor), and whatever else is concerning you. Then resolve that you'll simply stop worrying -- this kind of anxiety is a thinking pattern you CAN overcome. Live richly. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
1998 CBC : WBC 5.7 neut 3.2 lymph1.6 2014 cbc: WBC 5.7 neut 3.7 lymphs 1.2 In between theses years my lymphs never went below 1.5 is this normal 1.2?

1998  CBC : WBC 5.7 neut 3.2 lymph1.6
2014  cbc: WBC 5.7 neut 3.7 lymphs 1.2
In between theses years my lymphs never went below 1.5 is this normal 1.2?

Yes: This degree of lymphopenia is likley not significant giving its long history of being in this range. Some things that can cuase lymphopenia that can be overlooked include HIV, hepatitis, and other chornic viral infecitons. ...Read more

3

3
Last 3 CBC WBC 5.9 neut 3.7 lymphs 1.5 mono.6 then WBC 5.7 neut 3.7 lymph 1.2 mono ..6 and last WBC 5.1 neut 3.7 lymphs 1.0 all lower except neut why?

WBC/differential: These are normal values. Why in heaven's name are you getting these done repeatedly. The slight differences mean absolutely nothing unless placed in some clinical context, and even if this were done here it is doubtful that there could be any meaningful interpretation. Relax and have a great Holiday season. ...Read more

4

4
WBC 5.7 neut 3.2 lymph 1.6 mono .6 fifthteen years later WBC 5.7 neut 3.7 lymph 1.2 mono .6 is my lymphocytes going to low I'm worried?

WBC 5.7 neut 3.2 lymph 1.6 mono .6 fifthteen years later WBC 5.7  neut 3.7 lymph 1.2 mono .6 is my lymphocytes going to low I'm worried?

No, both are normal.: Our WBC and percent of neutrophils, lymphs and monos vary slightly from day to day in response to mild stresses in the body like mild viral infections such as URI. Your values are well within normal range. ...Read more

5

5
Cbc from1998 WBC 5.7 neut 3.2 lym 1.6 mon.6 CBC from 2014 WBC 5.7 neut 3.7 lym1.2 mon..6 did my immune system get weakend in the last 15 years or so ?

No: There has been no significant change in your CBC. However, your immune system is much more than what you can see in a CBC. Have you been having more frequent or severe infections to make you think your immunity might be inadequate? ...Read more

6

6
Wbc 6.4 neut 4.2 ,lymphs1.5 back in 2001 today 2014 wbc5.7 neut 3.7 ,lymphe 1.2 what does this mean?

Wbc 6.4 neut 4.2 ,lymphs1.5 back in 2001 today 2014 wbc5.7 neut 3.7 ,lymphe 1.2 what does this mean?

Variable: There is a great deal of variability in lab tests like a CBC which includes the WBCs and differential which you listed. These values can vary day to day, even hour to hour, depending on the situation. There is only minimal difference in the values you listed, likely not too significant but if you are concerned, see your doctor for further information/evaluation. ...Read more

7

7
normal wbc 8.5 (normal 3.8-10.8 NEUTROPHILS 79.5 (normal 40.0-75.0) LYMP14.7 (normal 18.0-47.0) mean? anything to worry abl lyp 1.2 abl neut 6.8

White blood cells: As long as the white blood cell count is within normal range, slight shifts in the differential (number and percentage of different types of white blood cells) (i.e. neutrophils and lymphocytes, are usually not anything to be worried about. These values change on a day by day basis. Having increased neutrophils and decreased lymphocytes may be a sign of recent exposure to a bacterial infection. ...Read more

8

8
Last 3 cbc, WBC 5.6, 6.4 ,5.7 neut 3.4, 4.2 ,3.7 lymphs 1.5, 1.4 ,1.2 is a pattern starting on my lymphs in the last 3 years going lower and lower?

Last 3 cbc, WBC 5.6, 6.4 ,5.7 neut 3.4, 4.2 ,3.7 lymphs 1.5, 1.4 ,1.2  is a pattern starting on my lymphs in the last 3 years going lower and lower?

Not necessarily: Your lymphocyte count is normal and variation need not be interpreted as a gradual decline. Do follow your doctor's advice on follow-up tests. ...Read more

9

9
My lymphs went from 1.6 to 1.0 with WBC 5.7 to 5.1 dr's Say normal why such a drop never got so low is it because neuts got to 72% what is the reason?

My lymphs went from 1.6 to 1.0 with WBC 5.7 to 5.1 dr's Say normal why such a drop never got so low is it because neuts got to 72% what is the reason?

Listen man...: Isn't this around the twelfth time you've asked this? I've reassured you. Others here have reassured you. Please, bro. Don't do this to yourself. What else can anyone do to reassure you that this is not evidence of serious disease? For your own sake and for those around you, talk with your personal physician about how you can get a grip on these thoughts that are so troubling you. ...Read more

10

10
I have bilateral pe. Tests indicated WBC of 15, 900, PLT of 389, nuetro of 64.1%, 3 weeks later tests indicate WBC of 14, 600, plts 430, ab neut of 9.8 h?

PE with high WBC: This requires careful followup and attention by your physicians. This is a complicated illness and you need to be seen regularly to stay healthy. ...Read more

11

11
Is low WBC common 16 days after ivig? Wbc 2.7; abs neut .62; %'s seg23; lymph60; eosin7. History - WBC 3.5; abs neut 2.6; %'s seg74; lymph15; eosin 0

Is low WBC common 16 days after ivig? Wbc 2.7; abs neut .62; %'s seg23; lymph60; eosin7. History - WBC 3.5; abs neut 2.6; %'s seg74; lymph15; eosin 0

Possibly, : Neutropenia could be one of the complications, with some risks fir infection, however low. Talk to your immunologist or pcp. Thus article may help some what..., http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/m/pubmed/14646610/. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
WBC 5, 26*10^9/L; NEUT 1, 78*10^9/L, 33, 8%; LYMPH 2, 70*10^9/L, 51, 3%; MONO 0, 53*10^9/L, 10, 1%. No more symptoms. It is serious?

WBC 5, 26*10^9/L; NEUT 1, 78*10^9/L, 33, 8%; LYMPH 2, 70*10^9/L, 51, 3%; MONO 0, 53*10^9/L, 10, 1%. No more symptoms. It is serious?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your counts are within normal limits are not a cause for concern. ...Read more

16

16
Should I worry about persistent *relative* lymphocytosis? 3 CBCs in 2 yrs show ~60% lymphs, ~40% neuts (both within absolute ranges, total WBC ~5.5K)

Should I worry about persistent *relative* lymphocytosis? 3 CBCs in 2 yrs show ~60% lymphs, ~40% neuts (both within absolute ranges, total WBC ~5.5K)

Numbers are just...: Numbers are just numbers. Without the whole picture, such as why was labwork done, numbers usually cannot tell much. The result values in this question, in a healthy person, are generally considered normal. One should ask his ordering doctor if the result is ok in the setting of his whole picture. ...Read more

17

17
how do blood counts work ex: if neutro are 64% and lymph 21% WBC 5.7 last test my neut 72% lymph 19% WBC 5.1 does it mean there is more neutro needed?

 how do blood counts work ex: if neutro are 64% and lymph 21% WBC 5.7 last test my neut 72% lymph 19% WBC 5.1 does it mean there is more neutro needed?

Means nothing: If the absolute counts for both neutrophils and lymphocytes are both fairly close to the reference ranges, just be thankful for good health. Both of them fluctuate wildly even from hour to hour depending on something as trivial as a cold shower. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
I'm online now. Type your question here.MY WBC is 16.59, anc is 14.75, neut% is 85.2, lymph% id 10.6?

I'm online now. Type your question here.MY WBC is 16.59, anc is 14.75, neut% is 85.2, lymph% id 10.6?

All I can comment is: That is an abnormally high count and the differential indicates ACUTE INFECTION...bacterial or EARLY Viral! Hope this helps Ask again with more info or USE HEALTH TAP PRIME and get a full virtual Medical Consultation! Dr Z ...Read more

19

19
I would like more info on the following. Thank you in advance. WBC 18.5H, MPV 11.3H, NEUT% 80.7H, LYMP% 14.6L NEUT# 14.99, NEUTHROPHILS 82H MANUAL?

High neutrophils: This can mean anything from leukemia to having recently taken a cold shower. It is important enough for you to discuss with your physician in light of other features of your CBC and your overall health picture. ...Read more

20

20
My 8yr Son ,WBC 4.73 ,Hgb 13.9 Pit 163. Neut% 68.5 % Neut #3.24. Lymph % 25.6, lymph # 1.21 IGA% 0.200 IGA# 0.010 WBC 3.3 2wk ago. Need for Concern?

What is the reason: For serial testing of his WBC and IgA? Lymphocytes are bit on the lower side, and also the IgA, but those have to be read in context of his clinical picture. You can confer with the doctor who ordered the tests. For a second opinion with a specialist, an allergist/immunologist, ask your doctor for referral if s/he would, also check acaai.org or aaaai.org for an allergist/immunologist in your area ...Read more