Top
30
Doctor insights on: Wbc Count 12

Share
1

1
? my high level lab results, before I hear from Dr. Any cause for concern? WBC Count 12.4, Hematocrit 50.8, Abs. Lymphocytes 4749, Abs. Monocytes 1166

? my high level lab results, before I hear from Dr. Any cause for concern? WBC Count 12.4, Hematocrit 50.8, Abs. Lymphocytes 4749, Abs. Monocytes 1166

There is, but...: ...without understanding whether these abnormalities are new or chronic its hard to peg their clinical significance at this moment. Never however ignore abnormal lab results. See what your doctor has to say, since he/she understands the context in which the tests were ordered, and best appreciates your overall health picture. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Engel
265 Doctors shared insights

Wbc Count (Definition)

White blood cell count. That is, the number of WBC per microlitre of blood. It includes the common types of cells such as neutophils (granulocytes), lymhpocytes, monocytes, and the less ...Read more


2

2
My wbc count is 12.5 is that bad?

My wbc count is 12.5 is that bad?

Clinical context: This number might highlight as 'elevated' depending on your lab's cut-off values. The question is 'what' is your baseline WBC? If your body is stressed for some reason (often infection, but other things as well), the WBCs could increase. Also people without a spleen can have a higher WBC than others. Best to ask your doc about it or get a full evaluation on Health Tap. ...Read more

3

3
Does a WBC count of 12, 000 mean anything serious?

Does a WBC count of 12, 000 mean anything serious?

See below...: A common cause of increased WBC is represented by infectious/inflammatory conditions; however, other clinical associations are possible including more serious diseases like leukemia. It is important to know what type of cell causes the increased wbc. Is it because of an increase in neutrophils or lymphocytes? A CBC with differential and morphology would be a reasonable next step. ...Read more

4

4
Can someone help please? My WBC count is 12, 700 is normal or abnormal?

Can someone help please? My WBC count is 12, 700 is normal or abnormal?

A little high...: Generally speaking, for an adult patient, the usual range considered normal for the WBC count is between 4000 - 10, 500/microliter so a value of 12, 700/microliter is slightly higher than the upper limit of normal and may indicate many different clinical situations including, most commonly, infection/inflammation. Please consult your physician for adequate diagnosis and treatment. ...Read more

5

5
In my CBC report my WBC count is 12, 100. Is there some thing serious?

In my CBC report my WBC count is 12, 100. Is there some thing serious?

Unlikley: I assume that the elevation is in the neutrophils. Suggests bacterial infection or stress of another illness. Could just be heavy smoking -- if so, stop. ...Read more

6

6
What does it mean if you have always had a high wbc count like11-12 and then one day it is 16 with no signs of feeling sick. Could this be a leukemia.

Could be, or: Could be not, other causes for increased WBC count include infections, drug effects, stress or inflammatory disorders. Clinical context is important too, the counts are high, no doubt, but have to be put in perspective, why are you checking those counts in the first place? You need to follow up with your doctor who may refer you to a hematologist, best wishes ...Read more

7

7
My annual blood test result shows pdw as 15.6, WBC count as 12.8. Wat shall I do?

My annual blood test result shows pdw as 15.6, WBC count as 12.8. Wat shall I do?

Nothing: There is likely nothing indicated by those numbers that needs further evaluation. Possibly if RDW elevated, could suggest iron deficiency, but need iron studies and rest of blood count numbers to know more. ...Read more

8

8
WBC Count is 12.5 and Absolute Lymphocytes 4250. This is not the first test to have high results. Should I be worried?

WBC Count is 12.5 and Absolute Lymphocytes 4250. This is not the first test to have high results. Should I be worried?

Lab data: It is difficult to know whether or not you should worry. This a lab result, divorced from clinical relevance. It you develop symptoms then you might want to follow this up. In addition, you do not mention any of the other values on a CBC, which might have been helpful, but even then, without history and exam, difficult to know. ...Read more

9

9
My WBC count is 12.39 K/UL is this dangerous the details of WB is normal like NEU, MONO. .. And the Vitamin D Total (25-OH) 18.84?

My WBC count is 12.39 K/UL is this dangerous the details of WB is normal like NEU, MONO. .. And the Vitamin D Total (25-OH) 18.84?

Viral vs bacterial: Infection, all others normal so not to be alarmed unless major symptoms like cough/fever above 102, , stress can do ti temporarily but even a cold can do it. ...Read more

10

10
My WBC count is 12.5, my platelets are at 130.I had a UTI and I have Celiac disease, with inflammation and was seen in ER when these tests were done.

My WBC count is 12.5, my platelets are at 130.I had a UTI and I have Celiac disease, with inflammation and was seen in ER when these tests were done.

Sorry?: What is your question please, so we can help you. The counts seem fine and consistent with normal/UTI- may not have higher counts. ...Read more

11

11
My recent labs- sgot 119/ sgpt 152. Lymphocytes 74. Wbc count went from 12 to 6 after having a baby 1yr ago. Do I have a problem with my liver?

My recent labs- sgot 119/ sgpt 152. Lymphocytes 74. Wbc count went from 12 to 6 after having a baby 1yr ago. Do I have a problem with my liver?

Need more tests,,: Your SGOT and SGPT are elevated, but not real high, but your lymphocytes are high and shouldn't be more than half of your 100 cell white cell count and your total WBC count went down. You could be fighting a viral infection, which would explain your high lymphocyte count or you might have a blood disorder or autoimmune issue so see your doctor for more tests/blood smears to find out. Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
Taking Benicar (olmesartan) HCT 20/12.5 for over a year. WBC count has risen to 12.7. Is the Benicar (olmesartan) causing this? Is it leukemia? Never had a problem before.

High WBC: Could be from the drug or it may be dilutional. There are also many other causes. Need more details and comparison with previous blood counts as well as a breakdown of the different white blood cells, red cells and platelet counts to enter analyze the situation and whether more tests are needed. ...Read more

13

13
Is a 12, 500 WBC count high?

Is a 12, 500 WBC count high?

Not really.....: The differential (ie., the percentage of the different kinds of wbcs), plus some additional details as to why you were checking in the first place would be much more informative. In the proper context, this WBC count would not be concerning to me. Feel free to chime in with additional details. ...Read more

14

14
Hi im a worried about my WBC count its 13. 4 but the normal range is 3. 5 to 12. 5 k/ul my prevous result 2008 is 7. 5 also my lymphocites are at 9%?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if you do not have any symptoms, the number is not worth being concerned about.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

16

16
What to do for a low WBC count?

What to do for a low WBC count?

Nothing: Unless symptomatic or if its under3 then a microscopic analysis of you wbcs followed by a hematologist visit. ...Read more

17

17
What is normal WBC count for men?

A wide range.....: Of normal is seen for both men and women. Generally, a range of 4k-10k per ul is commonly reported by most labs. However, the number of wbcs is only part of the picture. The relative amounts of each type of WBC count is also important to consider. If you have a more specific question or concern, please feel free to post here or talk with your doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

18

18
My WBC count is 11600--is this bad?

My WBC count is 11600--is this bad?

No: It is close to the upper range of normal WBC count normal WBC ct range is 4-11, 000 approximately. Individaula lab variations may be there also.. You can get it followed if you have any concerning conditions like infections by your doctor in 1-2 wks time and after that if needed, per the recommendation of your docotr. ...Read more

19

19
What do you do for a high WBC count?

Seek doctor advice: High WBC count should be interpreted considering the clinical condition. The degree of elevated count, the progression of the elevation and the particular type of WBC predominatly elevated are some of the elements that lead to particular diagnosis. Most common cause is infection, others are non-infection inflammatory syndromes, use of corticosteroids, blood disorders and hormonal conditions. ...Read more

20

20
What does a WBC count of 20, 000 mean?

Leukocytosis: It means leukocytosis which is an abnormally high white blood cell (WBC) count. This finding can be associated with multiple clinical conditions including infections/inflammatory states but also leukemia. A value of 20, 000 is quite high (normal: 400 - 11, 000), therefore a consultation with your physician or a hematologist is strongly recommended. ...Read more

21

21
WBC count 13000 in men what is its mean?

WBC count 13000 in men what is its mean?

It: Means leukocytosis which alone can occur in many situations like viral infections, bacteria infections, due to medications like steroids, leukemia. .................. More information and CBC differentials will be helpful. ...Read more

22

22
What does it mean if my WBC count 15000?

Depends on symptoms: An elevated WBC can mean infection or a number of other things. 15000 can be normal in some situations. It is important to describe any new symptoms that you may be experiencing. This will help in determining if the elevation in wbcs is normal or a sign of something more serious. Please follow up with the provider who ordered your cbc. ...Read more

23

23
What does a WBC count of 14000 indicate?

May be infection: There are many causes of increased wbc. It is not feasible to provide an opinion without examining a blood smear, taking history and may be doing additional tests. If would be prudent to see your doctor. Consult this site for info.
http://www. Aafp. Org/afp/2000/1101/p2053.html. ...Read more

24

24
My WBC count is 3020. Is this dangerous?

I could be: What is the percentage of neutrophils. If low this is neutropenia, and needs to get checked out, especially if you have infections or mouth sores. ...Read more

25

25
I always have and elevated high wbc count?

Question?: If your question is why then there is woefully inadequate information to provide any insight. See your doctor or a hematologist for further assessment. ...Read more

26

26
What's the best way to raise my WBC count?

What's the best way to raise my WBC count?

Why would u: Want to? You should know why it is low and if it is pathology or normal variation. If it is from a marrow problem, you need to find out what that is. If it is from treatment, it may or may not be indicated. One needs to establish a diagnosis not treat a sign or symptom. ...Read more

27

27
How come my WBC count decrease every year?

How come my WBC count decrease every year?

Not enough info: You have to tell us what the counts were before anyone could answer your question. It may just be normal but who knows without specifics. ...Read more

28

28
How does a person increase their WBC count?

How does a person increase their WBC count?

Take away cause: The key is to figure out why the WBC is low to begin with. The goal should be to eliminate that. Some cancers can cause leukopenia (low wbc). Also, some chemotherapy meds can cause it. In certain circumstances, your doctor may recommend a medication that stimulates your bone marrow to produce more wbc. An example is called neupogen. ...Read more

29

29
Is there any medicines to reduce wbc count?

Leukocytosis: First need to find out the reason for elevated white count, infection or inflammatory response or related uncontrolled production from cancers.
Treatment has to be directed towards the cause. ...Read more

30

30
My mos WBC count is 15800 is it fine. Aged 67?

My mos WBC count is 15800 is it fine. Aged 67?

How does she FEEL?: White cell counts mean nothing in the absence of clinical history and knowing what the cells themselves actually look like. This may be nothing whatever, or the stress of some illness, or a serious infection, or early leukemia. We have a saying in laboratory medicine, "Focus on the person, not the numbers." ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more