Top
10
Doctor insights on: Wbc Count

Share
Dr. Michael Engel
247 doctors shared insights

Wbc Count (Overview)

White blood cell count. That is, the number of WBC per microlitre of blood. It includes the common types of cells such as neutophils (granulocytes), lymhpocytes, monocytes, and the less common eosinophils and basophils.


1

1
What does a WBC count of 20, 000 mean?

What does a WBC count of 20, 000 mean?

Leukocytosis: It means leukocytosis which is an abnormally high white blood cell (WBC) count. This finding can be associated with multiple clinical conditions including infections/inflammatory states but also leukemia. A value of 20, 000 is quite high (normal: 400 - 11, 000), therefore a consultation with your physician or a hematologist is strongly recommended. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Michael Engel
247 doctors shared insights

Wbc Count (Overview)

White blood cell count. That is, the number of WBC per microlitre of blood. It includes the common types of cells such as neutophils (granulocytes), lymhpocytes, monocytes, and the less common eosinophils and basophils.


2

2
My WBC count is 11500. Is it normal? Thanks

My WBC count is 11500. Is it normal? 

Thanks

White count: Wbc of 11.5 (11, 500) is mildly elevated as range is usually 4-11 (4, 000-11, 000). Have it check again in 3-4 weeks! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
My WBC count is 12700 and neutrophils is 75% so can you please tell me what is the symptoms?

My WBC count is 12700 and neutrophils is 75% so can you please tell me what is the symptoms?

See below...: The most likely explanation for these findings at your age is an infection, more commonly bacterial. Infections may be accompanied by a wide variety of symptoms including fever, pain, nausea, inflammation, etc. You should consult a physician as soon as possible. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I had blood work done and my WBC count was 11.2 - nothing else was abnormal - i did have sinus infection and bronchitis 2 weeks earlier concerned?

I had blood work done and my WBC count was 11.2 - nothing else was abnormal - i did have sinus infection and bronchitis 2 weeks earlier  concerned?

No: 11.2 depending on the lab is considered a mild elivation in WBC level. It is normal to have this with viral infections. If you are concerned you can have the test repeated after a month. ...Read more

5

5
My mother 47 y she is diabetic type 1 patient has recently checked her Wbc count is 18500 is it dangerous?

High WBC count: This abnormally high WBC count of over 18,000 needs to be followed up and evaluated by your doctor, to determine cause and whether this is serious or not. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Severe back pain, high WBC count, fatigue, flu like symptoms but not ill. Doctors r/o uti. Whay could it be?

Any number: Of things can cause these symptoms, outside of the urinary tract. Some examples are pelvic infection, abscess, or tumor. Have it checked out. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
If you had ovarian cancer and it ruptured would that cause high WBC count in urine? Would that be very painful in the moment and then stop hurting?

If you had ovarian cancer and it ruptured would that cause high WBC count in urine? Would that be very painful in the moment and then stop hurting?

Peritoneal spread: If ovarian cancer ruptures it would cause the tumor to spread inside the abdominal cavity which is a much more serious issue than the questions you are asking. If you have any doubt, please see your doctor for a consultation. ...Read more

10

10
What do these results mean WBC COUNT 5.0 - 10.0 K/UL 13.6 PROLACTIN 3.0 - 18.6 NG/ML 11.8 RBC COUNT 4.0 - 5.0 M/UL 4.50 ?

What do these results mean WBC COUNT	5.0 - 10.0 K/UL 13.6   PROLACTIN	3.0 - 18.6 NG/ML	11.8
RBC COUNT	4.0 - 5.0 M/UL	  4.50            ?

Out of context: Your labs are meant to be read as a whole combined with pertinent medical and physical history. Taking random tests and results out of the whole makes these results impossible to interpret. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more