Top
20
Doctor insights on: Vma 24 Hour Urine

Share
1

1
Can alcohol affect a 24 hour urine test?

Can alcohol affect a 24 hour urine test?

Test for what?: It depends on what is being tested for. Urine test for etg will be positive.

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
What does the 24-hour urine test check for?

What does the 24-hour urine test check for?

Depends: on what your physician orders but in general, 24 hr urine collection is done to assess 1) filtering function of the kidneys (i.e. creatinine clearance), 2) presence/severity of proteinuria, or 3) as part of kidney stone work-up.

4

4
Can you tell me about the 24 hour urine collection for protein?

Can you tell me about the 24 hour urine collection for protein?

What about it?: 24 hour urine collection for protein is one test for renal disease. To accurately collect the specimen, go pee in the bathroom at a given time in the morning, say 8 am. Then all day pee in the jug given to you and the following morning pee in the jug at 8 am whether you feel like peeing or not. That would ensure accurate 24 hour specimen.

5

5
Protein in 24 hour urine is 490 mg per day what does it indicate?

Protein in 24 hour urine is 490 mg per day what does it indicate?

Protein in the urine: It can be a indication of early kidney disease . Glomerulonephritis , kidney disease from diabetics are the common culprits. Please see your doctor for further investigation .

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
Cortisol 24 hour urine test, my results were 13.0 ug/tv. What is the normal range?

Cortisol 24 hour urine test, my results were 13.0 ug/tv. What is the normal range?

See below: There is actually a wide range for normal and part of the range shifts with age. Your result is firngt in the middle of normal for your age.

9

9
What is a clean catch of urine and how important is it in a 24 hour urine exam for protein?

Two different things: Clean midstream catch is a term used for obtaining urine that is after the stream has started. It's usually a one time catch, or serial one time catches. The 24 hour urine sample requires you to collect all urine and 24 hours. That's used to determine how much of a substance has been peed out over 24 hours, and dividing it by the milligrams that was collected from what was ingested.

10

10
How likely do I have wilson's disease if I have a low ceruloplasmin and high copper on 24 hour urine?

How likely do I have wilson's disease if I have a low ceruloplasmin and high copper on 24 hour urine?

Sounds suggestive: Those are some of the hallmarks of wilson's disease but the gold standard remains liver biopsy. The doctor will also examine your eyes for the classic find of a kayser-fleischer ring, a brown ring along the iris.

11

11
They can't detect copper in my urine after two 24 hour urine tests. What can this indicate. My blood copper is rite on the normal mark and my cerulospasmin is a little low ..I am a 25 year old male.

They can't detect copper in my urine after two 24 hour urine tests. What can this indicate. My blood copper is rite on the normal mark and my cerulospasmin is a little low ..I am a 25 year old male.

Why do you ask?: If you are being screened for wilson's disease, finding no copper in your urine is good news. If none's detectable, the physician needs to call the pathologist in charge of the lab and ask why -- there's a problem. Healthy blood copper actually covers a considerable range (no 'mark'), and ceruloplasmin 'a little low' is only one item in a big picture.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Why is creatinine measured in a 24 hour urine collection?

Why is creatinine measured in a 24 hour urine collection?

Tell kidney function: Single urine specimens can be tested for creatinine. But daily urine output and urinary concentration varies hence a 24 hr urine collection. Normal creatinine output for an adult should be >1gm/24 hours. Also getting blood creatinine provides optimal way to accurately determine creatine clearance which in turn is a most accurate way to measure kidney function.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What is the definition or description of: 24 hour urine creatine?

What is the definition or description of: 24 hour urine creatine?

Diagnostic test: A 24-hour urine collection is a simple diagnostic procedure that measures the components of urine. The test is noninvasive (the skin is not pierced), and is used to assess kidney (renal) function. Specifically the amount of creatinine excreted is measured to get an estimate of the glomerular filtration rate (gfr).

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Creatinine was 1.15 then 2 months later 24 hour urine was normal?

Creatinine was 1.15 then 2 months later 24 hour urine was normal?

Likely no problem.: Your creatinine is within normal range (< 1.5 mg/dl). Normal ranges can vary, but this is well within many. Your 24 urine was normal, which likely means your kidneys are working properly and you likely don't have any diseases, like diabetes, etc. That cause abnormal amounts of urine to be produced.

15

15
I have a creatineof 1111.0 in a 24 hour urine. What does this mean?

I have a creatineof 1111.0 in a 24 hour urine. What does this mean?

Good question: The creatinine is used to assess the quality of the collection. Based on your weight, body composition, and being a female you should have a certain amount of creatinine in your collection. If the amount in the specimen is above or below this amount, then it helps the physician to determine the collection was really 24hrs worth.

16

16
What is 24 hour urine test ? Is it a collection of urine in 24 hours at home ?

What is 24 hour urine test ? Is it a collection of urine in 24 hours at home ?

Different chemicals: A 24 urine is not a test per se. Many chemicals in urine need to be measured over a period of 24 hours. Common tests are for creatinine, calcium, adrenal hormones, albumin and protein in general. See this site for proper collection of specimen and the tests. http://www.urmc.rochester.edu/encyclopedia/content.aspx?ContentTypeID=92&ContentID=P08955

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
What will cause my normetanesphrines and total metanesphrines to be elevated of my 24 hour urine test?

Pheochromocytoma: Urinary metanephrines are analyzed as a screening test for pheochromocytoma, a tumor of the adrenal gland that causes hypertension, often episodically. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/pmc2640466/.

18

18
For a 24 hour urine test, is one supposed to collect ALL the urine in those 24 hours or just a little bit every time we go?

See below: On day one, go pee in the bathroom at 8am. After that collect all the urine in the container provided to you. On the second day pee in the container at 8 am. And that way you will collect 24 hour urine. Collect all the urine during the 24 hour period as described above.

19

19
24 hour urine catecholamine for a pheo- if a person does not have an episode during the 24 hours would it still show elevated levels. If so how?

24 hour urine catecholamine for a pheo-  if a person does not have an episode during the 24 hours would it still show elevated levels. If so how?

Usually, yes: A pheo usually secretes catecholamines continuously, so it is not usually necessary to time the collection. These catecholamines yield a lot of breakdown products (eg. metanephrines). However, in some circumstances, if there is a very high suspicion for pheo and the initial tests are negative, and the attacks are sporadic, a urine collection timed with the episode is reasonable.

20

20
Why would one need a 24 hour urine protein measurement?

Why would one  need a 24 hour urine protein measurement?

Urine protein: When doctors are trying to determine how much protein a patient is losing in their urine, we often use a 24hour urine collection. If done correctly, this can be very accurate for determining both protein loss and renal function.