Top
20
Doctor insights on: Vitamins And Medications That Effect Thyroid Tests

Share
1

1
Ionized Calcium 4.65, PTH 133, Calcium 10.3, Vitamin D 7, Phosphorus 4.9, recurrent Kidney stones. Thyroid lobe, two parathyroids removed in 2004.

Ionized Calcium 4.65, PTH 133, Calcium 10.3, Vitamin D 7, Phosphorus 4.9, recurrent Kidney stones. Thyroid lobe,  two parathyroids removed in 2004.

Uncertain: These test results don't add up to a straight forward answer. However, I would be concerned about the possibility of recurrent primary hyperparathyroidism. You should take Vit D to eliminate Vit D deficiency as a cause for high PTH levels. Once this is done, if you still have high PTH with high calcium levels, you have recurrent primary HPTH and will need surgery again. ...Read more

Dr. Shari Jackson
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
Should i take vitamin d or any other supplement or anything for thyroidism?

Should i take vitamin d or any other supplement or anything for thyroidism?

Vitamin D won't help: If you truly have hypothyroidism the treatment is to take thyroid hormone prescribed by a doctor who has reviewed your thyroid test results. Vitamin d is not the treatment for thyroid problems. ...Read more

3

3
Hashimoto thyroidism, HGH bld pressure vitamin d sufficient, excess weight gain, feel tired all the time, would amphetamine boost my energy?

Hashimoto thyroidism, HGH bld pressure vitamin d sufficient, excess weight gain, feel tired all the time, would amphetamine boost my energy?

Yes, but: It would be potentially dangerous and possibly illegal depending upon the source of the amphetamines. Why put something in your body that is harmful and can potentially kill you? Also get off the armour thyroid, which is ground up pig tissue and have your doctor put you on brand name T4 replacement, which is better and safer. ...Read more

4

4
In my thyroid test my THS level is 6.56 so does that mean I have tyroid or it can be cured with vitamins?

In my thyroid test my THS level is 6.56 so does that mean I have tyroid or it can be cured with vitamins?

Hypothyroid, depends: This means you have hypothyroidism. In some cases this may be cured by taking iodine and trace minerals like selenium. Many who are hypothyroid have thyroiditis so get tested; if you have that see the book Thyroiditis Protocol by Isabella Wentz. Also see http://tinyurl.com/md7dwox It would help to work with a doctor knowledgeable about natural medicine, homeopathy and/or Ayurveda. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Other than age, thyroid, diet, and medication/vitamins, what medical conditions would cause suddenly shortened periods of a healthy female? (18 days)

Other than age, thyroid, diet, and medication/vitamins, what medical conditions would cause suddenly shortened periods of a healthy female? (18 days)

Irregular periods: Not a whole lot. I would have your FSH, LH, estradiol , TSH levels checked for starters. Follow up with your GYN doctor as well for an exam ...Read more

6

6
Any good product, medication, or vitamin for severe hair breakage? I hve chemically treated hair. I've NT done anythng durastic 2 it latly. Thyroid okay.

Any good product, medication, or vitamin for severe hair breakage? I hve chemically treated hair. I've NT done anythng durastic 2 it latly. Thyroid okay.

Hair health: Supplements may help with new hair growth, but once hair is grown it is dead, and if chemically damaged it can not be repaired except by cutting it off or treating with conditioners. ...Read more

7

7
Take a whole packet of 5 or 6 heart vitamins from GMC store that come together and one aside for thyroid function. Is this safe??even with medication?

Take a whole packet of 5 or 6 heart vitamins from GMC store that come together and one aside for thyroid function. Is this safe??even with medication?

Maybe, maybe not: It all depends on what is in the vitamins that you take. Anything can be bad for you if the dosage is too high, even things that we think of as natural, like vitamins. Some medications can also interact with vitamins. In particular, thyroid medications and blood thinners can interact with supplements. If you take prescription medications, you could ask your prescribing doctor or your pharmacist. ...Read more

8

8
I been to doc for headache she asked for vitamin B12/D/Thyroid test. Results are positive too low in vitamin how is it possible? My health is good tw

I been to doc for headache she asked for vitamin B12/D/Thyroid test. Results are positive too low in vitamin how is it possible? My health is good tw

Need specifics.: it's difficult to comment without the details of what abnormal results your doctor found. If you post your results, perhaps we can enlighten you. An alternative would be to contact us through HealthTap Prime and upload the results so that we can analyze them. Happy to help on HealthTap if we can! Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
Vitamin d level of 11.4 with ongoing joint pain, all arthritic tests normal including xrays. Enlarged thryoid, all thyroid tests normal.

Vitamin d level of 11.4 with ongoing joint pain, all arthritic tests normal including xrays. Enlarged thryoid, all thyroid tests normal.

On the right track: Vit d very low would need to supplement to level at least 30 40 would be nice whole body can hurt with that level of vit d joints and muscles ask dr to rx 50, 000 units every week for 12 weeks. ...Read more

10

10
Why do I feel light headed a lot. Shakey sometimes. Feel brain fog. Had blood test done all back good. Thyroids. W-b-c count. Vitamin d?

Why do I feel light headed a lot. Shakey sometimes. Feel brain fog. Had blood test done all back good. Thyroids. W-b-c count. Vitamin d?

Wide possibilities: It sounds like you're working with your own doctor to determine the cause of your light-headed feelings, which is a good idea. Medication side effects and other substances (drugs, alcohol, etc) may cause symptoms like this, as well as many other possible reasons. You may need neurological and cardiovascular exams too. ...Read more

12

12
Having nausea, fatigue, dry skin, etc. Had thyroid test TSH 4.290& T4 1.15 & ferritin 5, hemoglobin 9.6, vitamin d 11. Would low dose thyroid med help?

Having nausea, fatigue, dry skin, etc. Had thyroid test TSH 4.290& T4 1.15 & ferritin 5, hemoglobin 9.6, vitamin d 11. Would low dose thyroid med help?

Anemia and vitamin: D deficiency. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you are deficient in iron and vitamin D and likely deficient in other nutrients as well. It is imperative that you see your doctor for a thorough evaluation. In meantime - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

13

13
My hair loss is not due to male pattern My thyroid test is normal but on the crown area my hair is very weak and thin it it vitamin dificiency ?

My hair loss is not due to male pattern My thyroid test is normal but on the crown area my hair is very weak and thin it it vitamin dificiency ?

No: Unless you are starving or on a severely limited diet, you are not vitamin deficient.. Why do you say it is not male pattern when it is typical male pattern. Do you have normal menses? Any pregnancies? Birth control? Any meds or herbs? Any weight change? Severe illness or injury in past 6 months? Family history of hair issues? A dermatologist will help you. ...Read more

14

14
Can vitamins with biotin affect thyroid test? I take vitamins with biotin and lab shows T4 1.9 TSH .07. I feel fine but anxiety waiting to see endo.

Can vitamins with biotin affect thyroid test? I take vitamins with biotin and lab shows T4 1.9 TSH .07. I feel fine but anxiety waiting to see endo.

No problem: Hi. There are reports of biotin interfering in the assays for TSH and free T4, but NOT in the levels found in a multivitamin. Therefore, believe your thyroid functions tests until proven otherwise. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
F 35- had every blood test listed in here (thyroid,iron,hormones,all vitamins) done for hair loss. Derm. says all normal. What should be next step?

F 35- had every blood test listed in here (thyroid,iron,hormones,all vitamins) done for hair loss. Derm. says all normal. What should be next step?

Adapt to this: You probably have either telegen effluvium which will self cure or alopecia areata for which your choices are a wig, a ball cap, or simply going out as you are. Many people, both men and women, will find the latter choice exotic and fascinating, especially if you are physically fit and have good interpersonal skills. Best wishes. ...Read more

16

16
Metallic taste & tingling/numbness in both hands & feet. Blood tests(vitamin def., Lyme & thyroid) R normal. Waiting for MRI & EMG. What could this be?

Metallic taste & tingling/numbness in both hands & feet. Blood tests(vitamin def., Lyme & thyroid) R normal. Waiting for MRI & EMG. What could this be?

Spinal symptoms: I agree that an MRI and EMG are the next studies needed. Your symptoms sound suspicious for spinal cord issues. You may need a spinal tap, looking for signs of inflammation. Myelitis is inflammation in the spine. A ganglionopathy can also cause these symptoms, particularly when taste is affected, with numbness. It's possible all your studies could be normal, but will need to be monitored ...Read more

17

17
I suffer facial and neck swelling one day post vitamin d supliment medication biodal 50000iu. Shall i stop it or reduce dosage? Pls advise

I suffer facial and neck swelling one day post vitamin d supliment medication biodal 50000iu. Shall i stop it or reduce dosage? Pls advise

Related?: No way of knowing whether your neck swelling is in any way related to the vitamin d or is something entirely different. Advice would be to not take it again and go and see a doctor and be evaluated. Good luck. ...Read more

18

18
Could vitamin d have helped your underactive thyroid?

Could vitamin d have helped your underactive thyroid?

Vitamin4 low thyroid: I am not aware of any specific effect on vitamin supplements to low thyroid. If your thyroid is low, which can be confirmed by lab tests, then simple thyroid supplement is the appropriate treatment. ...Read more

19

19
Which vitamins should be concentrating on to help boost thyroid?

None: There are no vitamins that will boost your thyroid, but luckily the thyroid doesn't generally need a boost. If your thyroid is deficient, which can be easily checked by your doctor, take brand name T4 replacement to bring your levels up to normal. Don't get your medical information from friends, tv or the internet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What are the known side effects for thyroid complex from the vitamin shoppe?

What are the known side effects for thyroid complex from the vitamin shoppe?

No way to know: Since you never really know what's in those supplements, you can't tell what the side effects would be - plus they're potentially different for every person and can also be reactions with prescription rx. Plus, these supplements won't help your thyroid or any other part of your body. Save your money, see your doctor if you have a thyroid problem. Don't get medical info from tv or the internet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer