Top
10
Doctor insights on: Vitamin D And Tsh Suppression

Share
1

1
Chronic fatigue, tiredness, general "out of it" feeling, back/flank pain, GERD, IBS, migraine headaches, palpitations, waking from sleep with racing heart, low vitamin d levels, ferritin level of 14, TSH fluctuations; what could this be?

Chronic fatigue, tiredness, general "out of it" feeling, back/flank pain, GERD, IBS, migraine headaches, palpitations, waking from sleep with racing heart, low vitamin d levels, ferritin level of 14, TSH fluctuations; what could this be?

See internist: This problem is so complex that I would urge you to see an internal medicine doctor ASAP. Gluten-intolerance is one condition you will need to rule out but there are also issues which cannot be explained by gluten intolerance alone. I presume you have significant anemia as well. Please keep us update on the findings since getting feedback helps us to do a better job in the future. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Quang Nguyen
876 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
My vitamin d is 3 and TSH is 0.01 is low what's d main reason.

My vitamin d is 3 and TSH is 0.01 is low what's d main reason.

Abnormal values: Please consult with the physician who ordered these tests. Look for a thyroid problem. ...Read more

3

3
I have 26.3/100 vitamin d, 6.97 tsh. I get frequent headaches almost everyday. What can be the problem?

I have 26.3/100 vitamin d, 6.97 tsh. I get frequent headaches almost everyday. What can be the problem?

Frequent headaches: Your 25(oh)d level is 26.3 and TSH 6.97 correct? They are both mildly low. The interesting thing is both low vitamin d and hypothyroidism (even when considered subclinical) are often associated with myopathy and other pain syndromes including frequent tension headaches and migraines. It would be a good idea for you to discuss with your doctor about treatment for these two conditions. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
What is the cause of calcium 10.3, TSH 4.780 , vitamin d 18 and parathyroid is normal?

What is the cause of calcium 10.3, TSH 4.780 , vitamin d 18 and parathyroid is normal?

Hyperparathyroidism: The question is... Is the PTH too high for this level of blood calcium. You may have very mild hpt. Just follow the blood levels for now. Tsh is on the high side. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
My sgpt is 70.5 my 25 oh vitamin d is 16.5 my uric acid is 8.5 my TSH is 7.33 ?

Abnormal labs: These tests are all abnormal. You need to discuss these with your physician, hopefully an internist to navigate the various abnormal results and recommend appropriate therapy. You will probably receive thyroid medication and vitamin d therapy. ...Read more

7

7
Vitamin d 14 unit TSH 12 testerone 190 get dizziness concentration loss headache please explain possibilities?

Vitamin d 14 unit TSH 12 testerone 190 get dizziness concentration loss headache please explain possibilities?

See an endocrinologi: You definitely need to see an endocrinologist because of your multiple hormonal abnormalities. You need a good workup and repeat testing to confirm these abnormalities -- and then have them, and their causes, treated properly life long. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Vitamin d 14 unit TSH 12, testerone 190. Get dizziness concentration loss & headache. Pl explain?

Vitamin D deficiency: In addition TSH is elevated indicating primary hypothyroidism please repeat serum total testosterone. First one was low headaches are encountered in hypothyroidism. ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
1,792 doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


Dr. Linda DiMeglio
1,008 doctors shared insights

Calcitriol (Definition)

Calcitriol is a metabolic agent which is a kind of ...Read more