Top
30
Doctor insights on: Vitamin D And Kidney Function And Creatinine

Share
1

1
Ionized Calcium 4.65, PTH 133, Calcium 10.3, Vitamin D 7, Phosphorus 4.9, recurrent Kidney stones. Thyroid lobe, two parathyroids removed in 2004.

Ionized Calcium 4.65, PTH 133, Calcium 10.3, Vitamin D 7, Phosphorus 4.9, recurrent Kidney stones. Thyroid lobe, two parathyroids removed in 2004.

Uncertain: These test results don't add up to a straight forward answer. However, I would be concerned about the possibility of recurrent primary hyperparathyroidism. You should take Vit D to eliminate Vit D deficiency as a cause for high PTH levels. Once this is done, if you still have high PTH with high calcium levels, you have recurrent primary HPTH and will need surgery again. ...Read more

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


2

2
Mom's calcium level 13, renal function 50%, pth a bit low. Magnesium/phosphorus normal. Vitamin D 1000MG bid. Bone pain, tired, confused -any Ideas?

Mom's calcium level 13, renal function 50%, pth a bit low. Magnesium/phosphorus normal. Vitamin D 1000MG bid. Bone pain, tired, confused -any Ideas?

Hypercalcemia: Calcium Lvels are VERY HIGH. Need HOSPITALIZATION to bring down Calcium levels specially if she is confused and symptomatic. IPTH can also be checked, Get CT scan of NECK and Chest as well. But bottom line is that HYPERcalcemia at this level must be investigated soon. ...Read more

3

3
How can kidney activate vitamin d?

How can kidney activate vitamin d?

By an Enzyme: We take vitd in an inactivate form it need two hydroxylation one in liver and the second one in kidney to turn to an active form. The enzyme produces in kidney. ...Read more

4

4
What might cause my liver and kidneys to not extract any vitamin d?

What might cause my liver and kidneys to not extract any vitamin d?

They do not extract: The liver and kidneys do not extract vitamin d, they activate it into forms that are usable by the body. Native vitamin d has no effect until it is activated. If your level is low it is because you are not getting enough or you are not absorbing it or you are not getting enough ultraviolet exposure from the sun. ...Read more

5

5
Can you tell me how kidney activate vitamin d?

Can you tell me how kidney activate vitamin d?

An enzyme.: The Vitamin D that we get from our diet and what is made in our skin with the help of sunlight is initially inactive and must become activated in order to exert its effects in our bodies. Healthy kidneys contain an enzyme called 1-alpha-hydroxylase that converts inactive Vitamin D into active Vitamin D. ...Read more

7

7
What are the dangers of having a vitamin d level of 160 if the patient feels normal, in fact better than normal and no kidney damage?

What are the dangers of having a vitamin d level of 160 if the patient feels normal, in fact better than normal and no kidney damage?

Several: ....Bone loss, abnormal blood calcium, deleterious effects to the liver, kidneys and possibly heart and blood vessels. Like having high blood pressure, how the person feels just doesn't matter. You can have very high blood pressure, be at high risk for heart attack or stroke, and feel perfectly fine until a bad event happens. Safe vitamin d levels are between 30 and 80. ...Read more

8

8
I have to much calcium and vitamin d. One of my kidneys was removed as had calcified. What are they signs that this is happening again and what othe?

I have to much calcium and vitamin d. One of my kidneys was removed as had calcified. What are they signs that this is happening again and what othe?

Hypercalcemia: You need a specialist some commentsloss of a kidney due to hypercalcemia uncommon generally dystrophic calcification due to a bad kidney like poly cystic disease hypercalcemia can have kidney issues make sure u are not toxic vitamin d or over replaced calcium parathyroid function needs to be looked at certain diseases like sarcoidosis can cause incresed d underlying kidney disease makes these wors. ...Read more

9

9
What does lack of vitamin d have to do with kidneys?

What does lack of vitamin d have to do with kidneys?

Conversion to active Vitamin D: Vitamin d whether obtained from diet or from sun exposure must be metabolized first by the liver and secondly by the kidneys from a relatively inactive prohormone to the active form of vitamin d that is primarily responsible for its metabolic effects. In particular, the kidneys take 25 hydroxy vitamin d to 125 hydroxy vitamin d. ...Read more

10

10
If my Vitamin D level is 19, do I need to have the kidneys, thyroid, or calcium levels checked?

If my Vitamin D level is 19, do I need to have the kidneys, thyroid, or calcium levels checked?

Likely need Vit. D: At 65, you likely have basic labs performed, and hopefully on a routine basis. Typical labs will give a basic exam on electrolytes and waste products. A Complete Metabolic Panel and thyroid test will give a view of organ function. Vitamin D has a large therapeutic index and the likelihood of it being low increases with age. B12 also follows this pattern. ...Read more

11

11
I already take 3700 iu of vitamin d, why does it keep showing up that I am deficient? My thyroid and kidneys are fine.

I already take 3700 iu of vitamin d, why does it keep showing up that I am deficient? My thyroid and kidneys are fine.

Not enough D: It sounds like you are taking enough vitamin d to maintain healthy levels, but not enough to raise deficient levels into the healthy range. You may need to take very high doses of vitamin d for 3 months or more to get your levels into a healthy range. Other possibilities might include poor absorption of fat and fat-soluble vitamins like vitamin d, or taking steroids. Work w/ your doc on this. ...Read more

12

12
I get kidney stones but I am also very low on active vitamin d. Will taking active vitamin d cause an increase in calcium thus more stones?

I get kidney stones but I am also very low on active vitamin d. Will taking active vitamin d cause an increase in calcium thus more stones?

D3 and stones: Vitamin D3, when activated by the liver and kidney, does enhance calcium absorption across the intestine. So, your kidney's excretion of calcium may increase. It is essential to know why you form stones. The standard prevention is high intake of citrate and fluids - get citrate from ReaLemon extract, 5 tblspn / day - and drink 4 liters fluid per day, avoid salt, reduce meat. Add 1000 IU D3/day. ...Read more

13

13
Does vitamin d supplement increase possible kidney stones?

Does vitamin d supplement increase possible kidney stones?

Vit D toxicity: If you take a lot of Vit D, and I mean A LOT for a prolonged period of time, you can get vit D toxicity, which can raise blood calcium and potentially cause kidney stones. A normal daily supplement is not a problem. The treatment regimens typically used to treat low Vit D are not a problem. ...Read more

15

15
1200 mg calcium w/ 800 iu vitamin d per serving (serving= 2 softgels) what vitamin to combine w/ to avoid another kidney stone ps I need my protein 2?

1200 mg calcium w/ 800 iu vitamin d per serving (serving= 2 softgels) what vitamin to combine w/ to avoid another kidney stone ps I need my protein 2?

Magnesium, Vitamin K: Magnesium has been proven to dramatically reduce recurrence of kidney stones- research shows that taking magnesium reduces incidence of kidney stones 90-92%- it probably works best combined with vit b6 try about 600 mg of magnesium as glycerinate, citrate or taurate and 50-75 mg of b6.
I feel everyone taking d should also take vit k, at least 1 mg/day- vit k makes sure calcium goes to your bones. ...Read more

17

17
Low vitamin D - 7 High parathyroid- 133 Recurrent kidney stones Low normal ionized calcium 4.65 Calcium 10.3 Are kidney stones due to low vitamin D?

Low vitamin D - 7 High parathyroid- 133 Recurrent kidney stones Low normal ionized calcium 4.65 Calcium 10.3 Are kidney stones due to low vitamin D?

No: Hi. Nope, stones NOT due to low vitamin D. You should do an accurate 24-hour urine for creatinine (for validation), calcium, oxalate, citrate, phosphate, and sodium; UA for urine pH. Your total calcium looks a tad high; confirm total calcium and albumin, and ionized calcium. You should see an experienced endocrinologist or nephrologist for a thorough evaluation. Good luck! ...Read more

18

18
I had regular check up done, cbc, liver, kidney, lipid, urine all normal. Should I test for Vitamin D deficiency? I read online that men should test.

I had regular check up done, cbc, liver, kidney, lipid, urine all normal. Should I test for Vitamin D deficiency? I read online that men should test.

Don't think so: There is no clear guideline regarding Vitamin D in younger people, the only solid recommendation is for older people with history of fall. ...Read more

20

20
Ionized Calcium 4.65, PTH 133, Calcium 10.3, Vitamin D 7, Phosphorus 4.9, recurrent Kidney stones. Thyroid lobe, two parathyroids removed in 2004.

Uncertain: These test results don't add up to a straight forward answer. However, I would be concerned about the possibility of recurrent primary hyperparathyroidism. You should take Vit D to eliminate Vit D deficiency as a cause for high PTH levels. Once this is done, if you still have high PTH with high calcium levels, you have recurrent primary HPTH and will need surgery again. ...Read more

21

21
What is causing my hypocomplementemia? I have low TSH and vitamin d. I've had kidney stones. My blood pressure and heart rate have all been higher

What is causing my hypocomplementemia? I have low TSH and vitamin d. I've had kidney stones. My blood pressure and heart rate have all been higher

Not enough info: Why was the test done in the first place? The conditions you list are not an indication for this test. Unless you have lupus, angioedema or an unusual type of vasculitis, it probably means nothing. ...Read more

22

22
32 y/o female with creatinine level of 1.01 mg/dL)non-african american) BUN 12 mg/dL. Also insufficient in Vitamin D O25 test (28.9ml). Abnormal?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your BUN and creatinine are normal. Vitamin D is just borderline low. You may take over the counter vitamin D3 at a dose of about 2000 units/day. ...Read more

24

24
Monocytes 15%; bun/creatinine ratio 24; esterase (abnormal); microalbumin 77.9; vitamin d 24.8. What does this mean with remaining results all normal?

Monocytes 15%; bun/creatinine ratio 24; esterase (abnormal); microalbumin 77.9; vitamin d 24.8. What does this mean with remaining results all normal?

Nothing alone: Percentages of white cells are totally uninformative in the absence of absolute counts. Your bun/creatinine ratio may be nothing more than your having just eaten a steak dinner. A trace of Albumin in a non-diabetic's urine usually means nothing. I need the units for the vitamin d -- what did your physician say? Lab ranges are set so that almost everybody has a few flags. What did your doctor say? ...Read more

25

25
My mother has high levels of pth low vitamin d, normal creatinine and elevated levels of urea, what does this mean?

My mother has high levels of pth low vitamin d, normal creatinine and elevated levels of urea, what does this mean?

Vitamin D deficiency: Vitamin d deficiency can result in increased secretion of parathyroid hormone which attempts to maintain a normal serum calcium. Correction of the d deficiency should result in a normal parathyroid hormone level. High urea could result from dehydration. ...Read more

26

26
My vitamin d level is 12. My face is bloated since a few years. My thryoid, creatinine, cortisol etc are fine. Is the swelling due to my deficiency? I

One way to find out: Low Vit. D causes many imbalances.
Face bloating isn't a classic symptom of low D, but it's possible it's connected. Whether it is or not, it's important to correct this for your overall health. When your D levels normalize you will see if your bloating improves. Most adults need 5-8000 iu of D3/day. Aim for levels of 50-80.
See http://tinyurl. Com/m67hmkg
PS could also be side effect of your meds ...Read more

27

27
Ckd stage 3, pth 99, calcium 9.5, creatinine 1.41, AA female, 50 years old, and have 4 small cysts with numerous small nodules. Vitamin d level 18.?

PTH and calcium: PTH is a bit high and you should see an Endocrinologist about this. Calcium and creatinine are OK but the very low vitamin D is hard to explain. Please also discuss this in detail with your kidney specialist. ...Read more

29

29
I just had some labs run and here are my abnormal results (I'm overweight and 39): cholesterol = 225 (genetic high chol), LDL = 123, triglycerides = 300, uric acid = 7.9, creatinine, serum = 1.05, Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy = 24.4, TSH = 4.3, Thyroxine (T4)

I just had some labs run and here are my abnormal results (I'm overweight and 39): cholesterol = 225 (genetic high chol), LDL = 123, triglycerides = 300, uric acid = 7.9, creatinine, serum = 1.05, Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy = 24.4, TSH = 4.3, Thyroxine (T4)

Lose Weight!: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your biggest abnormality is excessive weight. If you lose weight through exercise and diet the elevated LDL and triglycerides are likely to correct themselves. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

30

30
My wife always complaint of lower back or pelvic pain while we are making love. Diagnoses revels of lower vitamin d (clia) (45.63 nmol/l). Plz suggest?

My wife always complaint of lower back or pelvic pain while we are making love. Diagnoses revels of lower vitamin d (clia) (45.63 nmol/l). Plz suggest?

Pain with sex: The vitamin d level is not the problem. Sometimes the uterus is in a position where it is easily hit during sex. Position changes can help. Also, it might be due yo conditions called endometriosis or adenomyosis. She should be checked by a gyn doc to determine the cause. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


Dr. Randy Baker
1,856 Doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more