Top
30
Doctor insights on: Vitamin B12 Normal Lab Values

Share
Dr. Eric Weisman
4 doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


2

2
I''m 21 and my vitamin B12 is 1071 pg /ml (lab values: 200 -950 pg /ml.)should I be concerned? Thank you in advance.

I''m 21 and my vitamin B12 is 1071 pg /ml (lab values: 200 -950 pg /ml.)should I be concerned? Thank you in advance.

Needs evaluation: If you are taking vitamin B12 then this is not a problem. If you aren't then I'm sorry to tell you that high B12 levels can be a sign of serious health problems including liver or kidney disease, myelproliferative disorders including leukemia and polycythemia vera and hypereosinophilic syndrome. It is important for you to be evaluated to find the underlying cause. See http://tinyurl.com/pvyna2z ...Read more

4

4
My vitamin B12 level was elevated on my lab results. The reference range shows to be 200-1100, and my result shows >2,000. What could cause this?

My vitamin B12 level was elevated on my lab results. The reference range shows to be 200-1100, and my result shows >2,000. What could cause this?

Most of our B 12: Comes from our diet. Here's a link to give examples
http://www.healthaliciousness.com/articles/foods-high-in-vitamin-B12.php
Are you taking a multi-vitamin? Check for B 12 level in that. Consult w/your doctor. Peace and good health. ...Read more

5

5
Problem concerning vitamin B12 deficiency. They won't give me shot without lab proof?

Problem concerning vitamin B12 deficiency. They won't give me shot without lab proof?

Why?: I give B12 shots without measuring levels. There can never be too much vitamin B12 for the body. I don't agree with the decision to measure your levels. After all, the 5-hour energy drink is loaded with B12 and no one measures their levles before drinking it. ...Read more

6

6
What might these lab results indicate, please? Ferritin — 307, vitamin B12 — 257, mcv — 100.3, mch — 33.8, rbc count — 4.24, rbc size — 14.1

See a hematologist.: Ferritin is an indication of your iron stores. This level is elevated for your sex and age group. Causes can be many, most common acute hepatitis, infections, alcohol abuse. The MCV would go along with these same diagnoses although only very mildly elevated(cell size). The B12 level is also at the low end of normal which can happen from malnutrition and alcohol abuse and many other diseases. ...Read more

8

8
My vitamin B12 level 2 months ago was 450 pg/ml.it is now 250. I was taking 1500 mcg methylcobalmin/day orally. I stopped 10 days ago.is it normal?

My vitamin B12 level 2 months ago was 450 pg/ml.it is now 250. I was taking 1500 mcg methylcobalmin/day orally. I stopped 10 days ago.is it normal?

No, unusual: It is rather unusual for B12 levels to drop while taking 1500 mcg methylcobalamin/day. This suggests you are not able to absorb B12, or at least that particular product. Supplements don't always really contain what is on the label & some have additives that reduce absorption. Consider trying methylcolbalamin from a reliable source; if it does not come up then you need B12 shots. ...Read more

9

9
What happens if my vitamin B12 levels are above normal, is that ok?

What happens if my vitamin B12 levels are above normal, is that ok?

Nothing: Vitamin B12 is a water-soluble vitamin and is easily excreted. It is nearly impossible to achieve toxic levels even with extreme levels of intake. Deficiencies are much more clinically relevant. ...Read more

11

11
I have low ferritin 5.5 and normal low range vitamin b12, 241 can these fluctuate month to month?

I have low ferritin 5.5 and normal low range vitamin b12, 241 can these fluctuate month to month?

May be: You are deficient in both and should see a gastroenterologist.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

12

12
I recently had my vitamin b12. Test, as per report my results are 142 pg/ml which is below the normal range (187-883), please advise what it can lead.

Brain damage / death: If you're a vegetarian and not supplementing, please reconsider your lifestyle choice. If not, your physician may begin treatment (which would be lifelong) now, or repeat the test the real danger comes with much lower levels, and he/she will want to look for a cause -- anything from stomach disease to an absorption problem. Stay pro-active. ...Read more

14

14
What and how much should I eat the night before to show a normal vitamin B12 rating the next morning?

It will not effect: Why do you want to do that. The whole idea of doing vit level is to detect if your level to see if you need supplements. The food will not affect the levels but if you want to raise blood level you can consume large dose of B12 supplements. But I fail to understand what purpose it will serve. Do you want to prove something by doing this experiment which does not make any sence. ...Read more

15

15
Hello, I have received a vitamin B12 injection in my right arm I am experiencing numbness for a week is this normal? How long will it lsst?

Hello, I have received a vitamin B12 injection in my right arm I am experiencing numbness for a week is this normal? How long will it lsst?

Nerve damage: It sounds like a nerve in your upper arm was injured by the needle when you received the injection. This sort of damage usually does go away, but it can sometimes take a long time to heal. A properly given injection should not be done in a way that causes this type of injury. ...Read more

17

17
How much alcohol consumption is safe in a day? If vitamin B12 levels below normal in a social drinker, how to correct, what regime to follow?

Find the cause: One number that's held up is 5 or more alcoholic drinks on any one day more than once a week means you're heading for loss of control. The cause of the vitamin B12 deficiency needs to be found. If you're a vegetarian, consider giving it up or supplementing. If your diet is okay or you supplement, an investigation for pernicious anemia ; other causes will be undertaken by your physician. ...Read more

18

18
Female, age 81 yrs with diabetic neuropathy, feet lost normal sensation. Does vitamin B12 injections help?

Female, age 81 yrs with diabetic neuropathy, feet lost normal sensation.  Does vitamin B12 injections help?

YEs: Studies have shown that B12 supplementation have been proven to help with sympots associated with diabetic neuropathy. I would suggest going to eastpennfoot. Com for more information at diabetes foot and ankle center for more information. ...Read more

19

19
If your vitamin B12 levels are within normal range, can you still have something called "adrenal fatigue"?

If your vitamin B12 levels are within normal range, can you still have something called "adrenal fatigue"?

Yes: Adrenal fatigue is not something that is recognized by traditional medicine but integrative medicine/alternative medicine treats and believes in this you need your adrenal hormones checked as well as your full thyroid since they are often connected. This can be done via serum. Saliva or urine depending on the physician. ...Read more

20

20
B12 is 264.8nmol/l normal between 141-698.do I need a vitamin B12 supplement or a vitamin b complex would be good to raise the number?

B12 is 264.8nmol/l normal between 141-698.do I need a vitamin B12 supplement or a vitamin b complex would be good to raise the number?

As you noted...: Your B12 level is NORMAL, and as such does not require undue concern or supplementation. Why was it checked in the first place in an otherwise healthy 21 year old male? ...Read more

22

22
Hello. I am 25 year male. I have normal blood count and test show. Deficiency in vitamin B12 level and I have always this feverish feeling?

Hello. I am 25 year male. I have normal blood count and test show. Deficiency in vitamin B12 level and I have always this feverish feeling?

Blood count: Can be normal for B12 deficiency can affect the nervous system wihout affecting blood. The only way to find out whether the symptoms are due to B12 def is to have a series of B12 injections. There is also a sublingual administered tablet containing folate (folic acid) and b12. ...Read more

23

23
Can you have vasculitis even if your urinaysis, all lupus and sjogren's blood test came back normal? Only C3 and vitamin B12 is low. I have patechiae

Can you have vasculitis even if your urinaysis, all lupus and sjogren's blood test came back normal? Only C3 and vitamin B12 is low. I have patechiae

Yes: There are numerous types of vasculitis and some only involve the skin. See a dermatologist. A diagnosis of vasculitis can be confined or ruled out by a simple skin biopsy. ...Read more

24

24
I have peripheral neuropathy and have been bolo tested for diabetes, vitamin B12 deficiency, etc. All normal. Any ideas or suggestions what to do nex?

I have peripheral neuropathy and have been bolo tested for diabetes, vitamin B12 deficiency, etc. All normal.  Any ideas or suggestions what to do nex?

Have it evaluated.: Neuropathy is a condition resulting from abnormal nerve function. Neuropathy can be due to certain vitamin deficiencies, nerve damage due to trauma, alcohol consumption, radiation, side effects of certain medications, or due to certain medical conditions such as diabetes. Treatment varies depending on the cause of the problem. Have it evaluated and appropriately treated. ...Read more

25

25
Headache for 6 weeks. Blood pressure is higher than normal. Red blood cells small low in vitamin b12 and vitamin D. what could cause these symptoms?

Headache for 6 weeks. Blood pressure is higher than normal. Red blood cells small low in vitamin b12 and vitamin D. what could cause these symptoms?

Consultation advised: The abnormalities are likely not all related to your headaches. Unfortunately this Q & A box isn't designed for diagnosing illness. You would be best served with an INBOX TEXT CONSULTATION at Health Tap. You would need to upload results of any tests, if available, as well as your medical history. You would NEED TO MAKE YOURSELF AVAILABLE for 24 hours to reply to any questions from the physician. ...Read more

27

27
Would vitamin B12 injections help with severe fatigue & brain fog? I've had every possibly test which all was normal other than low blood pressure.

Would vitamin B12 injections help with severe fatigue & brain fog? I've had every possibly test which all was normal other than low blood pressure.

Probably not but...: It is crucial to find and treat the cause. I am sure you have not had every possible test. If you are low in B12 it can help but otherwise may not help much. You may not have adequate thyroid treatment- see http://tinyurl.com/6gvsxqu
Low BP is often a sign of adrenal fatigue- see http://www.adrenalfatigue.org/
You might have heavy metal toxicity or chronic infections like Lyme disease. See comment: ...Read more

28

28
My dad has normal tests of liver and kidneys. Also, normal urine test, vitamin b12, heart, mch, wbc, and no tumor. But got macrocytic anemia. Why?

Labs: How high is the MCV and how low is the Hb? A blood B12 can be misleading in come cases, a more definite test is needed, called Methylmalonic acid level along with RBC folate level and not just a pure folic acid level. If they are normal. In some cases a Homcystine level may be needed. Best of luck ...Read more

29

29
Dr. I feel very nerves & stressed my vitamin B12 report show -156 observed value & 25dh vitamin -d3 shows -17.44 is this a reason of my behavior.

Dr. I feel very nerves & stressed my vitamin B12 report show -156 observed value & 25dh vitamin -d3 shows -17.44 is this a reason of my behavior.

May be factors...: Lots of causes for stress and nervousness, including poor nutrition due to diet, disease, etc. Usually not the root cause, but certainly doesn't help the situation. Vitamin d deficiency not likely to be directly related to complaints noted. B12 deficiency can cause neutopsychiatric symptoms, not usually the ones you mention. Look for other factors as well. ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
1,010 doctors shared insights

Vitamin B12 (Definition)

Vitamin B12 is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more