Top
20
Doctor insights on: Vip Club

Share
1

1
Lab results "not fasting", glucose 117mg, Ac1 5.5%, Est Av Glucose 111, Insulin Inmuno 82.2 uIU/ml. Female, 33, 5'8, 208lbs, weighted 160 4-5 yrs ago.

Lab results "not fasting", glucose 117mg, Ac1 5.5%, Est Av Glucose 111, Insulin Inmuno 82.2 uIU/ml. Female, 33, 5'8, 208lbs, weighted 160 4-5 yrs ago.

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it is not likely that you have diabetes. However, the weight gain is not a sign of good health and you should try to lose weight (easier said than done). It may help to consult a nutritionist for advice. ...Read more

2

2
SPEP test: High Alapha1 .27 (.10-.20) High Alpha1% 3.6% (1.4-2.7%) High Gama 1.23 (.6-.1.2) Low Beta 5.9% (6-9%) and IFE tested positive. Cancer?

SPEP test: High Alapha1 .27 (.10-.20) High Alpha1% 3.6% (1.4-2.7%) High Gama 1.23 (.6-.1.2) Low Beta 5.9% (6-9%) and IFE tested positive. Cancer?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of the information you provided suggests cancer. Ife was positive for what? For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

3

3
Can exercise & glucose shift potassium in a healthy person? I'm diagnosed hkpp, getting 2nd opinion. Hypoglycemia & random hypokalemia. What else???

Can exercise & glucose shift potassium in a healthy person? I'm diagnosed hkpp, getting 2nd opinion. Hypoglycemia & random hypokalemia. What else???

Hkpp?: Exercise drives sugar into cells and would cause hypoglycemia if your liver failed to metabolize glycogen and couldn't perform gluconeogenesis. An insulin secreting tumor should be ruled out. Exercise should not affect potassium unless you have a metabolic disorder (low potassium from alkalosis, high potassium from acidosis). Are you seeing an endocrinologist? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Good exercise for kayak sprinter competing at national level?

Good exercise for kayak sprinter competing at national level?

Exercise: Great question. As a sprint kayak racer you need a great core program as week as upper body resistance training to include back, arms, and shoulders. This should include a combination of endurance, strength and power exercises. Also because of the multiple positions you must accomodate you should include perturbations in multiple body positions. ...Read more

6

6
Ds le cas du carence de Ca ds les cellules ces dernieres seront moins sensibles aux hormones thyroidiens malgre taux normal de t3, (liothyronine)t4.c'est vrai?

Ds le cas du carence de Ca ds les cellules ces dernieres seront moins sensibles aux hormones thyroidiens malgre taux normal de t3, (liothyronine)t4.c'est vrai?

Je ne suit certain: quois que vous me demandez. C'est possible d'avoir Cancer tyrioidiens avec les hormones normales a la meme fois. Ils sont désordres différentes qui existe dans le meme organe. J'espère que ca vous aide. Dr. Anne ...Read more

7

7
Any suggestions, concerned grandparent have a 16 yo g-son weighing approx 365lbs, 6'1", (autism spectrum disorder, add, etc) does mixed martial arts w/wrestling m-w-f equalling 5 hours wkly, also plays soccer t-thu with warm up excerise plays game for app

Any suggestions, concerned grandparent have a 16 yo g-son weighing approx 365lbs, 6'1", (autism spectrum disorder, add, etc) does mixed martial arts w/wrestling m-w-f equalling 5 hours wkly, also plays soccer t-thu with warm up excerise plays game for app

Nutrient dense foods: Eat foods that are nutrient dense (like meat, fish, poultry, eggs, cheese, low starch vegatables and water) avoid foods that are not nutrient dense (like starches and sugars, including fruit) nutrient dense foods will increase your basal metabolic rate. On the other hand, starches and sugars impair thyroid metabolism via affects on your liver (which helps activate thyroid hormone). ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
8

8
Can two 24 hr 5 hiaa urine tests elevated at 50 be a false positive for carcinoid syndrome if all diet?

Can two 24 hr 5 hiaa urine tests elevated at 50 be a false positive for carcinoid syndrome if all diet?

Could be: If you have symptoms suggestive of carcinoid repeat 24 hour urine collection and also serum chromogranin-a level. Make sure you are not on nexoum or similar for few days. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Aldosterone 161 pmol/l - renin/aldosterone ratio 5 - renin 11.4 ng/l - angiotensin II 8ng/l. I have postural orthostatic tachycarda. Why low angioten?

Aldosterone 161 pmol/l - renin/aldosterone ratio 5 - renin 11.4 ng/l - angiotensin II 8ng/l. I have postural orthostatic tachycarda. Why low angioten?

All connected: I am not an expert on this and you don't mention your lab standards so it is hard to say, but they are all connected to each other to regulate the volume of fluid and salt held or released by your kidney and there for your blood pressure. Too little salt then too little volume of blood and BP drops when you stand. ...Read more

10

10
Can untreated gitelman syndrome (diagnosing now) cause a false positive on a VIP, 5hiaa & chromogranin test? 1 positive, 3 negatives for each.

Can untreated gitelman syndrome (diagnosing now) cause a false positive on a VIP, 5hiaa & chromogranin test? 1 positive, 3 negatives for each.

No: Hi. Gitelman's is a genetic disease of a salt transporter in the kidney tubule. VIP, 5-HIAA, and chromogranin A are all products of neuroendocrine cells. There is no relation between Gitelman's and neuroendocrine tissue. If one patient has all that going on, it's happenstance. ...Read more

11

11
With bipolar ii, adhd, & c ptsd, what additional tests are beneficial? Ie: hormone, neurotransmitter , DNA mutation (mthfr, a1at ...) methylation etc.

Yes: I would definitely check mthfr and comt. Both these are involved in methylation. One is involved in neurotransmitter synthesis, and the other in breakdown. Therefore polymorphisms can impact mood, etc, and if so, vitamins and supplements can help the methylation cycle. I check mthfr in most of my patients. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
12

12
Id dr., HIV undetc. Glucose fasting again at 126. Are there any new HIV drugs rto help gluc. Eat well, ride m bike, don't drink or eat sweets.Feno 200m?

Id dr., HIV undetc. Glucose fasting again at 126. Are there any new HIV drugs rto help gluc. Eat well, ride m bike, don't drink or eat sweets.Feno 200m?

Skinny diabetes: I do not see a hemoglobin a1c here. Nor do I see a normal HIV medication cocktail listed on your meds. I am thus at a loss as to what you need. Diabetes, especially with good body size can be much harder to treat than regular hiv. ...Read more

13

13
Insulin and c peptide Levels were good . 2 hr ogtt level 320 with a fasting of 60. 5 hours later level 60? What could be going on. I'm 5'3" 119 pounds

Insulin and c peptide Levels were good . 2 hr ogtt level 320 with a fasting of 60. 5 hours later level 60? What could be going on. I'm 5'3" 119 pounds

Diabetes possible: If you have not had a hemoglobin A1c done, I would get one done. If it is higher than 6.4%, then you have diabetes. Insulin levels are rarely clinically useful. Another test that can be helpful is a GAD (glutamic acid decarboxylase) antibody test. ...Read more

14

14
What do these test results mean? CO2 20 LO, ALT 36 HI, MPV 12.1 HI, Ketone, Urine 3+,80 mg/dL ,*Leukocyte Esterase MODERATE *, WBC, Urine 5-10 HI

What do these test results mean? CO2 20 LO, ALT 36 HI, MPV 12.1 HI, Ketone, Urine 3+,80 mg/dL ,*Leukocyte Esterase MODERATE *, WBC, Urine 5-10 HI

Discuss results: The Dr who ordered the test needs to provide feedback to you in a way that clarifies the impact on your Dx and Tx options. It should make sense to you or it is not a finished piece of work. Get a consult and perhaps bring someone along to help you understand and remember the details. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
My 2007 med record says: glucose 104, bun 25, creatinine 1.5, bun/creat ratio 17, egfr 58. Any danger in any of those, i'm scared :-(

My 2007 med record says: glucose 104, bun 25, creatinine 1.5, bun/creat ratio 17, egfr 58. Any danger in any of those, i'm scared :-(

Of what?: This is from 2007, which is 6 years ago and therefore of limited significance. Newer results are needed. Your creatinine is very slightly high for someone your age, but may have been falsely elevated due to dehydration. Don't be afraid, go get more current results and discuss them w/your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Just picked up my labs what do these results mean.Potassium 5.5, chloride 97, bun 25, creatinine 2.2, calcium 10.2 / GFR 24.45 thanks?

Just picked up my labs what do these results mean.Potassium 5.5, chloride 97, bun 25, creatinine 2.2, calcium 10.2 / GFR 24.45 thanks?

Azotemia: Bun, creatinine and GFR are the indicator of kidney function. In your case creatinine is 2.2 high as compared to blood urea nitrogen is 25, border line. It is renal insufficiency. You have mild decline in kidney function. It may be due to hypertension. Please recheck in a week. Good luck. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
Mom - type 2 diabetic|b.P| creat-6.1, bun -59 (jul 3, 2013). Mom followed low protein diet with her medcn & today crea -5.23, bun -60..Is it promising?

Mom - type 2 diabetic|b.P| creat-6.1, bun -59 (jul 3, 2013). Mom followed low protein diet with her medcn & today crea -5.23, bun -60..Is it promising?

Not much: Although the creatinine improved some a creatinine of either 5.2 or 6.1 is still very high and indicates severe kidney damage has already been done. Your mother should be followed very closely by a nephrologist and try to keep blood pressure controlled sugar is she is diabetic to try and prevent any further worsening. ...Read more