Top
30
Doctor insights on: Vectra Da Test

Share
2

2
What does a urine test for d.a. show?

What does a urine test for d.a. show?

Drugs of Abuse: This is a test to see if there are any drugs present in the urine. It tests for common drugs of abuse. ...Read more

3

3
How long do a gastro emptyin scan take 2 prepare an 4 da test? What's da total? I'm a female an obese: 213-225 lbs? Does how much you weigh matter?

How long do a gastro emptyin scan take 2 prepare an 4 da test? What's da total? I'm a female an obese: 213-225 lbs? Does how much you weigh matter?

Your wght not issue: Gastric emptying scan involves radiotracer usualy Tc99m sulfur colloid, either liquid or solid food. Patient not eating for 4-6 hours prior to study. Patient ingests radioactive meal and then placed supine on imaging table. Gamma camera can be positioned anteriory or posteriorly according to specifics of lab. Scan may last one to two hours. During study % stomach emptying and episodes of refux imaged. ...Read more

4

4
I got my blood tested, n my creatine phosphokinase is high (39 to 308) mine is 732.The nyt b4 I got da test I drink 3 beers. Is that a factor or not? Ty

I got my blood tested, n my creatine phosphokinase is high (39 to 308) mine is 732.The nyt b4 I got da test I drink 3 beers. Is that a factor or not? Ty

3 beers would not: Do it. CPK is an enzyme that muscle cells contain. So if you had recent muscle damage or a bruise, it will raise its value. Sometimes statin class of drugs that lowers cholesterol can raise cpk. Ask the doctor who ordered the test why he got it and what the abnormality means to you. ...Read more

7

7
I took 3 pregnancy test n 2 showed faint lines, the other one was a clear blue digital n it said pregnant 1-2 but went I to da hospital last n it was -?

I took 3 pregnancy test n 2 showed faint lines, the other one was a clear blue digital n it said pregnant 1-2 but went I to da hospital last n it was -?

Miss a period?: A negative result on a test done too early is not reliable. Did you miss your period? If you did not miss a period, you may have tested too early. Wait for about 5 days after missed period to do the test. ...Read more

9

9
I have conceived on 1st august 2014 exactly on my ovulation. On 11august I tested 4 days pregnancy test came out negative. My aunt flow expect in 4 da?

I have conceived on 1st august 2014 exactly on my ovulation. On 11august I tested 4 days pregnancy test came out negative. My aunt flow expect in 4 da?

Misinformed?: You are not able to say when you conceived if you do not have proof you are pregnant. Your pregnancy tests are invalid given you have done them too soon. If your menstrual cycle does not start in four days then on the fifth day it will be time for a valid pregnancy test. ...Read more

10

10
Protectd sex May6 condom popd. Preg signs nxt wk (da wk of period). gets period 1 day late positive pregnant test dis wk. Is he the father or preg. B4 him

Protectd sex May6 condom popd. Preg signs nxt wk (da wk of period). gets period 1 day late positive pregnant test dis wk. Is he the father or preg. B4 him

Question: Did you have unprotected sex prior to this episode. If you have has relations prior to this all bets are off. But if this was your only endeavor. Re check the test. But if cont pos. May be the man. ...Read more

11

11
I took a test last nite but it came back N is it to early to tell are do I need to go to da doctor my period is late and I been feeling sick?

I took a test last nite but it came back N is it to early to tell are do I need to go to da doctor my period is late and I been feeling sick?

More Info??: Are you concerned about being pregnant?? Sounds that way. Youi can test again in another two weeks but if you are having unprotected sex sounds like that SHOULD STOP!
YES see your Doctor about your concerns ASAP! ...Read more

15

15
Stroke team at hospital evaluated. All tests were negative. Classic stroke symptoms. Current neuro "fishing" with EMG for arm. My concern is brain da?

Stroke team at hospital evaluated. All tests were negative. Classic stroke symptoms. Current neuro "fishing" with EMG for arm. My concern is brain da?

Unlikely damage: Hard to say what occurred based upon your description, but unlikely permanent brain issues if your studies were negative. Cannot advise re EMG, as do not have full details. One alternative thought might involve an atypical migraine event, and this could be explored. You seem unsure about your doctors, might a second opinion or a Concierge visit here help? ...Read more

17

17
I went to da ER becus I had fluid in my uterus dey did a pregnancy test it was negative but I feel movement and breast look full why is that?

I went to da ER becus I had fluid in my uterus dey did a pregnancy test it was negative but I feel movement and breast look full why is that?

Accessing Medicine: It is always best for a patient like you to seek health care from a primary care physician. This could be a family physician or a gynecologist in your case. Going to the er may have left you with a very big bill and more questions about your overall state of health. It sounds like you need a full exam and testing from a female health expert. I hope you can find one to help answer your questions. ...Read more

18

18
Hello Doctor! I have been trying to conceive for approximately 3 months. I keep track of my ovulation and made sure I was in my fertile period. This week, I was about 5-6 days late with my period. I took a pregnancy test then and it was negative. Next da

Hello Doctor! I have been trying to conceive for approximately 3 months. I keep track of my ovulation and made sure I was in my fertile period. This week, I was about 5-6 days late with my period. I took a pregnancy test then and it was negative. Next da

Can happen: Occasionally your period may be irregular for no particular reason. I suggest since you are only 18 years old, as long your cycles are more or less regular every 26-35 days or so, then perhaps you may opt not to do ovulation monitoring for the next some months ...Read more

20

20
Am I pregnant I was on the mirerna and had it removed in nov and started my regular cycle right away my last cycle was 11/4/11 I have been experiencing breast tenderness and lower stomach pain. We have been trying to conceive but I have taken a test 2 da

Am I pregnant I was on the mirerna and had it removed in nov and started my regular cycle right away my last cycle was 11/4/11 I have been experiencing breast tenderness and lower stomach pain. We have been trying to conceive but I have taken a test 2 da

A: A home pregnancy test is 97% accurate when taken at least 5-6 weeks after your last normal period. There is a possibility of becoming pregnant immediately after the Mirena (levonorgestrel) is removed, but for many it takes a little longer than that. If you continue to have symptoms and continue to not have your period, go see your doctor. They have tests that can detect a pregnancy earlier than a home pregnancy test - testing is the only way to know whether you are pregnant or not. ...Read more

21

21
34 year-old woman continues to suffer gynecologic pains, especially with bodily movement, after da Vinci surgery for fibroids and endometriosis.....?

34 year-old woman continues to suffer gynecologic pains, especially with bodily movement, after da Vinci surgery for fibroids and endometriosis.....?

Ovarian conservation: Unfortunately this is fairly common; my best guess is it's related to recurrent or ongoing endometriosis. There are many (good) reasons for preserving ovaries when having a hysterectomy, but good data show that if ovaries are conserved women are 6 times more likely (62% vs. 10%) to have recurring symptoms, and 8 times more likely to need additional surgery (31% vs. 4%) than those who have them removed. Adhesive disease is certainly another possibility. ...Read more

23

23
What is a V-Q test?

What is a V-Q test?

V/q scan: Ventilation/perfusion test used as an alternative test for a Ct angiogram to rule out pulmonary embolism or blood clots in lungs. ...Read more

25

25
What is a qeeg test?

What is a qeeg test?

Brian Mapping: Quantitative electroencephalography, or a qeeg test, is one of the most reliable, non-invasive methods used in detecting the subtle neurological differences present in individuals with adhd. Clinical studies using qeeg discovered that this breakthrough technology has a 96% success rate in predicting conditions like adhd and OCD (obsessive-compulsive disorder). ...Read more

26

26
What is a g a s test?

What is a g a s test?

Group A strep: It's not quite clear what you mean without the context behind the testing. But it very well could represent group A streptococcal testing. This is common test done when someone has a sore throat to make sure he/she doesn't need antibiotics. Really on group A strep pharyngitis (sore throats) need antibiotic therapy most others resolve on their own without issue. Best of luck ...Read more

27

27
What is indirect combs test?

What is indirect combs test?

Blood test.: It is performed to detect antibodies in the blood. It is commonly used for blood transfusion related tests and prenatal testing of pregnant women usually with rh negative blood group.
For additional details please check at http://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/coombs_test. ...Read more

28

28
What are the tests for shock?

What are the tests for shock?

Clinical diagnosis: Low blood pressure, rapid thready pulse, peripheral vasoconstriction, cold clammy skin are usual manifestations of shock. In septic shock the skin may be flushed rather than cold and clammy.
No lab tests are needed for this diagnosis. ...Read more

29

29
What kinds of tests do I need?

What kinds of tests do I need?

Depends on age: If you are a healthy young man, blood pressure, weight and height may be all you need. If you are a woman over 21, you should have pap smears. Lipids should be checked after age 25, and women over 40 should have mammograms. ...Read more

30

30
Do u think I should do a test?

Please elaborate: Please elaborate on this question. There is no way to know what you are asking. If you have a complicated or long question, please set up a consult with a physician. ...Read more