Top
39
Doctor insights on: Uti And High Creatinine Levels

Share
1

1
What is the connection between a UTI and high creatinine levels?

What is the connection between a UTI and high creatinine levels?

UTI may be the cause: Urinary tract infections, especially chronic infections of the kidney may cause kidney failure and increase in serum creatinine levels. ...Read more

Dr. Julie Abbott
6 Doctors shared insights

Urinary Tract Infection (Definition)

A urinary tract infection, also known as an UTI, may involve the kidney, ureter, bladder, or urethra. A common cause is an intestinal bacteria, E. coli. Common symptoms include a frequent urge to urinate, and pain or burning when urinating. Antibiotics are typically ...Read more


2

2
Why creatinine level increases in uti?

Why creatinine level increases in uti?

Number of reasons: Normally in a routine UTI, the creatinine should not be effected. If the UTI is completed and involves the kidneys, the creatinine level may increase due to kidney damage from the infection. Alternatively, some medications may cause an elevation. The creatinine may increase with a simple decrease in fluid consumption as well. ...Read more

3

3
Negative in UTI & diabetes & creatinine is in lowest level. But with frequent urination. What could possibly be the causes?

Negative in UTI & diabetes & creatinine is in lowest level. But with frequent urination. What could possibly be the causes?

Bladder spasms: You could have overactive bladder from dietary irritants. Test this out by removing from you diet all: chocolate, peppermint, tomato, citrus, spicy food, alcohol, tobacco, caffeine, and artificial sweeteners. After 2-3 weeks, try re-introducing each of these items one-by-one to see if a certain product causes your urinary frequency. ...Read more

4

4
What significance is an elevated bun/creatinine ratio? I also had WBC on urinalysis but no bacteria, no signs of uti. Bun and creatinine individually

Better to look at: Actual results rather than the ratio. What are the results for BUN and creatinine? Please note that all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

5

5
Can UTI have a role in increased bun and creatinine?

Can UTI have a role in increased bun and creatinine?

Not usually: An uncomplicated, simple UTI (e.G, cystitis /bladder infection) would not affect your bun/creatinine/gfr which are the blood tests that reflect the overall function of the kidneys. A complicated, severe UTI affecting the kidneys (pyelonephritis) could, directly and or indirectly, affect kidney function and these blood tests if associated with sepsis, obstruction, or significant dehydration. ...Read more

6

6
Low bun/creatinine 5:1 and UTI symptoms. With out Uti. Could this be of concern?

It depends,,,: It depends on the actual levels of BUN and Cr reported along with other lab values. If the Cr (Creatinine) is over 1.5 there might be cause for concern as it would point toward renal impairment, and there'd be other findings. Your other symptoms mentioned, flank pain, blood in urine, and proteinuria also point to a renal issue so see your doctor soon for more tests and treatment of the cause. ...Read more

7

7
Would getting a UTI cause the kidney numbers like egfr, bun, and creatinine to change for the worse?

Would getting a UTI cause the kidney numbers like egfr, bun, and creatinine to change for the worse?

UTI and EGFR: Normally, uti's have no effect on gfr. If you have some obstrction (o) in your urinary outflow tract, your GFR can decrease until the o is resolved. What was the time interval between your GFR readings? Call you doctor and get his advice or see a nephrologist for another opinion. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
S. creatinine increased from 1 to 1.27 in 6 mnths. No albumin or RBC in urine. Frequent urination, smelly, red color. 2-3 epith+pus cells. Is it UTI?

Cannot diagnose: This cannot be diagnosed long distance over the internet. You really should be seen by a doctor and fully evaluated. The elevation in creatinine may have been due to your state of hydration at the time of testing. Go and get seen. ...Read more

10

10
My AST is 49, my ALT is 83, bun/creatinine is 16.3. I have right flank and back pain on right side and my UA was positive for moderate bacteria. UTI??

My AST is 49, my ALT is 83, bun/creatinine is 16.3. I have right flank and back pain on right side and my UA was positive for moderate bacteria. UTI??

UTI + liver disease: You didn't mention painful frequent urination w/urgency, which are hallmarks of urinary tract infections (UTIs), whether simple cystitis (bladder) or pyelonephritis (kidney). Regardless, urine should be sent for culture & sensitivity so that doctor can confirm you've received appropriate antibiotic. Also need to monitor liver function given elevated AST & ALT, even test for infectious hepatitis ...Read more

12

12
Does a high pH level in your urinary tract cause uti, or the other way around?

Does a high pH level in your urinary tract cause uti, or the other way around?

Cause and effect: Some bacteria thrive in higher, or more basic, ph. And some bacteria cause elevated pH and subsequent urinary stones. This is one of the premises of Hiprex + vitamin c treatment to prevent UTI in patients suffering from recurrent uti. By maintaining a relatively lower ph, UTI may be less likely. ...Read more

15

15
What to do if I have no albumin in my urine. Does a very high cholesterol level cause uti?

What to do if I have no albumin in my urine. Does a very high cholesterol level cause uti?

Albumin = good news: Good not to have Albumin or protein in urine. Elevated cholesterol levels havenothing to do with uti's. Utis almost invariable are caused by bacteria reaching the bladder, attaching themselves to bladder wall and multiplying. Levevated cholesterol is due in part to genetic factors & in part to diet. Advise a low cholesterol diet & your dr. Will prescribe statins if necessary. Good luck. ...Read more

16

16
If I have high leukocyte and low nitrate levels on UTI test, what could these indicate? Is herpes a possibility?

If I have high leukocyte and low nitrate levels on UTI test, what could these indicate? Is herpes a possibility?

Some STDs, not HSV: Certain STDs could do this, especially chlamydia or gonorrhea. But not herpes. If you are concerned about having genital herpes but have not had obvious genital outbreaks (blisters, sores), ask your doctor about possibly doing a blood test for HSV2. ...Read more

18

18
I have high cretatine of 141. Will disodium hydrogen citrate liquid for UTI infection increase level of cretatine?

I have high cretatine of 141. Will disodium hydrogen citrate liquid for UTI infection increase level of cretatine?

Unclear: Are you referring to measurements of urine or blood? The creatinine in your blood is normally less than 1 mg/dl, and urine measurements will vary wildly according to the concentration of your urine. Either way, creatinine levels should not be affected by taking citrate (which acidifies the urine and helps clear bacterial bladder infections). ...Read more

20

20
Would azo cause a negative UTI result? Took a UTI test Wednesday at the doctor. High nitrate levels. Negative lab culture came back today.

Would azo cause a negative UTI result? Took a UTI test Wednesday at the doctor. High nitrate levels. Negative lab culture came back today.

Prostatitis: Assuming that you are a 22 y/o male, the most common cause of lower urinary symptoms is prostatitis. urine cultures are often negative with prostatitis. It is a clinical diagnosis which requires examination and careful history taking. Check with a urologist for examination and diagnosis if symptoms persist. ...Read more

21

21
I am a type one diabetic and in a urine dip gest my protein levels are above 300. I was being seen for a uti and was also told I had blood in my urine. Are these high protein results from diabetes complications or does that sound normal for a uti?

I am a type one diabetic and in a urine dip gest my protein levels are above 300. I was being seen for a uti and was also told I had blood in my urine. Are these high protein results from diabetes complications or does that sound normal for a uti?

Likely UTI-related: UTIs may cause some protein and/or blood in the urine. And you may already have a baseline level of kidney damage from your type 1 diabetes. Get a urine culture, complete a course of appropriate antibiotics, then follow-up with your doctor for a repeat urinalysis, urine microalbumin, and blood chemistry +/- kidney ultrasound, as needed, to further evaluate. Compare to prior labs, if available. ...Read more

22

22
Went to CVS clinic for blood in urine and UTI, said my protein level in urine is high. My body aches bad too like I'm sick, is that normal for UTI?

Went to CVS clinic for blood in urine and UTI, said my protein level in urine is high. My body aches bad too like I'm sick, is that normal for UTI?

Protein in urine: Protein in the urine may occur in setting of a UTI and blood (as blood is protein). Protein that exists more than 3 months is more of an issue and needs to be followed more extensively. If persists beyond the urinary tract infection, needs to be quantitate do I.e. Determine how much protein is in the urine in mg/g of creatinine. ...Read more

23

23
I got told I have high uric levels and UTI. Before that it was low vit d. I've had fatigue/muscle twitches/dizzy/headaches is it related to my kidneys?

I got told I have high uric levels and UTI. Before that it was low vit d. I've had fatigue/muscle twitches/dizzy/headaches is it related to my kidneys?

See your physician: There are many causes of the symptoms that you are having. If your doctor checked your uric acid and vitamin D levels, he/she probably also checked some tests of kidney function, so you simply need to ask. As the the symptoms that you are having, you need to go back to your physician for a thorough evaluation to find the cause, so that you can get appropriate treatment for them. ...Read more

24

24
Is my UTI and high uric levels causing my joint pain/stiffness, muscle weakness/twitching, hoarse voice, tingling,?

Is my UTI and high uric levels causing my joint pain/stiffness, muscle weakness/twitching, hoarse voice, tingling,?

How high is HIGH?: Are you diagnosed with gouty arthritis or just HIGH uric acid levels. The UTI itself is NOT the cause of several things you mention such as the hoarseness of your voice and probably not the tingling. However, the medication you're taking could be causing the tingling and in a real stretch possibly joint pain/stiffness. High Uric Acid could be associated with your joint pain and twitching. ...Read more

26

26
Back, flank & abdo pain for 5 months. Persistent bloating. Elevated blood phosphate levels. Trace protein & elevated urine leukocytes & erythrocytes. Clear for uti. Weight gain. What could be wrong?

Back, flank & abdo pain for 5 months. Persistent bloating. Elevated blood phosphate levels. Trace protein & elevated urine leukocytes & erythrocytes. Clear for uti. Weight gain. What could be wrong?

Need evaluation: Most of the causes for this are benign - but your doctor must rule out the (uncommon) possibility of ovarian cancer. No need to be scared -this can easily be completed with ultrasounds focused on the ovaries as well as some blood tests. ...Read more

27

27
Back, flank & abdo pain for 5-6 months. Persistent bloating. Sudden weight gain. Elevated blood phosphate levels. Trace protein & elevated urine leukocytes & erythrocytes. No uti. What could be wrong?

Back, flank & abdo pain for 5-6 months. Persistent bloating. Sudden weight gain. Elevated blood phosphate levels. Trace protein & elevated urine leukocytes & erythrocytes. No uti. What could be wrong?

See answer: Not knowing details of your medical hx, Fludrocortisone is a steroid and weight gain one of its common potential side effects. Most common cause of elevated phosphorus levels is kidney disease. Your abnormal urinalysis could be related to some kidney disease as well or other underlying abnormality of urinary tract. If kidney function normal, ct scan imaging may be indicated. Discuss with your md. ...Read more

28

28
Uti with high protein traces causes?

Uti with high protein traces causes?

UTI: Damage to any part of the urinary tract by infection or other factors may produce protein in the urine. If it persists beyond the infection, you need to be further evaluated. ...Read more

29

29
My BP was 151/80. I had a kidney UTI and anxiety. Can that cause a high reading?

My BP was 151/80. I had a kidney UTI and anxiety. Can that cause a high reading?

Bp: For your age and with normal diastolic bp, no worries. The systolic BP (top reading) is slightly elevated but that could relate to anxiety or tension. Hope u are physically well and taking care of yourself. ...Read more

30

30
Hiv and UTI would the WBC urinalysis be high?

Hiv and UTI would the WBC urinalysis be high?

WBC in the urine: Consistent with UTI independent of any HIV issues. ...Read more

31

31
Hcg 125 to 216 in 3 days is this ok at 5 weeks also does having a UTI slow levels down?

Hcg 125 to 216 in 3 days is this ok at 5 weeks also does having a UTI slow levels down?

Pregnancy: Hcg of 125 and 216 appear to be low to begin with. The increase appears adequate, but the levels are low for pregnancy. A UTI should not affect those. ...Read more

32

32
Can a UTI and high temp of 38.5 cause tachycardia and skipped beats?

Can a UTI and high temp of 38.5 cause tachycardia and skipped beats?

Insuff Info: How long have U had the UTI? Have U been treated W antibiotics? Do U have any flank pain, because a UTI can become a Kidney infection by riding up the ureters. The fever, tachycardia suggests that even if U were treated, treatment didn't cure infection. U should contact primary MD & if not possible, be seen in an Emerg Room. You have HX of anxiety disorder, but this should not cause fever ...Read more

33

33
What to do if I have high bacteria count in urinalysis. Do I have uti?

What to do if I have high bacteria count in urinalysis. Do I have uti?

Maybe: A high bacteria count either means you have a UTI or the urine was contaminated from your skin before it entered the specimen container. There are other findings in a urinalysis that help clarify this. Epithelial cells (skin cells) are evidence of contamination. White cells and Leukocyte Esterease are indications of an infection. ...Read more

Dr. Jie Xu Dr. Xu
1 doctor agreed:
34

34
I have a UTI high in leukocytes. What medications are used to treat this type of uti? I've only had 1 UTI high in nitrite

Dr. Jie Xu Dr. Xu
1 doctor agreed:
I have a UTI high in leukocytes. What medications are used to treat this type of uti? I've only had 1 UTI high in nitrite

Culture: Your doctor can send a urine culture which can tell you which bacteria is responsible and which antibiotics it's susceptible to. He or she can even start treating you empirically first with something common, like Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) ds until the culture results come back. If the bacteria is resistant, the antibiotic can be changed. Good luck! ...Read more

35

35
Was seen for UTI may 28 returned after treatment june 18th with yet another UTI also cervialitis vaginitus high wht cell bld count june26th UTI again?

Was seen for UTI may 28 returned after treatment june 18th with yet another UTI also cervialitis vaginitus high wht cell bld count june26th UTI again?

Chronic UTI's: Continue to see Dr. As there may be other underlying causes for the chronicity such as possible small stones in your Urinary tract etc. Continue the work up to get to the answers. Best wishes. ...Read more

36

36
My male friend has blood in his urine, but no pain associated with it. He was diagnosed with a uti, but the test revealved a high protien count, ideas?

My male friend has blood in his urine, but no pain associated with it. He was diagnosed with a uti, but the test revealved a high protien count, ideas?

Proteinuria: You should have him go to a nephrologist. Proteinuria (p) is not a normal finding. He needs a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance and protein to see what his kidney function is and how much p he has. If the blood work does not give answer to the cause of his p, and he has more than 1 gram of p/day, he may need a renal biopsy to arrive at a diagnosis and a prognosis of his p. ...Read more

37

37
Doc, I experience whole body numbness. When someone touch me or when I bump on something, I feel the numbnes. And I always furt. I hve high result of uti?

Doc, I experience whole body numbness. When someone touch me or when I bump on something, I feel the numbnes. And I always furt. I hve high result of uti?

Hard to tell. But, ..: Overall body numbness could mean lots of things like autoimmune disease, allergic disease, low potassium or magnesium, neurological illness etc.... Need to have a doctor see you to take adequate history and examine you thoroughly. Then he will narrow the options down then check appropriate lab to get accurate diagnosis. ...Read more

38

38
The presence of estrogen in females is it a risk factor or protection of uti! What I read, the postmenopausal and young female both @ high risk of uti!

The presence of estrogen in females is it a risk factor or protection of uti! What I read, the postmenopausal and young female both @ high risk of uti!

UTI risk: Both are at risk but for completely different reasons. The post-menopausal women is at risk because of low-estrogen related atrophic urethritis. The young women because of increased sexual frequency. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin
1,968 Doctors shared insights

Urinary Tract Infections (Definition)

A urinary tract infection (often called UTI) is most commonly caused by bacteria and usually refers to an infection in the bladder. Not all bacteria that grows from the urine represents an infection, so the need for antibiotics is determined by your ...Read more


Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more