Top
40
Doctor insights on: Use Of Muscle Ache Creams While On Blood Thinners

Share
1

1
Is it normal for my arm to hurt a week after donating blood? Feels like a muscle ache in AC area and is still bruised pretty badly

Is it normal for my arm to hurt a week after donating blood? Feels like a muscle ache in AC area and is still bruised pretty badly

Unusual, But: Not unheard of especially considering the bruising you describe. You might want to call the donation center to let them know as well as ask their advise. Usually the ache will go away when the bruising does and that may take a couple of weeks. Oh and thank you for donating blood since it helps save lives and some people are unable to give blood because of their health or other concerns. ...Read more

Dr. Boris Aronzon
533 Doctors shared insights

Blood Thinners (Definition)

Agents which slow ;/or break down blood clot formation in up to 3 different ways (they do not decrease blood viscosity; thickness.) (1) some inhibit platelet function (e.g. Aspirin, clopidogrel, etc.). (2) others interfere with some of the clot forming proteins (warfarin, dabigatran, rivaroxaban, etc.), (3) others stimulate the blood clot destruction ...Read more


3

3
I'm 27. Muscle aches, pain, stiffness. Body feels tight & achey. Cause? I have IBS, LPR...could it be any of this? Blood work was fine

I'm 27. Muscle aches, pain, stiffness. Body feels tight & achey. Cause? I have IBS, LPR...could it be any of this? Blood work was fine

Possibly...: You could have a viral infection that is causing your symptoms. Do you have any other symptoms like low-grade fever, nasal congestion, sore throat, fatigue, etc.? If this is a viral syndrome, you should start to feel better in a few days. Meanwhile, rest, drink plenty of fluids, take acetaminophen for discomfort. If.there is no improvement or if symptoms worsen, see your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Yesterday I started with aching muscles, now I have headache, high fever, vometing. Feel bad. Blood in Vomet. Taking flu tablets. No better. What is this?

Yesterday I started with aching muscles, now I have headache, high fever, vometing. Feel bad. Blood in Vomet. Taking flu tablets. No better. What is this?

Fooey! YouGotTheFlu!!: Sounds like you got the flu, or something very much like it. Take some Motrin and/or Tylenol (acetaminophen) for the headache and fever. If you can't keep anything down take some dramamine (no Rx needed). If that doesn't work then you need to see a doctor. Also if you really have blood in the vomit, that should be checked too (unless it's just a few streaks). Those "flu tablets? " Most of that stuff doesn't work ...Read more

5

5
Could a sed rate over 100 concern for cancer if blood counts are normal? Symptoms is terrible muscle aches, stiffness, and some muscle weakness 79 y/o man.

Could a sed rate over 100 concern for cancer if blood counts are normal? Symptoms is terrible muscle aches, stiffness, and some muscle weakness 79 y/o man.

Less likely: High sed rates indicate inflammation. The complaints of muscle aches and weakness and stiffness suggests poymyositis. Futher evaluation by a rheumatologist with muscle enzyme tests and possible muscle biopsy may be necessary. If proven a trial of steroid therapy would be helpful. Pulmonary involvement with interstitial lung disease can occur. ...Read more

6

6
New w/ hashis, was feeling better, now I have fatigue, muscle aches, weakness. Last blood work showed decrease in tpo and tsh. Time for med increase?

New w/ hashis, was feeling better, now I have fatigue, muscle aches, weakness. Last blood work showed decrease in tpo and tsh. Time for med increase?

Check w/doctor: Medication dosage is determined by blood test results, not symptoms. Symptoms only alert you to the fact that you may need to recheck lab results. Make sure you stay on brand name replacement for consistency. Needs can vary over time. ...Read more

7

7
Do you need an endocrinologist for very low vitamin d (blood test=10) w/ strong symptoms like fatigue, muscle aches, anxiety, general weakness?

Do you need an endocrinologist for very low vitamin d (blood test=10) w/ strong symptoms like fatigue, muscle aches, anxiety, general weakness?

Depends: Not absolutely essential, as family practice / internal medicine can initiate treatment, and as long as respond, no problem. If complex / delayed response, then endocrine can help. ...Read more

8

8
Had influenza. Bad muscle aches. Drank tons of h20. UA showed moderate blood in urine, neg for RBC. Urine was yellow/clear. Specific gravity >1.030??

Had influenza. Bad muscle aches. Drank tons of h20. UA showed moderate blood in urine, neg for RBC. Urine was yellow/clear. Specific gravity >1.030??

Few issues here: Well first of all you need to drink more water you are indeed dehydrated. Now not sure if you had vomiting or diahrea but you did not state so. The other issue is the blood you need to hydrate. And then give another yrine specimen to see if the blood is gone. Very important for you to do this. Valdosta have you been ecercising is this why you ache? Need a good history ...Read more

10

10
I am 48 female. Went to Dr, feeling tired, body & muscle aches, swollen feet. Blood work done, T4 16.0& Tsh 0.016 & high parvovirus b19 was 5.4.

I am 48 female. Went to Dr, feeling tired, body & muscle aches, swollen feet. Blood work done, T4 16.0& Tsh 0.016 & high parvovirus b19 was 5.4.

Hyperthyroidism: Hi. Your tests show hyperthyroidism. Maybe it's a temporary thyroiditis or maybe it's Graves' disease (unlikely to be a toxic multi nodular with those numbers). Discuss a plan with your doctor to see what the cause is (that will determine what you do about it); you will probably be referred to an endocrinologist. Good luck! ...Read more

11

11
Tsh 1.02 swollen thyroid nodules fatigue weight gain 45 years old muscle aches insomnia. Blood work came back normal. Help?

Tsh 1.02 swollen thyroid nodules fatigue weight gain 45 years old muscle aches insomnia. Blood work came back normal. Help?

Need more blood work: Tsh range is. 5 to 5.0 miu/ml so TSH is wnl. With nodules, ultrasound of thyroid may be prudent. Blood work normal so I asume you are not anemic or diabetic. If overweight, may have sleep apnea causing fatigue. I believe more specialized blood work may be necessary as in the adrenal axis-estradiol, dhea, testosterone etc. This problem is difficult and you may need referred to sub-specialist. ...Read more

14

14
When should I seak medical attention? I dropped a board on my ankle it's sore to the touch. I am on blood thinners warfarin

When should I seak medical attention? I dropped a board on my ankle it's sore to the touch. I am on blood thinners warfarin

See if position.: Normally I would say that you are OK to watch and see how things go, but since you are on warfarin, you need to be more proactive. I would go to an urgent care or emergency room to get checked out. Just to be on the safe side. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
For someone who can't take blood thinners or opiates, when the third muscle relaxer they have tried hasn't help what can they use for chronic pain?

For someone who can't take blood thinners or opiates, when the third muscle relaxer they have tried hasn't help what can they use for chronic pain?

Chronic pain tx: Chronic pain is a condition in which neurological processes have caused the cortical areas in the brain that process pain to become more and more efficient in serving pain despite a lack of need to heed pain signals. Pain no longer becomes useful at that point. The principles of neuroplasticity can be used to help a person in pain overcome pain without medications. See comments below for more. ...Read more

17

17
What can I do for a sore glute muscle? Muscle creams don't help.

What can I do for a sore glute muscle? Muscle creams don't help.

Home remedy: Stretch, massage, heat pack, Aspirin or other anti inflammatory. Avoidance of too strenuous activity until feeling better. ...Read more

18

18
Why doesn't my muscle ache after heavy workouts?

Why doesn't my muscle ache after heavy workouts?

Because what U think: Is a heavy workout may B more cardio & not weight training. If U really challenge Ur muscles I guarantee you will B stiff & sore. ...Read more

20

20
Can you tell me about HIV from oral sex, muscle ache?

Can you tell me about HIV from oral sex, muscle ache?

Too confusing: You have to be specific about gender and practiced when asking about oral sex and HIV. And, the word "muscle ache' is way too ambiguous to comment on. ...Read more

21

21
How should I treat a muscle ache that won't go away?

How should I treat a muscle ache that won't go away?

Exercise: Muscles change with exercise. Ache can come from overuse, underuse, misuse and abuse. Underlying skeletal problems can make the problem persist. We usually fail to exercise and balance our posture enough...So stretch what is tight, strengthen what is weak, and generally stay active and walk tall. Medications can help your exercise and sleep comfort if needed. ...Read more

22

22
Is there a statin that does not cause muscle ache?

Is there a statin that does not cause muscle ache?

All may do it: The vast majority of patients on any currently approved statin at recommended doses have no muscle aches. At high doses, all statins likely may produce myalgias, but some patients are exquisitely sensitive to even minimal doses. Cutting the dose (not stopping) may alleviate the symptoms, or trying an alternate statin may help. Non-statin therapies (and future agents) may be effective options. ...Read more

23

23
Is it possible for diamicron to cause muscle ache?

Possibly: Any med can have unusual side effects in individuals the best test is to be able to tell a difference off the med but since this is a diabetic med be careful when discontinuing this med without consulting an md most aches can respond to stretching, heat and massage ...Read more

25

25
How do I get rid of a muscle ache in my neck?

How do I get rid of a muscle ache in my neck?

Neck pain: Muscle pain can be made better with a stretching, anti inflammatory and ice program also slow and gradual return to activities. ...Read more

26

26
After night of grinding, fullness in ear, muscle ache?

After night of grinding, fullness in ear, muscle ache?

See dentist: This kind of pain is very common in people who grind their teeth. You should see a dentist who can make a mouth guard for you to wear at night. It will protect your teeth and decrease pain in muscles. Also it is a good idea to look at things that may behind the grinding. Are you stressed, do you watch stressful things on tv before you go to bed, are you anxious about things etc. Meditation helps. ...Read more

27

27
I have a testopel implant can it cause muscle ache or pain when lifting heavy things?

I have a testopel implant can it cause muscle ache or pain when lifting heavy things?

Unlikely, but. . .: Assuming that you've had testosterone pellets implanted "for a while", it's unlikely for site to become infected. Pellet itself should not cause pain w/specific movements although you might notice soreness for several days to weeks after each implant. Best to chat w/doc who implanted your pellets. If you haven't had labs drawn recently, it would be a good idea to look for (other) side effects ...Read more

28

28
Does a muscle ache have a negative effect on weight lifting besides being able to lift less?

Usually not: New research is showing that dull/aching pain days after weight lifting does not need to limit the athlete from holding off. Sharp stabbing pain or exercising the same muscles too soon after lifting to "failure" can be dangerous or counter-productive. ...Read more

29

29
CK level in 3000. ecg normal. Just had a work out couple days before blood test. Muscles were sore. Is that a factor?

CK level in 3000. ecg normal. Just had a work out couple days before blood test. Muscles were sore. Is that a factor?

Workout: A bodybuilder can shoot CK to 5000 or more. Good for you. Testing Med students, all of the ones that work out or exercise hard have high vslues ...Read more

31

31
Cat scratched my abductor pollicis muscle 8 weeks ago. I still get deep muscle ache occasionally. Will it heal? What can I do to heal faster?

Cat scratched my abductor pollicis muscle 8 weeks ago. I still get deep muscle ache occasionally. Will it heal? What can I do to heal faster?

Yes. Move.: The biggest issue with hand and arm injuries is stiffness due to a patient not moving because it hurts.
The pain of stiffness can only be overcome by feeling the pain. It hurts because of the "4 S's". This is my nemonic to teach: You are Stretching Scar & Squishing Swelling. Hold the mildly painful stretch for 20 sec, wait, then repeat. If less pain then it is stiffness. If more see a doc. ...Read more

32

32
I have muscle ache in my neck from last five years. Local doctors say it is just muscle ache and I need to do some neck exercises, it is of no use.

I have muscle ache in my neck from last five years. Local doctors say it is just muscle ache and I need to do some neck exercises, it is of no use.

Posture and stress: 2 of the most common causes of muscle pain around the neck area are stress and poor posture. Visit your doctor for a posture evaluation and assessment of stress and anxiety (if present). Good posture, exercise and stress management (with exercise, meditation, relaxation) is very helpful. Www. Otwithmd. Com. ...Read more

33

33
I'm going to gym for 4 months now. I do aerobics five days a week and weight lifting on saturdays and have muscle ache every sunday. Suggestion?

Feel the burn!!: Muscle ache the day after a weight workout is completely normal. Tylenol (acetaminophen) can help the ache. Aspirin or other nsaids (non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) like Motrin or alleve can help as well. Some think nsaids will prevent muscle growth but in reality it may slow it a bit (see http://www. Mindandmuscle. Net/articles/nsaids-and-hypertrophy-by-jay-mccombs/) no pain no gain. ...Read more

34

34
Ate some bread today that I discovered had mouse droppings on it. Worried about hantavirus. No symptoms yet besides mild muscle ache. What should I do?

Hantavirus: Keep hydrated. Bed rest. If you start having sevre vomiting, dizziness, stomach pain or diarrhea then go to ER. For mild muscle ache just stay calm and observe for bad symptoms. Also watch for blood in stool or urine. ...Read more

35

35
Woke up with a stiff neck. Hurts when I move side to side and when I look up. Applied Bengay on it and icy hot patch but only relieves the muscle ache?

Woke up with a stiff neck. Hurts when I move side to side and when I look up. Applied Bengay on it and icy hot patch but only relieves the muscle ache?

Keep an eye on it: If safe for you, consider trying an over the counter anti-inflammatory, heat and stretching of the neck area. If your symptoms persist beyond 7-10days or are worsening I would recommend you see a physician who specialize in musculoskeletal care (orthopedics)
Hope that helps! ...Read more

36

36
I had a blood test 2 weeks ago and my arm is sore still and achy, yesterday I felt it Jar it hurts when I lift things do you think it's muscle damage?

I had a blood test 2 weeks ago and my arm is sore still and achy, yesterday I felt it Jar it hurts when I lift things do you think it's muscle damage?

May be: More likely there was a bruise, i.e., leakage of blood into the tissue. If the soreness is not improving, it would be prudent to contact the doctor where you had blood drawn. Try warm compress as that may hasten the clearance of bruise. ...Read more

37

37
I have bad muscle ache and feel very heavy and uncomfortable. What could this be?

I have bad muscle ache and feel very heavy and uncomfortable. What could this be?

Hmm: At this point, there are too many possibilities to guess at a diagnosis. Poor sleep, pre-menstrual syndrome, a viral infection are the first things that come to mind. If this were a long term problem, I would consider thyroid or muscle diseases but I would not worry about all that if this just started. ...Read more

38

38
I had chill and my temp went down to 96 with muscle ache all over my body? I feel vibrations travelling reason

See details: If you are concerned, see a doctor. You have not asked a question. Ending a statement with a question mark does not make a question. ...Read more

39

39
Is muscle ache a symptom of heart failure?

No: Heart failure usually presents as fatigue, shortness of breath upon exertion, leg swelling, fatigue upon laying down, weakness but unusual as a muscle ache. ...Read more

Muscle (Definition)

It is a body tissue that has the ability to contract. It shortens and generates force. It relaxes and returns to its original length. Muscles move joints, stabilize the body, move air and food through the organs, act as valves for bladder, bowel and other organs. They control movement of the eyes. They help us express ourselves by changing the shape of our ...Read more


Dr. Raj Upadya
950 Doctors shared insights

Muscle Pain (Definition)

Also known as myalgia, muscle pain is a result of overuse or stretching of the muscle. Muscle pain can occur either becuase of an infection or because of a mechanical injury. It can be acute, or chronic pain that ...Read more