Top
30
Doctor insights on: Urobilinogen Test In Urine

Share
1

1
Just got results of urine test my urobilinogen came back positive what dose this mean?

Just got results of urine test my urobilinogen came back positive what dose this mean?

That's fine: Most folks have +1 or +2; it's a normal constituent, a somewhat undervalued screen for liver disease and for hemolysis (either or both) if it goes higher. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


3

3
If my levels of bilirubin and urobilinogen in urine is normal, does this indicate a healthy liver? I'm having routine liver enzyme tests and nervous.

If my levels of bilirubin and urobilinogen in urine is normal, does this indicate a healthy liver? I'm having routine liver enzyme tests and nervous.

Liver enzymes: While it is encouraging that these urinary tests are normal, they are not enough to ensure that your liver is healthy by themselves. If your doctor recommended routine screening tests of your liver, the blood tests are the only way to go. I would not worry; the vast majority of the people having a routine screening have completely normal liver tests. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
What does urobilinogen in urine indicate?

What does urobilinogen in urine indicate?

Depends on level: Small amounts are normal. Elevated levels indicate liver disease or excessive destruction of red cells. ...Read more

6

6
I'm an athlete, negative for bilirubin, but 2.0eu for urobilinogen in my urine? Is it normal?

I'm an athlete, negative for bilirubin, but 2.0eu for urobilinogen in my urine? Is it normal?

I would not worry: Most people have one ehrlich unit, the scale goes up to ten, and an athlete often has some hemolysis (just from feet pounding the pavement ('runner's hemolysis'). If your routine labs are otherwise normal, and your personal physician isn't concerned, I wouldn't be either. Hemolysis -- recycling red cells early -- raises urinary urobilinogen. ...Read more

7

7
What about a +3 urine urobilinogen?

What about a +3 urine urobilinogen?

Not good. Study:: Https://www. Google. Com/#q=urobilinogen. Elevations c/w liver disease, hepatitis, cirrhosis, ↑ed RBC death (hemolytic anemia), hepatic/biliary obstruction, etc. Acetominophen: chronic & ↑ing doses notorious for liver dysfunction, NSAIDs (including 1's you list) known for ↑ing clotting & cardiovascular events rates. Your primary physician always self. Study issues & seek help worthy of your trust. ...Read more

8

8
Is 3.5 EU/dL a normal range for urobilinogen in urine sample?

Is 3.5 EU/dL a normal range for urobilinogen in urine sample?

Useless test: This test is not of any value. So you do not have to worry about any value in the urine. If you have any concerns, get a liver function tests (LFTs) panel done. This is what can reflect in the urine but it is better to go to the source of the potential problem than indirect testing in the urine. ...Read more

9

9
My albumin level is low at 3.1 and my urine urobilinogen levels are high at 2.000 should I be concerned?

My albumin level is low at 3.1 and my urine urobilinogen levels are high at 2.000 should I be concerned?

May be, but...: I would not get excited by an solitary set of tests but always correlate the report with clinical profile serially. How to put all clinically related events together in a logical manner? Follow instructions described in https://ebettercare. Com/feel-become-sick/. Thereby you can work much better and closer with your doctor so to reach right diagnosis for right care. All the best to health.... ...Read more

10

10
Is it normal for urine dip to show 0.2 EU/dl urobilinogen? What about showing moderate leukocytes? Thanks.

Is it normal for urine dip to show 0.2 EU/dl urobilinogen? What about showing moderate leukocytes? Thanks.

Possible UTI: Moderate Leukocytosis could be Urinary tract infection if Nitritr and or Leukocyte Esterase positive. To make sure Liver Function is ok get a LFT or Liver Function test mild urobilinogen elevation is not a big concern as long as Billirubin level is normal! ...Read more

11

11
Is a high hct hgb glucose and URINE UROBILINOGEN something to worry about?

Is a high hct hgb glucose and URINE UROBILINOGEN something to worry about?

How high?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, it would have been helpful to have the actual values rather than your interpretation of "high".
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

12

12
Why is it that urobilinogens increase in urine during hemolytic jaundice?

Why is it that urobilinogens increase in urine during hemolytic jaundice?

More bilirubin: As more red cells are destroyed (and thus more are made), more bilirubin cycles between the liver and the large intestine, which returns some as urobilinogen. A little of the latter makes it through the kidney instead, where it's lost as urobilinogen. ...Read more

13

13
Urobilinogen Qualitative Urine 2.0mg/dL, Leukocytes Esterase Urine 75 WBC/uL, WBC Urine 11-25/HPF, RBC Urine 2-5/HPF. What does all this mean?

Urobilinogen Qualitative Urine 2.0mg/dL, Leukocytes Esterase Urine 75 WBC/uL, WBC Urine 11-25/HPF, RBC Urine 2-5/HPF. What does all this mean?

UTI: It looks like a urinary tract infection, to me. And, by the looks of the WBCs, it may be moving towards a kidney infection. You should see your doctor to be evaluated. Get well soon! ...Read more

14

14
What would cause small amount of blood and urobilinogen in urine? I don't have my period.

What would cause small amount of blood and urobilinogen in urine? I don't have my period.

Hematuria: Blood in urine----- trauma to urethra, infection of urine or bladder, bladder problems, ureter issues (including stones). Urobilinogen--- normal, gives yellow color to urine. ...Read more

15

15
25yo male asymptomatic, come with urine biochemistry showing positive nitrite, red cells 1+, protein 1+, bilirubin1+, urobilinogen 1+. Why?

25yo male asymptomatic, come with urine biochemistry showing positive nitrite, red cells 1+, protein 1+, bilirubin1+, urobilinogen 1+. Why?

Urine results: These results could be all false positive, but he needs to be evaluated further by repeat ua and culture. Nitrites can be positive from air exposure, contamination or phenazopyridine. Protein can be present transiently from benign causes such as standing for a long time. Bilirubin and uribilinigen can be due to liver/biliary problems. Rbcs can be due to infection, stones, tumors or kidney disease. ...Read more

17

17
I have high ketones norm bg, high urobilinogen, mild leukocyte in urine do I need to go to er?

Urinalysis: Leukocytes in the urine are associated with urinary tract infection. It is best to see a doctor for evaluation and treatment, whether primary care physician, urgent care, or emergency room. ...Read more

20

20
I had a specled ana come back from the lab, also Squam Epithel, Hyaline Casts, Urobilinogen was lowand Leukocytes =1in urine. AUTOIMMUNE testing?

I had a specled ana come back from the lab, also Squam Epithel, Hyaline Casts, Urobilinogen was lowand Leukocytes =1in urine. AUTOIMMUNE testing?

Rheumatologist: These urinalysis findings are nonspecific and don't denote any kidney disease. The ANA findings are also nondiagnostic and a titer would be more meaningful. A rheumatologist would be best qualified to evaluate your symptoms and recommend any further testing depending on his or her assessment. ...Read more

21

21
Why does a patient having hepatic jaundice would pass clay colored stools when his urine is dark colored and his body produces urobilinogen?

Why does a patient having hepatic jaundice would pass clay colored stools when his urine is dark colored and his body produces urobilinogen?

Bilirubin: Bilirubin is a yellow breakdown of hemoglobin from old red blood cells. It is cleared normally from the body by the liver and is passed in the bile to help digest fats; it gives stool a brown color. When the liver can't clear bilirubin, it builds up in the body and the skin turns yellow (jaundiced). Elevated levels are excreted in the urine (urobilinogen=brown urine) while stool turns clay color. ...Read more

22

22
Had sepsis, blood in urine, urobilinogen level went from. 2 to 2 in 2 hours. Dx of UTI, but urine culture came back negative. Any other ideas for dx?

Had sepsis, blood in urine, urobilinogen level went from. 2 to 2 in 2 hours. Dx of UTI, but urine culture came back negative. Any other ideas for dx?

Too complicated: There are too many possibilities and this sort of problem is too dangerous for an opinion on a forum like this. You'll have to keep working with the doctor responsible for your care. Good luck! ...Read more

23

23
How to pass a urine test?

How to pass a urine test?

You can't: Apart from drinking plenty of water, there's no way to get those drugs out of your system and we'll catch additives. One thing that's regrettable about urine testing is that cannabis stays around much longer than other drugs, and society isn't rational about its use, forcing weekend partiers to choose something much more dangerous to get high. Good luck, and consider becoming drug-free. ...Read more

24

24
What is a urine dipstick test?

What is a urine dipstick test?

Urine dipstick: The urine dipstick has squares which 'turn color' when certain chemicals in the urine are present in various amounts (graded 0-->4+). It can show: state of hydration (spec. Grav.), kidney disease (protein), diabetes (sugar/ketones), stone/tumor (blood), liver disease (bilirubin), infection (white cells/nitrite).
A complete urinalysis includes dipstick and microscopic exam. ...Read more

25

25
15/25hpf of urine test, it is bad?

15/25hpf of urine test, it is bad?

Quantity: I believe what you are asking is '15-25/hpf' which would mean 15 to 25 per high powered field. This is a quantity counted out usually under a high powered microscope. How good or bad depends on what is being measured. ...Read more

27

27
What are the causes of a high pH in the urine on a random drug test?

What are the causes of a high pH in the urine on a random drug test?

Alkaline: Anything that turns uirne alkaline so it would be oral ingestion of a variety of substances. ...Read more

28

28
How to read urine test results?

How to read urine test results?

Leave it for the lab: Laboratory technical personnel are trained to perform such tests and you should leave the interpretation to them. ...Read more

29

29
Will dmaa show in a urine test?

It may: Please note that this forum is not designed for individuals to obtain tips on how to evade a urine drug test. Plus, dmaa may result in a false positive result for another drug of abuse (even on the most sensitive confirmatory tests). You would then have to hire a urine expert & a lawyer to prove you were taking dmaa & not the other illicit drug. ...Read more

30

30
Will nyquil affect a urine test?

Will nyquil affect a urine test?

Drug screen?: If you are asking if nyqui shows up on a urine drug screen, the standard urine drug screens do not test for nyquil or its basic components nor do they typically interfere with the detection of other substances such as cocaine, amphetamine, cannabis, etc. ...Read more