Top
20
Doctor insights on: Uro Mag

Share
1

1
What would doctors recommend magnesium citrate vs magnesium glycinate?

What would doctors recommend magnesium citrate vs magnesium glycinate?

Depends: Both can be used in magnesium diciency. Magnesium Citrate used for bowel irrigation and cause diarrhea. Citric acid will increase stomach acid and assimilation & should be taken with meal. The glycine in magnesium glycinate is an Amino Acid which can help with sleep and feeling calm. Least likely to cause loose stools & should be taken at bedtime. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
3

3
History of neurogenic bladder, flaccid and current severe constipation. 45,male, lost one kidney to cancer. Can he take miralax or mag citrate?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
History of neurogenic bladder, flaccid and current severe constipation. 45,male, lost one kidney to cancer. Can he take miralax or mag citrate?

Yes, you may...: Both Miralx and mag citrate are osmotic-type laxatives by making more water inside the bowel so to increase bulkiness and softness of foods residue for bowel movement. So, you may use them, but always with caution since individual reaction to any drug use may widely vary although being found to be safe as OTC remedy for constipation. Make sure not to take them > 1-2 weeks for chronic constipation. ...Read more

5

5
Wear Foley 2 months. taking flomax (tamsulosin) & proscar. Urologist tried flooding bladder with 250cc's.Couldn't urinate enough. penis is eroding.How to retrain?

Wear Foley 2 months.  taking flomax (tamsulosin) & proscar. Urologist tried flooding bladder with 250cc's.Couldn't urinate enough.  penis is eroding.How to retrain?

Need more info: Your age? Is prostate enlarged and obstrutcing? High chance of infection with Foley for 2 mos.How much flomax:You can take it 0.4mg twice daily. Proscar (finasteride) does not work until you have been on it for about 4 months. Have you had cystometrogram?Are you diabetic?How much residual urine by ultrasound?Difficult to give you helpful answer without more information.Sorry I could not give better answer. ...Read more

6

6
Age: 47. Had ct: bladder distended, cyto: no blockage. Chronic retention. Urologist wants to 'ream uro-prostate channel.' could problem be neuro?

Age: 47. Had ct: bladder distended, cyto: no blockage.  Chronic retention.  Urologist wants to 'ream uro-prostate channel.' could problem be neuro?

Maybe: It can be neurological in origin but that would be rare without other symptoms. Are you on any medication? Most urologists would try medical therapy for this problem before jumping straight to surgery. I would recommend a second opinion. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Which tastes better, magnesium citrate or golytely (polyethylene glycol)?

Which tastes better, magnesium citrate or golytely (polyethylene glycol)?

Depends: Which is better, chocolate ice cream or vanilla. Taste is very subjective. Most people will prefer the GoLytely (polyethylene glycol) initially but start to dislike it long before the gallon is gone. Magnesium citrate is worse intially but there is much less of it. Magnesium citrate also causes more cramping in most people. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Had a hypertensive crisis w CHF kidney u/s showed echogenic renal pyramids. Bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) is low 20.5 aldosterone 2.4 RDW 18.1 blood in urine , ideas?

Had a hypertensive crisis w CHF kidney u/s showed echogenic renal pyramids. Bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) is low 20.5 aldosterone 2.4 RDW 18.1 blood in urine , ideas?

Aldosterone 2.4: Your question cannot be answered properly, as you did not give enough information. You aldosterone (a) level is 2.4. It is difficult to say what that means because your a is dependent on whether you were standing, sitting, or lying down when the blood was drawn and normal values vary from lab to lab. A physician (p)ordered your test, ask the p for a more-informed answer to your question better. ...Read more

10

10
Ionized Calcium 4.65, PTH 133, Calcium 10.3, Vitamin D 7, Phosphorus 4.9, recurrent Kidney stones. Thyroid lobe, two parathyroids removed in 2004.

Ionized Calcium 4.65, PTH 133, Calcium 10.3, Vitamin D 7, Phosphorus 4.9, recurrent Kidney stones. Thyroid lobe,  two parathyroids removed in 2004.

Uncertain: These test results don't add up to a straight forward answer. However, I would be concerned about the possibility of recurrent primary hyperparathyroidism. You should take Vit D to eliminate Vit D deficiency as a cause for high PTH levels. Once this is done, if you still have high PTH with high calcium levels, you have recurrent primary HPTH and will need surgery again. ...Read more

11

11
Why ston1b6 (potassium citrate, magnesium citrate and vitaminb6 oral solution)syrup is used?

Why ston1b6 (potassium citrate, magnesium citrate and vitaminb6 oral solution)syrup is used?

It can be used to..: It can be used to prevent calcium oxalate kidney stones. Since you have already had kidney stones, i supect that they were trhis type. It is not used to treat other types of stones as a preventitive. B6 decreases liver production of oxalate and magnesium binds it in the gut to prevent it being resorbed and producing calcium oxalate stones in the kidney! always ask what your medicine is for! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
5yo kid, vit D total 34.66, intact PTH 63.2, calcium 9.6, phosphorus 5.1, magnesium 1.9; kid prev had vit D insuff, is PTH value normal; who treats it?

5yo kid, vit D total 34.66, intact PTH 63.2, calcium 9.6, phosphorus 5.1, magnesium 1.9; kid prev had vit D insuff, is PTH value normal; who treats it?

Endocrinology: Depending on your area specialists, and endocrinologist or gastroenterologist would be the types of physicians you would best consult. Best wishes. ...Read more

13

13
What dose of urocit k (potassium citrate)?

What dose of urocit k (potassium citrate)?

Depends.: Urocit-k is useful in the treatment of recurrent kidney stones and its dose will vary depending on the clinical situation. The typical starting dose is 30meq per day, which is divided into two (15meq) or three (10meq) doses. The max dose is 100meq/day. The dose will depend on renal function, response measured through urine collection studies, and patient compliance. Please check with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
My 25-OH Vitamin D (Total) - <4.2 ng/ml; Intact Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) - 8.23 pg/ml; Calcium - 9.62 mg/dl. Tryglysarides>532; Creatine-normal.

My 25-OH Vitamin D (Total) - <4.2 ng/ml; Intact Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) - 8.23 pg/ml; Calcium - 9.62 mg/dl. Tryglysarides>532; Creatine-normal.

Question?: Not sure what u'r exact Q is, but u'r Trig are way too high and your Vit D is low. Sun is main factor for Vit D, but if u are risk u need supplementation. Call doc. Most start with Ergocalceferol 50,000 Units weekly for 8 weeks with low #rs u have. Watch u'r starch and sweets consumption to lower Trig. I may need medicine like Niaspan (niacin) or Fenofibrate also. Movement is key, aka exercise ...Read more

15

15
What does urocit k (potassium citrate) do?

What does urocit k (potassium citrate) do?

Inhibits crystals: Urocit k (potassium citrate) alters urine acid levels and provides citrate which binds to calcium so it can't complex with oxalate to form the most common form of kidney stone. ...Read more

16

16
Periodic bloating, bladder pressure, leukocytes in urine - no nitrates, normal labs and kidney/ bladder ultrasound. What is this? Gyne/ uro issue?

Periodic bloating, bladder pressure, leukocytes in urine - no nitrates, normal labs and kidney/ bladder ultrasound. What is this? Gyne/ uro issue?

Urinary leukocytes: I am assuming your urine culture was done and was negative, right? White cells greater per 5 per high power field can be a sign of inflammation or infection. There is culture negative urine with high white cells from such things as urinary TB. Has a vaginal/pelvic exam been done to see if the white cells may come from another source? ...Read more

18

18
Low vitamin D - 7 High parathyroid- 133 Recurrent kidney stones Low normal ionized calcium 4.65 Calcium 10.3 Are kidney stones due to low vitamin D?

Low vitamin D - 7
High parathyroid- 133
Recurrent kidney stones
Low normal ionized calcium 4.65
Calcium 10.3
Are kidney stones due to low vitamin D?

No: Hi. Nope, stones NOT due to low vitamin D. You should do an accurate 24-hour urine for creatinine (for validation), calcium, oxalate, citrate, phosphate, and sodium; UA for urine pH. Your total calcium looks a tad high; confirm total calcium and albumin, and ionized calcium. You should see an experienced endocrinologist or nephrologist for a thorough evaluation. Good luck! ...Read more

19

19
What are potassium citrate and magnesium citrate solution for?

What are potassium citrate and magnesium citrate solution for?

See details: There are used to correct low serum levels of potassium and magnesium respectively. They should not be used as supplements for any other purpose. ...Read more

20

20
,-2010- foley for surg prep for tibia&sh-caused renal failure &UTIsurg0 now-hemogl.bld work norm BP190/120 -90/39 nt. Sw. Nodule (hernia th-abd-3pain?

,-2010- foley for surg prep for tibia&sh-caused renal failure &UTIsurg0  now-hemogl.bld work norm BP190/120 -90/39 nt. Sw.
Nodule (hernia th-abd-3pain?

Unclear: I'm not exactly sure what your asking about, but if you think you have a hernia, ask your primary care for a referral to a general surgeon. You can find surgeons interested in hernia disease at the Americas Hernia Society website. Hope this helps! ...Read more