Top
30
Doctor insights on: Urine Potassium Creatinine Ratio Calculator

Share
1

1
What is the reference value of urine potassium?

What is the reference value of urine potassium?

Need 24 hour urine: For accurate determination. The usual range is 25 to 125 milliequivalents per liter per day. See this site for more information.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003600.htm. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Potassium 4.0 with good diet. On fludrocortisone 0.1mg its 3.2 with 80meq potassium? Urine potassium normal before florinef. Big drop from low dose?

Potassium 4.0 with good diet. On fludrocortisone 0.1mg its 3.2 with 80meq potassium? Urine potassium normal before florinef. Big drop from low dose?

Need more info: Why are you having urine k losses? And what is the exact issue at concern. Needing large doses of k and Florinef (fludrocortisone) is not usual. Mediation are the most common reason then there are intrinsic kidney disease that cause high irons losses. ...Read more

3

3
Does anyone know what urine: creatinine .26; potassium 18, sodium 18 numbers could mean? With balanced diet of calories, sodium and potassium

Does anyone know what urine: creatinine .26; potassium 18, sodium 18 numbers could mean? With balanced diet of calories, sodium and potassium

Why was urine tested: It all depends on why the test was done and in what context, adequate creatinine in urine means kidney function (GFR) is near normal & amount of sodium, potassium in urine depends on dietary intake & other the then medical conditions such as presence of diarrhea or vomiting or medicines being taken for any other medical conditions incl bp!
That's why important to know why test was done at all! ...Read more

4

4
What could cause you to drop high levels of potassium and magnesium into you urine?

What could cause you to drop high levels of potassium and magnesium into you urine?

Diuretics: Certain types of diuretics can cause potassium loss as well as certain diseases. You will have to ask your doctor about magnesium loss in the urine as it very uncommon. More common is a nutritional problem such as alcoholism in which magnesium is not present in the diet. ...Read more

5

5
My potassium was 3.4 before florinef (fludrocortisone), (fludrocortisone) but then I ate a better diet and it was 4.0 before florinef (fludrocortisone), (fludrocortisone) now on florinef (fludrocortisone) can I still do urine K test?

Why?: Why were you put on Florinef (fludrocortisone)? With a baseline K of 3.4, it's safe to assume you're not aldosterone-deficient. Do you have high blood pressure (HTN)? If you have HTN and low K at baseline, they made a mistake by putting you on Florinef (fludrocortisone) (maybe they meant to try spironolactone?). Florinef (fludrocortisone) augments renal excretion of K. You can measure urinary K, but what's the point? Need more details. ...Read more

6

6
What is the effect of increase in potassium in urine?

What is the effect of increase in potassium in urine?

Urine potassium: The amount of urinary potassium (k) is dependent on the blood level of k. If you ingest a large k load and you have a normal k level, it is normal for you to have a high urinary k. If you have a high urinary k with a low k blood level, you are wasting k and may have somethinng wrong with your kidneys or you have a magnesium defecit. See a nephrololgoist for the reason your high urinary k level. ...Read more

7

7
What is the effect of increase in potassium in urine?

Depends on blood : If your serum (blood) potassium levels are low then an increase in urine potassium is a problem since the kidney should be holding onto potassium in this situation. Possible causes are hyperaldosteronism (too much aldosterone) elevated bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) levels, gittleman's or bartter's syndrome, or a renal tubular acidosis. Go see a kidney doctor. If levels are ok then the increase in urine k is ok. ...Read more

8

8
What condition would cause you to lose magnesium and potassium through urine?

What condition would cause you to lose magnesium and potassium through urine?

Mg and K wasting: Urine losses of Mg and K are promoted by diuretics, exposure to cisplatinum and carboplatinum for chemotherapy, high glucose and glucose passage thru urine, and in a few genetic renal diseases, such as Gitelmans syndrome. ...Read more

9

9
What exactly does it mean when you have phase 3 blood in your urine and too much potassium?

What exactly does it mean when you have phase 3 blood in your urine and too much potassium?

?renal failure: You may have nephritis, you need to have work up including looking for protein in the urine, check your blood pressure, kidney function. See yopur priamry and may need nephrology consult. ...Read more

10

10
Can high potassium cause sudden increase in urine output?

Can high potassium cause sudden increase in urine output?

High potassium: The level of one's potassium (k) has no influence on the amount of urine being made. Increased serum k does not increase urine production, off diuretics (d). If one is taking (d), k could be low due to urinary losses of k and/or magnesium. ...Read more

12

12
Hba1c 8.8 ptassium-5.8 creatinine76(0.86) sodium-141 urine sugar&ketones nill please sugest what's the causing high potassium?

Check meds: There are some medications that can elevate potassium in blood, such as ace inhibitors, arbs, some water pills. Check with your pcp if you are taking any of those. And make sure you have blood repeated, since hemolysis can falsely elevate potassium. ...Read more

13

13
What causes increase of potassium in urine?

Intake: Kidneys regulate potassium on daily basis dependingon the intake. It is common to see high urine potassium if the intake of potassium is high. However, if the urine potassium is high in the face of low blood level of potassium, it must be investigated. ...Read more

14

14
What can cause low blood potassium and high potassium in urine? No diuretic taking.

What can cause low blood potassium and high potassium in urine? No diuretic taking.

Varies: Diuretics are very common.
Any other medication?
Nephroparhy with potassium loss.
Some adrenal issues.
Need full history and exams and imaging ...Read more

15

15
Is a potassium level of 77.1 and a sodium level of 94 normal for a random urine sample? I did not have the 24 urine test done.

Is a potassium level of 77.1 and a sodium level of 94 normal for a random urine sample? I did not have the 24 urine test done.

Incomplete: There are "normal values" for these tests. The Na is compared to the blood (or serum). You can do a "spot urine Cr to potassium" to estimate the potassium, but even this is not perfect. Something is missing from this information. Why was it done? What type of doctor did these test. You need to discuss this with the doctor who did these tests to see what he/she is looking for. ...Read more

17

17
My urea nitrogen BUN is 26 and creatinine is 0.91 creatine/BUN Ratio is 0.03. Potassium was 5.4 I am 26 should I be concerned?

My urea nitrogen BUN is 26 and creatinine is 0.91 creatine/BUN Ratio is 0.03. Potassium was 5.4 I am 26 should I be concerned?

Chem panel: Hi, I don't see a reason for concern in your results, your kidney function is just fine, your Potassium slightly high which could be 2/2 diet and dehydration. ...Read more

18

18
On florinef for pots. Potassium is 4.0 on supplement. Without supplement drops to 3.0. 24hr urine shows normal potassium, how is that possible?

These are expected.: Was the urine potassium measured while you were on florinef, or were you on a break? I think it is an expected result (i.e., showing normal potassium [K] excretion). It makes sense that with supplemental K, your body is getting rid of what it doesn't need (leading to "normal" potassium excretion). Florinef causes K to be excreted in urine, retaining sodium to boost BP & decrease POTS symptoms. ...Read more

19

19
What can cause hydronephrosis (sp?) I have high bp, potassium and protien in urine and elevated wbc?

What can cause hydronephrosis (sp?) I have high bp, potassium and protien in urine and elevated wbc?

Blocklage or reflux: Blockage can be 1) within kidney from stone, polyp, sloughed tissue or tumor 2) in wall of kidney pelvis or ureter congenital or tumor 3) extrinsic from constricting blood vessel, retroperoneal fifrosis or pressure from cyst or tumor. Refluxing urine frombladder can cause hydro. High BP can be from kidney or other cardiovascular causes, wbcs in blood or urine? Infection. Pot.+ protein? Kidney. ...Read more

20

20
Urine test came back low potassium and high CO2 levels. What could this mean?

See below: You are more likely referring to a BMP blood test (not a urine test) that measures your electrolytes (sodium, potassium, chloride), glucose, kidney function (BUN, creatinine), acid-base status (CO2 or bicarbonate) and calcium level as well. The CO2 is an indirect measure of how well your kidneys and lungs are working. A number of causes of high CO2/low K+, with diuretics being most common cause. ...Read more

21

21
Can potassium gluconate, magnesium or invokana cause cloudiness and a popcorn like smell in the urine?

Can potassium gluconate, magnesium or invokana cause cloudiness and a popcorn like smell in the urine?

Likely Invokana: since the popcorn like smell is a result of urine full of glucose. I have had other patients complain of "sweet tea" and "just baked bread" smell to their urine, though the latter had a yeast infection. Cloudiness would make it more likely to be infection. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap. ...Read more

22

22
What changes in blood volume, blood potassium, urine volume and urine sodium would turn on the raa system?

What changes in blood volume, blood potassium, urine volume and urine sodium would turn on the raa system?

RAAS turn ons: The renin angiotensin aldosterone system is designed to maintain blood volume. It is turned on when there are actual fluid deficits, such as vomiting or dehydration, or deficits perceived by the kidney as those patients with congestive heart failure. As a result of increased activity of the RAAS, urine volume and sodium losses by the kidney decreases. High potassium is possible, as well. ...Read more

24

24
My potassium is high but I'm not dehydrated. Bun/creatinine ratio is high and other electrolytes are borderline. What could be wrong?

May be...: The depicted scenario leads one to think: kidney damage, drug misuse / side effects, internal bleeding to gi-tract, etc. If no dehydration. So, ask and check with doctor for detail and he/she can help you. ...Read more

25

25
BUN = 24. Creatinine = 0.59. BUN/Creatinine Ratio = 40.7. Potassium = 5.4. Doc said I'm ok, but are my kidneys okay? I had MRIs w/ dye 3 days earlier

BUN = 24. Creatinine = 0.59. BUN/Creatinine Ratio = 40.7. Potassium = 5.4. Doc said I'm ok, but are my kidneys okay? I had MRIs w/ dye 3 days earlier

Hydration: The ratio of BUN to creatinine suggests that you were not properly hydrated when the blood was taken for the test. As and when you repeat the test, make sure you drink enough water before the test, even if you have to be fasting for the test.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

26

26
Bad back pain, not sure if it's my kidneys but my urine is very dark almost brown looking. Potassium low recently, should I make a doc appt?

Bad back pain, not sure if it's my kidneys but my urine is very dark almost brown looking. Potassium low recently, should I make a doc appt?

Yes: Yes, it sounds like you should have an urinanalysis done and blood chemistries. You should see your health care provider. ...Read more

27

27
Test results :glucose : 162 glycated hba1c : 8.8 urine sugar : nil potassium : 5.6 please suggest how to avoid high potassium levels.?

Test results :glucose : 162 glycated hba1c : 8.8 urine sugar : nil potassium : 5.6 please suggest how to avoid high potassium levels.?

Low potassium diet: Avoid potatoes, tomato sauce, squash, oranges, bananas. But, it is important to know why your potassium is high? Kidney disease? Medications? You did not mention your creatinine level. Check with your doctor. It is likely that you are taking ace inhibitors like lisinopril, other .... Prils? Also, if you have swelling, cautious water pill use can be a safe way to decrease potassium levels. ...Read more

28

28
Low potassium from poor diet, now eating better, doing 24 hr urine test to check. Nephrologist thinks it's all diet related. Fixable with good diet?

Low potassium: Yes, indeed; if low potassium is truly from poor diet, then a potassium rich diet will fix the problem. A 24-hour urine test for potassium and magnesium and sodium is proper testing. Ask about aldosterone level, too. ...Read more

29

29
What would cause my potassium to be low with cardiac issues and flank pain? Doc said urine looked good. I'm 24/eat well/do not overly lose fluids

Urinary losses: Unless you have long-standing diarrhea or take water pills, you abnormally lose potassium in urine. Need to see a nephrologist. It is possible that your adrenal gland secretes more of aldosterone hormone than normal. Lab tests would confirm this. There are other possibilities to that need to be ruled out by your doc. It may end up that you will need to take a potassium pill or two, long term. ...Read more

30

30
How often one should check for high potassium if he is diabetic? Pot-5.8 creatini-76 sodium-141 hba1c-8.8. No urine sugar ketons. Med not causing pot

How often one should check for high potassium if he is diabetic? Pot-5.8 creatini-76 sodium-141 hba1c-8.8. No urine sugar ketons. Med not causing pot

Potassium: Potassium can be elevated due to medications such as Enalapril, Lisinopril, also renal failure can do that, uncontrolled diabetes can lead to renal failure, your a1c is 8.8 which suggest that your diabetes is not under control, your doctor may need to repeat this potassium level immediately to see if it continues to increase and then treat it to prevent it from going to a dangerous level,. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
1,327 doctors shared insights

Potassium (Definition)

Potassium is an essential electrolyte, important in the functioning of many organs including the heart, kidneys, muscles, nerves, and digestive system. Deficiency can be caused by diseases such as kidney failure, vomiting, and diarrhea, or by ...Read more


Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more