Top
10
Doctor insights on: Urine Microscopic

Share
1

1
Chemical test: 10-25 leuko/ul in urine, microscopic test: 2-3 leuko cells per field, is it normal?

Chemical test: 10-25 leuko/ul in urine, microscopic test: 2-3 leuko cells per field, is it normal?

It depends!: Pyuria would be more than 5 white cells per high power field; that being said, even with pyuria, the diagnosis of UTI depends on the presence of symptoms (the burning or pain during urination, frequency, or incontinence). Guidelines clearly state not to treat asymptomatic bacteriuria or pyuria, except in very specific cases. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


3

3
How to translate 9 x10^6/Litre RBC in urine microscopic analysis lab report to something like RBC/HPF .

How to translate 9 x10^6/Litre RBC in urine  microscopic analysis lab report to something like RBC/HPF  .

Easier to Measure It: You would have to make some assumptions about the scope being used. Assuming that the scope being utilized gives you 2200 HPF/ml this would transplate into 4cells/hpf. ...Read more

4

4
On urine test results, urine hemoglobin=trace-intact, urine microscopic = indicated, wbc/hpf=0-3, rbc/hpf=0-3. What do these results & terms mean?

On urine test results, urine hemoglobin=trace-intact, urine microscopic = indicated, wbc/hpf=0-3, rbc/hpf=0-3. What do these results & terms mean?

Normal: The WBC and rbc are referring to the number of white blood cells and red blood cells seen in a range of microscopic fields of sampled by the lab technician. The number of these cells (0 to 3) for both types of cell is within the normal limits expected. These normal, scattered red cells are enough to cause a trace of hemoglobin on the chemistry test. So these are all normal results. ...Read more

6

6
Urine shows microscopic amt red + white blood. 2nd time in 3 months. dr says no bacteria so it is ok? is this normal. good pelvic and abdom u/s 2014

Urine shows microscopic amt red + white blood. 2nd time in 3 months. dr says no bacteria so it is ok? is this normal. good pelvic and abdom u/s  2014

U/A w/micro RBC WBC: Could be a vaginitis -mycoplasma/ ureoplasma , BV which I have seen and can be asymptomatic. May consider Zithromax/Flagyl Could also be from kidney stone mass, so may consider renal ultrasound adn strain urine looking for crystals/ sand f/u w/doc ...Read more

7

7
Urine chemstrip, culture, microscopic all normal except 100 mg protein. Renal panel/urine normal 3 mos. ago. Can kidneys develop problems that fast?

Urine chemstrip, culture, microscopic all normal except 100 mg protein. Renal panel/urine normal 3 mos. ago. Can kidneys develop problems that fast?

Mild proteinuria: This is an isolated lab result that means very little unless correlated with your clinical findings and other lab studies. Call your doctor and discuss this. But yes, kidney problems have the potential for rapid development, of course depending upon what the issues are. ...Read more

8

8
Microscopic urine test shows: rbc, ua my value 5-10 with standard range being 0-2, bacteria, ua showing rare, everything else is within normal range! ?

Microscopic urine test shows: rbc, ua my value 5-10 with standard range being 0-2, bacteria, ua showing rare, everything else is within normal range! ?

OK/keep checking,,: This is near negligible but it's good to keep checking. You've had bleeding after menopause, hormone therapy, and polypectomy and dnc, all of which can result in bleeding. That this is so slight is very good, but get a repeat ua next exam or go in sooner if there's bloody urine as that might mean a kidney or bladder issue. Best of luck. ...Read more

9

9
I have a microscopic urine WBC of 30...Is this considered a severe kidney infection .

I have a microscopic urine WBC of 30...Is this considered a severe kidney infection .

UTI: The urine white cells indicate inflammation in the urinary tract. Most of the time it is due to a simple bladder infection. However, if you have fever, vomiting, flank pain, or confusion it could be a more serious infection involving the kidney. White cells may indicate other types of inflammation too, so it's bed to see your doctor for the correct diagnosis and treatment. ...Read more

10

10
Can HIV urine seep through microscopic pores in the palm of the hand and cause infection?

Can HIV urine seep through microscopic pores in the palm of the hand and cause infection?

HIGHLY unlikely.: It is highly unlikely that someone would acquire an HIV infection from urine via intact skin. If the urine contained visible blood and the skin had an open wound, then there might be a small but real chance of infection. If the urine was not bloody and the skin did not have an open wound, then the chances of infection are immeasurably small. ...Read more