Top
20
Doctor insights on: Urine Mcs Results Interpretation

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
How can I get a interpretation of urine lab results took a litholink urine test and don't understand some of the results?

How can I get a interpretation of urine lab results took a litholink urine test and don't understand some of the results?

Your doctor: Did your doctor order the test or was it something you did on your own? All lab test results need to be interpreted in the clinical context. Please discuss it with your doctor and avoid using tests done on your own as these are usually not helpful.

3

3
Is medical report urine result have bloof 1 ok?

Is medical report urine result have bloof 1 ok?

Blood +1: If there 1+ blood it is entering your urine in some way. Are there symptoms like burning with urine, flank pain, recent infection, etc? In females this is common with recent period. Labs use a convention with a scale: 0, trace, +1 to +4 for blood and other substances. See your doctor for further follow up as this needs to be looked at in a clinical context to be sure everything is good.

4

4
0-2 RBC result at my urine indicates what?

0-2 RBC result at my urine indicates what?

Varies: Uti vs cancer vs kidney stone vs normal variant vs other. Please see a healthcare professional.

5

5
What does mixed flora results for urine culture mean?

What does mixed flora results for urine culture mean?

Mixed urine flora: Urine normally should contain salt, water and waste products. If there is infection then there should be more then 100000 colonies of one bacteria but if there are 2-3 different organisms in urine culture then it is called mixed flora and we generally recommend to repeat urine culture for better accuracy.

6

6
What does it mean when you have RBC urine result 8-10 hpf?

What does it mean when you have RBC urine result 8-10 hpf?

RBCs: If there are red blood cells and nothing else abnormal, then blood is entering your urine in some way. Are there symptoms like burning with urine, flank pain, recent infection, etc? In females this is common with recent period. See your doctor for further follow up as this needs to be looked at in a clinical context to be sure everything is good.

7

7
How much time does a urine drug test results take for an employment?

How much time does a urine drug test results take for an employment?

That depends: Some employers use "point of care" (POC) testing, and this can be read within minutes of the test. If it is all negative then the results are available within those few minutes. However, if one or more of the tests are positive, it is generally sent to the reference lab for confrimatory testing, and this can takes several days or even a week or more, depending on how busy the lab is.

8

8
Does 10 in a range 15-70 aldosterone 24h urine result means anything?

Does 10 in a range 15-70 aldosterone 24h urine result means anything?

Aldo of 10: In order to be able to interpret an aldo level in the urine you must know your salt intake measured in that 24 hr urine. If urine Na is low then this is a low urine aldo as low salt in diet increases aldo. If your salt intake is high then this may be a normal urine aldo. You must ask the lab that did the test for their normal range based on salt intake. Has K ever been low? This may lower aldo

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I had a urine drug test monday evening when will I find out the results?

Urine drug test: This depends what kind of test. Certain uds (urine drug screens) done in an office settings are usually immediate. Confirmatory uds require more sophisticated instruments such as high performance liquid chromatography may take less than one week.

10

10
How long does it usually take to get the results back from a urine culture?

How long does it usually take to get the results back from a urine culture?

Urine Culture: Usually the lab will return results of a urine culture within 3-5 days. The bacteria need time to grow so, depending on when the sample was collected, then shipped to lab, then analyzed it could take up to 5 days.

12

12
I had a urine culture sunday. When should the results be back today is wednesday.?

I had a urine culture sunday. When should the results be back today is wednesday.?

Any time now.: The urine desk in microbiology checks each urine culture for growth daily. If the urine is heavily infected, the culture could show positive results even after 24 hours. Most urine cultures are finalized after 3 days. If there is no growth, contamination, or uncommon bacterial species, processing could take longer. If you don't get a response contact your doctor's office, who can contact the lab.

13

13
What does this mean in a urine coulture? 300col/ml this is the result of my baby she's 9 months

What does this mean in a urine coulture? 300col/ml this is the result of my baby she's 9 months

Coliforms: It means there is coliform bacteria present in the sample you gave. It may or may not merely be a contaminant.

14

14
Hello. My urine test came back with the results of WBC3-5. 0-2 HPF. Should I be concerned? Thank you.

Hello. My urine test came back with the results of WBC3-5. 0-2 HPF. Should I be concerned? Thank you.

No: ..unless you have urinary tract symptoms that you cannot explain. Few WBCs shouldn't be alarming

15

15
My urine results says that I have 100mg/dl of glucose. Is this bad? Range results says it should be negative

My urine results says that I have 100mg/dl of glucose. Is this bad? Range results says it should be negative

Not normal: Certainly a finding not to ignore as glucosuria (medical term for sugar in urine) can be a sign of high sugar level in the blood i.E diabetes. Please seek evaluation by her your primary care doctor to rule out diabetes. Good luck.

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Urine test got sent away but results were normal, but still waking up to go to the toilet, even if I cut down fluids. Possible causes?

Depends....: This question is difficult to answer without more information. It is not considered abnormal to have to wake up to go to the toilet; this is actually very common. This commonly occurs in both men and women as they age, but for different reasons. Ask another question with more details including your age, gender, any other symptoms, & has this been sudden change or occurred gradually.

18

18
My cortisol 24h urine result was 68nmol/d and the range was 0 - 193nmol/d how is it possible for zero cortisol to be within the normal range?

My cortisol 24h urine result was 68nmol/d and the range was 0 - 193nmol/d how is it possible for zero cortisol to be within the normal range?

Diagnosis of Cushing: A 24 hr urine cortisol is used to help in the diagnosis of cushings syndrome (high cortisol). It is a useless test for the diagnosis of low cortisol (addison's disease). The normal range is really to indicate where the upper limit of normal is, not the lower limit. Your level was normal, and therefore not consistent with hypercortisolism.

19

19
Is a week after exposed to chalmdyia good enough for a urine test to be accurate? And what's the chances of a false negative results for the test?

Is a week after exposed to chalmdyia good enough for a urine test to be accurate? And what's the chances of a false negative results for the test?

Chlamydia: The test can be taken as soon as 1-5 days after exposure, if negative and still concerned you can recheck again in 2weeks. If the risk of Chlamydia is high it should be repeated as there is 20-30% false negative rate base on which kit has been uses. Hope this helps.

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
My office ran my urine because I feel bad these are my results anything to be considered about Leu 500 Ubg 4 Bil 1 Everything else was negative?

My office ran my urine because I feel bad these are my results anything to be considered about Leu 500 Ubg 4 Bil 1 Everything else was negative?

The presence of: Leukocytes or leukocyte esterase in a urine dipstick suggests urinary infection. A microscopic exam and/or culture should be done to confirm this. Altho urobilinogen may be present in low concentrations, there shouldn't be any bilirubin on a dipstick urinalysis. Depending on your symptoms, bloodworm evaluating liver function should be the next step. Dr. Anne.