Top
30
Doctor insights on: Urine Culture Report Pus Cells Hpf Epithelial

Share
1

1
What if urine detail report indicate 8 pus cells but urine culture shows no bacterial growth in my mother report and she doesn't has any previous uti.

What if urine detail report indicate 8 pus cells but urine culture shows no bacterial growth in my mother report and she doesn't has any previous uti.

Probably normal: Up to 10 white blood cells in urine specimen from a female my be normal. If there is no report of nitrites or bacteria in the urine sample, & "no growth, " in the culture, and no symptoms, there is little to be concerned about unless symptoms develop. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
My Routine all test urine test had plenty of pus cells and my urine culture came out negative. What is the meaning?

My Routine all test urine test had plenty of pus cells and my urine culture came out negative. What is the meaning?

No urinary infection: When a urine culture results show no urinary tract infection, but the microscopic urine analysis shows many pus cells (white blood cells). It usually means that the specimen was contaminated by picking up some vaginal white blood cells (WBC) which are often present in small numbers in normal vaginal secretion. ...Read more

4

4
Burning with urination, tender testis&its veins something swelling in scrotum. E.Coli is found in urine culture& pus cells in urine and semen 10-15 hpf?

Burning with urination, tender testis&its veins something swelling in scrotum. E.Coli is found in urine culture& pus cells in urine and semen 10-15 hpf?

Prostate also: Sounds like you already are being treated if you know that it is a e coli infections prob also a prostate infection and should improve with proper antibiotics. ...Read more

5

5
Urine analysis 20-25 pus cell, urine culture-no growth, took cipro, (ciprofloxacin)no help, took cefuroxime 7days, now pus cell 0-3.felt better for 3days. But syptoms back?

Urine analysis 20-25 pus cell, urine culture-no growth, took cipro, (ciprofloxacin)no help, took cefuroxime 7days, now pus cell 0-3.felt better for 3days. But syptoms back?

Various possibilitie: Without an actual examination, I cannot give specific medical advice on your particular situation. But, several possibiliteis:
First, the urine culture could miss some germs (yeast), or inflammation can (uncommon to rarely) occur without infection (autoimmune disease). If an infection is treated, the inflammation cannot stop Immediately... it takes up to a week to heal ...Read more

6

6
Pain & inflammation on right testicle. Pus cells in semen and urine analysis. E.Coli was found in urine culture. Why and what causes this? Is it stds?

Pain & inflammation on right testicle. Pus cells in semen and urine analysis. E.Coli was found in urine culture. Why and what causes this? Is it stds?

Epididymitis: You need to see a urologist and have this condition assessed thoroughly. As already indicted, the e. Coli may or may not be of significance and you must place its isolation from the urine in the proper clinical context. Go and see someone soon. Unlikely to be std but if you have been exposed, go and get tested. Good luck and best wishes. ...Read more

8

8
What are epithelial cells and what does it mean when they show up in a urine culture?

What are epithelial cells and what does it mean when they show up in a urine culture?

Contamination: Epithelial cells are the cells that cover the skin. Generally, a "clean catch" urine specimen will be free of epithelial cells, however if they are present, it means the specimen wasn't completely clean, and may have been contaminated by the skin surface. This can sabotage a good urine culture, and you might need to repeat it. (unless the culture was negative anyway). ...Read more

10

10
I had a urine culture done no bacteria but found trace of blood it said beside it negative my doc said everything is fine. It also say ketones leu nit all neg. Squamos epithelial< 1.

I had a urine culture done no bacteria but found trace of blood it said beside it negative my doc said everything is fine. It also say ketones leu nit all neg. Squamos epithelial< 1.

Clinical context: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. You doctor's conclusions seems warranted. ...Read more

11

11
I am a male aged 22 years Urine test reports show that the pus cells are 3-4 hpf and epithelial cells are 0-2 hpf. Is this normal?

I am a male aged 22 years Urine test reports show that the pus cells are 3-4 hpf and epithelial cells are 0-2 hpf. Is this normal?

3-4-0-2 HIKE!!!: If you don't have any symptoms I wouldn't worry. If you have symptoms, like PWP (Pain While Pissing) I'd need to know a little more about you. There could be lots of reasons to get your urine tested and you didn't say why. Something leaking out? Stain your underwear? Feeling sick (nausea, dizzy, etc)? Fever? Pain elsewhere? Peeing more or less than usual? But just 3-4 per hpf is not too impressive. ...Read more

13

13
I did my regular urine test. And report syas that I have rare epithelial cells and pus cells 0-2/hpf. Why it happens? Is there any serious prob

I did my regular urine test. And report syas that I have rare epithelial cells and pus cells 0-2/hpf. Why it happens? Is there any serious prob

Sounds normal.: Normal urine may contain a few skin cells and white blood cells. As long as you have no symptoms this seems normal. ...Read more

14

14
I am 55 female. Urine report shows pus cell- 6-8/HPF, R.C.B'S- 1-2/HPF, EPITHELIAL CELLS 8-10/HPF. Is tht normal?

I am 55 female. Urine report shows pus cell- 6-8/HPF, R.C.B'S- 1-2/HPF, EPITHELIAL CELLS 8-10/HPF. Is tht normal?

Contaminated urine: If the urine was collected using good cleaning prior to urination, then it is not normal. If a woman does not use a good clean catch technique then the urine can be contaminated from surrounding secretions. There being more epithelial cells than blood cells indicates that this was most likely a contaminated urine specimen. The urine test should be repeated using good clean catch technique. ...Read more

15

15
Urine r/m/e report shows albumin: (+), epithelial cell: 3-5/hpf, pus cell: 0-1/hpf. Does it indicate urine infection? I have ckd.

Urine r/m/e report shows albumin: (+), epithelial cell: 3-5/hpf, pus cell: 0-1/hpf. Does it indicate urine infection? I have ckd.

Unclear: The urinalysis results you present are missing the most important markers for uti, that is leukocyte esterase and nitrites. That being said your WBC count isn't elevated. The positive Albumin is likely a consequence of your preexisting ckd. If you have symptoms of a uti, discuss this with your doctor. ...Read more

16

16
In a recent Urine Test of a son diagnosed Cerebral Palsy, the report shows Squamous Epithelial Cell. 0-1/hpf and Pus..... 0-1/hpf, what does it mean?

In a recent Urine Test of a son diagnosed Cerebral Palsy, the report shows Squamous Epithelial Cell. 0-1/hpf and Pus..... 0-1/hpf, what does it mean?

Normal: This is within the normal range of findings in a randomly obtained urine. The rare epithelial cells are shed by the urinary tract & mean nothing in scant numbers. The rare pus cell is occasionally seen. If it were 10 or more per high power field the doc might get a culture. A study to this level would usually point out any bacteria or yeast cells seen that would suggest a problem. ...Read more

18

18
My urine test results are urine micro pus cells 25-30, epithelial cells 20-25.My doc have given antibiotic without having culture test done. Is it ok?

My urine test results are urine micro pus cells 25-30, epithelial cells 20-25.My doc have given antibiotic without having culture test done. Is it ok?

Not at all: That is not right. The first thing would be to repeat the urinalysis since there were skin cells, ie, contamination, on the collection. These skin cells could have been the source of the wbcs. Also, how would he know if the antibiotic would properly treat this infection if there was no culture to base it upon. Pls repeat the test. ...Read more

20

20
I am a 20 years male. My urine test show pus cell 8-10/HPF and epithelial cells are 3-4/HPF. What can I do now? I will be happy if you answer myquestion.

I am a 20 years male. My urine test show pus cell 8-10/HPF and epithelial cells are 3-4/HPF. What can I do now? I will be happy if you answer myquestion.

Contaminated sample?: This could be an infection, including the possibility of an STD. However, it could have been a contaminated specimen if not a careful midstream collection, or if you are uncircumcised and did not retract your foreskin when you voided for the sample. Contact the doctor who ordered the test and discuss repeat urinalysis and/or other tests, e.g. gonorrhea and chlamydia if at risk for STD. Good luck! ...Read more

21

21
No Albumin, no RBC in urine. Epithelial+Pus cells 2-3 hpf. Should I worry if my S. Creatinine is 1.1 in January, 1 in June & 1.27 in November?

No Albumin, no RBC in urine. Epithelial+Pus cells 2-3 hpf. Should I worry if my S. Creatinine is 1.1 in January, 1 in June & 1.27 in November?

What is diagnosis?: Looks like your kidneys are functioning ok. Creatinine ranging from 1 to 1.27 is ok. Make sure you are Not having fluid retention good urine out put and BP is Ok. Rest your doctor have to advise you considering your overall medical conditions ...Read more

23

23
I am having pus cells 25 leu/ul and epithelial cells 1-2 HPF my doctor has advised me to take Solicept 5mg. I am experiencing mild leakage of urine.

I am having pus cells 25 leu/ul and epithelial cells 1-2 HPF my doctor has advised me to take Solicept 5mg. I am experiencing mild leakage of urine.

UTI?: Solicept (solifenacin) is a drug for overactive bladder, a common explanation for urine leakage in women. However, elevated white blood cells (pus cells, leukocytes) in urine suggests urinary tract infection. Probably your doctor has checked you for UTI, but check back wtih her if any uncertainty about it. Good luck! ...Read more

24

24
There are 1-2 pus cells and 3-4 epithelial cell in my urine what does it means is it normal or not?

Urinalysis: If you do not have symptoms these types and numbers of cells are within the normal range ...Read more

25

25
Fever and urine in orange color -pus cells are 8-10/Hpf and epithelial cells are 6-7/Hpf in complete urine examination.

Fever and urine in orange color -pus cells are 8-10/Hpf and epithelial cells are 6-7/Hpf in complete urine examination.

See answer: Your urinalysis may be indicative of either a urinary tract infection or normal vaginal contamination. The presence of only leukocytes (WBCs) in the urine has a poor predictive (<45%) probability for UTI and has resulted in unnecessary administration of antibiotics to one third to one half of treated patients. A urine culture is recommended and is the gold standard for the diagnosis of a UTI. ...Read more

26

26
My urine analysis shows pus cells PLENTY albumin SLIGHT TRACE epithelial cells 0_ 1 help dr..

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you appear to have urinary infection and should see your doctor for a prescription. ...Read more

29

29
I did urine test and rbcs are 6-8 hpf, pus cells 2-3 hpf, some epithelial cells and few mucus are found in urine. Is that normal????

I did urine test and rbcs are 6-8 hpf, pus cells 2-3 hpf, some epithelial cells and few mucus are found in urine. Is that normal????

Microscopic Hematuri: I am assuming it is a clean catch specimen. The AUA defines microscopic hematuria as >= 3 RBC's per hpf in 2 of 3 correctly collected specimens. A second clean catch specimen should be obtained 48hrs after any rigorous exercise, sexual activity, menstruation, or trauma, along with a history and PE to rule out illnesses of the urinary tract. ...Read more

Dr. Simon Kimm
287 Doctors shared insights

Urine Culture (Definition)

Tiny sample of urine is spread on a bacterial growth culture medium, e.G agar & placed in an incubator to grow. Positive urine cultures demonstrate colonies of bacteria which can then be identified. Such colonies can then be recultured in presence of various antibiotics to identify to which the isolated organism is sensitive. ...Read more


Pus (Definition)

Pus consists of white blood cells that have "eaten" bacteria and then died. You find pus resulting after an infection has established itself and the pus is a product of the body's immune ...Read more