Top
40
Doctor insights on: Urine Analysis Rbc 2 4 Hpf

Share
1

1
Hi, I have cervix erosion. In urine analysis RBC - 2-3 WBC 2-3 epithelial cells 6-8. Is it normal?

Hi, I have cervix erosion. In urine analysis RBC - 2-3 WBC 2-3 epithelial cells 6-8. Is it normal?

Yes, by number...: These findings of urinalysis could be acceptably normal for you, but always wise to correlate with individual clinical profile. More on possible UTI or hematuria? Go to http://formefirst. Com/onUTI. Html & http://formefirst. Com/hematuria. Html. Best wish to health.... ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
I had urine analysis and pus cells 4-9 hpf and rbc is 0-2 hpf. Is this normal?

I had urine analysis and pus cells 4-9 hpf and rbc is 0-2 hpf. Is this normal?

Pus: Pus is a form of exudate that is seen at the site of inflammation & not usually observed (or even tested for) in a routine urinalysis. You should discuss with your doctor. However, The RBC finding is in the normal range. Hope that helps! ...Read more

3

3
Kindly interpret my urine analysis micro examination :- pus cells:1-2/hpf, rbc:nil, epi cells : +/hpf, bacteria : +?

Probably normal: With respect to predicting the presence or absence of a urinary tract infection, dipstick urinalysis is often unreliable especially in women because of contamination of the urine specimen with vaginal cells and bacteria. I would consider your u/a fairly unremarkable unless you have symptoms of a UTI in which case a urine culture should be done. ...Read more

4

4
250 rbc/ul in urine analysis, wht does it mean?

250 rbc/ul in urine analysis, wht does it mean?

That means when the: Urine was studied that there were 250 red blood cells per each microliter of urine. This represents blood in the urine. ...Read more

5

5
250 rbc/ul in urine analysis, wht does it mean? Wht does it indicate? (knowing that normal is below 10)

250 rbc/ul in urine analysis, wht does it mean? Wht does it indicate? (knowing that normal is below 10)

See below: There are many causes, including kidney infection, stones, tumors and procedures. With your history of TURP and prostate cancer, these are sufficient explanation. See this site for more info.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/blood-in-urine/ds01013. ...Read more

7

7
Can positive RBC in the urine produce positive Protein as well in urine analysis report?

Can positive RBC in the urine produce positive Protein as well in urine analysis report?

Hematuria: RBC in the urine could be either from the kidneys or the bladder (cystitis). Endothelial damage in the kidney can result in both hematuria and proteinuria. Protein content should be quanitifed to better understand its pathology, (Nephriti/Nephrotic). RBC's in the urine can accompany protein in the urine if the kidneys are injured. Protein will not be detected as a direct result of RBC in the urine ...Read more

9

9
I did urine analysis and I found that I have pus cells 2- 4 and Rbcs 5-7 in urine. Is that indicate to infection? Do I need to do other analysis?

I did urine analysis and I found that I have pus cells 2- 4 and Rbcs 5-7 in urine. Is that indicate to infection? Do I need to do other analysis?

Need culture: You need your urine sent for a culture to see for sure if you have an infection. See your doctor to get a repeat urinalysis and urine culture. ...Read more

11

11
29 yr female- did blood and urine analysis on 05/23/2013. The result revealed the following: in urine: blood- 2+ RBC 17hpf pls explain?

29 yr female- did blood and urine analysis on 05/23/2013. The result revealed the following: in urine: blood- 2+ RBC 17hpf pls explain?

Red blood cells seen: That just means some red blood cells were seen in the urine sample. The patient then has to talk with the doctor to figure out where the blood cells came from. Sometimes they are from a menstrual period. If that's the case, repeating the urine test a couple of times on days during her cycles when there is no vaginal bleeding should show urine without red blood cells. ...Read more

12

12
Had urine analysis, RBC 0-2 / WBC 1-2 / epithelial cells : present / phosphates (++++). Is it normal? What does phosphates indicate?

Had urine analysis, RBC 0-2 / WBC 1-2 / epithelial cells : present / phosphates (++++). Is it normal? What does phosphates indicate?

UA: Normal. Phosphates are waste products of your diet. It can be a component of kidney stones and can be associated with infection stones. You may not be drinking enough fluids. ...Read more

14

14
My 4 year olds urine analysis says, no protein, glucose, blood, rbc, wbc or anything but a ph of 8 and sp gravity of 1.005.he is vegeterian, on milk.

My 4 year olds urine analysis says, no protein, glucose, blood, rbc, wbc or anything but a ph of 8 and sp gravity of 1.005.he is vegeterian, on milk.

That's fine: PH is mostly there to check for decomposition, which often makes things alkaline. Specific gravity is fine -- he's drinking water which is good. I'm glad he's getting milk -- in spite of the disinformation campaigns, it is very difficult to get enough calcium on a vegan diet. He will also need iron and mineral supplements. Thanks for writing and keep up the good work. ...Read more

15

15
What does it mean to have many amphormous uthrates, and squam epithal in urine analysis. Also RBC 5-9, bacteria few, blood small?

What does it mean to have many amphormous uthrates, and squam epithal in urine analysis. Also RBC 5-9, bacteria few, blood small?

Need a clean catch: Sounds like the usual contamination of a urine specimen not obtained by a clean catch. A clean catch is a urine specimen obtained in the mid stream of urination, not at the beginning or end and also done after the privates are cleaned in advance. If still bacteria, need doc check. ...Read more

16

16
What does RbC 7mm3 and WBC 22mm3 in urine analysis for. 65 years old woman mean? Urine culture was done also, no growth.

What does RbC 7mm3 and WBC 22mm3 in urine analysis for. 65 years old woman mean? Urine culture was done also, no growth.

Urinalysis: This probably means absolutely nothing, but the numbers and the way you express them suggests that you are not recording them correctly. Without knowing what your symptoms are or why the UA was done it is impossible to know what else you should do. Would also need to know how this was collected because in women results may be skewed by vaginal discharge contamination. ...Read more

18

18
250 rbc/ul in urine analysis, what does it mean. ..my mother has only one kidney the second one was blocked by stone during 30 years...Is it very dang?

250 rbc/ul in urine analysis, what does it mean. ..my mother has only one kidney the second one was blocked by stone during 30 years...Is it very dang?

Blood in urine: Blood in the urine is not normal and should be evaluated. Possible causes include infection, stones, blood disorders, trauma. Your doctor can help sort this out. If the urine specimen was collected during your menses, it should be repeated when your menses is over. ...Read more

21

21
Is <= 4 rbc/hpf in urine within normal range? Online normal range varies from <=3 /hpf to <=5 /hpf Can it be by moderate jog 2 days before urinalysis?

Is <= 4 rbc/hpf in urine within normal range? Online normal range varies from <=3 /hpf to <=5 /hpf Can it be by moderate jog 2 days before urinalysis?

Blood in urine: Hematuria is common. In many patients, particularly young adult patients, the hematuria is transient and of no consequence. Microscopic hematuria is defined as the presence of three or more RBCs per high power field. Exercise-induced hematuria can be defined as gross or microscopic hematuria that occurs after strenuous exercise and resolves with rest in individuals with no kidney or urine tract ds ...Read more

23

23
My urinalysis result rbc- 5-8/HPF; Pus Cells- 2-4/HPF; Urine pH-5.0; Squamous Cells- Few; Amorphous Urates- Many; Uric Acid- Many. What do you mean of?

My urinalysis result rbc- 5-8/HPF; Pus Cells- 2-4/HPF; Urine pH-5.0; Squamous Cells- Few; Amorphous Urates- Many; Uric Acid- Many. What do you mean of?

These: Findings are quite common in routine urinalysis in FEMALES however probably needs evaluation in males! Speak with your PCP for the proper evaluation.

Hope this is helpful
Dr Z ...Read more

26

26
My urinalysis shows gravity of 1.010, blood of +2 and RBC of over 100 result, what does it mean? I recently had UTI and after a few weeks of medication and this 3rd urinalysis result, that's what I've got. Though in the 2nd urine result, I got +1 blood an

My urinalysis shows gravity of 1.010, blood of +2 and RBC of over 100 result, what does it mean? I recently had UTI and after a few weeks of medication and this 3rd urinalysis result, that's what I've got. Though in the 2nd urine result, I got +1 blood an

Hello.: Hello. The normal specific gravity for an adult ranges from 1.001 to 1.030. This tells you how concentrated your urine is (i.e., are you well hydrated). Yours is fine. The rbc count shows that over 100 red blood cells were counted per high power field (with microscope). Normal is 4 rbc per high power field or less. 2+ blood is also a description of blood in urine. If your menstrual blood was an issue, this would be a contaminant and you would be able to tell because there would be a number of epithelial cells noted on the lab report. ...Read more

27

27
I am experiencing pink colored urine 3 days side pain...urinalysis shows rbcs:nil/.pus:2-3/protien, sugar :nil/mucus thread +.....should I be worried?

I am experiencing pink colored urine 3 days side pain...urinalysis shows rbcs:nil/.pus:2-3/protien, sugar :nil/mucus thread +.....should I be worried?

Explanation: Urine test look good. Colored urine can be caused colored food.
But side/flank pain required attention. Sometimes you need to repeat urinalysis and ultrasound. So far drink more water!! ...Read more

28

28
Teenage son-visible blood in his urine. Abnormal Urinalysis Results: 7/14 - RBC urine 418 out of 0-5; 7/16 - RBC/HPF 6-10, Small bacteria, Small Hemoglobin; What these mean? Sonar tomorrow.

Teenage son-visible blood in his urine. Abnormal Urinalysis Results: 7/14 - RBC urine 418 out of 0-5; 7/16 - RBC/HPF 6-10, Small bacteria, Small Hemoglobin; What these mean? Sonar tomorrow.

May be nothing: Around 1 person in 100 has a modest amount of blood in the urine over the lifetime. When tumors and stones are ruled out and there's no other medical cause of bleeding, this is best simply noted and ignored. The trace of bacteria are contaminants. ...Read more

29

29
I had a urinalysis done and it showed urine glucose of 250 urine urobilingen 4.000 urine RBC 30 urine albumin 100.000 positive for nitrates % mod leuk?

Urinary Tract: You have a bladder infection also commonly called a uti. You have been tested, what antibiotics are you on? ...Read more

32

32
I got my CBC and Urinalysis results back. I have no RBC or WBC in my urine but I have trace occult blood in the urine. What could be the be the cause?

I got my CBC and Urinalysis results back. I have no RBC or WBC in my urine but I have trace occult blood in the urine. What could be the be the cause?

Some ideas: A few red cells may have lysed in a dilute urine. This may be myoglobin or free hemoglobin from your exercising. There may have been contamination if it was your time of month. Or it may be a lab error. Your physician may decide to just watch it, or repeat the test. ...Read more

33

33
My urinalysis good except; urine color:yellow. Appearane:turbid. Rbcs: 9 (normal is 3/microliter)crystals: amorphous urates abundant. Epithelial:moderate?

My urinalysis good except; urine color:yellow. Appearane:turbid. Rbcs: 9 (normal is 3/microliter)crystals: amorphous urates abundant. Epithelial:moderate?

Contaminated: The color is fine; the urates precipitating may have caused the cloudiness and really mean nothing. The epithelial cells indicate likely contamination and this makes the reds less worrisome. Is your physician concerned? The most i'd do is repeat unless there's an actual reason to worry. ...Read more

34

34
Had urinalysis. Leukocyte+1 blood trace, rbc 1-5, wbc, 1-5, epithelial **, bacteria few, urine comment yeast. What does this all, mean no symptoms.?

Had urinalysis. Leukocyte+1 blood trace, rbc 1-5, wbc, 1-5, epithelial **, bacteria few, urine comment yeast. What does this all, mean no symptoms.?

Contaminated urine: This goes along with your culture result: a urine specimen contaminated with vaginal fluid. It means nothing. If you have symptoms, discuss them with your doctor -- but this urine specimen doesn't say anything about the cause. ...Read more

35

35
Had two urine analysis same day about 4 hours apart. First one showed no trace of blood and second one showed trace of blood. Why did first one not?

Test variation: A proper interpretation of urine tests depend upon consistency of symptoms and other tests for kidney function, dehydration and infection. Feel well ...Read more

37

37
I took an oxycodone 30mg two days ago. Will it show on a urine analysis that's lab tested. I've drank at least 6-8 16oz bottles of h20 past 2 days?

I took an oxycodone 30mg two days ago. Will it show on a urine analysis that's lab tested. I've drank at least 6-8 16oz bottles of h20 past 2 days?

Yes it will show up: It's metabolized by the liver, so drinking water won't affect it. The bigger question is why a 28-year-old is taking 30mg of oxycodone. There are very few legitimate reasons for that to happen. Unfortunately too many physicians prescribe high doses of narcotics for reasons that are not supported scientifically. We do know for sure that it puts you at significant risk for accidental death. ...Read more

38

38
Warming sensation in penis which comes and goes for two years. Had 5 urine analysis/STD tests & cystoscopy all Negative. What else could this be?

Warming sensation in penis which comes and goes for two years. Had 5 urine analysis/STD tests & cystoscopy all Negative. What else could this be?

Nothing serious: No STD or other infection is a likely cause of such symptoms. It's good you were tested to be safe, but I would have stopped after the first negative results. The cystoscopy means nothing wrong with your bladder. Even if the symptoms continue and are unexplained, for sure you have nothing harmful. Some people just have to live with symptoms of unknown cause but do so easily once known not serious. ...Read more

40

40
Protein level in my urine analysis is marked as "f.trace" is it normal? Where's as W.B.C 14-16 and R.B.C 2-4, pH acid, What does the results indicate

Protein level in my urine analysis is marked as "f.trace" is it normal? Where's as W.B.C 14-16 and R.B.C 2-4, pH acid, What does the results indicate

Trace protein: Trace protein in the urine is never worth working up. You have a few more white cells than is normal but this may be vaginal contamination. The red cells and pH are within normal limits. ...Read more