Top
30
Doctor insights on: Urine Albumin Nil Sugar Nil Pus Cells

Share
1

1
Hello sir, my father age is 46. His urine examination report is transparency Hazy, sugar ++++, Albumin Trace, pus cell is 8-10/HPF. What does it mean?

Hello sir, my father age is 46. His urine examination report is transparency Hazy, sugar ++++, Albumin Trace, pus cell is 8-10/HPF. What does it mean?

Diabetes?: Why was the urine done, could be an infection but the glucose suggests that his blood sugar is high. The albumin can mean some kidney disease. You GP can work it out with all the information ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
My urine analysis shows pus cells PLENTY albumin SLIGHT TRACE epithelial cells 0_ 1 help dr..

My urine analysis shows pus cells PLENTY albumin SLIGHT TRACE epithelial cells 0_ 1 help dr..

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you appear to have urinary infection and should see your doctor for a prescription. ...Read more

3

3
My urine analysis shows pus cells shows 80-100.... Albumin shows +1 and Epi. Cells shows 2-3/hpf is it dangerous??

My urine analysis shows pus cells shows 80-100.... Albumin shows +1 and Epi. Cells shows 2-3/hpf is it dangerous??

Suggests some: Inflammation. This could be related to inflammation around the urethra, in the urethra or in the higher urinary tract like the bladder and above. A urinalysis without understanding what symptoms you are having is very difficult to interpret. It could be related to an infection or something else. Consider providing more history for improved guidance or just a formal HealthTap consultation. ...Read more

4

4
No Albumin, no RBC in urine. Epithelial+Pus cells 2-3 hpf. Should I worry if my S. Creatinine is 1.1 in January, 1 in June & 1.27 in November?

No Albumin, no RBC in urine. Epithelial+Pus cells 2-3 hpf. Should I worry if my S. Creatinine is 1.1 in January, 1 in June & 1.27 in November?

What is diagnosis?: Looks like your kidneys are functioning ok. Creatinine ranging from 1 to 1.27 is ok. Make sure you are Not having fluid retention good urine out put and BP is Ok. Rest your doctor have to advise you considering your overall medical conditions ...Read more

5

5
What mean that urine albumin trace pus cells 12-15 epith. Cells+++ crystals amorphous bacteria present?

What mean that urine albumin trace pus cells 12-15 epith. Cells+++ crystals amorphous bacteria present?

Urinalysis: Trace albumin means little or nothing. The presence of trace pus cells is probably from a poorly collected specimen contaminated by vaginal secretions, as suggested by the epithelial cells. The amorphous bacteria is also a result of contamination. To be effective in helping diagnosing UTI this should be an assisted clean midstream urine specimen. ...Read more

6

6
Urine r/m/e report shows albumin: (+), epithelial cell: 3-5/hpf, pus cell: 0-1/hpf. Does it indicate urine infection? I have ckd.

Unclear: The urinalysis results you present are missing the most important markers for uti, that is leukocyte esterase and nitrites. That being said your WBC count isn't elevated. The positive Albumin is likely a consequence of your preexisting ckd. If you have symptoms of a uti, discuss this with your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
S. creatinine increased from 1 to 1.27 in 6 mnths. No albumin or RBC in urine. Frequent urination, smelly, red color. 2-3 epith+pus cells. Is it UTI?

Cannot diagnose: This cannot be diagnosed long distance over the internet. You really should be seen by a doctor and fully evaluated. The elevation in creatinine may have been due to your state of hydration at the time of testing. Go and get seen. ...Read more

10

10
Female; pus cells 11-13, epithelial 7-9 urine albumin + is this related to std? Symptoms:frequent urination; lower back (left side)pain Pls answer

Female; pus cells 11-13, epithelial 7-9 urine albumin + is this related to std? Symptoms:frequent urination; lower back (left side)pain Pls answer

UTI: These finding are consistent with a urinary tract infection. I suggest a urine culture and antibiotic therapy from your treating physician. If you are having unprotected sexual intercourse get tested for STD exposure. Think-CONDOMS plus spermicidal foam, jelly, sponges, ovules, BC pills or IUD. Only latex/vinyl condoms will protect you against HIV. ...Read more

11

11
My creatinine on 13/12/14-1.03, 18/01/14-1.02, 22/02/14-1.10, 24/02/14-1.0, 21/03/14:-0.96, 30/03/14-1.13. Urine routine albumin-nil, sugar-nil. Why?

My creatinine on 13/12/14-1.03, 18/01/14-1.02, 22/02/14-1.10, 24/02/14-1.0, 21/03/14:-0.96, 30/03/14-1.13. Urine routine albumin-nil, sugar-nil. Why?

Creatinine levels: Your creatinine (c) levels could have changed due to your state of hydration. If your BUN was higher when your c was 1.1 than it was when your c was 0.96, that is the explanation. Your creatinine is normal and minor the fluctuations you are seeing have no clinical significance whatever. In other words with having diabetes, at present, you have no evidence of kidney disease. Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
Is this normal? Urine findings: pus 20-30, albumin +1, leucocyte +2; FBS 123.28;

Is this normal? Urine findings: pus 20-30, albumin +1, leucocyte +2; FBS 123.28;

No, that's abnormal: By definition, those things in urine are abnormal. Urine is normally sterile, and doesn't have red cells, white cells, bacteria, or protein in it. This depends though, on whether the sample was contaminated with fluids from the external genitalia in females, or possibly residual semen in the urethra of men. This test was ordered by someone for some reason. Ask the doc who ordered the test about it ...Read more

15

15
Skin itching, leg pain. Blood and urine test shows high albumin and low platelete count (36000) but no sugar and dingue test is negative, BP is normal?

Skin itching, leg pain. Blood and urine test shows high albumin and low platelete count (36000) but no sugar and dingue test is negative, BP is normal?

Have more work up. .: This sounds like various possibilities but start with complete liver evaluation! See your doctor and in the meantime avoid alkohol, tylenol (acetaminophen) and other liver toxic substances! ...Read more

16

16
What could be my condition? Dark yellow, sl. Turbid urine sg 1.030 protein 3+, pus 3-6, red cells 0-2, sugar negative?

What could be my condition? Dark yellow, sl. Turbid urine sg 1.030 protein 3+, pus 3-6, red cells 0-2, sugar negative?

Diff possibilities: The 3+ protein in urine is the only worrisome finding. The rest could be explained by some dehydration and possible mild uti. Both could increase urine protein. Would drink several cups of water for couple of days & redo urinalysis. If still sig proteins, may need to see kidney specialist for it may mean the filtering units are diseased. If very high proteins, a kidney biopsy may be needed. ...Read more

17

17
I am experiencing pink colored urine 3 days side pain...urinalysis shows rbcs:nil/.pus:2-3/protien, sugar :nil/mucus thread +.....should I be worried?

I am experiencing pink colored urine 3 days side pain...urinalysis shows rbcs:nil/.pus:2-3/protien, sugar :nil/mucus thread +.....should I be worried?

Explanation: Urine test look good. Colored urine can be caused colored food.
But side/flank pain required attention. Sometimes you need to repeat urinalysis and ultrasound. So far drink more water!! ...Read more

18

18
What do these results mean? There's a trace of albumin and RBC 2-4/hpf and pus cells of 10-16/hpf?

What do these results mean? There's a trace of albumin and RBC 2-4/hpf and pus cells of 10-16/hpf?

Probably Infection: Hpf= high powered fields, and the numbers indicate how many of each type of cell was seen under microscopic exam. Normally there are less than 3 RBCs (red blood cells), 3-5 WBC (white blood cells) and 15-20 epithelial cells per hpf. You have increased white cells ('pus' cells) which probably means a bacterial infection. Your doctor lijely has a culture result and can treat with antibiotic. ...Read more

19

19
Please explain what does it mean if there's a trace of albumin and RBC 2-4/hpf and pus cells of 10-16/hpf?

Bladder infection?: These are abnormal findings in the urine, protein (albumin) red blood cells and most especially white blood cells (pus cells). Most common cause is urinary retract infection. Symptoms usually include pain or burning with urination, but can be asymptomatic. Check with urine culture. If negative look for other causes. ...Read more

21

21
I just got a Urinalysis and this is some of my results - Albumin: (+), Pus Cells: (+) 5-7/Hpf, RBC: (++++) 150-160. I'm kind'a worried.

I just got a Urinalysis and this is some of my results - Albumin: (+), Pus Cells: (+) 5-7/Hpf, RBC: (++++) 150-160. I'm kind'a worried.

Hematuria: Blood in the urine has to be fully evaluated for urinary stones, infections or tumors. Usual work up involves testing urine for infection, ultrasound examinations and a cystoscopy. In your age group, cancer is very rare, but not impossible. It is most likely cystitis, irritation or infection. Condition is treatable with antibiotics and good hydration. ...Read more

23

23
What does it mean to have a trace amount of albumin and occult blood, ketone boldies and bacteria present, epithelial cells 10-15 im urine test.?

What does it mean to have a trace amount of albumin and occult blood, ketone boldies and bacteria present, epithelial cells 10-15 im urine test.?

Contaminated: The epithelial cells tell me that there was some contamination of your sample. Just being a woman makes it more difficult to give a clean-catch urine. You may want to repeat it, perhaps next year or earlier if you physician advises. ...Read more

24

24
My mother age 48 urine report: albumin +ve, epithelial cell 1-2/hpf, plus cell:1-2/hpf, rbc:10-12/hpf, ph-6........Is condition for kidney biopsy test?

My mother age 48 urine report: albumin +ve, epithelial cell 1-2/hpf, plus cell:1-2/hpf, rbc:10-12/hpf, ph-6........Is condition for kidney biopsy test?

Not cessarily: The urinalysis should be repeated first, if microscopic hematuria (blood in urine) persist, a sonogram or cat scan may be needed to for further evaluation, kidney stone can cause blood in urine, may need to a see a urologist for further evaluation if urinalysis remain abnormal. ...Read more

25

25
My husband has developed diabeties recently and has albumin traces in urine? Is it normal for a diabetic to show albumin traces? Urine acetone nil

Microalbuminuria: Above a certain threshold, Albumin in the urine is a marker of diabetic kidney damage (nephropathy). However, it can be many years before it progresses to kidney failure, and the progression of diabetic nephropathy can be halted. Control blood glu (a1c less than 7), control bp, use an ace-i or arb (even if BP normal), and control other risk factors such as weight, lipids. ...Read more

26

26
My creatine is 0.7 my urea is 21 albumin in urine nil but my micro albumin is 42 am I fine. I am diabetic my hba1c is 6.3.

My creatine is 0.7 my urea is 21 albumin in urine nil but my micro albumin is 42 am I fine. I am diabetic my hba1c is 6.3.

Doing well overall: Your blood work appears good and you have trace proteinuria which is common in diabetic kidney disease. Keep your diabetes and blood pressure in good control. You also will need to take lisinopril, losartan or something similar to prevent and delay kidney damage from diabetes. ...Read more

27

27
My creatine 1.1 urea 30. Albumin is nil urine. Acr ratio is 30.79. Spot microalbumin is 19.4. Usg first grade nephropaty changes. Is kidney failing?

My creatine 1.1 urea 30. Albumin is nil urine. Acr ratio is 30.79. Spot microalbumin is 19.4. Usg first grade nephropaty changes. Is kidney failing?

Creatinine of 1.1: Your renal ultrasound (us) finding of first grade nephrophathy changes is subjective and reflects the interpretation of your us by the radiologist. Go to a nephrologist (n) for a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance and protein and have blood taken when urine is returned. This will give you an actual reading, which is objective of your kidney function. Your lab data are not that bad. See a n. ...Read more

29

29
If albumin trace is there and blood sugar is nil is it affecting kydney?

Albumin trace: I presume your saw a doctor who, after taking a history and examination, ordered some lab tests.
He/she should have explained what the albumin trace meant. I also assume your doctor told you whether or not your kidney was working properly. If the doctor said that the albumin trace was only slightly high and everything else was OK, you can stop worrying for now. ...Read more

30

30
What does it mean if you have trace of albumin in your urine?

What does it mean if you have trace of albumin in your urine?

Trace = small amount: Protein/albumin is not normally found in urine. The term trace in urinalysis means small amount. A protein trace in urine = 10 mg/100 ml giving a slightly hazy appearance to the urine. Albumin is the most common protein found in the bloodstream; it is finding its way into the urine by some means. Other clinical info is needed with evaluation by your doctor to narrow down the cause. Good luck! ...Read more

Dr. Raj Singh
270 Doctors shared insights

Albumin (Definition)

Albumins are proteins which dissolve in water and are not covered with chains of sugars. The most common is serum albumin. These molecules transport other molecules which don't dissolve in water very well. But its main function is to regulate the amount of water in the blood. Another type of Albumin is the ...Read more


Pus (Definition)

Pus consists of white blood cells that have "eaten" bacteria and then died. You find pus resulting after an infection has established itself and the pus is a product of the body's immune ...Read more