Top
20
Doctor insights on: Urinalysis Results For Kidney Stones

Share
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
1

1
My urinalysis results came back normal except: WBC Esterase 2+ WBC 11-30 Crystals: Amorphous Sediment I also have mild flank pain. Kidney stones?

My urinalysis results came back normal except: WBC Esterase 2+ WBC 11-30 Crystals: Amorphous Sediment I also have mild flank pain. Kidney stones?

Crystaluria: You may have renal stones as this entity cannot be excluded, however, your findings may be due to crystals in urine. Try drinking enough water everyday so that your urine is colorless and repeat the test in 3-4 months. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

Ua (Definition)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as ...Read more


Dr. Bahman Omrani Dr. Omrani
Pain Management
13 years in practice
Touro University Nevada College of Osteopathic Medicine
2

2
Can a urinalysis detect kidney stones?

Can a urinalysis detect kidney stones?

It serves as a tool: A dipstick ua by itself cannot detect kidney stones; when positive, it serves as an important piece of the puzzle. A microscopic ua may provide more information and cue us in as to what kind of stone may be present. The best way to detect a stone is to catch the stone. Diagnostic imaging is often needed since its a hard fish to catch.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
3

3
If I had a kidney stone, would a urinalysis show something?

If I had a kidney stone, would a urinalysis show something?

It may, imaging: There may be microscopic hematuria, small amount of blood in urine, and depending on the type of stone, crystals may be present in the urine. However, imaging studies are the test of choice for diagnosing kidney stones.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
4
Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
Urology
47 years in practice
Kaohsiung Medical University
5

5
Red blood cells found on my urinalysis report positive 23. does this mean I have kidney stone? If left untreated what will happen to me?

Red blood cells found on my urinalysis report positive 23. does this mean I have kidney stone? If left untreated what will happen to me?

Yes, but. ..: How significant is the finding of 23 RBC in urinalysis? That depends on numerous factors which could not be addressed in a 400-letter space. To bridge the gap, please take time & patience to peruse article in http://formefirst. Com/hematuria. Html; thereby you can work closely with doctor so to deduce possible diagnosis for reasonable care. More? To www. HealthTap. Com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to login.

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
Urology
47 years in practice
Kaohsiung Medical University
6

6
5-8 /hpf RBC urinalysis normal or not? Doc told me it's "asymptomatic"; do I have possible kidney stones? I do not experience symptoms though...

5-8 /hpf RBC urinalysis normal or not? Doc told me it's "asymptomatic"; do I have possible kidney stones? I do not experience symptoms though...

Here are some…: Finding 5-8 rbc. Hpf in UA is significant to warrant a systemic urological evaluation as detailed in the article of http://formefirst. Com/hematuria. Html. Thereby, you will gain the ideas on how to handle such concern effectively and ease unnecessary anxiety to a great degree.

Dr. Robert Bennett Dr. Bennett
Urology
26 years in practice
George Washington University Medical School
7

7
I have chronic kidney stones for the past 11 years all my tests are negative, urinalysis positive for hematuria. I'm always in pain and passing stones?

I have chronic kidney stones for the past 11 years all my tests are negative, urinalysis positive for hematuria. I'm always in pain and passing stones?

TUBULAR ECTASIA: This may be what you have. An old fashioned test called an I.V.P. Or I.V.U. Used to show it well. It is a variant where the tubes are larger and chrystal form more easily. A voiding diary with ins and outs measured until 2.5 l out per day is achieved can make your stones much smaller or passing as small crystals.

Dr. John Goldman Dr. Goldman
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology
51 years in practice
University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
8

8
Pain for 3 days now on my back left side to my abdomen. It hurts more when I yawn or inhale deeply. My urinalysis is 2-5wbc/hpf. Is this kidney stone?

Pain for 3 days now on my back left side to my abdomen. It hurts more when I yawn or inhale deeply. My urinalysis is 2-5wbc/hpf. Is this kidney stone?

Many possibilities: Well there can be similarities with a kidney stone one would find blood in the urine. I assume since you had a urinalysis that you had a medical evaluation. I would recommend that you evaluate those areas of your anatomy close to the area you have your symptoms this could be the chestwall, lungs, the abdomen. And the intestines. We might also consider your muscles.

Dr. Heidi Fowler Dr. Fowler
Psychiatry
21 years in practice
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences F. Edward Hebert School of Medicine
9

9
Went to GP with left side abdo pain, roughly level with navel. Intermittentl. She palpated and suggested kidney stones... Waiting for urinalysis. Help?

Abdominal pain: Sorry - not sure how we can help. The urinalysis is important for this diagnosis. Do you have a specific question?

Dr. Rex Mahnensmith Dr. Mahnensmith
Internal Medicine
40 years in practice
Yale University School of Medicine
10

10
No doc. Not kidney stones. Plse help urinalysis. Color-amber. Blood-mod.*protein100*. RBC/HPF10-25*bac occasional=2= epithelial cells pres. Mucous pre?

No doc. Not kidney stones. Plse help urinalysis. Color-amber. Blood-mod.*protein100*. RBC/HPF10-25*bac occasional=2= epithelial cells pres. Mucous pre?

Urinalysis: Urinalysis with 10-25 RBC per HPF is high and abnormal; indicates shedding of blood from either kidney or ureter or bladder; protein 100 is also high and abnormal; the combination usually indicates a glomerular disorder, particularly in males; epi cells and mucus could be from foreskin (if present); if not present, then this indicates irritation and shedding from within - ADVIL (ibuprofen) can cause all this

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino Dr. Colantino
Internal Medicine
57 years in practice
Tufts University School of Medicine
11

11
I have 2 kidney stones in my right kidney. My urine has bubbles in it. I had CT scan, blood work up and urinalysis--all was good. Should I worry?

I have 2 kidney stones in my right kidney. My urine has bubbles in it. I had CT scan, blood work up and urinalysis--all was good. Should I worry?

Ask urologist: The kidney stones are silent unless they move and cause pain or if they block urine flow and back pressure builds up in the kidney causing infection. Your urologist is best qualified to advise you about your current status and followup.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
Urology
47 years in practice
Kaohsiung Medical University
12

12
It's been 10 days since they said I have number 20 kidney stone and I have a ua doc. But pain is still there and getting worse?

It's been 10 days since they said I have number 20 kidney stone and I have a ua doc. But pain is still there and getting worse?

See urologist...: You need to go to urgent care or a urologist to confirm if stones cause your pain; if yes, where are the offending stones located and how should you be managed timely? Warn: Whenever your pain becomes constant with feeling chill/fever, that is emergency which can be life-threatening and more possibly happens to a female with a Hx of recurrent UTIs & diabetes. Best wish...

Dr. John Goldman Dr. Goldman
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology
51 years in practice
University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
13

13
What does large amount of protein in my urine mean? UA done at Dr. Used to have consistent blood in urine. Kidney stones in 2012. UA again tomorrow.

What does large amount of protein in my urine mean? UA done at Dr. Used to have consistent blood in urine. Kidney stones in 2012. UA again tomorrow.

Suggests kidney inju: The protein can suggest kidney injury. It can be infammation of the kidney or irritation inyour case by the kidney stones. Your physicians will test you for this.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
14

14
Urinalysis shows ketones bilirubin blood & urobilinogen. Back pain, kidney stones. Should I be worried?

Urinalysis shows ketones bilirubin blood & urobilinogen. Back pain, kidney stones. Should I be worried?

Yes: Get those kidney stones managed now. You may have other disease, diagnosed or not. It's normal to have 1+ urobilinogen.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
15

15
Why am I frequently voiding? Not a lot of water intake, blood sugar is 117, and urinalysis was all negative. Slight pain in left hip/ pelvic area. Could this be kidney stones?

Why am I frequently voiding? Not a lot of water intake, blood sugar is 117, and urinalysis was all negative. Slight pain in left hip/ pelvic area. Could this be kidney stones?

Need more info: Was the blood sugar you reported, fasting? If yes, it is in the pre-diabetic range. You should get an A1c test. It is not feasible to provide a more meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to consult a doctor in person.

Dr. Clifford Gevirtz Dr. Gevirtz
Anesthesiology
36 years in practice
Tulane University School of Medicine
16

16
Could I have prostatitis, or kidney stones, or what? I am a 19 year old male. I had some lower back pain and occasional burning of my urethra during urination for weeks. I went to the doctor and after urinalysis tests; he said that I didn’t have urethri

Could I have prostatitis, or kidney stones, or what? I am a 19 year old male. I had some lower back pain and occasional burning of my urethra during urination for weeks. I went to the doctor and after urinalysis tests; he said that I didn’t have urethri

Need a urine culture: You need both a urine culture (called a c&s) as well as testing for stds. Kidney stones feel like someone is stabbing you in the back and are amazingly painful continually, not only when you are urinating. For the diagnosis of prostatitis, you would need to actually have the prostate milked vis your rectum, a rather unpleasant test.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Jesse Mills Dr. Mills
Urology
16 years in practice
The University of Iowa Roy J. and Lucille A. Carver College of Medicine
17

17
I received results of my 2nd cytology, no malignancies but it showed squamos & urothelial cells. Should I be concerned? Ihad a kidney stone in sept.

I received results of my 2nd cytology, no malignancies but it showed squamos & urothelial cells. Should I be concerned? Ihad a kidney stone in sept.

No: Those are both normal cell types. Just keep your follow up appointment to make sure your urine has no more blood.

Dr. Susan Arnoult Dr. Arnoult
Family Medicine
21 years in practice
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences F. Edward Hebert School of Medicine
18

18
Can I have kidney stones with out a uti? Justgot a nnegative result but still pain while urine and pain in the lower adomen

Yes: It is possible to have a kidney stone without any abnormality showing up on the urine dip test. See your doctor - a CT scan may be needed.

Dr. Michael Gross Dr. Gross
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
42 years in practice
New York University School of Medicine
19

19
For 55+ female, how should early/mid stage kidney disorder or kidney stone affect CBC & serum creatinine results?

For 55+ female, how should early/mid stage kidney disorder or kidney stone affect CBC & serum creatinine results?

Kidney: If you have early kidney disease your creatinine level may be elevated normal is 1 HD when the number is 5 When you develop kidney problems many times you have anemia also Kidney stones usually do not case renal failure or anemia

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
Urology
47 years in practice
Kaohsiung Medical University
20

20
What is increased echo-sinus of kidney due to crystalization but no kidney stones. Result of my ultrasound. Pls explain coz im confused. Thanks?

What is increased echo-sinus of kidney due to crystalization but no kidney stones. Result of my ultrasound. Pls explain coz im confused. Thanks?

Here are some...: Kidney sinus is the anatomical area where arteries and veins as well as the kidney pelvis and ureter converge to join kidney solid tissues. Among these described tubing structures, some fatty tissues of wide variable degree may intersperse, pack, and become more echogenic. Such finding carries no clinical significance as long as no obstruction, stone, or kidney infection. Etc. More? Ask Doc.

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


Kidney Stone (Definition)

Solutes precipitate and combine to form stones formed of calcium oxalate usually around a nidus of uric acid. Other solutes that form stones are ca and mg phosphates, cystine, and uric acid staghorn calculi form in the presence of chronic urinary tract infections. Stones can be painful, may require ...Read more