Top
30
Doctor insights on: Urinalysis Results For Kidney Stones

Share
1

1
My urinalysis results came back normal except: WBC Esterase 2+ WBC 11-30 Crystals: Amorphous Sediment I also have mild flank pain. Kidney stones?

My urinalysis results came back normal except: WBC Esterase 2+ WBC 11-30 Crystals: Amorphous Sediment I also have mild flank pain. Kidney stones?

Crystaluria: You may have renal stones as this entity cannot be excluded, however, your findings may be due to crystals in urine. Try drinking enough water everyday so that your urine is colorless and repeat the test in 3-4 months.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

Ua (Definition)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as ...Read more


2

2
Can a urinalysis detect kidney stones?

Can a urinalysis detect kidney stones?

It serves as a tool: A dipstick ua by itself cannot detect kidney stones; when positive, it serves as an important piece of the puzzle. A microscopic ua may provide more information and cue us in as to what kind of stone may be present. The best way to detect a stone is to catch the stone. Diagnostic imaging is often needed since its a hard fish to catch. ...Read more

3

3
If I had a kidney stone, would a urinalysis show something?

If I had a kidney stone, would a urinalysis show something?

It may, imaging: There may be microscopic hematuria, small amount of blood in urine, and depending on the type of stone, crystals may be present in the urine. However, imaging studies are the test of choice for diagnosing kidney stones. ...Read more

5

5
Red blood cells found on my urinalysis report positive 23. does this mean I have kidney stone? If left untreated what will happen to me?

Red blood cells found on my urinalysis report positive 23. does this mean I have kidney stone? If left untreated what will happen to me?

Yes, but. ..: How significant is the finding of 23 RBC in urinalysis? That depends on numerous factors which could not be addressed in a 400-letter space. To bridge the gap, please take time & patience to peruse article in http://formefirst. Com/hematuria. Html; thereby you can work closely with doctor so to deduce possible diagnosis for reasonable care. More? To www. HealthTap. Com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to login. ...Read more

6

6
5-8 /hpf RBC urinalysis normal or not? Doc told me it's "asymptomatic"; do I have possible kidney stones? I do not experience symptoms though...

5-8 /hpf RBC urinalysis normal or not? Doc told me it's "asymptomatic"; do I have possible kidney stones? I do not experience symptoms though...

Here are some…: Finding 5-8 rbc. Hpf in UA is significant to warrant a systemic urological evaluation as detailed in the article of http://formefirst. Com/hematuria. Html. Thereby, you will gain the ideas on how to handle such concern effectively and ease unnecessary anxiety to a great degree. ...Read more

7

7
I have chronic kidney stones for the past 11 years all my tests are negative, urinalysis positive for hematuria. I'm always in pain and passing stones?

I have chronic kidney stones for the past 11 years all my tests are negative, urinalysis positive for hematuria. I'm always in pain and passing stones?

TUBULAR ECTASIA: This may be what you have. An old fashioned test called an I.V.P. Or I.V.U. Used to show it well. It is a variant where the tubes are larger and chrystal form more easily. A voiding diary with ins and outs measured until 2.5 l out per day is achieved can make your stones much smaller or passing as small crystals. ...Read more

8

8
Pain for 3 days now on my back left side to my abdomen. It hurts more when I yawn or inhale deeply. My urinalysis is 2-5wbc/hpf. Is this kidney stone?

Pain for 3 days now on my back left side to my abdomen. It hurts more when I yawn or inhale deeply. My urinalysis is 2-5wbc/hpf. Is this kidney stone?

Many possibilities: Well there can be similarities with a kidney stone one would find blood in the urine. I assume since you had a urinalysis that you had a medical evaluation. I would recommend that you evaluate those areas of your anatomy close to the area you have your symptoms this could be the chestwall, lungs, the abdomen. And the intestines. We might also consider your muscles. ...Read more

9

9
Went to GP with left side abdo pain, roughly level with navel. Intermittentl. She palpated and suggested kidney stones... Waiting for urinalysis. Help?

Abdominal pain: Sorry - not sure how we can help. The urinalysis is important for this diagnosis. Do you have a specific question? ...Read more

10

10
No doc. Not kidney stones. Plse help urinalysis. Color-amber. Blood-mod.*protein100*. RBC/HPF10-25*bac occasional=2= epithelial cells pres. Mucous pre?

No doc. Not kidney stones. Plse help urinalysis. Color-amber. Blood-mod.*protein100*. RBC/HPF10-25*bac occasional=2= epithelial cells pres. Mucous pre?

Urinalysis: Urinalysis with 10-25 RBC per HPF is high and abnormal; indicates shedding of blood from either kidney or ureter or bladder; protein 100 is also high and abnormal; the combination usually indicates a glomerular disorder, particularly in males; epi cells and mucus could be from foreskin (if present); if not present, then this indicates irritation and shedding from within - ADVIL (ibuprofen) can cause all this ...Read more

11

11
I have 2 kidney stones in my right kidney. My urine has bubbles in it. I had CT scan, blood work up and urinalysis--all was good. Should I worry?

I have 2 kidney stones in my right kidney. My urine has bubbles in it. I had CT scan, blood work up and urinalysis--all was good. Should I worry?

Ask urologist: The kidney stones are silent unless they move and cause pain or if they block urine flow and back pressure builds up in the kidney causing infection. Your urologist is best qualified to advise you about your current status and followup. ...Read more

12

12
It's been 10 days since they said I have number 20 kidney stone and I have a ua doc. But pain is still there and getting worse?

It's been 10 days since they said I have number 20 kidney stone and I have a ua doc. But pain is still there and getting worse?

See urologist...: You need to go to urgent care or a urologist to confirm if stones cause your pain; if yes, where are the offending stones located and how should you be managed timely? Warn: Whenever your pain becomes constant with feeling chill/fever, that is emergency which can be life-threatening and more possibly happens to a female with a Hx of recurrent UTIs & diabetes. Best wish... ...Read more

14

14
Urinalysis shows ketones bilirubin blood & urobilinogen. Back pain, kidney stones. Should I be worried?

Urinalysis shows ketones bilirubin blood & urobilinogen. Back pain, kidney stones. Should I be worried?

Yes: Get those kidney stones managed now. You may have other disease, diagnosed or not. It's normal to have 1+ urobilinogen. ...Read more

15

15
Why am I frequently voiding? Not a lot of water intake, blood sugar is 117, and urinalysis was all negative. Slight pain in left hip/ pelvic area. Could this be kidney stones?

Why am I frequently voiding? Not a lot of water intake, blood sugar is 117, and urinalysis was all negative. Slight pain in left hip/ pelvic area. Could this be kidney stones?

Need more info: Was the blood sugar you reported, fasting? If yes, it is in the pre-diabetic range. You should get an A1c test. It is not feasible to provide a more meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to consult a doctor in person. ...Read more

16

16
Could I have prostatitis, or kidney stones, or what? I am a 19 year old male. I had some lower back pain and occasional burning of my urethra during urination for weeks. I went to the doctor and after urinalysis tests; he said that I didn’t have urethri

Could I have prostatitis, or kidney stones, or what? I am a 19 year old male. I had some lower back pain and occasional burning of my urethra during urination for weeks. I went to the doctor and after urinalysis tests; he said that I didn’t have urethri

Need a urine culture: You need both a urine culture (called a c&s) as well as testing for stds.
Kidney stones feel like someone is stabbing you in the back and are amazingly painful continually, not only when you are urinating.
For the diagnosis of prostatitis, you would need to actually have the prostate milked vis your rectum, a rather unpleasant test. ...Read more

18

18
Can I have kidney stones with out a uti? Justgot a nnegative result but still pain while urine and pain in the lower adomen

Yes: It is possible to have a kidney stone without any abnormality showing up on the urine dip test. See your doctor - a CT scan may be needed. ...Read more

19

19
I spoke with a Dr. Online who gave me results being a kidney stone on 02/07/2018. I have done my home work and let it pass. Since then I realized I need a Dr note for my time off. Is their any way to get one?

I spoke with a Dr. Online who gave me results being a kidney stone on 02/07/2018. I have done my home work and let it pass. Since then I realized I need a Dr note for my time off. Is their any way to get one?

Dr. Exam, then note: A doctor can write a note after doing an in-person exam. Generally, doctors do not write notes such as work-excuse or school-excuse notes, or back-to-work or back-to-school notes, without an exam. That is because a doctor's note is his written, signed, professional opinion, on whether a patient can or cannot do a particular activity. An in-person exam gives confidence to the doctor's opinion. ...Read more

20

20
For 55+ female, how should early/mid stage kidney disorder or kidney stone affect CBC & serum creatinine results?

For 55+ female, how should early/mid stage kidney disorder or kidney stone affect CBC & serum creatinine results?

Kidney: If you have early kidney disease your creatinine level may be elevated normal is 1 HD when the number is 5 When you develop kidney problems many times you have anemia also Kidney stones usually do not case renal failure or anemia ...Read more

21

21
What is increased echo-sinus of kidney due to crystalization but no kidney stones. Result of my ultrasound. Pls explain coz im confused. Thanks?

What is increased echo-sinus of kidney due to crystalization but no kidney stones. Result of my ultrasound. Pls explain coz im confused. Thanks?

Here are some...: Kidney sinus is the anatomical area where arteries and veins as well as the kidney pelvis and ureter converge to join kidney solid tissues. Among these described tubing structures, some fatty tissues of wide variable degree may intersperse, pack, and become more echogenic. Such finding carries no clinical significance as long as no obstruction, stone, or kidney infection. Etc. More? Ask Doc. ...Read more

22

22
Ct scan results showed kidney stones and something in my liver. What could the something be?

Ct scan results showed kidney stones and something in my liver. What could the something be?

One of many: Benign liver tumors are very common & usually non-symptomatic. Various types of liver cells can undergo benign proliferation. Hepatic cysts, benign hepatocellular adenoma, vascular malformations (hemangioma) or focal nodular hyperplasia +Lipomas or angiomylipomas. Very unlikely due to malignant metastasis. Occasional, less that 5% of adenomas can become malignant. Can be followed by ultrasound. ...Read more

23

23
Just got my CT scan results back and it says satisfactory, what does this mean, it was a CT scan to see if I had kidney stones?

Follow-up w/ doctor: Results of any exam, lab or imaging need to be explained by the doctor - ask. But I'm expecting that the term 'satisfactory' is being used in the same way 'normal' is. That results don't show anything that should be considered unsatisfactory or requiring correction. But an explanation is part of any medical procedure. Ask. Best wishes! ...Read more

24

24
I have had chronic migraine for many years and now kidney stones. Lab results just came back showing severly low v-d; could it be my kidneys?

Unrelated: The kidneys are not causing the migraines.

The kidney stones are most likely caused by toko much calcium in the urine. Have a 24 hour urine study for stone risk performed. If you have too much calcium in the urine heck a bone density scan looking for osteoporosis.

Unfortunately the migraines are unrelatede to stones and vitamin d. ...Read more

27

27
Got my CT scan results and it said 1 to 2 mm calcications of botj kidneys and may be attributed to nephrocalcinosis does that mean kidney stones?

Got my CT scan results and it said 1 to 2 mm calcications of botj kidneys and may be attributed to nephrocalcinosis does that mean kidney stones?

No: Are you testing our knowledge? Lol whoever ordered the ct scan can tell you that nephrocalcinosis and nephrolithiasis are two different things! Nephrocalcinosis is deposition of calcium within the kidney tissue itself (parenchyma) and nephrolithiasis (kidney stones) are stones, not necessarily made up of calcium found in tubules, ureter and other areas where urine travels before it empties! ...Read more

28

28
I was sent to get a blood test because of kidney stones that a sonogram revealed I have. My results show that my MPV is high at 12.7 Is that normal?

I was sent to get a blood test because of kidney stones that a sonogram revealed I have. My results show that my MPV is high at 12.7 Is that normal?

Platelets: MPV=mean platelet volume
This is a little used value in thehemograom, with only weak correlation with disease states. Like red cells, younger platelets tend to be bigger, and stress reactions may prompt earlier release from the marrow. Many possible causes, but little utility in isolation. ...Read more

30

30
Waiting for STD results. Had unprotected sex weeks ago. No discharge, odor, or sores. As I pee very painful tip of penis. Likely kidney stones? ATI?

Waiting for STD results. Had unprotected sex weeks ago. No discharge, odor, or sores. As I pee very painful tip of penis. Likely kidney stones? ATI?

A few possibilities: "Weeks ago" is too long a delay in symtoms for most STDs. Probably you mean UTI, not ATI. Non-STD urinary tract infections are rare at your age, although possible especially if you had anal sex. Gonorrhea is possible, but usually has prominent pus discharge. Maybe herpes, but usually only with obviously visible blisters/sores. Stone passage may be possible. Hang in there, work with doctor. ...Read more

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


Kidney Stone (Definition)

Solutes precipitate and combine to form stones formed of calcium oxalate usually around a nidus of uric acid. Other solutes that form stones are ca and mg phosphates, cystine, and uric acid staghorn calculi form in the presence of chronic urinary tract infections. Stones can be painful, may require ...Read more