Top
25
Doctor insights on: Urinalysis For Blood

Share
Dr. Patrick Sweet III
21 doctors shared insights

Urinalysis For Blood (Overview)

Sometimes blood is not seen in urine. It can be detected only through urine test. Blood cells can be found on microscopic exam of urine.


1

1
What does a urinalysis white blood cell count of 4 - 10 and red blood cell count of 0 - 3 mean?

What does a urinalysis white blood cell count of 4 - 10 and red blood cell count of 0 - 3 mean?

Depends: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is in the best position to do that. The results listed may be within normal limits depending on the circumstances of specimen collection. ...Read more

Dr. Patrick Sweet III
21 doctors shared insights

Urinalysis For Blood (Overview)

Sometimes blood is not seen in urine. It can be detected only through urine test. Blood cells can be found on microscopic exam of urine.


2

2
My husband was seen in the ER for severe lower back pain and groin pain. They did a urinalysis and blood work and it showed nothing. He is still in pa?

My husband was seen in the ER for severe lower back pain and groin pain. They did a urinalysis and blood work and it showed nothing. He is still in pa?

Kidney stone?: Just based on the limited symptoms you described, it could possibly be a kidney stone. Lower back pain at the costal-vertebral angle that radiates into the groin and scrotum could be a symptom of a kidney stone. I would suggest following up with a urologist for a second opinion. ...Read more

3

3
Sharp pains in stomach and pelvic area, painful urination and discomfort. Urinalysis and blood work came back negative. What should I do as follow up?

Sharp pains in stomach and pelvic area, painful urination and discomfort. Urinalysis and blood work came back negative. What should I do as follow up?

Get pelvic exam: Make sure you had a pelvic exam. This is to look for other causes that might not show up on these tests, such as pelvic floor muscle spasms and urethral diverticulum. There is a condition called "bladder pain syndrome" which is based on having these symptoms for a chronic period in the absence of other identifiable causes. Sometimes physicians use urinary analgesics to relieve your symptoms. ...Read more

6

6
On a recent urinalysis, under blood it came back as trace-intact. What does that mean? It shows up every once in awhile.

On a recent urinalysis, under blood it came back as trace-intact.  What does that mean? It shows up every once in awhile.

Here are some...: Trace blood on chem-strip urine test is not uncommonly, and microscopic urinalysis should follow to verify if degree of microhematuria is clinically significant or not. In practice, microscopic urinalysis shows 3-5 red blood cells per high power field is significant. Such patients will need further evaluation with imaging studies for kidneys, cystoscopy, etc. More specific detail? Ask Doc timely. ...Read more

7

7
What is the definition or description of: urinalysis for blood?

Urinalysis: Sometimes blood is not seen in urine. It can be detected only through urine test. Blood cells can be found on microscopic exam of urine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I had a urinalysis and blood work. My bloodwork was perfect. But my urinalysis came back with 109 mg/dl. Specific Grav 1.044. Is this a Kidney issue?

I had a urinalysis and blood work. My bloodwork was perfect. But my urinalysis came back with 109 mg/dl. Specific Grav 1.044. Is this a Kidney issue?

Urine test: I had a urinalysis and blood work. My bloodwork was perfect. But my urinalysis came back with 109 mg/dl. Specific Grav 1.044. Is this a Kidney issue? ANS 109 mg/l of what? I have not mastered mind reading yet. ...Read more

9

9
Hwbc & lrbc in a urinalysis and blood? I did have a UTI at the time. My urine culture was normal. Should i be worried?

Hwbc & lrbc in a urinalysis and blood? I did have a UTI at the time. My urine culture was normal. Should i be worried?

Incomplete info: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the position to do that. It would be helpful to look at the actual lab results. Blood in urine is something to be concerned about and you should consult your doctor. ...Read more

11

11
1st urinalysis showed blood, bili, pro. 2nd was clean. CBC and Comp. Metobolic panel were all normal. Should I be concerned?

1st urinalysis showed blood, bili, pro. 2nd was clean. CBC and Comp. Metobolic panel were all normal. Should I be concerned?

No: Often, there is a tiny amount of blood in the urine which causes the positive dipstick for blood/bilirubin. Perhaps a little protein also present. Very reassuring that 2nd specimen was normal as were blood tests. At your age, I would probably do nothing more. Most prudent would be to do another urinalysis or two in next few weeks to make sure the 2nd, and not the 1st, was the true result. ...Read more

12

12
Had post strep agn when 8.Resolved 1wk tx. Is certain I have focal segmental glomerulosclerosis?Im worried. Normal urinalysis and blood test after 10y

Had post strep agn when 8.Resolved 1wk tx. Is certain I have focal segmental glomerulosclerosis?Im worried. Normal urinalysis and blood test after 10y

FSGS???: If you're not having heavy proteinuria, i would very much doubt the presence of focal-segmental glomerulosclerosis. Who told you this? Either that person is wrong or there is a serious misunderstanding; in either case you need to get a second opinion. ...Read more

13

13
What does a urinalysis white blood cell count of 4 - 10 and red blood cell count of 0 - 3 mean?

Depends: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is in the best position to do that. The results listed may be within normal limits depending on the circumstances of specimen collection. ...Read more

14

14
My 4 yo son has had turbid urine from time to time. Urinalysis normal. Blood work all normal except c4 level of 14. Risk for autoimmune disease?

My 4 yo son has had turbid urine from time to time. Urinalysis normal. Blood work all normal except c4 level of 14. Risk for autoimmune disease?

Turbid urine: hello, TURBID URINE is NOT NORMAL URINE. This is usually caused by prot, blood or infection in the urine. I do not believe those urine test results.Please take him to a PEDIATRICIAN and have them re-test his urine for blood, white cells and protein both qualitatively and QUANTITATIVELY. A Pediatrician will know what to do next if there is actually something there. This SHOULD NOT BE IGNORED.thanks ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Urinalysis shows blood 1+, leukocyte 3+, squamous epithelial 20-27, wbc 60, roc 4-10. I was told to take the test again. Anything to worry?Infection?

Urinalysis shows blood 1+, leukocyte 3+, squamous epithelial 20-27, wbc 60, roc 4-10. I was told to take the test again. Anything to worry?Infection?

Need to repeat: Urine sample was contaminated with vaginal fluid and the results are not meaningful. From the information your provided, there is nothing to worry about. Why was urine examined? ...Read more

19

19
My husband was seen in the ER for severe lower back pain and groin pain. They did a urinalysis and blood work and it showed nothing. He is still in pa?

Kidney stone?: Just based on the limited symptoms you described, it could possibly be a kidney stone. Lower back pain at the costal-vertebral angle that radiates into the groin and scrotum could be a symptom of a kidney stone. I would suggest following up with a urologist for a second opinion. ...Read more

20

20
Sharp pains in stomach and pelvic area, painful urination and discomfort. Urinalysis and blood work came back negative. What should I do as follow up?

Get pelvic exam: Make sure you had a pelvic exam. This is to look for other causes that might not show up on these tests, such as pelvic floor muscle spasms and urethral diverticulum. There is a condition called "bladder pain syndrome" which is based on having these symptoms for a chronic period in the absence of other identifiable causes. Sometimes physicians use urinary analgesics to relieve your symptoms. ...Read more

21

21
What can cause upper stomach to swell twice it's size, round and hard like a basketball? Not preg., CT scan showed no free fluid/air, enlarged ovary 4 x 4.5 - urinalysis w/ blood, protein and lg leuk

What can cause upper stomach to swell twice it's size, round and hard like a basketball? Not preg., CT scan showed no free fluid/air, enlarged ovary 4 x 4.5 - urinalysis w/ blood, protein and lg leuk

Bowel gas : Once you have confirmed that the ovary is not a concern you have ruled out most of the more serious causes. A bladder infection should not cause those symptoms. A bacterial overgrowth in the gastrointestinal tract with or without problems digesting carbohydrates can be a set up for fermentation and gas production which can produce significant bloating. Start with a good probiotic and follow up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
22

22
Eat NO dairy. Had CT, Urinalysis, Stool, blood, endos, colon. Still pain/burn for 7 months in lower abdomen (below belly button) from left to right.

Eat NO dairy. Had CT, Urinalysis, Stool, blood, endos, colon. Still pain/burn for 7 months in lower abdomen (below belly button) from left to right.

Keep looking: Robin, it appears that you have already had a fairly intense work up for the cause of your pain. It would be impossible to know just from your short description here what the next step should be. I would recommend a follow-up appointment with your primary doctor or your gastroenterologist, or even a second opinion. It can take a long time to find the cause and can be frustrating. Good luck. ...Read more

25

25
Child had urinalysis came back blood -small rbc 2 dr said all normal . Then why blood ?

Child had urinalysis came back blood -small rbc 2 dr said all normal .  Then why blood ?

Expected: To have some RBCs in urine in tiny amounts in all persons, normal, if it is extensive then that warrants further investigation ...Read more

Ua (Definition)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as ...Read more