Top
20
Doctor insights on: Urinalysis Amorphous Sediment

Share
1

1
My urinalysis was negative except for protein (+1) and presence of amorphous sediment. What does this mean? Do I have a UTI? Thank you.

My urinalysis was negative except for protein (+1) and presence of amorphous sediment. What does this mean? Do I have a UTI? Thank you.

Probably no UTI: The main urinalysis abnormality in UTI is increased white blood cells; or on a dipstick test, positive leukocyte esterase and nitrites. Amorphous sediment is entirely normal. 1+ protein usually also doesn't mean anything. So no evidence at all of UTI. Beyond that, discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

Ua (Definition)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as ...Read more


2

2
My urinalysis results came back normal except: WBC Esterase 2+ WBC 11-30 Crystals: Amorphous Sediment I also have mild flank pain. Kidney stones?

My urinalysis results came back normal except:
WBC Esterase 2+ 
WBC 11-30
Crystals: Amorphous Sediment
I also have mild flank pain.  Kidney stones?

Crystaluria: You may have renal stones as this entity cannot be excluded, however, your findings may be due to crystals in urine. Try drinking enough water everyday so that your urine is colorless and repeat the test in 3-4 months. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

3

3
What does it mean if you have too many amorphous crystals present in your urinalysis?

What does it mean if you have too many amorphous crystals present in your urinalysis?

Not of major concern: Amorphous crystals are commonly found in the urine of healthy individuals. They usually don't have any diagnostic implications. Water intake in a healthy individual should be 60-80 ounces water daily. Make sure you keep hydrated. ...Read more

4

4
What does it mean if you have amorphous phosphates in your urinalysis?

What does it mean if you have amorphous phosphates in your urinalysis?

May be nothing: It depends on the process that may be causing excessive phosphate excretion. See this site for more info and discuss the matter with the doctor who ordered the test. http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/phosphate-in-urine. ...Read more

7

7
I got my urinalysis result and my mucus thread is few and amorphous urates is few what does it means and what is the best medicine for that?

I got my urinalysis result and my mucus thread is few and amorphous urates is few what does it means and what is the best medicine for that?

Urates: Mucous threads and urates are frequent findings in the urine of otherwise healthy people and usually do not require treatment. These substances in the urine are evaluated by your doctor in context with the other lab values in the UA, your symptoms and your personal history. He/she is best to determine the significance and need for medication. Best wishes ...Read more

8

8
Urinalysis showed calcium phosphate crystals ++ and amorphous phosphates.Causes? Advice?

Urinalysis showed calcium phosphate crystals ++ and amorphous phosphates.Causes? Advice?

Means nothing: These are normal stuff in your urine that crystallizes out when it cools outside of you. Be thankful for good health. ...Read more

10

10
Please interpret my urinalysis result:Mucus threads - occassional, Bacteria - rare, amorphous phos - few. thanks?

Culture: Why was the urinalysis done?Are you on antibiotics? If not,it may be a good idea if you have symptoms to get urine culture. Amorphous phosphates in an alkaline urine(ph above 7) may indicate proreus uti. Talk to the doctor who ordered the test.Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
My daughter urinalysis test says she had few bacteria, Epithelial cells, Mucus Threads and Amorphous Urates are RARE. What does it mean?

My daughter urinalysis test says she had few bacteria, Epithelial cells, Mucus Threads and Amorphous Urates are RARE. What does it mean?

Not much: The assessment of the findings depends a lot on how it was obtained.Most 6 yo females will squat and pee, with minimal preparation and give a sample representing a vaginal washout + bladder contents. All the elements in this report are normal for such a specimen. If prepared well and done by catheter,you expect less debris. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Color:yellow, cloudy rbc:1-3/hpf wbc:2-4/hpf amorphous(materials):moderate bacteria:moderate. Does this urinalysis result show problems? Thank you

Color:yellow, cloudy
rbc:1-3/hpf
wbc:2-4/hpf
amorphous(materials):moderate bacteria:moderate. Does this urinalysis result show problems? Thank you

Probably okay...: Nowadays, urinalysis (ua) is done by computer automation reading, resulting in common erroneous report as trace or moderate bacteria. So, overall this ua is normal or unremarkable, but suggesting possible contamination, which is common in sexually active females. So, repeating ua with/without urine culture with carefully collected urine specimen as instructed is advised if deemed necessary. ...Read more

14

14
Urinalysis result; acidic reaction; 6 pH and 0-1 rbc,1-2 pus cells,occasional squamous,few bacteria,rare mucus threads,rare amorphous urates,alarming?

Urinalysis result; acidic reaction; 6 pH and 0-1 rbc,1-2 pus cells,occasional squamous,few bacteria,rare mucus threads,rare amorphous urates,alarming?

Normal urine study: Those results are "within normal limits". You may want to drink a little bit more water to stay well hydrated. In the Philippines I recommend coconut water also. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
My urinalysis good except; urine color:yellow.Appearane:turbid.Rbcs: 9 (normal is 3/microliter)crystals: amorphous urates abundant.Epithelial:moderate?

My urinalysis good except; urine color:yellow.Appearane:turbid.Rbcs: 9 (normal is 3/microliter)crystals: amorphous urates abundant.Epithelial:moderate?

Contaminated: The color is fine; the urates precipitating may have caused the cloudiness and really mean nothing. The epithelial cells indicate likely contamination and this makes the reds less worrisome. Is your physician concerned? The most i'd do is repeat unless there's an actual reason to worry. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I have a penile discharge, clear semen w/ pus. Gramstain: +4 pus cell; rare (+) & (-) bacteria Urinalysis: 4-6pus cells;few amorphous mats.

I have a penile discharge, clear semen w/ pus.
Gramstain: +4 pus cell; rare (+) & (-) bacteria
Urinalysis: 4-6pus cells;few amorphous mats.

Gonorrhea? NGU?: Urethral discharge almost always is an STD. either gonorrhea or nongonococcal urethritis (NGU). Chlamydia is a common cause of NGU, but actual pus (creamy or yellow discharge) usually means gonorrhea. Get medical care ASAP. ...Read more

17

17
My ua says I have many amorphous material, ab. Clarity is hazy, and color is light-yellow. Everything else is normal. What does this mean?

Not significant: Amorphous material in the urine is not significant. It can make the urine hazy. Don't worry about it. ...Read more

18

18
Having CNBP-Had UA.Pus cells 1-2, RBC 0-1, Few epith cells, Mucus = + & few Amorphous urates. It's normal? do I still've UTI or bacterial prostate?

Having CNBP-Had UA.Pus cells 1-2, RBC 0-1, Few epith cells, Mucus = + & few Amorphous urates. It's normal? do I still've UTI or bacterial prostate?

No UTI, but...: Normal UA suggests no "UTI," but cannot r/o prostatitis. Suggest checking your prostatic fluid/semen for WBCs - > 20 WBC/hpf suggests prostatitis, but cannot confirm bacterial vs CNBP. Consider for a trial on antibiotics if evidence warrants. If not, then trial with an alpha-blocker vs Zn (25-50 mg daily)/NSAIDs daily/sitz baths 1-2 x's daily. ...Read more

19

19
What's wrong? UA that are off . Renal epithelial cells, mucus, amorphous calcium exalate, leukocytes estarase, squamous epithelial, WBCS, bacteria.

What's wrong?  UA  that are off . Renal epithelial cells, mucus, amorphous calcium exalate, leukocytes estarase, squamous epithelial, WBCS, bacteria.

UTI: Hi VictoriaP. Sorry you are having a concern. It appears you have a urinary tract infection. I would also be concerned to know if you had any kidney stones recently. Drink lots of water and stay hydrated and please see someone in person. ...Read more

20

20
Have had UTI over a month& just saw ER lab frm this weekend & my UA amorphous was occ/hpf, wbc=10, urine was cloudy after 3 antibiotics any advice?

Have had UTI over a month& just saw ER lab frm this weekend & my UA amorphous was occ/hpf, wbc=10, urine was cloudy after 3 antibiotics any advice?

Recurrent uti : You seem to be suffering with either recurrent UTI or resistant UTI ... Your physician should follow up with your urine cultures to assure that the choice of antibiotic therapy is appropriate and effective for the causing organism ... Also I suggest you read some articles regarding tips on prevention of UTI in females ... Good luck ! ...Read more