Top
10
Doctor insights on: Uric Acid Tsh

Share
Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
My sgpt is 70.5 my 25 oh vitamin d is 16.5 my uric acid is 8.5 my TSH is 7.33 ?

My sgpt is 70.5

my 25 oh vitamin d is 16.5

my uric acid is 8.5

my TSH is 7.33
?

Abnormal labs: These tests are all abnormal. You need to discuss these with your physician, hopefully an internist to navigate the various abnormal results and recommend appropriate therapy. You will probably receive thyroid medication and vitamin d therapy. ...Read more

5

5
Diabetes since15 years hypothyroid since 8 years now at menopause hba1c is 6.3 TSH is 3.4but triglisrides are 260 &uric acid is2.6 how to improve ?

Diabetes since15 years hypothyroid since 8 years now at menopause hba1c is 6.3 TSH  is 3.4but triglisrides are 260 &uric acid is2.6 how to improve ?

Healthy Life Style: Good balanced diet and exercise routine. Yoga and swimming are excellent exercises because it does not put any stress on the joints. Continue with your medications. Talk to your primary care physicia and ask him for a referral to a nutritionist. Weight control is very important inpatients with diabetes ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
42 yr male having TSH 8.97 with T3 T4 normal,colestral 218 and uric acid 7.49 feeling nothing wrong besides total alopecia.Advise treatment pleas?

42 yr male having TSH 8.97 with T3 T4 normal,colestral 218 and uric acid 7.49 feeling nothing wrong besides total alopecia.Advise treatment pleas?

Total alopecia: This is not alopecia from hypothyroidism. Chances are it's alopecia areata. This is famously untreatable, but you have the option of turning into an actual "major plus" by getting into really good physical shape. Nothing looks better than a totally-smooth, fit man. I have two friends, one a physician, who have this -- both consider it an asset. Best wishes. ...Read more

7

7
I just had some labs run and here are my abnormal results (I'm overweight and 39): cholesterol = 225 (genetic high chol), LDL = 123, triglycerides = 300, uric acid = 7.9, creatinine, serum = 1.05, Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy = 24.4, TSH = 4.3, Thyroxine (T4)

I just had some labs run and here are my abnormal results (I'm overweight and 39): cholesterol = 225 (genetic high chol), LDL = 123,  triglycerides = 300, uric acid = 7.9, creatinine, serum = 1.05, Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy = 24.4, TSH = 4.3, Thyroxine (T4)

Lose Weight!: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your biggest abnormality is excessive weight. If you lose weight through exercise and diet the elevated LDL and triglycerides are likely to correct themselves. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
How to lower uric acid?

How to lower uric acid?

Diet mostly: Uris acid is the breakdown product of protein lowering protein intake can lower runic acid alcohol intake also can cause elevated uric acid however you as a healthy person should be able to keep uric acid normal could there be a kidney problem? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Uric Acid (Definition)

Uric acid is a naturally-occurring waste product produced by the body. Humans are not very good at getting rid of uric acid, and in some people it builds up and causes a form of joint pain (usually ...Read more